Winners of The Travers Stakes Since 1864
Year |
Winner |
Age |
Jockey |
Trainer |
Owner |
Distance (Miles) |
Time |
Grade |
2012 | Alpha Golden Ticket |
3 | Ramon Dominguez David Cohen |
Kiaran McLaughlin Ken McPeek |
Godolphin Stables, LLC Magic City Thoroughbreds, LLC |
1-1/4 | 2:02.74 | I |
2011 | Stay Thirsty | 3 | Javier Castellano | Todd Pletcher | Repole Stable | 1-1/4 | 2:03.03 | I |
2010 | Afleet Express | 3 | Javier Castellano | James A. Jerkens | Gainesway Farm | 1-1/4 | 2:03.28 | I |
2009 | Summer Bird | 3 | Kent Desormeaux | Tim Ice | Kalarikkal & Vilasini Jayaraman | 1-1/4 | 2:02.83 | I |
2008 | Colonel John | 3 | Garrett K. Gomez | Eoin G. Harty | WinStar Farm | 1-1/4 | 2:03.20 | I |
2007 | Street Sense | 3 | Calvin Borel | Carl Nafzger | James B. Tafel | 1-1/4 | 2:02.69 | I |
2006 | Bernardini | 3 | Javier Castellano | Thomas Albertrani | Darley Stable | 1-1/4 | 2:01.60 | I |
2005 | Flower Alley | 3 | John Velazquez | Todd A. Pletcher | Melnyk Racing Stables | 1-1/4 | 2:02.76 | I |
2004 | Birdstone | 3 | Edgar Prado | Nick Zito | Marylou Whitney Stables | 1-1/4 | 2:02.45 | I |
2003 | Ten Most Wanted | 3 | Pat Day | Wallace Dollase | J. Paul Reddam | 1-1/4 | 2:02.14 | I |
2002 | Medaglia d'Oro | 3 | Jerry Bailey | Robert J. Frankel | Edmund A. Gann | 1-1/4 | 2:02.53 | I |
2001 | Point Given | 3 | Gary Stevens | Bob Baffert | The Thoroughbred Corp. | 1-1/4 | 2:01.40 | I |
2000 | Unshaded | 3 | Shane Sellers | Carl Nafzger | James B. Tafel | 1-1/4 | 2:02.59 | I |
1999 | Lemon Drop Kid | 3 | Jose Santos | Flint S. Schulhofer | Jeanne G. Vance | 1-1/4 | 2:02.00 | I |
1998 | Coronado's Quest | 3 | Mike E. Smith | C. R. McGaughey III | Stuart S. Janney III | 1-1/4 | 2:03.40 | I |
1997 | Deputy Commander | 3 | Chris McCarron | Wallace Dollase | Horizon Stable | 1-1/4 | 2:04.00 | I |
1996 | Will's Way | 3 | Jorge F. Chavez | H. James Bond | William Clifton, Jr. | 1-1/4 | 2:02.40 | I |
1995 | Thunder Gulch | 3 | Gary Stevens | D. Wayne Lukas | Michael Tabor | 1-1/4 | 2:03.40 | I |
1994 | Holy Bull | 3 | Mike E. Smith | Warren A. Croll, Jr. | Warren A. Croll, Jr. | 1-1/4 | 2:02.00 | I |
1993 | Sea Hero | 3 | Jerry Bailey | MacKenzie Miller | Rokeby Stable | 1-1/4 | 2:01.80 | I |
1992 | Thunder Rumble | 3 | Herb McCauley | Richard O'Connell | Braeburn Farm | 1-1/4 | 2:00.99 | I |
1991 | Corporate Report | 3 | Chris McCarron | D. Wayne Lukas | William T. Young | 1-1/4 | 2:01.20 | I |
1990 | Rhythm | 3 | Craig Perret | C. R. McGaughey III | Ogden Phipps | 1-1/4 | 2:02.60 | I |
1989 | Easy Goer | 3 | Pat Day | C. R. McGaughey III | Ogden Phipps | 1-1/4 | 2:00.80 | I |
1988 | Forty Niner | 3 | Chris McCarron | Woody Stephens | Claiborne Farm | 1-1/4 | 2:01.40 | I |
1987 | Java Gold | 3 | Pat Day | MacKenzie Miller | Rokeby Stable | 1-1/4 | 2:02.00 | I |
1986 | Wise Times | 3 | Jerry Bailey | Phil Gleaves | Russell L. Reineman Stables | 1-1/4 | 2:03.40 | I |
1985 | Chief's Crown | 3 | Angel Cordero, Jr. | Roger Laurin | Star Crown Stables | 1-1/4 | 2:01.20 | I |
