List of Military Commanders

List Of Military Commanders


Year(s) Name Party War(s) Theatre(s) Campaign(s) Operation(s) Battle(s)
6000 BC–500 BC Ashwatthama Kaurava Kurukshetra War
Bhishma
Dhrishtadyumna Pandava
Drona Kaurava
Duryodhana
Karna
Krishna Pandava
Shakuni Kaurava
Shalya
Yudhisthira Pandava
2598 BC Chi You Dongyi or Hmong people Battle of Zhuolu
Yan Emperor Shennong Battle of Banquan
Yellow Emperor
Huaxia Battle of Zhuolu
2271 BC Lugal-zage-si Sumer Conquests of Sargon of Akkad Battle of Uruk
Sargon of Akkad Akkadian Empire
1700 BC–1000 BC Sudas Tritsu Battle of the Ten Kings
Vishvamitra Bhrigus
1646 BC Jie of Xia Battle of Mingtiao
Tang of Shang
1457 BC Thutmose III Egypt Battle of Megiddo (15th century BC)
1274 BC Muwatalli II History of the Hittites Battle of Kadesh
1274 BC–1269 BC Ramesses II New Kingdom of Egypt
Siege of Dapur
1178 BC–1175 BC Ramesses III Ancient Egypt Battle of Djahy
Battle of the Delta
1046 BC King Wu of Zhou Zhou Dynasty Battle of Muye
King Zhou of Shang Shang Dynasty
986 BC–967 BC Siamun Ancient Egypt Sack of Gezer
925 BC Rehoboam Kingdom of Judah Sack of Jerusalem (10th century BC)
Sheshonk I Ancient Egypt Battle of Bitter Lakes
Egypt Sack of Jerusalem (10th century BC)
853 BC Ahab Military history of the Neo-Assyrian Empire Assyrian Conquest of Syria Battle of Qarqar
Hadadezer
Shalmaneser III Assyria
743 BC–724 BC Alcmenes First Messenian War
Polydorus
Theopompus of Sparta
693 BC–691 BC Mushezib-Marduk Babylonia Military history of the Neo-Assyrian Empire Battle of Diyala River
Battle of Halule
Sennacherib Assyria Battle of Diyala River
Battle of Halule
685 BC–668 BC Anaxander Sparta Second Messenian War
Anaxidamus
Tyrtaeus
682 BC Androcles Arcadia or Messenia Battle of the Great Foss
682 BC–640 BC Aristomenes Messenia Battle of Deres
Battle of the Great Foss
669 BC Esarhaddon Assyria Military history of the Neo-Assyrian Empire Fall of Elam
655 BC–639 BC Ashurbanipal Battle of Susa
Fall of Elam
635 BC Psamtik I Twenty-sixth Dynasty of Egypt Fall of Ashdod
632 BC Cheng Dechen Chu (state) Spring and Autumn period Battle of Chengpu
627 BC–624 BC Ashur-etil-ilani Assyria Military history of the Neo-Assyrian Empire Revolt of Babylon (626 BC)
626 BC–608 BC Nabopolassar Babylonia
Fall of Assur
Battle of Nineveh (612 BC)
Fall of Harran
624 BC–612 BC Sinsharishkun Assyria Revolt of Babylon (626 BC)
Fall of Assur
Neo-Assyrian Empire Battle of Nineveh (612 BC)
614 BC–585 BC Cyaxares the Great Medes Fall of Assur
Battle of Nineveh (612 BC)
Fall of Harran
Battle of Halys
609 BC Josiah Kingdom of Judah Battle of Megiddo (609 BC)
609 BC–605 BC Necho II Late Period of ancient Egypt
Military history of the Neo-Assyrian Empire Battle of Carchemish
Ancient Egypt Battle of Hama
608 BC Ashur-uballit II Assyria Military history of the Neo-Assyrian Empire Fall of Harran
605 BC–587 BC Nebuchadnezzar II Neo-Babylonian Empire Battle of Carchemish
Babylonia Battle of Hama
Siege of Jerusalem (597 BC)
Neo-Babylonian Empire Siege of Jerusalem (587 BC)
597 BC Jehoiakim Kingdom of Judah Siege of Jerusalem (597 BC)
595 BC–585 BC Cleisthenes of Sicyon Sicyon First Sacred War
589 BC Duke Qing of Qi Qi (state) Battle of An
587 BC Zedekiah Kingdom of Judah Siege of Jerusalem (587 BC)
585 BC Alyattes of Lydia Lydia Battle of Halys
575 BC Duke Li of Jin Battle of Yanling
King Gong of Chu
552 BC–551 BC Cambyses I Fars Province Persian Revolt
Battle of the Persian Border
552 BC–550 BC Astyages Medes Persian Revolt
Battle of the Persian Border
552 BC–547 BC Harpagus Persian Revolt
Fars Province
Medes Battle of Hyrba
Fars Province
Medes Battle of the Persian Border
Achaemenid Empire Battle of Pteria
Battle of Thymbra
Siege of Sardis (547 BC)
552 BC–539 BC Cyrus the Great Fars Province Persian Revolt
Battle of Hyrba
Battle of the Persian Border
Achaemenid Empire Battle of Pteria
Battle of Thymbra
Siege of Sardis (547 BC)
Battle of Opis
547 BC Abradatas Battle of Pteria
Battle of Thymbra
Amorges Battle of Pteria
Battle of Thymbra
Arsames Battle of Pteria
Battle of Thymbra
Artavasdes Battle of Pteria
Battle of Thymbra
Croesus Lydia Battle of Pteria
Battle of Thymbra
Siege of Sardis (547 BC)
Hystaspes (father of Darius I) Achaemenid Empire Battle of Pteria
Battle of Thymbra
Megabyzus Battle of Pteria
Battle of Thymbra
Tigranes Battle of Pteria
Battle of Thymbra
547 BC–539 BC Gobryas Battle of Pteria
Battle of Thymbra
Battle of Opis
539 BC Belshazzar Neo-Babylonian Empire
Nabonidus
525 BC Cambyses II Achaemenid Empire Battle of Pelusium (525 BC)
Psamtik III Twenty-sixth Dynasty of Egypt
510 BC–480 BC Hamilcar I of Carthage Carthage Greek-Punic Wars
509 BC Aruns (son of Tarquinius Superbus) Tarquinia Roman conquest of Italy Roman-Etruscan Wars Battle of Silva Arsia
Lucius Junius Brutus Roman Republic
Publius Valerius Publicola
509 BC–496 BC Lucius Tarquinius Superbus Tarquinia
Latin League Roman-Latin wars Battle of Lake Regillus
508 BC Cloelia Roman Republic Roman-Etruscan Wars
Lars Porsena Clusium
