Red Routes (Peak Periods / Regular Fare)
These routes run Monday-Friday from 6 AM – 9 AM and from 3 PM – 6 PM, and require the regular fare.
They usually travel on one direction in the AM, and in the opposite direction during the PM.
# | Start | End | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Rideau Centre | Carling | Operates in both directions during peak periods and is shortened to start/end at the corner of Carling/Holland. | |
24 | Lebreton Station Tunney's Pasture Station** Lincoln Fields Station** |
Beacon Hill | Serves the Beacon Hill area in Ottawa East. Travels via Regional Road 174 and the Transitway. **Selected AM trips only, via the Transitway. |
|
40 | Gatineau Lebreton Station** |
Blossom Park | Serves Blossom Park, and travels via Bridle Path, the Transitway, and the Portage Bridge. Does not operate South of Queensdale. Service in the Lester area is provided by route 99. **All AM trips are extended to end at LeBreton Station, via the Chaudière Bridge. |
|
41 | Lebreton Station Tunney's Pasture Station** Lincoln Fields Station** |
Walkley | Replaces route 82 and is shortened to start/end at LeBreton Station. Service in Tunney's Pasture is provided by route 159. **Selected AM trips only, via the Transitway. |
|
43 | Lebreton Station Lincoln Fields Station** |
Conroy | Serves Bank south of Walkley, and the community of Greenboro, along Johnston. **Selected AM trips only, via the Transitway. |
|
67 | Hurdman Station Blair Station** |
Greenbank | Serves Arlington Woods and travels via Greenbank and the Transitway to/from downtown. **Selected AM trips only, via the Transitway. |
|
102 | Place d'Orléans Station | Tunney's Pasture Station | Supplements route 101 between St. Laurent Station and the corner of Carling/Holland. Travels via Holland to/from Tunney's Pasture Station. Revised slightly to operate Eastbound on Carling and Bronson, instead of Booth, Orangeville, Bell, and Powell. |
|
105 | Gatineau | Tunney's Pasture Station Lebreton Station |
Extra service is provided between LeBreton Station and Gatineau. Is a loop route that goes the farthest into Gatineau of any OC Transpo route. From late 2008 to September 2009, due to weight restrictions on the Chaudière Bridge, it temporarily became an all-week and all-day route between LeBreton Station and Terrasses de la Chaudière via the Portage Bridge. Reduced PM service on route 105 due to extra trips from Gatineau on routes 95 and 96. |
|
136 | Tenth Line | Place d'Orléans Station | Serves the Tenth Line corridor and revised to operate during peak periods in both directions. | |
140 | McCarthy | Hurdman Station | Revised to operate during peak periods only. Service to/from South Keys Station is provided by route 87. | |
157 | Baseline Station | Amberwood | Buses travel via Woodroffe to/from the Amberwood area. Replaces route 176 on MacFarlane, Deakin, Prince of Wales, and Amberwood. |
|
174 | Baseline Station | Knoxdale | Shortened to start/end near the corner of Greenbank/West Hunt Club via Majestic, and operates during peak only. Service to/from Carlingwood S.C. via Woodroffe is provided by route 87. |
|
180 | Bayshore Station | Haanel | Replaces route 179 to/from EMR Canmet in Bells Corners. Travels via Highway 417, Moodie, Timm, and Haanel. |
|
181 | Herzberg | Eagleson Station | Serves the Kanata North Business Park via Campeau, Teron, March, Carling, Schneider, Legget, and Herzberg. Limited to one trip in the AM, to Kanata North, and one trip in the PM, to Eagleson Station. |
|
182 | Carling Place Kanata North** |
Lincoln Fields Station | Travels via the Transitway, Highway 417, and Moodie to/from Carling Place. **Selected trips are extended via Carling, Herzberg, Legget, and Schneider to/from the corner of Schneider/Carling in Kanata North. |
|
186 | Manotick | Barrhaven Centre Station | This route serves Manotick and Barrhaven via Jockvale and operates in both directions during peak periods. The Friday only Shopper's Bus on route 186 has been replaced by new route 205. |
|
189 | Riverview Station** | Greenboro Station Honey Gables |
Travels towards Riverview Station in the AM and to Greenboro Station in the PM via Hunt Club and River. Selected PM trips end at the corner of River/Leitrim and are signed 189 HONEY GABLES. **All trips are extensions of route 99 to/from downtown. |
|
192 | Hawthorne | Hurdman Station | Serves the Cyrville and Sheffield Industrial Parks. Replaces route 191 on Walkley, Hawthorne, Ages, Swansea, Stevenage, Belgreen and Russell. |
|
193 | Blair Station | Place d'Orléans Station | Travels via St. Joseph in both directions during peak periods, with one midday trip in each direction as well. | |
194 | Gloucester North | Blair Station | Travels to/from the Canotek Business Park via Regional Road 174. | |
199 | Barrhaven | Place d'Orléans Station | Travels along the Southeast Transitway and Hunt Club to/from the RCMP headquarters in Barrhaven. | |
201 | Bayshore Station Carlingwood |
Stittsville Richmond |
New "shopper's bus" route operating on Mondays only, starting January 9, 2012. Travels via Huntley, Stittsville Main, Hazeldean, Kanata Centrum at Terry Fox Station, the Transitway, Lincoln Fields Shopping Centre, and Carling to/from Carlingwood S.C. |
|
202 | Place d'Orléans Station St. Laurent Station |
Navan Sarsfield Cumberland |
New "shopper's bus" route operating on Tuesdays only, starting January 10, 2012. Travels via Dunning, Colonial, Navan, Orléans, and the Transitway to/from St. Laurent Station. |
|
203 | Bayshore Station Carlingwood |
Stittsville Carp Dunrobin |
New "shoppers's bus" route operating on Wednesdays only, starting January 11, 2012. Travels via Carp, Langstaff, March, Dunrobin, and Porcupine, also serving Kanata Centrum, the Transitway, Lincoln Fields Shopping Centre, and Carlingwood S.C. |
|
204 | South Keys Station Billings Bridge Station |
Greely Metcalfe |
New "shoppers's bus" route operating on Thursdays only, starting January 12, 2012. Travels via Aviation, Lester, Bank, Parkway, Manotick Station, Snake Island, Victoria and 8th Line. |
|
205 | Barrhaven Carlingwood |
Manotick Kars North Gower |
New "shoppers's bus" route operating on Fridays only, starting January 13, 2012. Replaces route 186 south of Manotick via the existing route. |
Read more about this topic: OC Transpo Routes
Famous quotes containing the words red, routes, periods and/or regular:
“We have fought too much rhetoric and red tape to be lulled and comforted by a paid political advertisement showing a candidate tossing his grandchild in the air while a disembodied voice espouses family values in the background.”
—Bernice Weissbourd (20th century)
“The myth of independence from the mother is abandoned in mid- life as women learn new routes around the motherboth the mother without and the mother within. A mid-life daughter may reengage with a mother or put new controls on care and set limits to love. But whatever she does, her childs history is never finished.”
—Terri Apter (20th century)
“It is noticed, that the consideration of the great periods and spaces of astronomy induces a dignity of mind, and an indifference to death.”
—Ralph Waldo Emerson (18031882)
“He hung out of the window a long while looking up and down the street. The worlds second metropolis. In the brick houses and the dingy lamplight and the voices of a group of boys kidding and quarreling on the steps of a house opposite, in the regular firm tread of a policeman, he felt a marching like soldiers, like a sidewheeler going up the Hudson under the Palisades, like an election parade, through long streets towards something tall white full of colonnades and stately. Metropolis.”
—John Dos Passos (18961970)