1984 | Carr de Naskra | 3 | Laffit Pincay, Jr. | Richard J. Lundy | Virginia Kraft Payson | 1-1/4 | 2:02.60 | I |
1983 | Play Fellow | 3 | Pat Day | Harvey L. Vanier | Carl Lauer | 1-1/4 | 2:01.00 | I |
1982 | Runaway Groom | 3 | Jeffrey Fell | John DiMario | Albert J. Coppola | 1-1/4 | 2:02.60 | I |
1981 | Willow Hour | 3 | Eddie Maple | James E. Picou | Marcia W. Schott | 1-1/4 | 2:03.60 | I |
1980 | Temperence Hill | 3 | Eddie Maple | Joseph B. Cantey | Loblolly Stable | 1-1/4 | 2:02.80 | I |
1979 | General Assembly | 3 | Jacinto Vasquez | Leroy Jolley | Bertram R. Firestone | 1-1/4 | 2:00.00 | I |
1978 | Alydar | 3 | Jorge Velasquez | John M. Veitch | Calumet Farm | 1-1/4 | 2:02.00 | I |
1977 | Jatski | 3 | Sam Maple | William Cole | William Murray | 1-1/4 | 2:01.60 | I |
1976 | Honest Pleasure | 3 | Craig Perret | Leroy Jolley | Bertram R. Firestone | 1-1/4 | 2:00.20 | I |
1975 | Wajima | 3 | Braulio Baeza | Stephen A. DiMauro | East-West Stable | 1-1/4 | 2:02.00 | I |
1974 | Holding Pattern | 3 | Michael Miceli | James J. Sarner, Jr. | John Gerbas, Jr. | 1-1/4 | 2:05.20 | I |
1973 | Annihilate 'Em | 3 | Ron Turcotte | Douglas Davis, Jr. | Patricia B. Blass | 1-1/4 | 2:02.40 | I |
1972 | Key To The Mint | 3 | Braulio Baeza | J. Elliott Burch | Rokeby Stable | 1-1/4 | 2:01.20 | |
1971 | Bold Reason | 3 | Laffit Pincay, Jr. | Angel Penna, Sr. | William A. Levin | 1-1/4 | 2:02.40 | |
1970 | Loud | 3 | Jacinto Vasquez | James W. Maloney | William Haggin Perry | 1-1/4 | 2:01.00 | |
1969 | Arts and Letters | 3 | Braulio Baeza | J. Elliott Burch | Rokeby Stable | 1-1/4 | 2:01.60 | |
1968 | Chompion | 3 | Jean Cruguet | Ivor G. Balding | C. V. Whitney | 1-1/4 | 2:04.80 | |
1967 | Damascus | 3 | Bill Shoemaker | Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr. | Edith W. Bancroft | 1-1/4 | 2:01.60 | |
1966 | Buckpasser | 3 | Braulio Baeza | Edward A. Neloy | Ogden Phipps | 1-1/4 | 2:01.60 | |
1965 | Hail To All | 3 | Johnny Sellers | Eddie Yowell | Zelda Cohen | 1-1/4 | 2:02.20 | |
1964 | Quadrangle | 3 | Manuel Ycaza | J. Elliott Burch | Rokeby Stable | 1-1/4 | 2:04.40 | |
1963 | Crewman | 3 | Eric Guerin | Bert Mulholland | George D. Widener, Jr. | 1-1/4 | 2:20.40 | |
1962 | Jaipur | 3 | Bill Shoemaker | Bert Mulholland | George D. Widener, Jr. | 1-1/4 | 2:01.60 | |
1961 | Beau Prince | 3 | Steve Brooks | Horace A. Jones | Calumet Farm | 1-1/4 | 2:03.00 | |
1960 | Tompion | 3 | Bill Hartack | John J. Greely, Jr. | C. V. Whitney | 1-1/4 | 2:03.40 | |
1959 | Sword Dancer | 3 | Manuel Ycaza | J. Elliott Burch | Brookmeade Stable | 1-1/4 | 2:04.20 | |
1958 | Piano Jim | 3 | Bobby Ussery | Oscar White | Sarah F. Jeffords | 1-1/4 | 2:05.80 | |
1957 | Gallant Man | 3 | Bill Shoemaker | John A. Nerud | Ralph Lowe | 1-1/4 | 2:04.00 | |
1956 | Oh Johnny | 3 | Hedley Woodhouse | Norman R. McLeod | Mrs. Wallace Gilroy | 1-1/4 | 2:06.20 | |
1955 | Thinking Cap | 3 | Paul J. Bailey | Henry S. Clark | Christiana Stable | 1-1/4 | 2:06.40 | |
