Winners
Each year links to its corresponding " in poetry" article:
Year | Book | Author | Judge |
2010 | The Lifting Dress | Lauren Berry of Houston, Texas | Terrance Hayes |
2010 | Stutter | William Billiter of Clinton, New York | Hilda Raz |
2010 | Exhibit of Forking Paths | James Grinwis of Florence, Massachusetts | Eleni Sikelianos |
2010 | The Lamp with Wings: 60 Love Sonnets | M.A. Vizsolyi of New York, New York | Ilya Kaminsky |
2010 | A Map Predetermined and Chance | Laura Wetherington of Roanoke, Virginia | C.S. Giscombe |
2009 | Sarah-Of Fragments and Lines | Julie Carr of Denver, Colorado | Eileen Myles |
2009 | Here Be Monsters | Colin Cheney of Brooklyn, New York | David Wojahn |
2009 | Burn Lake | Carrie Fountain of Austin, Texas | Natasha Trethewey |
2009 | Ideal Cities | Erika Meitner of Blacksburg, Virginia | Paul Guest |
2009 | The Network | Jena Osman of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | Prageeta Sharma |
2008 | If Birds Gather Your Hair for Nesting | Anna Journey of Houston, Texas | Thomas Lux |
2008 | The Black Automaton | Douglas Kearney of Van Nuys, California | Catherine Wagner |
2008 | Mixology | Adrian Matejka of Edwardsville, Illinois | Kevin Young |
2008 | Bird Eating Bird | Kristin Naca of Minneapolis, Minnesota | Yusef Komunyakaa |
2008 | catch light | Sarah O'Brien of Brookfield, Ohio | David Shapiro |
2007 | Installations | Joe Bonomo | Naomi Shihab Nye |
2007 | Spring | Oni Buchanan | Mark Doty |
2007 | House Held Together by Winds | Sabra Loomis | James Tate |
2007 | The Cosmopolitan | Donna Stonecipher | John Yau |
2007 | Collapsible Poetics Theater | Rodrigo Toscano | Marjorie Welish |
2006 | The Scented Fox | Laynie Browne of Oakland, California | Alice Notley |
2006 | Novel Pictorial Noise | Noah Eli Gordon of Denver, Colorado | John Ashbery |
2006 | Veil and Burn | Laurie Clements Lambeth of Houston, Texas | Maxine Kumin |
2006 | Vertigo | Martha Ronk of Los Angeles, California | C.D. Wright |
2006 | Nervous Systems | William Stobb of La Crosse, Wisconsin | August Kleinzahler |
2005 | The Resurrection Machine | Steve Gehrke | T.R. Hummer |
2005 | The Anatomy Theater | Nadine Meyer | John Koethe |
2005 | Teahouse of the Almighty | Patricia Smith | Edward Sanders |
2005 | Three, Breathing | S.A. Stepanek | Mary Ruefle |
2005 | An Almost Pure Empty Walking | Tryfon Tolides | Mary Karr |
2004 | The Welcome | David Friedman | Stephen Dunn |
2004 | leadbelly | Tyehimba Jess | Brigit Pegeen Kelly |
2004 | PYX | Corinne Lee | Pattiann Rogers |
2004 | Starred Wire | Ange Mlinko | Bob Holman |
2004 | Corruption | Camille Norton | Campbell McGrath |
2003 | Shiva's Drum | Stephen Cramer | Grace Schulman |
2003 | Citizen | Andrew Feld | Ellen Bryant Voigt |
2003 | Murder (a violet) | Raymond McDaniel | Anselm Hollo |
2003 | The White Train | John Spaulding | Henry Taylor |
2003 | Unrelated Individuals Forming a Group Waiting to Cross | Mark Yakich | James Galvin |
2002 | Rhythm & Booze: Poems | Julie Kane | Maxine Kumin |
2002 | Sanskrit of the Body | W. B. Keckler | |
2002 | The Monster Lives of Boys and Girls | Eleni Sikelianos | |