Titus Lucretius Tricipitinus Roman Republic
506 BC King Helü of Wu Wu (state) Battle of Boju
Shen Yin Shu Chu (state)
Sun Tzu Wu (state)
Wu Zixu
499 BC Aristagoras Miletus Greco-Persian Wars Ionian Revolt Siege of Naxos (499 BC)
Megabates Achaemenid Empire
499 BC–498 BC Eualcides Eretria
499 BC–494 BC Histiaeus Ionia
499 BC–493 BC Artaphernes Achaemenid Empire
496 BC Aulus Postumius Albus Regillensis Roman Republic Roman conquest of Italy Roman-Latin wars Battle of Lake Regillus
Octavius Mamilius Latin League
Titus Aebutius Elva Roman Republic
480 BC–465 BC Xerxes I of Persia Achaemenid Empire Greco-Persian Wars Second Persian invasion of Greece Battle of Thermopylae
Battle of Salamis
Wars of the Delian League
479 BC Leotychidas Ancient Greece Second Persian invasion of Greece Battle of Mycale
Pausanias (general) Battle of Plataea
Xanthippus Battle of Mycale
477 BC Caeso Fabius Vibulanus (consul) Roman Republic Roman conquest of Italy Roman-Etruscan Wars Battle of the Cremera
477 BC–455 BC Artabazos I of Phrygia Achaemenid Empire Greco-Persian Wars Wars of the Delian League
477 BC–449 BC Megabyzus
477 BC–429 BC Pericles Delian League
Classical Athens First Peloponnesian War Second Sacred War
Samian War
Peloponnesian War
469 BC–450 BC Cimon Delian League Greco-Persian Wars Wars of the Delian League Battle of the Eurymedon
Classical Athens First Peloponnesian War
465 BC–449 BC Artaxerxes I of Persia Achaemenid Empire Greco-Persian Wars Wars of the Delian League
460 BC–445 BC Leosthenes Classical Athens First Peloponnesian War
458 BC Cincinnatus Roman Republic Roman conquest of Italy Battle of Mons Algidus
Lucius Minucius Esquilinus Augurinus
458 BC–445 BC Pleistoanax History of Sparta First Peloponnesian War
457 BC Myronides Athens Battle of Tanagra (457 BC)
Battle of Oenophyta
Nicomedes Sparta Battle of Tanagra (457 BC)
447 BC Tolmides Delian League Battle of Coronea (447 BC)
433 BC Lacedaimonius Athens Peloponnesian War Battle of Sybota
432 BC Callias II Battle of Potidaea
431 BC–427 BC Archidamus II Sparta
429 BC Phormio Athens Battle of Rhium
Battle of Naupactus
429 BC–422 BC Brasidas Peloponnese
Sparta Battle of Pylos
Battle of Megara
Battle of Amphipolis
426 BC–413 BC Demosthenes (general) Athens Aetolian campaign
Battle of Olpae
Battle of Idomene
Battle of Pylos
Battle of Sphacteria
Classical Athens Sicilian Expedition
Eurymedon (strategos) Athens Battle of Tanagra (426 BC)
Classical Athens Sicilian Expedition
Nicias Athens Battle of Tanagra (426 BC)
Battle of Amphipolis
Classical Athens Sicilian Expedition
425 BC–422 BC Cleon Athens Battle of Sphacteria
Battle of Amphipolis
424 BC Hippocrates of Athens Battle of Delium
Pagondas Boeotia
422 BC Thucydides Athens Battle of Amphipolis
418 BC Agis II Sparta Battle of Mantinea (418 BC)
Laches (general) Athens
415 BC–414 BC Lamachus Classical Athens Sicilian Expedition
415 BC–410 BC Alcibiades
Sparta
Athens Battle of Cyzicus
Hermocrates Syracuse, Sicily Sicilian Expedition
Sparta Battle of Cyzicus
414 BC–413 BC Gylippus Sicilian Expedition
411 BC Hegesandridas Battle of Eretria
411 BC–410 BC Mindarus Battle of Cynossema
Battle of Abydos
Battle of Cyzicus
Thrasyllus Athens Battle of Cynossema
Battle of Abydos
411 BC–403 BC Thrasybulus Battle of Cynossema
Battle of Abydos
Battle of Cyzicus
Phyle Campaign Battle of Phyle
Battle of Munichia
Battle of Piraeus
410 BC Theramenes Athens Peloponnesian War Battle of Cyzicus
410 BC–401 BC Clearchus of Sparta Sparta
Greeks Battle of Cunaxa
409 BC–406 BC Hannibal Mago Carthage Greek-Punic Wars Battle of Selinus
Battle of Himera (409 BC)
Siege of Akragas (406 BC)
406 BC Callicratidas Sparta Peloponnesian War Battle of Arginusae
406 BC–395 BC Lysander Battle of Notium
Battle of Aegospotami
Spartan hegemony Corinthian War Battle of Haliartus
405 BC Adeimantus (son of Leucolophides) Athens Peloponnesian War Battle of Aegospotami
Himilco (general) Carthage Greek-Punic Wars Battle of Gela (405 BC)
Sack of Camarina (405 BC)
405 BC–394 BC Conon Athens Peloponnesian War Battle of Aegospotami
Spartan hegemony Corinthian War Battle of Cnidus
405 BC–386 BC Dionysius I of Syracuse Syracuse, Sicily Greek-Punic Wars Battle of Gela (405 BC)
Sack of Camarina (405 BC)
Siege of Motya
Siege of Segesta (397 BC)
Siege of Syracuse (397 BC)
Siege of Tauromenium (394 BC)
Battle of Abacaenum
Battle of Chrysas
Battle of the Elleporus
Siege of Rhegium
404 BC–403 BC Critias Phyle Campaign Battle of Munichia
403 BC Pausanias II of Sparta Sparta Battle of Piraeus
401 BC Ariaeus Battle of Cunaxa
Cyrus the Younger
Tissaphernes Achaemenid Empire
401 BC–362 BC Artaxerxes II of Persia
Artaxerxes' II Cadusian Campaign
Revolt of the Satraps
397 BC–396 BC Leptines of Syracuse Syracuse, Sicily Greek-Punic Wars Battle of Catana (397 BC)
Siege of Syracuse (397 BC)
396 BC Marcus Furius Camillus Roman Republic Roman conquest of Italy Roman-Etruscan Wars Battle of Veii
394 BC Aristodemus Sparta Spartan hegemony Corinthian War Battle of Nemea
