Awards and Nominations
Year | Award | Work | Recipients | Category | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2012 | Pulitzer Prize | Tim Nickens, Joni James, John Hill and Robyn Blumner | Editorial Writing | Finalist | |
2010 | National Headliner Awards | "Inside Scientology" | Thomas C. Tobin and Joe Childs | Investigative reporting | Finalist |
Florida Society of News Editors | Gold Medal for Public Service | Won | |||
Pulitzer Prize | "For Their Own Good" | Ben Montgomery, Waveney Ann Moore, and photographer Edmund D. Fountain | Local Reporting | Finalist | |
2009 | Pulitzer Prize | PolitiFact.com | Times staff, represented by Bill Adair, Washington bureau chief | National Reporting | Won |
Public Service | Finalist | ||||
"The Girl in the Window" | Lane DeGregory | Feature Writing | Won | ||
"Winter's Tale" | John Barry | Feature Writing | Finalist | ||
2007 | Scripps Howard Foundation | Human Interest Writing | Lane DeGregory | Ernie Pyle Award | Won |
"A Republican vs. Republican Cellular Division" | Wes Allison | Raymond Clapper Award | Won | ||
Pulitzer Prize | "In His Own Defense" | Christopher Goffard | Feature Writing | Finalist | |
2003 | Scripps Howard Foundation | Human Interest Writing | Kelley Benham | Ernie Pyle Award | Won |
2002 | Scripps Howard Foundation | "The Poison in Your Back Yard" | Julie Hauserman | Edward J. Meeman Award | Won |
2000 | Pulitzer Prize | "Una Vida Mejor" | Anne Hull | Feature Writing | Finalist |
National Reporting | Finalist | ||||
1999 | Sigma Delta Chi | "Deadly Rampage" | Times staff | Excellence in deadline reporting | Won |
Investigative report of U.S. Rep. Corrine Brown | Bill Adair and David Dahl | Washington correspondence | Won | ||
1998 | Pulitzer Prize | "Angels & Demons" | Thomas French | Feature Writing | Won |
Investigative report of The Rev. Henry Lyons | Times staff | Investigative Reporting | Finalist | ||
The "Tobacco" series | David Barstow | Explanatory Reporting | Finalist | ||
1997 | Pulitzer Prize | Coverage of the 1996 St. Petersburg riot | Times staff | Spot News Reporting | Finalist |
1995 | Pulitzer Prize | "Final Indignities" | Jeffrey Good | Editorial Writing | Won |
"A Secret Life" | Anne Hull | Feature Writing | Finalist | ||
1992 | Pulitzer Prize | "Life From Death" | Sheryl James | Feature Writing | Finalist |
1991 | Pulitzer Prize | "A Gift Abandoned" | Sheryl James | Feature Writing | Won |
1985 | Pulitzer Prize | Corruption in Pasco County Sheriff's Office | Lucy Morgan and Jack Reed | Investigative Reporting | Won |
1982 | Pulitzer Prize | Coverage of drug smuggling in Dixie County, Florida | Lucy Morgan | Local General or Spot News Reporting | Finalist |
1980 | Pulitzer Prize | Investigation of Church of Scientology operations in Florida | Bette Swenson Orsini and Charles Stafford | National Reporting | Won |
Times staff | Public Service | Finalist | |||
1964 | Pulitzer Prize | Investigation of Florida Turnpike Authority | Martin Waldron and Times staff | Meritorious Public Service | Won |
Read more about this topic: Tampa Bay Times