NYSPHSAA Championships
Year | Division I Champion | Division I Runner-Up | Score | Division II Champion | Division II Runner-Up | Score | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1980 | Lake Placid (10) | Ithaca (4) | 4-1 | Salmon River (10) | CBA Syracuse (3) | 4-3 | |
1981 | Massena (10) | Ithaca (4) | 4-1 | Salmon River (10) | CBA Syracuse (3) | 8-1 | |
1982 | Massena (10) | Rye (1) | 7-0 | St. Lawrence (10) | Nyack (9) | 9-0 | |
1983 | Skaneateles (3) | Massena (10) | 4-2 | Albany Academy (2) | Salmon River (10) | 2-1 | |
1984 | Ithaca (4) | Rome Free Academy (3) | 7-3 | Rome Catholic (3) | LaSalle Institute (2) | 5-4(OT) | |
1985 | Liverpool (3) | Ogdensburg (10) | 5-4 | Rome Catholic (3) | Albany Academy (2) | 3-2(OT) | |
1986 | Rome Free Academy (3) | Skaneateles (3) | 6-4 | St. John's (7) | Albany Academy (2) | 6-3 | |
1987 | Ithaca (4) | Massena (10) | 5-3 | Albany Academy (2) | St John's (7) | 3-2 | |
1988 | Rome Free Academy (3) | Albany Academy (2) | 6-2 | St. John's (7) | Suffern (1) | 6-1 | |
1989 | St. John's (7) | Rome Free Academy (3) | 5-3 | Skaneateles (3) | Salmon River (10) | 2-2 | |
1990 | West Genesee (3) | Albany Academy (2) | 1-0(OT) | Glens Falls (2) | Skaneateles (3) | 2-1 | |
1991 | Albany Academy (2) | Oswego (3) | 3-1 | Glens Falls (2) | Malone (10) | 4-3 | |
1992 | Suffern (1) | Massena (10) | 4-3(OT) | Salmon River (10) | Pittsford (5) | 8-6 | |
1993 | Massena (10) | Saratoga (2) | 10-0 | Canton (10) | LaSalle Institute (2) | 4-2 | |
1994 | Ithaca (4) | Niskayuna (2) | 3-2 | Canton (10) | Williamsville South (6) | 8-2 | |
1995 | Massena (10) | Pittsford (5) | 6-3 | Clinton (3) | Batavia (5) | 5-0 | |
1996 | Greece (5) | Oswego (3) | 4-3 | Clinton (3) | LaSalle Institute (2) | 6-5 | |
1997 | Canton (10) | Oswego (3) | 3-2 | New Hartford (3) | Ogdensburg (10) | 6-2 | |
1998 | Canton (10) | Greece (5) | 6-2 | Aquinas (5) | Plattsburgh (7) | 5-2 | |
1999 | Saratoga (2) | Ithaca (4) | 3-0 | Aquinas (5) | Cortland-Homer (3) | 6-4 | |
2000 | Ithaca (4) | Saratoga (2) | 4-0 | LaSalle Institute (2) | Glens Falls (2) | 4-3 | |
2001 | West Genesee (3) | Williamsville North (6) | 4-1 | Salmon River (10) | Aquinas (5) | 3-1 | |
2002 | Williamsville North (6) | West Genesee (3) | 5-3 | Salmon River (10) | Clarkstown North (1) | 10-0 | |
2003 | Brockport (5) | Williamsville North (6) | 5-4 (OT) | Whitesboro (3) | Batavia (5) | 2-1 | |
2004 | Williamsville North (6) | Seton Catholic (7) | 5-2 | Williamsville East (6) | Salmon River (10) | 3-2 (OT) | |
2005 | McQuaid (5) | Baldwinsville (3) | 7-3 | Clinton (3) | Salmon River (10) | 4-3 | |
2006 | Williamsville North (6) | Aquinas (5) | 1-0 | Clinton (3) | Monroe-Woodbury (9) | 4-1 | |
2007 | Ithaca (4) | Williamsville North (6) | 2-1 (OT) | Monroe-Woodbury (9) | Canandaigua (5) | 4-2 | |
2008 | Massena (10) | West Genesee (3) | 3-2 (3OT) | Webster Thomas (5) | Thousand Islands (10) | 5-2 | |
2009 | Greece Athena/Odyssey (5) | Mamaroneck (1) | 3-2 | New Hartford (3) | Pelham (1) | 6-1 | |
2010 | West Genesee (3) | Saratoga (2) | 3-0 | New Hartford (3) | Queensbury (2) | 5-2 | |
2011 | Williamsville North (6) | Saratoga (2) | 3-2 | Cazenovia (3) | Williamsville East (6) | 6-2 | |
2012 | Suffern (1) | Pittsford (5) | 3-2 | Kenmore East (6) | Oswego (3) | 6-3 |
Read more about this topic: High School Ice Hockey In New York