Peisander (general) Battle of Cnidus
Pharnabazos II, Satrap of Phrygia Achaemenid Empire
394 BC–362 BC Agesilaus II Sparta Battle of Coronea (394 BC)
Peloponnesian War Battle of Mantinea (362 BC)
391 BC–356 BC Iphicrates Athens Spartan hegemony Corinthian War Battle of Lechaeum
Social War (357–355 BC) Battle of Embata
390 BC–387 BC Brennus (4th century BC) Gaul Roman conquest of Italy Battle of the Allia
385 BC Tiribazus Achaemenid Empire Artaxerxes' II Cadusian Campaign
385 BC–362 BC Datames
Revolt of the Satraps
376 BC–364 BC Pelopidas Ancient Thebes (Boeotia) Battle of Tegyra
Battle of Cynoscephalae (364 BC)
376 BC–357 BC Chabrias Classical Athens Boeotian War Battle of Naxos
Athens Social War (357–355 BC)
372 BC–362 BC Ariobarzanes of Phrygia Revolt of the Satraps
Autophradates
Orontes I
371 BC Cleombrotus I Sparta Peloponnesian War Battle of Leuctra
371 BC–362 BC Epaminondas Thebes, Greece
Battle of Mantinea (362 BC)
364 BC Alexander of Pherae Battle of Cynoscephalae (364 BC)
356 BC Timotheus (general) Second Athenian Empire Social War (357–355 BC) Battle of Embata
356 BC–343 BC Phalaikos Phocis Rise of Macedon Third Sacred War
Knossos Foreign War
356 BC–338 BC Chares of Athens Athens Social War (357–355 BC) Battle of Embata
Rise of Macedon Third Sacred War Battle of Crocus Field
Battle of Chaeronea (338 BC)
354 BC–342 BC Pang Juan Wei (state) Warring States period Battle of Guiling
Battle of Maling
Sun Bin Qi (state) Warring States period Battle of Guiling
Battle of Maling
Tian Ji Warring States period Battle of Guiling
Battle of Maling
353 BC–352 BC Onomarchus Phocis Rise of Macedon Third Sacred War Battle of Crocus Field
353 BC–338 BC Philip II of Macedon Macedonia (ancient kingdom)
Battle of Chaeronea (338 BC)
346 BC–343 BC Archidamus III Sparta Foreign War
343 BC–339 BC Marcus Valerius Corvus Roman Republic Roman conquest of Italy Samnite Wars Battle of Mount Gaurus
340 BC Publius Decius Mus (consul 340 BC) Roman-Latin wars Latin War
Timoleon Syracuse, Sicily Greek-Punic Wars Battle of the Crimissus
340 BC–338 BC Gaius Maenius Roman Republic Roman conquest of Italy Roman-Latin wars Latin War
339 BC Titus Manlius Torquatus (consul 347 BC) Battle of Trifanum
338 BC Lysicles (4th century BC) Athens Rise of Macedon Battle of Chaeronea (338 BC)
338 BC–325 BC Alexander the Great Macedonia (ancient kingdom)
Wars of Alexander the Great Alexander's Balkan campaign Siege of Pelium
Battle of Thebes
Battle of the Granicus
Siege of Halicarnassus
Battle of Issus
Siege of Tyre
Siege of Gaza
Battle of Gaugamela
Battle of the Uxian Defile
Battle of the Persian Gate
Siege of Cyropolis
Battle of Jaxartes
Sogdian Rock
Indian campaign of Alexander the Great Cophen Campaign
Battle of the Hydaspes
Mallian Campaign
335 BC Cleitus the Illyrian Alexander's Balkan campaign Siege of Pelium
Glaucias of Taulanti
335 BC–319 BC Antipater Macedonia (ancient kingdom)
Battle of Megalopolis
Lamian War Battle of Thermopylae (323 BC)
Battle of Crannon
Wars of the Diadochi
334 BC Arsames (Persian General) Achaemenid Empire Wars of Alexander the Great Battle of the Granicus
Memnon of Rhodes Classical Greece
Achaemenid Empire Siege of Halicarnassus
Mithridates of Persia Battle of the Granicus
Orontobates Siege of Halicarnassus
Pharnaces Battle of the Granicus
Rhoesaces
Spithridates
334 BC–331 BC Cleitus the Black Macedonia (ancient kingdom)
Battle of Gaugamela
334 BC–330 BC Parmenion Battle of the Granicus
Battle of Gaugamela
Battle of the Persian Gate
333 BC Drypetis Achaemenid Empire Battle of Issus
Sabaces
Sisygambis
Stateira I
Stateira II
333 BC–331 BC Darius III
Battle of Gaugamela
332 BC Batis (commander) Siege of Gaza
331 BC Agis III Sparta Battle of Megalopolis
Alexander I of Epirus Epirus Battle of Pandosia
Bessus Achaemenid Empire Wars of Alexander the Great Battle of Gaugamela
Nearchus Ancient Greece
Orontes II Achaemenid Empire
331 BC–326 BC Hephaestion Macedonia (ancient kingdom)
Indian campaign of Alexander the Great Battle of the Hydaspes
331 BC–322 BC Craterus Battle of Gaugamela
Indian campaign of Alexander the Great Cophen Campaign
Battle of the Hydaspes
Lamian War Battle of Crannon
331 BC–320 BC Perdiccas Wars of Alexander the Great Battle of Gaugamela
Indian campaign of Alexander the Great Cophen Campaign
Battle of the Hydaspes
Wars of the Diadochi
331 BC–312 BC Ptolemy I Soter Macedonia (ancient kingdom) Wars of Alexander the Great Battle of Gaugamela
Indian campaign of Alexander the Great Cophen Campaign
Battle of the Hydaspes
Wars of the Diadochi Second War of the Diadochi
Battle of Gaza (312 BC)
331 BC–301 BC Antigonus I Monophthalmus Macedonia (ancient kingdom) Wars of Alexander the Great Battle of Gaugamela
Wars of the Diadochi Second War of the Diadochi Battle of Paraitacene
Battle of Gabiene
Antigonid dynasty Babylonian War
Battle of Ipsus
331 BC–281 BC Seleucus I Nicator Macedonia (ancient kingdom) Wars of Alexander the Great Battle of Gaugamela
Indian campaign of Alexander the Great Battle of the Hydaspes
