Soling - Wall of Fame - Continental Champions - European Fleetrace Champions

European Fleetrace Champions

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Germany 7 11 6 24
2 East Germany 5 6 6 17
3 Denmark 5 2 4 11
4 Austria 4 5 3 12
5 Sweden 3 4 3 10
6 Hungary 3 1 3 7
7 Canada 3 1 1 5
Ukraine 4 1 1 6
9 Soviet Union 2 4 2 8
10 Norway 2 1 4 7
11 Netherlands 1 2 3 6
12 Slovenia 1 1 0 2
United States 1 1 1 3
14 Argentina 1 0 2 3
15 Brazil 1 0 0 1
France 1 0 0 1
16 United Kingdom 0 2 0 2
Russia 0 2 0 2
18 Australia 0 0 2 2
20 Italy 0 0 1 1
43 43 41 127
Event Gold Silver Bronze
1968

Copenhagen
Norway (N)
Per Spilling
Netherlands (H)
Geert Bakker
Input needed
1969

Sandhamn
Sweden (S)
Arved von Grünewaltdt
Tommy Nilsson
Anders Nordin
Sweden (S)
Kellner
Germany (G)
Norbert Wagner
1970

Hankø
Denmark (D)
Paul Elvstrøm
Niels Jensen
Poul Mik Meyer
Sweden (S)
Arved von Grünewaltdt
Tommy Nilssn
Anders Nordin
Sweden (S)
Pelle Petterson
1971

Travemünde
Denmark (D)
Paul Elvstrøm
Niels Jensen
Valdemar Bandolowski
Soviet Union (SR)
Timur Pinegin
Valentin Samotaikin
Rais Galimov
Denmark (D)
Jörgensen
1972

Skovshoved
East Germany (GO)
Roland Schwarz
Lothar Köpsel
Werner Christoph
United Kingdom (K)
John Oakeley
Charles Reynolds
Barry Dunning
Denmark (D)
Paul Elvstrøm
Niels Jensen
Valdemar Bandolowski
1973

Medemblik
East Germany (GO)
Dieter Below
Olaf Engelhardt
Michael Zachries
Austria (OE)
Uli Stroschneider
East Germany (GO)
Roland Schwarz
Lothar Köpsel
Werner Christoph
1974

Clyde
Germany (G)
Willi Kuhweide
Axel May
Karsten Meyer
East Germany (GO)
Roland Schwarz
Lothar Köpsel
Werner Christoph
East Germany (GO)
Dieter Below
Olaf Engelhardt
Michael Zachries
1975

Alassio
Sweden (S)
Stig Wennerström
Lennart Roslund
Stefan Krook
East Germany (GO)
Roland Schwarz
Lothar Köpsel
Werner Christoph
Italy (I)
Albarelli
Di Martino
Guidotti
1976

Geneva
East Germany (GO)
Dieter Below
Olaf Engelhardt
Michael Zachries
Denmark (D)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hermann Hansen
Austria (OE)
Herbert Raudaschl
1977

Athens
Germany (G)
Fritz Geiss
Gerhard Fehzner
Beck
Germany (G)
Willi Kuhweide
Axel May
Karsten Meyer
Denmark (D)
Valdemar Bandolowski
1978

Kiel
Canada (KC)
Hans Fogh
John Kerr
Dennis Toews
Canada (KC)
Glenn Dexter
Andreas Josenhans
Sandy McMillan
East Germany (GO)
Dieter Below
Olaf Engelhardt
Michael Zachries
1979

La Rochelle
Brazil (BL)
Eduardo Ramos
Manfred Kaufman
Thomas Heiman
Netherlands (H)
Geert Bakker
Pieter Keijzer
Harald de Vlaming
Sweden (S)
Arved von Grünewaltdt
Tommy Nilsson
Anders Nordin
1980

Helsinki
Soviet Union (SR)
Boris Budnikov
Aleksandr Budnikov
Nikolay Polyakov
Germany (G)
Willi Kuhweide
Axel May
Karsten Meyer
Denmark (D)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hermann Hansen
1981

Attersee
Austria (OE)
Michael Farthofer
Georg Vartian
Christian Holler
East Germany (GO)
Hermann
Decker
Olbricht
Germany (G)
Fritz Geis
1982