2002 | The Standing Wave: Poems | Gabriel Spera | |
2002 | Tenderness Shore | Meredith Stricker | Fred Chappell |
2001 | Year of Morphines: Poems | Betsy Brown | |
2001 | Theory of Devolution: Poems | David Groff | Mark Doty |
2001 | Hip Logic | Terrance Hayes | |
2001 | Edgewater: Poems | Ruth L. Schwartz | |
2001 | Pure Descent | Elizabeth Robinson | |
2000 | Anthem | Jean Donnelly | |
2000 | That Kind of Sleep | Susan Atefat Peckham | Victor Hernández Cruz |
2000 | Tremolo: Poems | Spencer Short | |
2000 | Manderley: Poems | Rebecca Wolff | Robert Pinsky |
2000 | Asunder | Susan Wood | |
1999 | Madame Deluxe | Tenaya Darlington | Lawson Fusao Inada |
1999 | Nova | Standard Schaefer | |
1999 | Climbing Back | Dionisio D. Martinez | |
1999 | Drivers at the Short-Time Motel | Eugene Gloria | |
1999 | Renunciation : Poems | Corey Marks | Philip Levine |
1998 | Butterfly Effect | Harry Humes | |
1998 | Atmosphere Conditions | Ed Roberson | Nathaniel Mackey |
1998 | Looking for the Parade: Poems | Joan Murray | |
1998 | Beyond Heart Mountain: Poems | Lee Ann Roripaugh | Ishmael Reed |
1998 | So Often the Pitcher Goes to Water Until It Breaks | Rigoberto Gonzalez | Ai |
1997 | Except by Nature | Sandra Alcosser | |
1997 | Tales of Muraski and Other Poems | Martine Bellen | |
1997 | The Origins of Evening: Poems | Robert Gibb | Eavan Boland |
1997 | Silent Treatment: Poems | Lisa Lewis | |
1997 | Lost Wax: Poems | Heather Ramsdell | James Tate |
1996 | Red Signature | Mary Leader | |
1996 | The Little Door Slides Back: Poems | Jeff Clark | |
1996 | Placebo Effects: Poems | Jeanne Marie Beaumont | William Matthews |
1996 | The New Intimacy | Barbara Cully | |
1996 | Nine Skies: Poems | A V. Christie | Sandra McPherson |
1995 | Leaving a Shadow | Heather Allen | |
1995 | Response | Juliana Spahr | |
1995 | Crash's Law: Poems | Karen Volkman | |
1995 | Strange Relation | Daniel Hall | |
1995 | The Broken World: Poems | Marcus Cafagna | Yusef Komunyakaa |
1995 | Infanta | Erin Belieu | Hayden Carruth |
1994 | To Give It Up | Pam Rehm | Barbara Guest |
1994 | Hummock in the Malookas: Poems | Matthew Rohrer | |
1994 | The Human Abstract | Elizabeth Willis | |
1994 | Theater of Animals: Poems | Samn Stockwell | Louise Glück |
1993 | The Other Man Was Me: A Voyage to the New World | Rafael Campo | |
1993 | Most Way Home: Poems | Kevin Young | |
1993 | The Landlady in Bangkok | Karen Swenson | Maxine Kumin |
1993 | The Other Stars | Rachel Wetzsteon | |
1993 | The High Road to Taos: Poems | Martin Edmunds | Donald Hall |
1992 | Lost Body | Terry Ehret | Carolyn Kizer |
1992 | Shorter Poems | Gerald Burns | Robert Creeley |
1992 | Debt: Poems | Mark Levine | Jorie Graham |
1992 | What We Don't Know about Each Other | Lawrence Raab | Stephen Dunn |
1992 | My Alexandria: Poems | Mark Doty | Philip Levine |
1991 | A Flower Whose Name I Do Not Know | David Romtvedt | |
1991 | To Put the Mouth to | Judith Hall | |
1991 | As If | James Richardson | |
1991 | Good Hope Road | Stuart Dischell | |
1991 | The Dig | Lynn Emanuel | Gerald Stern |