Wars of the Diadochi Battle of Gaza (312 BC)
Seleucid Empire Babylonian War
Seleucid–Mauryan war
Wars of the Diadochi Battle of Ipsus
Battle of Corupedium
330 BC Ariobarzanes, Satrap of Persis Achaemenid Empire Wars of Alexander the Great Battle of the Persian Gate
Philotas Macedonia (ancient kingdom)
328 BC Spitamenes Sogdiana Sogdian Rock
327 BC–322 BC Leonnatus Macedonia (ancient kingdom) Indian campaign of Alexander the Great Cophen Campaign
Lamian War Battle of Rhamnus
326 BC Coenus (general) Wars of Alexander the Great Indian campaign of Alexander the Great Battle of the Hydaspes
King Porus Pauravas
326 BC–281 BC Lysimachus Macedonia (ancient kingdom)
Wars of the Diadochi Second War of the Diadochi
Battle of Ipsus
Battle of Corupedium
323 BC Leosthenes Athens Lamian War Battle of Plataea (323 BC)
Greeks Battle of Thermopylae (323 BC)
323 BC–315 BC Polyperchon Macedonia (ancient kingdom)
Wars of the Diadochi Second War of the Diadochi
322 BC Menon IV of Pharsalus Greeks Lamian War Battle of Crannon
321 BC Dhana Nanda Nanda Empire Conquest of the Nanda Empire
Gaius Pontius Samnium Roman conquest of Italy Samnite Wars Battle of the Caudine Forks
Spurius Postumius Albinus Roman Republic
Titus Veturius Calvinus
321 BC–303 BC Chandragupta Maurya Maurya Empire Conquest of the Nanda Empire
Seleucid–Mauryan war
319 BC–317 BC Eurydice II of Macedon Wars of the Diadochi Second War of the Diadochi
Philip III of Macedon
319 BC–316 BC Olympias
319 BC–315 BC Aeacides of Epirus
319 BC–301 BC Cassander
Battle of Ipsus
317 BC–316 BC Eumenes Second War of the Diadochi Battle of Paraitacene
Battle of Gabiene
315 BC–295 BC Quintus Fabius Maximus Rullianus Roman Republic Roman conquest of Italy Samnite Wars Battle of Lautulae
Battle of Tifernum
Battle of Sentinum
312 BC Berenice I of Egypt Wars of the Diadochi Battle of Gaza (312 BC)
312 BC–301 BC Demetrius I of Macedon
Antigonid dynasty Babylonian War
Battle of Ipsus
311 BC Agathocles of Syracuse Syracuse, Sicily Greek-Punic Wars Battle of Himera (311 BC)
310 BC Lucius Papirius Cursor Roman Republic Roman conquest of Italy Samnite Wars Battle of Lake Vadimo (310 BC)
305 BC Lucius Postumius Megellus (consul 305 BC) Battle of Bovianum
301 BC Pleistarchus (son of Antipater) Macedonia (ancient kingdom) Wars of the Diadochi Battle of Ipsus
Prepelaus
298 BC–297 BC Lucius Cornelius Scipio Barbatus Roman Republic Roman conquest of Italy Samnite Wars Battle of Camerinum
Battle of Tifernum
295 BC Egnatius Samnium Battle of Sentinum
Publius Decius Mus (consul 312 BC) Roman Republic
293 BC–260 BC Bai Qi Qin (state) Battle of Yique
Battle of Changping
284 BC Britomaris Senones Roman conquest of Italy Battle of Arretium
Lucius Caecilius Metellus Denter Roman Republic
283 BC Publius Cornelius Dolabella (consul 283 BC) Battle of Lake Vadimo (283 BC)
280 BC Publius Valerius Laevinus Pyrrhic War Battle of Heraclea
280 BC–275 BC Pyrrhus of Epirus Epirus (ancient state)
Battle of Asculum (279 BC)
Epirus Siege of Lilybaeum
Battle of the strait of Messina
Epirus (ancient state) Battle of Beneventum (275 BC)
279 BC Publius Decius Mus (consul 279 BC) Roman Republic Battle of Asculum (279 BC)
277 BC Publius Cornelius Rufinus Battle of the Cranita hills
275 BC Manius Curius Dentatus Battle of Beneventum (275 BC)
267 BC–265 BC Areus I Sparta Chremonidean War
267 BC–261 BC Chremonides Classical Athens
267 BC–258 BC Antigonus II Gonatas Macedonia (ancient kingdom)
Syrian Wars Battle of Cos
Ptolemy II Philadelphus Ptolemaic Kingdom Chremonidean War
Syrian Wars Battle of Cos
265 BC–264 BC Appius Claudius Caudex Roman Republic Punic Wars First Punic War Battle of Messana
Hanno, Messana garrison commander Ancient Carthage
Hiero II of Syracuse Syracuse, Sicily
Manius Valerius Maximus Corvinus Messalla Roman Republic
264 BC–241 BC Hasdrubal the Fair Ancient Carthage
262 BC–261 BC Ashoka Maurya Empire Kalinga War
262 BC–260 BC Lian Po Zhao (state) Battle of Changping
Zhao Kuo
261 BC Hanno, son of Hannibal Ancient Carthage Punic Wars First Punic War Battle of Agrigentum
Lucius Postumius Megellus (consul 262 BC) Roman Republic
261 BC–258 BC Hannibal Gisco Ancient Carthage
Battle of the Lipari Islands
Battle of Mylae
Battle of Sulci
260 BC Boodes Battle of the Lipari Islands
Gaius Duilius Roman Republic Battle of Mylae
Gnaeus Cornelius Scipio Asina Battle of the Lipari Islands
258 BC Gaius Sulpicius Paterculus Battle of Sulci
Patroclus of Macedon Ptolemaic Kingdom Syrian Wars Battle of Cos
257 BC–250 BC Gaius Atilius Regulus Serranus Ancient Rome Punic Wars First Punic War Battle of Tyndaris
Roman Republic Siege of Lilybaeum (250 BC)
257 BC–249 BC Hamilcar (Drepanum) Ancient Carthage Battle of Tyndaris
Battle of Cape Ecnomus
Battle of Adys
Battle of Drepana
256 BC–255 BC Marcus Atilius Regulus Roman Republic Battle of Cape Ecnomus
Battle of Adys
Battle of Tunis
256 BC–250 BC Lucius Manlius Vulso Longus Battle of Cape Ecnomus
Siege of Lilybaeum (250 BC)
