Timeline
- September 1, 1928: Original section of subway opens from City Hall to Olney Avenue. Fare is 15 cents (equal to $2.03 today).
- April 20, 1930: Extended service from City Hall to South Street.
- December 21, 1932: Open Ridge Avenue Spur, service Girard Avenue to 8th and Market Streets
- September 18, 1938: Extended south from South Street to Snyder Avenue.
- August 8, 1943: Ridge Avenue Spur through-routed with Bridge Line to Camden, New Jersey evenings and Sundays.
- February 15, 1953: Discontinued evening and Sunday through service to Camden, all Ridge Avenue Spur trains run to 8th and Market only.
- September 13, 1953: Evening and Sunday through service to Camden resumed.
- September 9, 1956: Extended north from Olney to Fern Rock (over existing tracks to Fern Rock shops).
- September 28, 1959: Weekday and Saturday daytime express service begins following installation of second pair of tracks north to Erie, Ridge Avenue Spur trains extended from Girard to Erie Monday to Saturday daytime.
- 1965: Discontinued express service except Monday-Friday rush periods.
- 1967: Roosevelt Boulevard subway station built at Adams Avenue in anticipation of extending the subway along Roosevelt Boulevard.
- August 27, 1968: Locust Street-Camden tracks separated from BSL to form PATCO Line. Ridge Avenue south terminal now at a new station at 8th and Market Streets
- April 8, 1973: Subway extended from Snyder Avenue to Pattison Avenue sports complex.
- September 5, 1976: Discontinue Sunday service on Ridge Avenue Spur.
- November 19, 1979: Discontinue express service due to a lack of serviceable cars.
- February 15, 1981: Suspend Ridge Avenue Spur service account interference with construction.
- January 3, 1983: Resume Monday-Friday express service Olney to Walnut/Locust.
- September 6, 1983: Resume Ridge Avenue Spur service.
- 1991: Express Tracks extended from Erie to Olney. Broad Ridge Spur Spring Garden Station closes. Olney Terminal rebuilds.
- March 12, 1992: Fern Rock is expanded with a pedestrian to the Regional Rail Lines.
- October 31, 2008: Single day ridership record of 404,000 passengers occurs during Phillies World Series Parade event.
- 2010: Pattison Station name changed to AT&T Station.
Read more about this topic: Broad Street Line