1970 and Beyond
Year | Host | Final | Third Place Match | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Score | Runner-up | 3rd Place | Score | 4th Place | ||
1970 | no competition | Manitoba Selects | |||||
1971 | Vancouver, British Columbia | Vancouver Eintracht | 3-1 | Windsor Maple Leafs | |||
1972 | York Stadium in Toronto, Ontario | New Westminster Blues | 3-0 | Toronto San Fili | |||
1973 | St. John's, Newfoundland | Vancouver Firefighters | 2-0 | Toronto West Indies United | |||
1974 | St. John's, Newfoundland | Calgary Springer Kickers | 2-1 | Windsor Italia | |||
1975 | Calgary, Alberta | London Boxing Club of Victoria | 3-1 | St. Lawrence Laurentians | |||
1976 | Winnipeg, Manitoba | Victoria West Soccer Club | 3-2 | Winnipeg Fort Rouge | |||
1977 | St. Lawrence, Newfoundland | Vancouver Columbus | 1-0 | St. Lawrence Laurentians | |||
1978 | Kitchener, Ontario | Vancouver Columbus | 3-1 | Montreal Elio Blues | |||
1979 | Victoria, British Columbia | Victoria West Soccer Club | 6-2 | La Salle Olympics | |||
1980 | Halifax, Nova Scotia | Saint John Drydock | 3-2 | Ottawa Maple Leaf Almrausch | |||
1981 | Calgary, Alberta | Toronto Ciociaro | 2-1 | Calgary Kickers | Holy Cross | 1-0 | |
1982 | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan | Victoria West Soccer Club | 4-0 | Saskatoon United | |||
1983 | Thunder Bay, Ontario | Vancouver Firefighters | 2-1 | Windsor Croatia | |||
1984 | Victoria, British Columbia | Victoria West Soccer Club | 1-0 | Dundas United | Edmonton Ital Canadians | ||
1985 | Clarke Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta | Vancouver Croatia | 3-0 | Montreal Elio Blues | Edmonton Ital Canadians | ||
1986 | Rock Forest, Quebec | Hamilton Steelers | 1-0 | Vancouver Croatia | Edmonton Ital Canadians | ||
1987 details |
Winnipeg, Manitoba | Winnipeg Lucania FC | 1-0 | New Westminster Q.P.R. | Edmonton Scottish | Dartmouth United | |
1988 details |
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan | Holy Cross St. John's |
2-0 | Edmonton Ital-Canadians | Norvan ANAF | ||
1989 | St. John's, Newfoundland | Scarborough Azurri Soccer Club | 3-2 | Holy Cross St. John's |
Winnipeg Lucania FC | ||
1990 details |
Beazley Field in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia | Vancouver Firefighters | 1-0 | Dartmouth United | Windsor Caboto | ||
1991 details |
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan | Norvan ANAF Vancouver |
3-2(pk) | Scarborough Azzuri | Winnipeg Lucania FC | ||
1992 details |
Burnaby, British Columbia | Norvan ANAF Vancouver |
1-0 | Edmonton Scottish | Lakers du Lac Saint-Louis | ||
1993 details |
Centennial Stadium in Etobicoke, Ontario | Westside Rino Vancouver |
1-0 | Calommiers de Longueuil | Edmonton Ital Canadians | ||
1994 details |
Edmonton, Alberta | Edmonton Ital-Canadians | 1-0 | Scarborough Azzuri "A" | King of Donair Halifax |
||
1995 details |
Winnipeg, Manitoba | Mistral Estrie | 1-0 | King of Donair Halifax |
North Shore Pegasus Vancouver |
||
1996 details |
New Minas, Nova Scotia | Westside C.I.B.C. | 2-1 | Cosmos de LaSalle | Sons of Italy Lions SC | ||
1997 details |
Calgary, Alberta | Edmonton Ital Canadians | 3-1 | North Shore Pegasus Vancouver |
Winnipeg Lucania FC | ||
1998 details |
Fredericton, New Brunswick | RDP Concordes Quebec | 1-0 | Hamilton Serbians | Calgary Dinosaurs | Vancouver Firefighters | |
1999 details |
Chilliwack, British Columbia | Calgary Celtic SFC | 1-0 |
Coquitlam Metro Ford Wolves | St. Lawrence Laurentians | 4-3 | Halifax Dunbrack SC |
2000 details |
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan | Winnipeg Lucania FC | 2-0 | Westside Rinos "A" Vancouver |
Woodbridge Azzuri | 3-2 | Calgary Celtic |
2001 details reference |
Etobicoke, Ontario | King of Donair Halifax |
4-1 | Victoria Gorge FC | Aurora Hearts | 1-0 | Winnipeg Lucania FC |
2002 details |
St. John's, Newfoundland | Sons of Italy Lions SC | 1-0 (et) |
St. Lawrence Laurentians | King of Donair Halifax |
2-0 | Calgary Callies |
2003 details |
Quebec City, Quebec | Calgary Callies | SC Panellinios Montréal | Surrey United | Sokol | ||
2004 details |
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island | Pegasus FC Surrey |
0-0 (4-3 pens) |
Ottawa Royals | SC Panellinios Montréal | 2-0 | Saskatoon Arsenal |
2005 details |
Calgary, Alberta | Scarborough G.S. United | 3-2 | Edmonton Green & Gold | Calgary Dinosaurs | 2-0 | SC Panellinios Montréal |
2006 details |
British Columbia | Ottawa St. Anthony Italia | 1-0 | Calgary Callies | Quebec Select Trois-Rivieres | 3-1 | Scotia |
2007 details |
Halifax, Nova Scotia | Calgary Callies | 5-0 | Columbus Clan F.C. | St. Lawrence Laurentians | 2-1 | Halifax City S.C. |
2008 details |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Calgary Callies | 3-1 | Corfinium AFA Saint-Léonard | Avondale Islanders | 3-2 | Victoria Gorge FC |
2009 details |
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan | SC Hellas | 1-0 | Beauport | Avondale Islanders | 0-0 (4-3)pk | Calgary Callies |
2010 details |
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island | Churchill Arms F.C. | 2-0 | Gorge F.C. | Halifax Dunbrack | 3-2 | AEK London |
2011 details |
Brossard, Quebec | Huskie Alumni Saskatoon |
2-0 | ICST Pegasus | Toronto Celtic | 2-2 (pks) | Holy Cross Kirby |
2012 details |
Winnipeg, Manitoba | Royal Select de Beauport | 3-3 (4-2)pks | Edmonton Scottish | HUSA Alumni | 3-1 | PEI FC |
2013 details |
Halifax, Nova Scotia | ||||||
2014 details |
Ontario | ||||||
2015 details |
Alberta |
Read more about this topic: The Challenge Trophy