256 BC–238 BC Hanno the Great Ancient Carthage Battle of Cape Ecnomus
Battle of the Aegates Islands
Carthage Mercenary War Battle of Utica
255 BC Xanthippus of Carthage Ancient Carthage First Punic War Battle of Tunis
255 BC–251 BC Hasdrubal Battle of Adys
Battle of Panormus
251 BC Lucius Caecilius Metellus (consul 251 BC) Roman Republic
250 BC Lucius Iunius Pullus (consul 249 BC) Siege of Lilybaeum (250 BC)
250 BC–249 BC Publius Claudius Pulcher (consul 249 BC) Battle of Drepana
Siege of Lilybaeum (250 BC)
250 BC–238 BC Hamilcar Barca Carthage
Mercenary War Battle of Utica
Battle of the Bagradas River (239 BC)
Battle of "The Saw"
Siege of Tunis (Mercenary War)
249 BC Ad Herbal Ancient Carthage First Punic War Battle of Drepana
241 BC Gaius Lutatius Catulus Roman Republic Battle of the Aegates Islands
240 BC–238 BC Autaritus Mercenary War
Hannibal (Mercenary War) Carthage
Mathos
Naravas Carthage
238 BC Andragoras (Seleucid satrap) Parthia Parni conquest of Parthia
Arsaces I of Parthia Parni
229 BC–228 BC Lucius Postumius Albinus (consul 234 BC) Roman Republic Macedonian Wars Illyrian Wars
Teuta of Illyria Illyria
226 BC Aratus of Sicyon Achaean League Cleomenean War Battle of Dyme
Hyperbatas
226 BC–222 BC Cleomenes III Sparta
Battle of Sellasia
225 BC Aneroëstes Gauls Roman conquest of Italy Battle of Telamon
Concolitanus
Gaius Atilius Regulus Roman Republic
Lucius Aemilius Papus Battle of Faesulae (225 BC)
Battle of Telamon
222 BC Antigonus III Doson Macedonia (ancient kingdom) Cleomenean War Battle of Sellasia
Viridomarus Gauls Roman conquest of Italy Battle of Clastidium
222 BC–209 BC Marcus Claudius Marcellus Roman Republic
Punic Wars Second Punic War Battle of Nola (216 BC)
Battle of Nola (215 BC)
Battle of Nola (214 BC)
Siege of Syracuse (214–212 BC)
Battle of Numistro
Battle of Canusium
Roman conquest of Hispania Battle of Nola (216 BC)
Battle of Nola (215 BC)
Battle of Nola (214 BC)
Siege of Syracuse (214–212 BC)
Battle of Numistro
Battle of Canusium
220 BC–219 BC Demetrius of Pharos Illyria Macedonian Wars Illyrian Wars
220 BC–216 BC Lucius Aemilius Paullus (consul 219 BC) Roman Republic
Punic Wars Second Punic War Battle of Cannae
Roman conquest of Hispania
218 BC Tiberius Sempronius Longus (consul 218 BC) Punic Wars Battle of the Trebia
Roman conquest of Hispania
218 BC–216 BC Gnaeus Servilius Geminus Punic Wars
Roman conquest of Hispania
218 BC–211 BC Gnaeus Cornelius Scipio Calvus Punic Wars Battle of Cissa
Battle of Ebro River
Battle of Dertosa
Battle of the Upper Baetis
Roman conquest of Hispania Battle of Cissa
Battle of Ebro River
Battle of Dertosa
Battle of the Upper Baetis
Publius Cornelius Scipio Punic Wars Battle of Ticinus
Battle of Dertosa
Battle of the Upper Baetis
Roman conquest of Hispania Battle of Ticinus
Battle of Dertosa
Battle of the Upper Baetis
218 BC–190 BC Hannibal Carthage Punic Wars Siege of Saguntum
Battle of Rhone Crossing
Battle of Ticinus
Battle of the Trebia
Battle of Lake Trasimene
Battle of Ager Falernus
Battle of Geronium
Ancient Carthage Battle of Cannae
Carthage Battle of Nola (216 BC)
Battle of Nola (215 BC)
Battle of Nola (214 BC)
Battle of Tarentum (212 BC)
Battle of Capua (212 BC)
Battle of the Silarus
Battle of Herdonia (212 BC)
Battle of Capua (211 BC)
Battle of Herdonia (210 BC)
Battle of Numistro
Battle of Canusium
Battle of Tarentum (209 BC)
Battle of Grumentum
Battle of Crotona
Battle of Zama
Roman conquest of Hispania Siege of Saguntum
Battle of Rhone Crossing
Battle of Ticinus
Battle of the Trebia
Battle of Lake Trasimene
Battle of Ager Falernus
Battle of Geronium
Ancient Carthage Battle of Cannae
Carthage Battle of Nola (216 BC)
Battle of Nola (215 BC)
Battle of Nola (214 BC)
Battle of Tarentum (212 BC)
Battle of Capua (212 BC)
Battle of the Silarus
Battle of Herdonia (212 BC)
Battle of Capua (211 BC)
Battle of Herdonia (210 BC)
Battle of Numistro
Battle of Canusium
Battle of Tarentum (209 BC)
Battle of Grumentum
Battle of Crotona
Battle of Zama
Seleucid Empire Macedonian Wars Roman–Syrian War Battle of the Eurymedon (190 BC)
217 BC Arsinoe III of Egypt Ptolemaic dynasty Syrian Wars Battle of Raphia
Gaius Flaminius Nepos Roman Republic Punic Wars Second Punic War Battle of Lake Trasimene
Roman conquest of Hispania
Marcus Minucius Rufus Punic Wars Battle of Geronium
Roman conquest of Hispania
Ptolemy IV Philopator Ptolemaic dynasty Syrian Wars Battle of Raphia
217 BC–209 BC Fabius Maximus Roman Republic Punic Wars Second Punic War Battle of Ager Falernus
Battle of Tarentum (209 BC)
Roman conquest of Hispania Battle of Ager Falernus
Battle of Tarentum (209 BC)
217 BC–190 BC Antiochus III the Great Seleucid Empire Syrian Wars Battle of Raphia
Battle of Panium
Battle of the Arius
Macedonian Wars Roman–Syrian War Battle of Thermopylae (191 BC)
Battle of Magnesia
216 BC Gaius Terentius Varro Roman Republic Punic Wars Second Punic War Battle of Cannae
Roman conquest of Hispania
Maharbal Ancient Carthage Punic Wars
Roman conquest of Hispania
