52nd Academy Awards - Awards

Awards

Winners are listed first and highlighted in boldface.

Best Picture Best Director
  • Robert Benton – Kramer vs. Kramer
    • Bob Fosse – All That Jazz
    • Francis Ford Coppola – Apocalypse Now
    • Peter Yates – Breaking Away
    • Édouard Molinaro – La Cage aux Folles
Best Actor Best Actress
  • Dustin Hoffman – Kramer vs. Kramer
    • Al Pacino – ...And Justice for All
    • Roy Scheider – All That Jazz
    • Peter Sellers – Being There
    • Jack Lemmon – The China Syndrome
  • Sally Field – Norma Rae
    • Marsha Mason – Chapter Two
    • Jane Fonda – The China Syndrome
    • Bette Midler – The Rose
    • Jill Clayburgh – Starting Over
Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress
  • Melvyn Douglas – Being There
    • Robert Duvall – Apocalypse Now
    • Mickey Rooney – The Black Stallion
    • Justin Henry – Kramer vs. Kramer
    • Frederic Forrest – The Rose
  • Meryl Streep – Kramer vs. Kramer
    • Barbara Barrie – Breaking Away
    • Jane Alexander – Kramer vs. Kramer
    • Mariel Hemingway – Manhattan
    • Candice Bergen – Starting Over
Best Original Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Breaking Away – Steve Tesich
    • ...And Justice for All – Valerie Curtin and Barry Levinson
    • All That Jazz – Robert Alan Aurthur and Bob Fosse
    • The China Syndrome – Mike Gray, T.S. Cook and James Bridges
    • Manhattan – Woody Allen and Marshall Brickman
  • Kramer vs. Kramer – Robert Benton
    • Apocalypse Now – Francis Ford Coppola and John Milius
    • La Cage aux Folles – Francis Veber, Édouard Molinaro, Marcello Danon and Jean Poiret
    • A Little Romance – Allan Burns
    • Norma Rae – Irving Ravetch and Harriet Frank, Jr.
Best Foreign Language Film
  • The Tin Drum (Federal Republic of Germany - West)
    • The Maids of Wilko (Poland)
    • Mama Turns a Hundred (Spain)
    • A Simple Story (France)
    • To Forget Venice (Italy)
Best Documentary Feature Best Documentary Short
  • Best Boy – Ira Wohl
    • Generation on the Wind – David A. Vassar
    • Going the Distance – Paul Cowan and Jacques Bobet
    • The Killing Ground – Steve Singer and Tom Priestley
    • The War at Home – Glenn Silber and Barry Alexander Brown
  • Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist – Saul J. Turell
    • Dae – Risto Teofilovski
    • Koryo Celadon – Donald A. Connolly and James R. Messenger
    • Nails – Phillip Borsos
    • Remember Me – Dick Young
Best Live Action Short Best Animated Short
  • Board and Care – Sarah Pillsbury and Ron Ellis
    • Bravery in the Field – Roman Kroitor and Stefan Wodoslawsky
    • Oh Brother, My Brother – Carol Lowell and Ross Lowell
    • The Solar Film – Saul Bass and Michael Britton
    • Solly's Diner – Harry Mathias, Jay Zukerman and Larry Hankin
  • Every Child – Derek Lamb
    • Dream Doll – Bob Godfrey
    • It's So Nice to Have a Wolf Around the House – Paul Fierlinger
Best Original Score Best Original Song Score or Adaptation Score
  • A Little Romance – Georges Delerue
    • Star Trek: The Motion Picture – Jerry Goldsmith
    • The Champ – Dave Grusin
    • 10 – Henry Mancini
    • The Amityville Horror – Lalo Schifrin
  • All That Jazz – Ralph Burns
    • Breaking Away – Patrick Williams
    • The Muppet Movie – Song by Paul Williams and Kenny Ascher; Adaptation by Paul Williams
Best Sound Editing Best Sound Mixing
  • The Black Stallion – Alan Splet
  • Apocalypse Now – Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs and Nat Boxer
    • 1941 – Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don MacDougall and Gene Cantamessa
    • Meteor – William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Michael J. Kohut and Jack Solomon
    • The Electric Horseman – Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler and Al Overton, Jr.
    • The Rose – Theodore Soderberg, Douglas O. Williams, Paul Wells and Jim Webb
Best Art Direction Best Cinematography
  • All That Jazz – Art Direction: Philip Rosenberg and Tony Walton; Set Decoration: Edward Stewart and Gary Brink
    • The China Syndrome – Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: Arthur Jeph Parker
    • Star Trek: The Motion Picture – Art Direction: Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris and John Vallone; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
    • Alien – Art Direction: Michael Seymour, Les Dilley and Roger Christian; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
    • Apocalypse Now – Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis and Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson
  • Apocalypse Now – Vittorio Storaro
    • Kramer vs. Kramer – Nestor Almendros
    • 1941 – William A. Fraker
    • The Black Hole – Frank Phillips
    • All That Jazz – Giuseppe Rotunno
Best Costume Design Best Original Song
  • All That Jazz – Albert Wolsky
    • The Europeans – Judy Moorcroft
    • Agatha – Shirley Russell
    • Butch and Sundance: The Early Days – William Ware Theiss
    • La Cage aux Folles – Piero Tosi and Ambra Danon
  • "It Goes Like It Goes" from Norma Rae – Music by David Shire; Lyrics by Norman Gimbel
    • "I'll Never Say Goodbye" from The Promise – Music by David Shire; Lyric by Alan and Marilyn Bergman
    • "It's Easy to Say" from 10 – Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Robert Wells
    • "The Rainbow Connection" from The Muppet Movie – Music and Lyric by Paul Williams and Kenny Ascher
    • "Through the Eyes of Love" from Ice Castles – Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager
Best Film Editing Best Visual Effects
  • All That Jazz – Alan Heim
    • The Black Stallion – Robert Dalva
    • Kramer vs. Kramer – Jerry Greenberg
    • Apocalypse Now – Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg and Lisa Fruchtmlan
    • The Rose – Robert L. Wolfe and C. Timothy O'Meara
  • Alien – H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder and Denys Ayling
    • The Black Hole – Peter Ellenshaw, Art Cruickshank, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee, Harrison Ellenshaw and Joe Hale
    • 1941 – William A. Fraker, A. D. Flowers and Gregory Jein
    • Moonraker – Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson and John Evans
    • Star Trek: The Motion Picture – Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart and Grant McCune