1990 | Words for My Daughter | John Balaban | |
1990 | Questions About Angels: Poems | Billy Collins | |
1990 | Rainbow Remnants in Rock Bottom Ghetto Sky: Poems | Thylias Moss | |
1990 | The Island Itself | Roger Fanning | |
1990 | The Surface: Poems | Laura Mullen | C. K. Williams |
1989 | Terra Firma | Thomas Centolella | |
1989 | Artist and Model | Carol Snow | Robert Hass |
1989 | The Brother's Country: Poems | Tom Andrews | |
1989 | Blessings in Disguise | David Clewell | |
1989 | Stubborn: Poems | Roland Flint | Dave Smith |
1988 | Green the Witch-Hazel Wood | Emily Hiestand | |
1988 | After We Lost Our Way | David Mura | |
1988 | Black Wings | Len Roberts | |
1988 | No mercy | Lee Upton | James Tate |
1988 | Great Bird of Love: Poems | Paul Zimmer | William Stafford |
1987 | A Guide to Forgetting | Jeffrey Skinner | |
1987 | Singing Underneath | Jeffrey Harrison | |
1987 | The Good Thief: Poems | Marie Howe | |
1987 | New Math: Poems | Cole Swensen | |
1987 | The Hand of God and a Few Bright Flowers | William Olsen | David Wagoner |
1986 | Cardinals in the Ice Age | John Engels | |
1986 | Red Roads | Charlie Smith | |
1986 | Junk City | Barbara Anderson | |
1986 | Little Star: Poems | Mark Halliday | |
1986 | Cities in Motion | Sylvia Moss | Derek Walcott |
1985 | As Long As You're Happy: Poems | Jack Myers | |
1985 | Saints | Reginald Gibbons | |
1985 | Local Time | Stephen Dunn | |
1985 | Palladium: Poems | Alice Fulton | Mark Strand |
1984 | Wild Onion | Robert L. Jones | |
1984 | The Raft | Kathy Fagan | |
1984 | Afterwards | Amy Bartlett | |
1984 | Silver and Information | Bruce Smith | |
1984 | Eroding Witness | Nathaniel Mackey | Michael S. Harper |
1983 | In the Solar Wind | Wendy Battin | |
1983 | God's Mistress | James Galvin | |
1983 | The persistence of memory: Poems | Mary Fell | |
1983 | Black Dog, Red Dog: Poems | Stephen Dobyns | |
1982 | The Greater Leisures | Jane Miller | |
1982 | Going On: Selected Poems 1958-1980 | Joanne Kyger | |
1982 | From the Abandoned Cities | Donald Revell | |
1982 | The Hands in Exile | Susan Tichy | |
1982 | Corpse and Mirror | John Yau | |
1981 | Accidental Weather | Sherod Santos | |
1981 | Hugging the Jukebox | Naomi Shihab Nye | |
1981 | Second Sight | Jonathan Aaron | |
1981 | The Incognito Lounge: And Other Poems | Denis Johnson | |
1981 | The Mud Actor | Cyrus Cassells | |
1980 | Gumbo | George Barlow | |
1980 | The Dollmaker's Ghost | Larry Levis | |
1980 | Leaving Taos | Robert Peterson | |
1980 | So This Is the Map | Reg Saner | |
1980 | In Winter | Michael Ryan | |
1979 | Any Body's Song | Joseph Langland | Ann Stanford |
1979 | The collected poems of Sterling A. Brown | Sterling Allen Brown | |
1979 | Silks | Roberta Spear |
Read more about this topic: National Poetry Series
Famous quotes containing the word winners:
“The two real political parties in America are the Winners and the Losers. The people dont acknowledge this. They claim membership in two imaginary parties, the Republicans and the Democrats, instead.”
—Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (b. 1922)