216 BC–203 BC Mago (Barcid) Punic Wars
Carthage Battle of the Upper Baetis
Battle of Grumentum
Battle of Ilipa
Po Valley raid
Ancient Carthage Roman conquest of Hispania Battle of Cannae
Carthage Battle of the Upper Baetis
Battle of Grumentum
Battle of Ilipa
Po Valley raid
215 BC Meng Tian Qin Dynasty Qin's campaign against the Xiongnu
Titus Manlius Torquatus (dictator) Roman Republic Punic Wars Second Punic War Battle of Cornus
Roman conquest of Hispania
Touman Xiongnu Qin's campaign against the Xiongnu
215 BC–207 BC Hasdrubal (Barcid) Carthage Punic Wars Second Punic War Battle of Dertosa
Battle of the Upper Baetis
Battle of Baecula
Ancient Carthage Battle of the Metaurus
Carthage Roman conquest of Hispania Battle of Dertosa
Battle of the Upper Baetis
Battle of Baecula
Ancient Carthage Battle of the Metaurus
214 BC Tiberius Sempronius Gracchus (consul 215 BC) Roman Republic Punic Wars Battle of Beneventum (214 BC)
Roman conquest of Hispania
214 BC–212 BC Archimedes List of tyrants of Syracuse Punic Wars Siege of Syracuse (214–212 BC)
Roman conquest of Hispania
214 BC–211 BC Hanno, son of Bomilcar Carthage Punic Wars Battle of Beneventum (214 BC)
Battle of Capua (211 BC)
Roman conquest of Hispania Battle of Beneventum (214 BC)
Battle of Capua (211 BC)
214 BC–207 BC Machanidas Sparta Punic Wars First Macedonian War
Roman conquest of Hispania
Macedonian Wars
Battle of Mantinea (207 BC)
214 BC–205 BC Marcus Valerius Laevinus Roman Republic Punic Wars Second Punic War First Macedonian War
Roman conquest of Hispania
Macedonian Wars
Philopoemen Achaean League Punic Wars Second Punic War
Roman conquest of Hispania
Macedonian Wars
Battle of Mantinea (207 BC)
214 BC–201 BC Attalus I Pergamon Punic Wars Second Punic War First Macedonian War
Roman conquest of Hispania
Macedonian Wars
Cretan War Battle of Chios
212 BC Flaccus Roman Republic Punic Wars Second Punic War Battle of Herdonia (212 BC)
Roman conquest of Hispania
Hanno the Elder Carthage Punic Wars Battle of Beneventum (212 BC)
Roman conquest of Hispania
212 BC–211 BC Appius Claudius Pulcher (consul 212 BC) Roman Republic Punic Wars Battle of Capua (212 BC)
Battle of Capua (211 BC)
Roman conquest of Hispania Battle of Capua (212 BC)
Battle of Capua (211 BC)
Quintus Fulvius Flaccus (consul 237 BC) Punic Wars Battle of Capua (212 BC)
Battle of Beneventum (212 BC)
Battle of Capua (211 BC)
Roman conquest of Hispania Battle of Capua (212 BC)
Battle of Beneventum (212 BC)
Battle of Capua (211 BC)
211 BC–203 BC Hasdrubal Gisco Carthage Punic Wars Battle of the Upper Baetis
Battle of Carmona
Battle of Ilipa
Battle of Utica (204 BC)
Battle of Utica (203 BC)
Battle of the Great Plains
Roman conquest of Hispania Battle of the Upper Baetis
Battle of Carmona
Battle of Ilipa
Battle of Utica (204 BC)
Battle of Utica (203 BC)
Battle of the Great Plains
210 BC Gnaeus Fulvius Centumalus Maximus Roman Republic Punic Wars Battle of Herdonia (210 BC)
Roman conquest of Hispania
209 BC Pyrrhias of Aetolia Aetolia Punic Wars First Macedonian War First Battle of Lamia
Aetolian League Second Battle of Lamia
Aetolia Roman conquest of Hispania First Battle of Lamia
Aetolian League Second Battle of Lamia
Aetolia Macedonian Wars First Battle of Lamia
Aetolian League Second Battle of Lamia
209 BC–190 BC Scipio Africanus Roman Republic Punic Wars Second Punic War Battle of Cartagena (209 BC)
Battle of Baecula
Battle of Carmona
Battle of Ilipa
Battle of Utica (204 BC)
Battle of Utica (203 BC)
Battle of the Great Plains
Battle of Zama
Roman conquest of Hispania Battle of Cartagena (209 BC)
Battle of Baecula
Battle of Carmona
Battle of Ilipa
Battle of Utica (204 BC)
Battle of Utica (203 BC)
Battle of the Great Plains
Battle of Zama
Macedonian Wars Roman–Syrian War Battle of Magnesia
209 BC–189 BC Philip V of Macedon Macedonia (ancient kingdom) Punic Wars Second Punic War First Macedonian War First Battle of Lamia
Second Battle of Lamia
Roman conquest of Hispania First Battle of Lamia
Second Battle of Lamia
Macedonian Wars First Battle of Lamia
Second Battle of Lamia
Second Macedonian War Battle of Cynoscephalae
Cretan War Battle of Chios
Battle of Lade (201 BC)
Aetolian War
208 BC Euthydemus I Greco-Bactrian Kingdom Battle of the Arius
207 BC Dong Yi (Qin Dynasty) Qin Dynasty Chu–Han Contention Battle of Julu
Gaius Claudius Nero Roman Republic Punic Wars Second Punic War Battle of Grumentum
Battle of the Metaurus
Roman conquest of Hispania Battle of Grumentum
Battle of the Metaurus
Marcus Livius Salinator Punic Wars
Roman conquest of Hispania
Sima Xin Qin Dynasty Chu–Han Contention Battle of Julu
Ying Bu Chu (state)
Zhang Han (Qin Dynasty) Qin Dynasty
Zhongli Mo Chu (state)
207 BC–202 BC Xiang Yu
Battle of Pengcheng
Battle of Gaixia
206 BC–203 BC Masinissa Carthage Punic Wars Second Punic War Battle of Ilipa
Roman Republic Battle of the Great Plains
Battle of Cirta
Carthage Roman conquest of Hispania Battle of Ilipa
Roman Republic Battle of the Great Plains
Battle of Cirta