Read more about this topic:  52nd Academy Awards

Other articles related to "awards, award":

59th World Science Fiction Convention - Awards - Other Awards
... John W ... Campbell Award for Best New Writer of 2000 or 2001 Kristine Smith ...
Kelly Osbourne - Awards and Nominations
2002 – Teen Choice Awards – TV – Choice Breakout Star, Female (The Osbournes) – Won 2003 – Teen Choice Awards – Favorite TV Personality – Nominated 2003 – Teen Choice Awards ...
The A-Team - Production Notes - Awards
... its time, The A-Team was nominated for 3 Emmy Awards In 1983 (Outstanding Film Sound Mixing for a Series) for the pilot episode, in 1984 (Outstanding ...
41st Academy Awards - Winners - Presenters
... Best Actress and Best Cinematography) Diahann Carroll (Presenter Best Visual Effects, Documentary Awards Honorary Award to Onna White) Tony Curtis (Presenter Best Supporting Actress, Short ...
3D Systems - Community Involvement & Partnerships
2012, 3D Systems began partnering with the 90-year-old Scholastic Art Writing Awards in the Future New category ... For this branch of the Scholastic Awards, students will be challenged to express bold and innovative ideas using new technologies ... design software to facilitate their creations and will award three winners with a $1000 scholarship ...