Teams
Region | Seed | Team | Coach | Finished | Final Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
East | ||||||
East | 1 | North Carolina | Dean Smith | Regional Runner-up | 2 Syracuse | L 79-75 |
East | 2 | Syracuse | Jim Boeheim | Runner Up | 1 Indiana | L 74-73 |
East | 3 | Purdue | Gene Keady | Round of 32 | 6 Florida | L 85-66 |
East | 4 | TCU | Jim Killingsworth | Round of 32 | 5 Notre Dame | L 58-57 |
East | 5 | Notre Dame | Digger Phelps | Sweet Sixteen | 1 North Carolina | L 74-68 |
East | 6 | Florida | Norm Sloan | Sweet Sixteen | 2 Syracuse | L 87-81 |
East | 7 | West Virginia | Gale Catlett | Round of 64 | 10 Western Kentucky | L 64-62 |
East | 8 | Navy | Pete Herrmann | Round of 64 | 9 Michigan | L 97-82 |
East | 9 | Michigan | Bill Frieder | Round of 32 | 1 North Carolina | L 109-97 |
East | 10 | Western Kentucky | Murray Arnold | Round of 32 | 2 Syracuse | L 104-86 |
East | 11 | North Carolina State | Jim Valvano | Round of 64 | 6 Florida | L 82-70 |
East | 12 | Middle Tennessee State | Bruce Stewart | Round of 64 | 5 Notre Dame | L 84-71 |
East | 13 | Marshall | Rick Huckabay | Round of 64 | 4 TCU | L 76-60 |
East | 14 | Northeastern | Karl Fogel | Round of 64 | 3 Purdue | L 104-95 |
East | 15 | Georgia Southern | Frank Kerns | Round of 64 | 2 Syracuse | L 79-73 |
East | 16 | Penn | Tom Schneider | Round of 64 | 1 North Carolina | L 113-82 |
Midwest | ||||||
Midwest | 1 | Indiana | Bob Knight | Champion | 2 Syracuse | W 74-73 |
Midwest | 2 | Temple | John Chaney | Round of 32 | 10 LSU | L 72-62 |
Midwest | 3 | DePaul | Joey Meyer | Sweet Sixteen | 10 LSU | L 63-58 |
Midwest | 4 | Missouri | Norm Stewart | Round of 64 | 13 Xavier | L 70-69 |
Midwest | 5 | Duke | Mike Krzyzewski | Sweet Sixteen | 1 Indiana | L 88-82 |
Midwest | 6 | St. John's | Lou Carnesecca | Round of 32 | 3 DePaul | L 83-75 |
Midwest | 7 | Georgia Tech | Bobby Cremins | Round of 64 | 10 LSU | L 85-79 |
Midwest | 8 | Auburn | Sonny Smith | Round of 32 | 1 Indiana | L 107-90 |
Midwest | 9 | San Diego | Hank Egan | Round of 64 | 8 Auburn | L 62-61 |
Midwest | 10 | LSU | Dale Brown | Regional Runner-up | 1 Indiana | L 77-76 |
Midwest | 11 | Wichita State | Eddie Fogler | Round of 64 | 6 St. John's | L 57-55 |
Midwest | 12 | Texas A&M | Shelby Metcalf | Round of 64 | 5 Duke | L 58-51 |
Midwest | 13 | Xavier | Pete Gillen | Round of 32 | 5 Duke | L 65-60 |
Midwest | 14 | Louisiana Tech | Tommy Joe Eagles | Round of 64 | 3 DePaul | L 76-62 |
Midwest | 15 | Southern | Ben Jobe | Round of 64 | 2 Temple | L 75-56 |
Midwest | 16 | Fairfield | Mitch Buonaguro | Round of 64 | 1 Indiana | L 92-58 |
Southeast | ||||||
Southeast | 1 | Georgetown | John Thompson | Regional Runner-up | 6 Providence | L 88-73 |
Southeast | 2 | Alabama | Wimp Sanderson | Sweet Sixteen | 6 Providence | L 103-82 |
Southeast | 3 | Illinois | Lou Henson | Round of 64 | 14 Austin Peay | L 68-67 |
