Commanders
- Source of Commanders: 18th Infantry Regiment Association
- Names marked by an @ indicate actual commanders in the absence of the colonel;
- an asterisk (*) = Commanders of the 18th Battle Group;
- 1–18 = 1st Battalion, 18th Infantry; 2–18 = 2d Battalion, 18th Infantry;
- and so forth. (1) following a name indicates future commander of 1st Infantry Division
- Henry B. Carrington 1861–1869
- Thomas H. Ruger 1869–1886
- John E. Yard (died in command) 1886–1889
- Henry M. Lazelle 1889–1894
- Daingerfield Parker 1894–1896
- David D. Van Valzah 1896–1899
- Gilbert S. Carpenter 1899-1899
- James M. J. Sanno 1899–1903
- Charles B. Hall 1903–1907
- Thomas F. Davis 1907–1913
- James S. Rogers 1913–1916
- Howard F. Glenn 1916–1916
- Samuel E. Smiley 1916–1917
- James W. McAndrew 1917–1917
- Ulysses G. McAlexander 1917–1917
- James W. McAndrew 1917–1917
- Ulysses G. McAlexander 1917–1917
- Frank Parker (1) (BRO – 18 Oct – 20 Nov 1918)
- Charles A. Hunt 1918–1919
- Stateside Duty between World War I and World War II 1919–1941
- Orrin R. Wolfe 1919–1923
- John J. Bradley (Bradlay) 1923–1927
- Charles F. Humphrey, Jr. 1927–1929
- William B. Graham 1929–1931
- John N. Hughes 1931-1931
- Claude H. Miller 1931–1933
- Noble J. Wiley 1933–1935
- Royden E. Beebe(1–18 = MAJ "Cappy" Wells) 1935–1937
- Ray W. Brabsen 1937–1939
- Eley P Denson 1939–1941
- 1–18 = LTC John N. Hopkins
- 2–18 = LTC Charles W. Yuill
- 3–18 = LTC John C. Blizzard, Jr.
- Edward G. Sherburn 1941–1942
- Frank U. Greer 1 Jul 1942 – 23 May 1943
- 1–18 = MAJ Richard C. Parker
- 2–18 = MAJ John L. Powers
- 3–18 = LTC Courtney P. Brown
- 1–18 = LTC Robert H. York
- 1–18 = LTC Joseph W. Sisson, III
- 2–18 = LTC Ben Sternberg
- 3–18 = LTC Joseph W. Sisson, III
- George A. Smith, Jr. 23 May 1943 – 25 Feb 1945
- 1–18 = LTC Henry G. Learnard, Jr.
- 2–18 = LTC John Williamson
- 3–18 = LTC Courtney P. Brown
- 3–18 = LTC Elisha O. Peckham
- John Williamson 25 Feb 1945 – Oct 1945
- 1–18 = LTC Henry G. Learnard Feb 1945 – Oct 1945
- 2–18 = LTC Henry Middleworth June 1945 – Aug 1945
- 3–18 = LTC George Pecham June 1945 – July 1945
- 3–18 = MAJ Frank Dupree July 1945 – Aug 1945
- Henry G. Learnard, Jr Oct 1945 – Mar 1946
- 1–18 = CPT John Maggason Oct 1945 – Dec 1945
- 1–18 = CPT George K. Maertins Dec 1945 – June 1946 (Jan 1946?)
- 1–18 = CPT William Coshun Jan 1946 – Feb 1946
- 1–18 = MAJ James D. Green Feb 1946 – Apr 1946
- 2–18 = MAJ Thomas Murphy Aug 1945 – Sep 1945
- 2–18 = LTC George B. Pickett Sep 1945 – Nov 1945
- 2–18 = LTC Rich G. Williams 21—28 Nov 1945
- 2–18 = LTC Ernest C. Peters Nov 1945 – Dec 1945
- 2–18 = MAJ Jos W. Nelson Dec 1945 – Feb 1946
- 3–18 = MAJ Keith P. Fabianich Aug 1945 – Nov 1945
- 3–18 = LTC Rich G. Williams Dec 1945 – Jan 1946
- 3–18 = CPT William Coshun Jan 1946 – Mar 1946
- James S. Luckett Mar–Aug 1946
- 1–18 = CPT William Coshun Apr 1946 – May 1946
- 1–18 = LTC Herman O. Overman May 1946 – Oct 1946
- 2–18 = LTC George B. Pickett Feb 1946 – Nov 1946
- 3–18 = MAJ Keith P. Fabianich Mar 46 – June 46
- 3–18 = LTC Rich G. Williams June 1946 – Sep 1946
- LTC Gerald C. Kelleher Aug 1946
- Sterling A. Wood Aug 1946–? 1948
- 1–18 = LTC Gerald C. Kelleher Oct 1946--? (May 1949)
- 2–18 = LTC James F. Skells Nov 1946--?
- 3–18 = LTC William A. McNulty Sep 1946--?