Dragør
Canada (KC)
Hans Fogh
Richard Jensen
Dennis Toews
Soviet Union (SR)
Boris Budnikov
Aleksandr Budnikov
Nikolay Polyakov
Soviet Union (SR)
Kudraitshev
1983

Medemblik
Canada (KC)
Hans Fogh
John Kerr
Steve Calder
Soviet Union (SR)
Boris Budnikov
Gennadi Strakh
Miron
East Germany (DDR)
Helmar Nauck
Norbert Hellriegel
Sven Diedering
1984 Not Sailed Due to Olympic Games
1985

Balatonfüred
Norway (N)
Terje Wang
Jan Petterson
Bjørn Selander
East Germany (DDR)
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
Soviet Union (SR)
Georgi Shayduko
Sergey Kanov
Nikolay Polyakov
1986

Warnemünde
East Germany (DDR)
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
Sweden (S)
Lennart Persson
Eje Öberg
Tony Wallin
Germany (G)
Thomas Jungblut
Thomas Maschkiwitz
Kröger
1987

Karlshamn
Soviet Union (SR)
Georgi Shayduko
Sergey Kanov
Nikolay Polyakov
East Germany (DDR)
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
Canada (KC)
Hans Fogh
Steve Calder
Hank Lammens
1988

Alassio
East Germany (DDR)
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
United States (US)
John Kostecki
William Baylis
Bob Billingham|
Denmark (D)
Jesper Bank
Jan Mathiassen
Steen Secher|
1989

Oslo
Denmark (D)
Jesper Bank
Jesper Seier
Steen Secher|
Soviet Union (SR)
Sergey Pichuguin
Gennadi Strakh
Nikandrov
East Germany (DDR)
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
1990

Prien am Chiemsee
France (F)
Marc Bouet
Fabrice Levet
Alain Pintet
East Germany (DDR)
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
Netherlands (H)
Roy Heiner
Ed van der Steene
Yska Minks
1991

La Baule
United States (US)
Dave Curtis
Brad Dellenbaugh
Paul Murphy|
Sweden (S)
Magnus Holmberg
Björn Alm
Johan Barne
East Germany (DDR)
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
1992

Torbole
Sweden (SWE)
Per Ahlby
Stefan Nordström
Jan-Olov Sandberg
Austria (AUT)
Michael Luschan
Stefan Lindner
Georg Stadler
Sweden (SWE)
Magnus Holmberg
Björn Alm
Johan Barne
1993

Portorose
Germany (GER)
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
Germany (GER)
Albert Batzil
Lang
Finch
Norway (NOR)
Rune Jacobsen
Landucek
Haaland
1994

Vilamoura
Germany (GER)
Jochen Schümann
Thomas Flach
Bernd Jäkel
Denmark (DEN)
Stig Westergaard
Jens Bojsen Møller
Bjørn Westergaard
Australia (AUS)
Ian Walker
1995

Marstrand
Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Kræn Nielsen
Thomas Jacobsen
Norway (NOR)
Herman Horn Johannessen
Paul Davis
Espen Stokkeland
Australia (AUS)
Miles
Links
Mayor
1996

Balatonfüred
Ukraine (UKR)
Sergey Pichuguin
Sergey Kaindrava
Vladimir Korotkov
Austria (AUT)
Christian Binder
Franky Fellner
Volker Moser
Hungary (HUN)
George Wossala
László Kovácsi
Károly Vezér
1997

Troon
Germany (GER)
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
United Kingdom (GBR)
Andy Beadsworth
Barry Parkin
Mason
Norway (NOR)
Herman Horn Johannessen
Paul Davis
Espen Stokkeland
1998

Izola
Ukraine (UKR)
Sergey Pichuguin
Volodimir Korotkov
Sergey Timokhov
Russia (RUS)
Georgi Shayduko
Sergey Voltshkov
Kramskoy
Germany (GER)
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
1999

Sandefjord
Netherlands (NED)
Roy Heiner
Peter Van Niekerk
Dirk de Ridder
Ukraine (UKR)
Sergey Pichuguin
Volodimir Korotkov
Sergey Timokhov
Germany (GER)
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
2000