Southeast | 4 | Clemson | Cliff Ellis | Round of 64 | 13 Southwest Missouri State | L 65-60 |
Southeast | 5 | Kansas | Larry Brown | Sweet Sixteen | 1 Georgetown | L 70-57 |
Southeast | 6 | Providence | Rick Pitino | National Semifinals | 2 Syracuse | L 77-63 |
Southeast | 7 | New Orleans | Benny Dees | Round of 32 | 2 Alabama | L 101-76 |
Southeast | 8 | Kentucky | Eddie Sutton | Round of 64 | 9 Ohio State | L 91-77 |
Southeast | 9 | Ohio State | Gary Williams | Round of 32 | 1 Georgetown | L 82-79 |
Southeast | 10 | BYU | LaDell Andersen | Round of 64 | 7 New Orleans | L 83-79 |
Southeast | 11 | UAB | Gene Bartow | Round of 64 | 6 Providence | L 90-68 |
Southeast | 12 | Houston | Pat Foster | Round of 64 | 5 Kansas | L 66-55 |
Southeast | 13 | Southwest Missouri State | Charlie Spoonhour | Round of 32 | 5 Kansas | L 67-63 |
Southeast | 14 | Austin Peay | Lake Kelly | Round of 32 | 6 Providence | L 90-87 |
Southeast | 15 | North Carolina A&T | Don Corbett | Round of 64 | 2 Alabama | L 88-71 |
Southeast | 16 | Bucknell | Charles Woollum | Round of 64 | 1 Georgetown | L 75-53 |
West | ||||||
West | 1 | UNLV | Jerry Tarkanian | National Semifinals | 1 Indiana | L 97-93 |
West | 2 | Iowa | Tom Davis | Regional Runner-up | 1 UNLV | L 84-81 |
West | 3 | Pittsburgh | Paul Evans | Round of 32 | 6 Oklahoma | L 96-93 |
West | 4 | UCLA | Walt Hazzard | Round of 32 | 12 Wyoming | L 78-68 |
West | 5 | Virginia | Terry Holland | Round of 64 | 12 Wyoming | L 64-60 |
West | 6 | Oklahoma | Billy Tubbs | Sweet Sixteen | 2 Iowa | L 93-91 |
West | 7 | UTEP | Don Haskins | Round of 32 | 2 Iowa | L 84-82 |
West | 8 | Georgia | Hugh Durham | Round of 64 | 9 Kansas State | L 82-79 |
West | 9 | Kansas State | Lon Kruger | Round of 32 | 1 UNLV | L 80-61 |
West | 10 | Arizona | Lute Olson | Round of 64 | 7 UTEP | L 98-91 |
West | 11 | Tulsa | J. D. Barnett | Round of 64 | 6 Oklahoma | L 74-69 |
West | 12 | Wyoming | Jim Brandenburg | Sweet Sixteen | 1 UNLV | L 92-78 |
West | 13 | Central Michigan | Charlie Coles | Round of 64 | 4 UCLA | L 92-73 |
West | 14 | Marist | Dave Magarity | Round of 64 | 3 Pittsburgh | L 93-68 |
West | 15 | Santa Clara | Carroll Williams | Round of 64 | 2 Iowa | L 99-76 |
West | 16 | Idaho State | Jim Boutin | Round of 64 | 1 UNLV | L 95-70 |
Read more about this topic: 1987 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament
Famous quotes containing the word teams:
“A sturdy lad from New Hampshire or Vermont who in turn tries all the professions, who teams it, farms it, peddles, keeps a school, preaches, edits a newspaper, goes to Congress, buys a township, and so forth, in successive years, and always like a cat falls on his feet, is worth a hundred of these city dolls. He walks abreast with his days and feels no shame in not studying a profession, for he does not postpone his life, but lives already.”
—Ralph Waldo Emerson (18031882)