205 BC–200 BC Dicaearchus of Aetolia Aetolian League Cretan War
Emperor Gaozu of Han Han Dynasty Chu–Han Contention Battle of Pengcheng
Battle of Gaixia
Battle of Baideng
Nicanor the Elephant Macedonia (ancient kingdom) Cretan War
204 BC Chen Yu Kingdom of Zhao Chu–Han Contention Battle of Jingxing
Han Xin Han Dynasty
Battle of Wei River
Long Ju Chu (state)
204 BC–203 BC Syphax Carthage Punic Wars Second Punic War Battle of Utica (204 BC)
Battle of Utica (203 BC)
Battle of the Great Plains
Numidia Battle of Cirta
Carthage Roman conquest of Hispania Battle of Utica (204 BC)
Battle of Utica (203 BC)
Battle of the Great Plains
Numidia Battle of Cirta
203 BC Gaius Laelius Roman Republic Punic Wars Battle of the Great Plains
Battle of Cirta
Roman conquest of Hispania Battle of the Great Plains
Battle of Cirta
201 BC Cleonaeus Rhodes Cretan War Battle of Lade (201 BC)
Theophiliscus Battle of Chios
200 BC Modu Chanyu Xiongnu Battle of Baideng
Scopas of Aetolia Ptolemaic Kingdom Syrian Wars Battle of Panium
197 BC–195 BC Titus Quinctius Flamininus Roman Republic Macedonian Wars Second Macedonian War Battle of Cynoscephalae
Rome War against Nabis Battle of Gythium
195 BC Aristaenos of Megalopolis Achaean League
Dexagoridas Sparta Battle of Gythium
Gorgopas (2nd century BC)
Nabis
195 BC–190 BC Eumenes II Pergamon Battle of Gythium
Roman Republic Macedonian Wars Roman–Syrian War Battle of Magnesia
194 BC Tiberius Sempronius Longus (consul 194 BC) Roman conquest of Italy Battle of Placentia (194 BC)
193 BC Lucius Cornelius Merula (consul 193 BC) Battle of Mutina (193 BC)
191 BC–189 BC Manius Acilius Glabrio (consul 191 BC) Macedonian Wars Roman–Syrian War Battle of Thermopylae (191 BC)
Rome Aetolian War
Marcus Fulvius Nobilior (consul 189 BC)
190 BC Lucius Aemilius Regillus Roman Republic Macedonian Wars Roman–Syrian War Battle of Myonessus
Lucius Cornelius Scipio Asiaticus Battle of Magnesia
Polyxenidas Rhodes Battle of Myonessus
Seleucus IV Philopator Seleucid Empire Battle of Magnesia
Zeuxis (general)
189 BC Attalus II Philadelphus Pergamon Galatian War Battle of Mount Olympus
Chiomara Galatia
Gnaeus Manlius Vulso Rome Battle of Mount Olympus
181 BC Quintus Fulvius Flaccus (consul 179 BC) Roman Republic Battle of Manlian Pass
171 BC Publius Licinius Crassus Macedonian Wars Third Macedonian War Battle of Callinicus
171 BC–168 BC Perseus of Macedon Macedonia (ancient kingdom)
Battle of Pydna
169 BC–167 BC Gentius Illyria Illyrian Wars
168 BC Lucius Aemilius Paullus Macedonicus Roman Republic Third Macedonian War Battle of Pydna
Year(s) Name Party War(s) Theatre(s) Campaign(s) Operation(s) Battle(s)
490 BC Artaphernes (son of Artaphernes) Achaemenid Empire Greco-Persian Wars First Persian invasion of Greece Battle of Marathon
Callimachus (polemarch) Classical Athens
Datis Achaemenid Empire
Miltiades Classical Athens
48 BC Julius Caesar Populares Roman civil wars Caesar's Civil War Battle of Pharsalus
Mark Antony
Pompey Optimates
251 Cniva Goths Germanic Wars Crisis of the Third Century Battle of Abritus
Decius Roman Empire
Herennius Etruscus
1356 Charles V of France France in the Middle Ages Hundred Years' War Hundred Years' War (1337–1360) Battle of Poitiers
Edward, the Black Prince Kingdom of England
John II of France France in the Middle Ages
Philip of Valois, Duke of Orléans
1415 Charles I of Albret Hundred Years' War (1415–1453) Battle of Agincourt
Henry V of England Kingdom of England
1462 Piotr Dunin Poland Polish–Teutonic War Thirteen Years' War (1454–66) Battle of Świecino
1485 Henry VII of England House of Lancaster Wars of the Roses Battle of Bosworth Field
Richard III of England House of York
Thomas Stanley, 1st Earl of Derby
1704 Camille d'Hostun, duc de Tallard Kingdom of France War of the Spanish Succession Battle of Blenheim
Ferdinand de Marsin
Prince Eugene of Savoy Habsburg Monarchy
1704–1706 John Churchill, 1st Duke of Marlborough Kingdom of England
Battle of Ramillies
Maximilian II Emanuel, Elector of Bavaria Electorate of Bavaria Battle of Blenheim
Battle of Ramillies
1706 François de Neufville, duc de Villeroi Kingdom of France
Henry de Nassau, Lord Overkirk Dutch Republic
1775 Richard Montgomery United States American Revolutionary War
1775–1783 Benedict Arnold
Kingdom of Great Britain
Bernardo de Gálvez y Madrid, Count of Gálvez Enlightenment in Spain
Charles Cornwallis, 1st Marquess Cornwallis Kingdom of Great Britain
Daniel Morgan United States
François Joseph Paul de Grasse Early modern France
Frederick North, Lord North Kingdom of Great Britain
Friedrich Wilhelm von Steuben United States
George Brydges Rodney, 1st Baron Rodney Kingdom of Great Britain
George Washington United States
Gilbert du Motier, Marquis de Lafayette
Guy Carleton, 1st Baron Dorchester Kingdom of Great Britain
Henry Clinton (American War of Independence)
Henry Knox United States
Horatio Gates
Jean-Baptiste Donatien de Vimeur, comte de Rochambeau Early modern France
John Burgoyne Kingdom of Great Britain
Joseph Brant Mohawk people