1954 | Fisherman | 3 | Hedley Woodhouse | Sylvester Veitch | C. V. Whitney | 1-1/4 | 2:06.00 | |
1953 | Native Dancer | 3 | Eric Guerin | William C. Winfrey | Alfred G. Vanderbilt II | 1-1/4 | 2:05.60 | |
1952 | One Count | 3 | Eric Guerin | Oscar White | Sarah F. Jeffords | 1-1/4 | 2:07.40 | |
1951 | Battlefield | 3 | Eddie Arcaro | Bert Mulholland | George D. Widener, Jr. | 1-1/4 | 2:06.20 | |
1950 | Lights Up | 3 | George Hettinger | Bert Mulholland | George D. Widener, Jr. | 1-1/4 | 2:03.00 | |
1949 | Arise | 3 | Con Errico | James C. Bentley | Addison Stable | 1-1/4 | 2:06.20 | |
1948 | Ace Admiral | 3 | Ted Atkinson | James W. Smith | Maine Chance Farm | 1-1/4 | 2:05.00 | |
1947 | Young Peter | 3 | Thomas May | George M. Odom | Cornelia Gerry | 1-1/4 | 2:06.20 | |
1946 | Natchez | 3 | Ted Atkinson | Oscar White | Sarah F. Jeffords | 1-1/4 | 2:08.00 | |
1945 | Adonis | 3 | Conn McCreary | Willie Booth | William G. Helis | 1-1/4 | 2:02.80 | |
1944 | By Jimminy | 3 | Eddie Arcaro | James W. Smith | Alfred P. Parker | 1-1/4 | 2:03.40 | |
1943 | Eurasian | 3 | Steve Brooks | Sol Rutchick | Mill River Stable | 1-1/4 | 2:03.80 | |
1942 | Shut Out | 3 | Eddie Arcaro | John M. Gaver, Sr. | Greentree Stable | 1-1/4 | 2:04.40 | |
1941 | Whirlaway | 3 | Alfred Robertson | Ben A. Jones | Calumet Farm | 1-1/4 | 2:05.80 | |
1940 | Fenelon | 3 | James Stout | Jim Fitzsimmons | Belair Stud | 1-1/4 | 2:04.40 | |
1939 | Eight Thirty | 3 | Harry Richards | Bert Mulholland | George D. Widener, Jr. | 1-1/4 | 2:06.60 | |
1938 | Thanksgiving | 3 | Eddie Arcaro | Max Hirsch | Mrs. Parker Corning | 1-1/4 | 2:03.60 | |
1937 | Burning Star | 3 | Wayne D. Wright | John J. Greely | Shandon Farm | 1-1/4 | 2:04.80 | |
1936 | Granville | 3 | James Stout | Jim Fitzsimmons | Belair Stud | 1-1/4 | 2:05.80 | |
1935 | Gold Foam | 3 | Silvio Coucci | J. M. Milburn | Starmount Stable | 1-1/4 | 2:04.60 | |
1934 | Observant | 3 | Lee Humphries | Max Hirsch | Morton L. Schwartz | 1-1/4 | 2:05.60 | |
1933 | Inlander | 3 | Robert Jones | Robert A. Smith | Brookmeade Stable | 1-1/4 | 2:08.00 | |
1932 | War Hero | 3 | John Gilbert | George Conway | Glen Riddle Farm | 1-1/4 | 2:05.80 | |
1931 | Twenty Grand | 3 | Linus McAtee | James G. Rowe, Jr. | Greentree Stable | 1-1/4 | 2:04.60 | |
1930 | Jim Dandy | 3 | Frank Baker | James B. McKee | Chaffee Earl | 1-1/4 | 2:08.00 | |
1929 | Beacon Hill | 3 | Alfred Robertson | James G. Rowe, Jr. | Harry P. Whitney | 1-1/4 | 2:04.20 | |
1928 | Petee-Wrack | 3 | Steve O'Donnell | Willie Booth | John R. Macomber | 1-1/4 | 2:08.00 | |
1927 | Brown Bud | 3 | Laverne Fator | A. Gunther | Frederick Johnson | 1-1/4 | 2:05.60 | |
1926 | Mars | 3 | Frank Coltiletti | Scott P. Harlan | Sarah F. Jeffords | 1-1/4 | 2:04.60 | |
1925 | Dangerous | 3 | Clarence Kummer | William B. Duke | Gifford A. Cochran | 1-1/4 | 2:10.80 | |
1924 | Sun Flag | 3 | Frank Keogh | Carroll H. Shilling | Gifford A. Cochran | 1-1/4 | 2:04.40 | |