- Rinaldo Van Brunt (May) 1948–1950
- 2–18 = LTC John G. Bennett (May) 1948–
- 3–18 = MAJ Chester C. Arthur (May) 1948–
- 2–18 = LTC Lloyd R. Fredenhall, Jr.(May) 1949
- 3–18 = LTC John C. Speedie (May) 1949
- 1–18 = LTC Joseph J. Coffey
- 2–18 = LTC Eben F. Swift
- 3–18 = LTC Elias C. Townsend
- Ralph W. Zwicker 1950–1952
- Benjamin F. Evans 1952–1953
- Eugene A. Salet 1953–(Jun) 1954
- 1–18 = LTC Albert H. Smith, Jr. ? 1954
- 2–18 = LTC Vincent Guerin ? 1954
- 3–18 = LTC Arndt Mueller ? 1954
- George T. Calvin (Colvin) 1954 – Sep 1955
- Gyroscope Rotations between Ft Riley and Germany (1955–1965)
- William A. Cunningham, III Sep 1955 – Feb 1957
- Rotations between Ft Riley and Germany (1955–1965)
- William A. Cunningham, III Sep 1955 – Feb 1957
- Frank J. Sackton Feb 1957–1958
- Theodore H. Andrews 1958–1960
- Glover S. Johns, Jr. 1960 – Jan 1962
- Max V. Kirkbride Jan 1962–1963
- Samuel M. Karrick, Jr. -Apr 1963
- Robert L. Dickerson Apr–Sep 1963
- William F. Malone Sep 1963 – Jan 1964
- 1–18 = LTC Jere O Whittington Jan 1964 – Jul 1965
- 1–18 = LTC Norman J. Salisbury Jul 1965 – Jan 1966
- 2–18 = LTC Edgar N. Glotzbach Jul 1965 – Jan 1966
- 1–18 = LTC Karl R. Morton Jan–May 1966
- 2–18 = LTC Herbert J. McChrystal, Jr. Jan–Jul 1966
- 1–18 = MAJ John C. Bard May–Jul 1966
- 1–18 = LTC Warner S. Goodwin, Jr. Jul 1966 – Jan 1967
- 2–18 = LTC Lewis R. Baurmann Jul 1966 – May 1967
- 1–18 = LTC Earle L. Denton Jan–Mar 1967
- 1–18 = LTC Richard E. Cavazos Mar–Dec 1967
- 2–18 = LTC James F. Price May–Dec 1967
- 1–18 = LTC George M Tronsrue, Jr. Dec 1967 – Jun 1968
- 2–18 = LTC Max R. Pfanzelter Dec 1967 – Feb 1968
- 1–18 = LTC Ronald J. Gillis Jun–Dec 1968
- 2–18 = LTC Max L. Waldrop Feb–Aug 1968
- 1–18 = LTC Robert E. Price Dec 1968 – Jun 1969
- 2–18 = LTC James E. Crow Aug 1968 – Feb 1969
- 2–18 = LTC David Teberg Feb–Jul 1969
- 1–18 = LTC Karl F Lange Jun–Oct 1969
- 2–18 = LTC Ronald Ochis Jul 1969 – Apr 1970
- 1–18 = LTC Thomas R. Finley Oct 1969 – Apr 1970
- 1–18 = LTC Jack O Thomas Apr–May 1970
- 1–18 = LTC James G Humphreys May 1970 – Jun 1971
- 1–18 = MAJ Buddy F. Poole Jun–Aug 1971
- 1–18 = LTC James M. Tucker Aug 1971 – Dec 1972
- 1–18 = LTC Roy W. Muth Dec 1972–1974
- 1–18 = LTC Moses Smalls 1974–1975
- 1–18 = LTC J Warmath 1975–1977
- 1–18 = LTC R Boyd 1977–1979
- 1–18 = LTC D Gannon 1979–1981
- 1–18 = LTC M A. McDermott 1981–1983
- Inactivated from Regular Army (1983–1987)
- Reactivated in Regular Army and Persian Gulf Duty (1987–1996)
- 2–18 = LTC David W. Wilson Oct 1987 – Aug 1988
- 2–18 = LTC Richard L. Stouder Aug 1988 – Oct 1990
- 1–18 = LTC Archibald V. Arnold, III Jul 1989–1990
- 3–18 = LTC Robert W. O'Brien (??-1989?)
- 4–18 = LTC Robert J. St. Onge, Jr. Jun 1989-19??
- 5–18 = LTC George W. Aldridge Sep 1989–??
- 1–18 = LTC E. W. Chamberlain, III Jul 1990 – Jul 1992
- 2–18 = LTC Eric T. Olson ? 1990 – Oct 1992
- 3–18 = LTC Thomas F. Finn, Jr. (? 1992 – Oct 1993)
- 4–18 = LTC Robert J. Fulcher Jr. 8 Mar 1990 – 15 Nov 1991
- 5–18 = LTC Harold M. Neely 19??-19??
- 1–18 = LTC Roy H. Adams, Jr. Jul 1992 – Jul 1994
- 2–18 = LTC Alex McKindra Oct 1992 – Oct 1994
- 3–18 = LTC Mark Grazier (Oct 93 – Apr 94)
- 1–18 = LTC Edward M. Cook Jul 1994 – May 1996
- 2–18 = LTC Brian R. Zahn Oct 1994 – May 1996
- 1–18 = LTC Steven Layfield April 1996 – Jul 1997
- 1–18 = LTC William B. Norman Jul 1997 – Jun 1999
- 1–18 = LTC John M. Murray Jun 1999 – Jun 2001
- 1–18 = LTC Butch Botters Jun 2001 – Jun 2003
- 1–18 = LTC Jeffrey Sinclair Jun 2003 – Jun 2005
- 1–18 = LTC George A. Glaze Jun 2005 – Jan 2008
- 1–18 = LTC Steve Miska Jan 2008 – Mar 2008
- 1–18 = LTC Christopher H. Beckert Mar 2008 – Apr 2008
- 1–18 = LTC John Vermeesch Apr 2008 – May 2010
- 1–18 = LTC John Cross May 2010 – May 2012
- 1-18 = LTC Robert Magee May 2012 – present
Read more about this topic: 18th Infantry Regiment (United States)