Juan de Lángara Enlightenment in Spain
Louis Des Balbes de Berton de Crillon, duc de Mahon Early modern France
Luis de Córdova y Córdova Enlightenment in Spain
Nathanael Greene United States
Pierre André de Suffren de Saint Tropez Early modern France
Richard Howe, 1st Earl Howe Kingdom of Great Britain
Thomas Gage
Wilhelm von Knyphausen Germans in the American Revolution
William Howe, 5th Viscount Howe Kingdom of Great Britain
1798 François-Paul Brueys d'Aigalliers France French Revolutionary Wars Naval campaigns, operations and battles of the French Revolutionary Wars Battle of the Nile
War of the Second Coalition Mediterranean campaign of 1798 French campaign in Egypt and Syria
Horatio Nelson, 1st Viscount Nelson Kingdom of Great Britain Naval campaigns, operations and battles of the French Revolutionary Wars
War of the Second Coalition Mediterranean campaign of 1798 French campaign in Egypt and Syria
1815 Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland Napoleonic Wars Hundred Days Battle of Waterloo
Gebhard Leberecht von Blücher Kingdom of Prussia
Napoleon First French Empire
1861–1865 Abraham Lincoln United States American Civil War
David Dixon Porter
David Farragut
Edwin M. Stanton
Jefferson Davis Confederate States of America
Joseph E. Johnston
Josiah Tattnall
Judah P. Benjamin
Raphael Semmes
Ulysses S. Grant United States
William Tecumseh Sherman
1863 George Meade Eastern Theater of the American Civil War Gettysburg Campaign Battle of Gettysburg
John F. Reynolds
Robert E. Lee Confederate States of America
1912–1913 Abdullah Pasha Ottoman Empire Balkan Wars
Ali Riza Pasha
Constantine I of Greece Kingdom of Greece
Danilo, Crown Prince of Montenegro Kingdom of Montenegro
Essad Pasha Toptani Ottoman Empire
Hasan Tahsin Pasha
Ivan Fichev Kingdom of Bulgaria
Janko Vukotić Kingdom of Montenegro
Mihail Savov Kingdom of Bulgaria
Nazim Pasha Ottoman Empire
Nicholas I of Montenegro Kingdom of Montenegro
Nikola Ivanov Kingdom of Bulgaria
Panagiotis Danglis Kingdom of Greece
Pavlos Kountouriotis
Petar Bojović Kingdom of Serbia
Radko Dimitriev Kingdom of Bulgaria
Radomir Putnik Kingdom of Serbia
Stepa Stepanović
Vasil Kutinchev Kingdom of Bulgaria
Zeki Pasha Ottoman Empire
Živojin Mišić Kingdom of Serbia
1916 David Beatty, 1st Earl Beatty United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland World War I Battle of Jutland
Franz von Hipper German Empire
John Jellicoe, 1st Earl Jellicoe United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland
Reinhard Scheer German Empire
1942–1943 Adolf Hitler Nazi Germany World War II European Theatre of World War II Eastern Front (World War II) Battle of Stalingrad
Aleksandr Vasilevsky Soviet Union
Andrey Yeryomenko
Constantin Constantinescu-Claps Romania
Erich von Manstein Nazi Germany
Friedrich Paulus
Georgy Zhukov Soviet Union
Gusztáv Jány Kingdom of Hungary (1920–1946)
Hermann Hoth Nazi Germany
Italo Gariboldi Kingdom of Italy
Joseph Stalin Soviet Union
Konstantin Rokossovsky
Nikita Khrushchev
Nikolai Fyodorovich Vatutin
Nikolay Voronov
Petre Dumitrescu Romania
Vasily Chuikov Soviet Union
Viktor Pavičić Independent State of Croatia
Wolfram Freiherr von Richthofen Nazi Germany
1944 Kunio Nakagawa Empire of Japan Pacific War Mariana and Palau Islands campaign Battle of Peleliu
William H. Rupertus United States

Read more about List Of Military Commanders:  Middle Ages, Further Reading

Other articles related to "list of, military":

Fascism - History - World War I and Aftermath (1914—1929)
... Mussolini made a list of socialist figures ranging from the top of admirable socialist figures at the top like Mazzini, Pierre-Joseph Proudhon, Mikhail Bakunin ... for the war effort, and thus arose a "military citizenship" in which all citizens were involved to the military in some manner during the war ... institutions and abolishment of bishoprics, and revision of military contracts to allow the government to seize 85% of their profits ...

Famous quotes containing the words list of, list and/or military:

    Do your children view themselves as successes or failures? Are they being encouraged to be inquisitive or passive? Are they afraid to challenge authority and to question assumptions? Do they feel comfortable adapting to change? Are they easily discouraged if they cannot arrive at a solution to a problem? The answers to those questions will give you a better appraisal of their education than any list of courses, grades, or test scores.
    Lawrence Kutner (20th century)

    My list of things I never pictured myself saying when I pictured myself as a parent has grown over the years.
    Polly Berrien Berends (20th century)

    In all sincerity, we offer to the loved ones of all innocent victims over the past 25 years, abject and true remorse. No words of ours will compensate for the intolerable suffering they have undergone during the conflict.
    —Combined Loyalist Military Command. New York Times, p. A12 (October 14, l994)