1923 | Wilderness | 3 | Benny Marinelli | Thomas J. Healey | Richard T. Wilson, Jr. | 1-1/4 | 2:04.00 | |
1922 | Little Chief | 3 | Laverne Fator | Sam Hildreth | Rancocas Stable | 1-1/4 | 2:13.40 | |
1921 | Sporting Blood | 3 | Lucien Lyke | Willie Booth | Redstone Stable | 1-1/4 | 2:05.80 | |
1920 | Man o' War | 3 | Andy Schuttinger | Louis Feustel | Glen Riddle Farm | 1-1/4 | 2:01.80 | |
1919 | Hannibal | 3 | Lavelle Ensor | Thomas J. Healey | Richard T. Wilson, Jr. | 1-1/4 | 2:02.80 | |
1918 | Sun Briar | 3 | William Knapp | Henry McDaniel | Willis Sharpe Kilmer | 1-1/4 | 2:03.20 | |
1917 | Omar Khayyam | 3 | James Butwell | Richard F. Carmen | Wilfrid Viau | 1-1/4 | 2:08.80 | |
1916 | Spur | 3 | Johnny Loftus | James H. McCormick | James Butler | 1-1/4 | 2:05.00 | |
1915 | Lady Rotha | 3 | Mack Garner | A. J. Goldsborough | Andrew Miller | 1-1/4 | 2:11.40 | |
1914 | Roamer | 3 | James H. Butwell | A. J. Goldsborough | Andrew Miller | 1-1/4 | 2:04.00 | |
1913 | Rock View | 3 | Thomas McTaggart | Louis Feustel | August Belmont, Jr. | 1-1/4 | 2:06.60 | |
1912 | No Race | - | No Race | No Race | No Race | no race | 0:00.00 | |
1911 | No Race | - | No Race | No Race | No Race | no race | 0:00.00 | |
1910 | Dalmatian | 3 | Carroll H. Shilling | Sam Hildreth | Sam Hildreth | 1-1/4 | 2:10.00 | |
1909 | Hilarious | 3 | Richard Scoville | James G. Rowe, Sr. | James R. Keene | 1-1/4 | 2:06.00 | |
1908 | Dorante | 3 | J. Lee | Rollie Colston, Jr. | F. A. Forsythe | 1-1/4 | 2:09.60 | |
1907 | Frank Gill | 3 | Joe Notter | J. I. Smith | J. L. McGinnis | 1-1/4 | 2:07.00 | |
1906 | Gallavant | 3 | Walter Miller | Thomas J. Healey | Richard T. Wilson, Jr. | 1-1/4 | 2:08.20 | |
1905 | Dandelion | 3 | Willie Shaw | John E. Madden | Frank R. Hitchock | 1-1/4 | 2:08.00 | |
1904 | Broomstick | 3 | Thomas H. Burns | Robert Tucker | Samuel S. Brown | 1-1/4 | 2:06.80 | |
1903 | Ada Nay | 3 | Frank O'Neill | A. Jack Joyner | James B. A. Haggin | 1-1/8 | 1:57.00 | |
1902 | Hermis | 3 | Ted Rice | John H. McCormack | H. M. Ziegler | 1-1/8 | 1:54.80 | |
1901 | Blues | 3 | Willie Shaw | Thomas Welch | C. Fleischmann Sons | 1-1/8 | 1:56.60 | |
1900 | No Race | - | No Race | No Race | No Race | no race | 0:00.00 | |
1899 | No Race | - | No Race | No Race | No Race | no race | 0:00.00 | |
1898 | No Race | - | No Race | No Race | No Race | no race | 0:00.00 | |
1897 | Rensselaer | 3 | Fred Taral | Henry Harris | John E. McDonald | 1-1/4 | 1:56.60 | |
1896 | No Race | - | No Race | No Race | No Race | no race | 0:00.00 | |
1895 | Liza | 3 | Henry Griffin | John Huggins | Pierre Lorillard IV | 1-1/8 | 1:55.50 | |
1894 | Henry of Navarre | 3 | Fred Taral | Byron McClelland | Byron McClelland | 1-1/4 | 2:10.25 | |
1893 | Stowaway | 3 | Lawrence McDermott | H. H. Brandt | Woodland Stable | 1-1/4 | 2:10.75 | |
1892 | Azra | 3 | Alonzo Clayton | John H. Morris | Bashford Manor Stable | 1-1/2 | 2:43.75 | |
1891 | Vallera | 3 | R. Williams | Enoch Wishard | Scoggan Bros | 1-1/2 | 2:49.00 | |