La Rochelle
Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Henrik Blakskjær
Thomas Jacobsen
Russia (RUS)
Georgi Shayduko
Oleg Kpherski
Andrei Kiriliuk
Ukraine (UKR)
Sergey Pichuguin
Volodimir Korotkov
Sergey Timokhov
2001

Kammersee
Austria (AUT)
Christian Binder
Franky Fellner
Volker Moser
Germany (GER)
Heiko Winkler
Stefan Wenzel
Jens Niemann
Austria (AUT)
Carl Auteried
Thomas Beclin
Martin Kendler
2002

Castiglione
Austria (AUT)
Carl Auteried
Thomas Beclin
Martin Kendler
Austria (AUT)
Markus Schneeberger
Volker Moser
Christian Panek
Hungary (HUN)
George Wossala
László Kovácsi
Károly Vezér
2003

Torbole
Hungary (HUN)
Balázs Gyenese
Gyula Monus
Károly Vezér
Germany (GER)
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
Germany (GER)
Karl Haist
Daniel Diesing
Jacob Carsten
2004

Tonsberg
Austria (AUT)
Markus Schneeberger
Volker Moser
Christian Panek
Slovenia (SLO)
Bostjan Antoncic
Gennadi Strakh
Zeljko Perovic
Norway (NOR)
Pål Christoffersen
Karl Book
Espen Kamperhaug
2005

Medemblik
Germany (GER)
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
Hungary (HUN)
George Wossala
Peter Németh
Károly Vezér
Norway (NOR)
Dag Usterud
Arne Ottestad
Eskil Goldeng
2006

Balatonfüred
Ukraine (UKR)
Sergey Pichuguin
Ivan Chehlatiy
Sergey Timokhov
Germany (GER)
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
Austria (AUT)
Carl Auteried
Udo Moser
Martin Kendler
2007

Arendal
Slovenia (SLO)
Bostjan Antoncic
Gennadi Strakh
Sergey Pichuguin
Germany (GER)
Thomas Maschkiwitz
Christian Öhler
Christoph Wossala
Argentina (ARG)
Gustavo Warburg
Maximo Smith
Miguel Lacour
2008

Balatonfüred
Hungary (HUN)
George Wossala
Peter Németh
Károly Vezér
Germany (GER)
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
Netherlands (NED)
Johan Offermans
Bas Dusee
Dominik Meissner
2009

Lovere
Germany (GER)
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
Austria (AUT)
Carl Auteried
Udo Moser
Martin Kendler
Hungary (HUN)
George Wossala
Peter Németh
Károly Vezér
2010

La Trinite
Hungary (HUN)
George Wossala
Peter Németh
Károly Vezér
Germany (GER)
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
Argentina (ARG)
Gustavo Warburg
Maximo Smith
Hernan Celedoni
2011

Attersee
Germany (GER)
Uwe Steingross
Karsten Eller
Tim Giesecke
United States (USA)
Stuart H. Walker
Georg Stadler
Johannes Spitzk
Austria (AUT)
Johann Kahls
Christian Kahls
Ronnie Zeiler
2012

Arhus
Argentina (ARG)
Gustavo Warburg
Rodrigo Ferres
Miguel Lacour
Germany (GER)
Karl Haist
Martin Zeileis
Patrick Wichmann
Netherlands (NED)
Rudy den Outer
Gavin Lidlow
Ramzi Souli
2013

Castiglione
Ukraine (UKR)
Igor Yushko
Sergiy Pichugin
Dmitriy Yarmolenka
Germany (GER)
Roman Koch
Maxl Koch
Gregor Bornemann
United States (USA)
Charly Kamps
Jeremy McMahon
Toby Kamps

Read more about this topic:  Soling, Wall of Fame, Continental Champions

Famous quotes containing the words champions and/or european:

    Myths and legends die hard in America. We love them for the extra dimension they provide, the illusion of near-infinite possibility to erase the narrow confines of most men’s reality. Weird heroes and mould-breaking champions exist as living proof to those who need it that the tyranny of “the rat race” is not yet final.
    Hunter S. Thompson (b. 1939)

    Unsophisticated and confiding, they are easily led into every vice, and humanity weeps over the ruin thus remorselessly inflicted upon them by their European civilizers.
    Herman Melville (1819–1891)