Non-profit Hospital - California Law
[…] Non-profit Hospital - California Law

California Law

The California The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: "Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing... without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate...is guilty of a public offense."

Business and Professions Code section 2400, within the Medical Practice Act, provides in pertinent part: "Corporations and other artificial entities shall have no professional rights, privileges, or powers."