1890 | Sir John | 3 | Marty Bergen | Frank McCabe | Dwyer Brothers Stable | 1-1/2 | 2:39.00 | |
1889 | Long Dance | 3 | Shelby "Pike" Barnes | G. M. Rye | G. M. Rye | 1-3/4 | 3:08.75 | |
1888 | Sir Dixon | 3 | Jim McLaughlin | Frank McCabe | Dwyer Brothers Stable | 1-3/4 | 3:07.75 | |
1887 | Carey | 3 | Harry Blaylock | Edward Corrigan | Edward Corrigan | 1-3/4 | 3:17.75 | |
1886 | Inspector B. | 3 | Jim McLaughlin | Frank McCabe | Dwyer Brothers Stable | 1-3/4 | 3:10.25 | |
1885 | Bersan | 3 | John Spellman | Green B. Morris | Green B. Morris | 1-3/4 | 3:08.25 | |
1884 | Rataplan | 3 | William Fitzpatrick | F. Midgeley | Norman W. Kittson | 1-3/4 | 3:07.50 | |
1883 | Barnes | 3 | Jim McLaughlin | James G. Rowe, Sr. | Dwyer Brothers Stable | 1-3/4 | 3:18.00 | |
1882 | Carley | 3 | George Quantrell | H. Welch | A. Burnham | 1-3/4 | 3:28.75 | |
1881 | Hindoo | 3 | Jim McLaughlin | James G. Rowe, Sr. | Dwyer Brothers Stable | 1-3/4 | 3:07.50 | |
1880 | Grenada | 3 | Lloyd Hughes | R. Wyndham Walden | George L. Lorillard | 1-3/4 | 3:12.50 | |
1879 | Falsetto | 3 | Isaac Burns Murphy | Eli Jordan | J. W. Hunt Reynolds | 1-3/4 | 3:09.25 | |
1878 | Duke of Magenta | 3 | Lloyd Hughes | R. Wyndham Walden | George L. Lorillard | 1-3/4 | 3:08.00 | |
1877 | Baden-Baden | 3 | Tom Sayres | James Williams | William Astor, Jr. | 1-3/4 | 3:15.50 | |
1876 | Sultana | 3 | William Hayward | J. McClelland | August Belmont | 1-3/4 | 3:15.50 | |
1875 | D'Artagnan | 3 | George Barbee | J. B. Pryor | J. A. Grinstead | 1-3/4 | 3:06.50 | |
1874 | Attila | 3 | George Barbee | William Pryor | Pierre Lorillard IV | 1-3/4 | 3:09.50 | |
1873 | Tom Bowling | 3 | Robert Swim | Ansel Williamson | Hal Price McGrath | 1-3/4 | 3:09.75 | |
1872 | Joe Daniels | 3 | James G. Rowe, Sr. | David McDaniel | David McDaniel | 1-3/4 | 3:08.25 | |
1871 | Harry Bassett | 3 | W. Miller | David McDaniel | David McDaniel | 1-3/4 | 3:21.60 | |
1870 | Kingfisher | 3 | Charles Miller | Rollie Colston | Daniel Swigert | 1-3/4 | 3:15.25 | |
1869 | Glenelg | 3 | Charles Miller | Jacob Pincus | August Belmont | 1-3/4 | 3:14.00 | |
1868 | The Banshee | 3 | Smith | J. H. Davis | John M. Clay | 1-3/4 | 3:10.75 | |
1867 | Ruthless | 3 | Gilbert W. Patrick | A. Jack Minor | Francis Morris | 1-3/4 | 3:18.25 | |
1866 | Merrill | 3 | Abe Hawkins | Ansel Williamson | Robert A. Alexander | 1-3/4 | 3:29.00 | |
1865 | Maiden | 3 | W. Sewell | T. G. Moore | T. G. Moore | 1-3/4 | 3:18.50 | |
1864 | Kentucky | 3 | Gilbert W. Patrick | A. Jack Minor | John Hunter & W. R. Travers | 1-3/4 | 3:18.75 |
Read more about this topic: Travers Stakes
Famous quotes containing the words winners and/or stakes:
“The two real political parties in America are the Winners and the Losers. The people dont acknowledge this. They claim membership in two imaginary parties, the Republicans and the Democrats, instead.”
—Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (b. 1922)
“Law makes long spokes of the short stakes of men.”
—William Empson (19061984)