Elected |
Name |
1701 |
Sir William Gore |
1702 |
Sir Samuel Dashwood |
1703 |
Sir John Parsons |
1704 |
Sir Owen Buckingham |
1705 |
Sir Thomas Rawlinson |
1706 |
Sir Robert Bedingfeld |
1707 |
Sir William Withers |
1708 |
Sir Charles Duncombe |
1709 |
Sir Samuel Garrard, 4th Baronet |
1710 |
Sir Gilbert Heathcote (Later Bt) |
1711 |
Sir Robert Beachcroft |
1712 |
Sir Richard Hoare |
1713 |
Sir Samuel Stanier |
1714 |
Sir William Humfreys |
1715 |
Sir Charles Peers |
1716 |
Sir James Bateman |
1717 |
Sir William Lewen |
1718 |
Sir John Ward |
1719 |
Sir George Thorold, Bt |
1720 |
Sir John Fryer, Bt |
1721 |
Sir William Stewart |
1722 |
Sir Gerard Conyers |
1723 |
Sir Peter Delmé |
1724 |
Sir George Merttins |
1725 |
Sir Francis Forbes |
1726 |
Sir John Eyles, 2nd Baronet |
1727 |
Sir Edward Becher |
1728 |
Sir Robert Baylis |
1729 |
Sir Robert Brocas |
1730 |
Humphrey Parsons (1st term) |
1731 |
Francis Child |
1732 |
John Barber |
1733 |
Sir William Billers |
1734 |
Sir Edward Bellamy |
1735 |
Sir John Williams |
1736 |
Sir John Thompson |
1737 |
Sir John Barnard |
1738 |
Micajah Perry |
1739 |
Sir John Salter |
1740 |
Humphrey Parsons (2nd term); died in office |
1741 |
Daniel Lambert |
1741 |
Sir Robert Godschall |
1742 |
George Heathcote |
1742 |
Robert Willimott |
1743 |
Robert Westley |
1744 |
Henry Marshall |
1745 |
Richard Hoare |
1746 |
William Benn |
1747 |
Sir Robert Ladbroke |
1748 |
Sir William Calvert |
1749 |
Sir Samuel Pennant Died in office |
1750 |
John Blachford |
1750 |
Francis Cockayne |
|
Elected |
Name |
1751 |
Thomas Winterbottom |
1752 |
Robert Alsop |
1752 |
Crisp Gascoyne |
1753 |
Edward Ironside |
1753 |
Thomas Rawlinson |
1754 |
Stephen T. Janssen |
1755 |
Slingsby Bethell |
1756 |
Marshe Dickinson |
1757 |
Sir Charles Asgill, Bt |
1758 |
Sir Richard Glyn, Bt |
1759 |
Sir Thomas Chitty |
1760 |
Sir Matthew Blakiston |
1761 |
Sir Samuel Fludyer, Bt |
1762 |
William Beckford (1st term) |
1763 |
William Bridgen |
1764 |
Sir William Stephenson |
1765 |
George Nelson |
1766 |
Sir Robert Kite |
1767 |
Thomas Harley |
1768 |
Samuel Tumer |
1769 |
William Beckford (2nd term) |
1770 |
Barlow Trecothick |
1770 |
Brass Crosby |
1771 |
William Nash |
1772 |
James Townsend |
1773 |
Frederick Bull |
1774 |
John Wilkes |
1775 |
John Sawbridge |
1776 |
Sir Thomas Hallifax |
1777 |
Sir James Esdaile |
1778 |
Samuel Plumbe |
1779 |
Brackley Kennett |
1780 |
Sir Watkin Lewes |
1781 |
William Plomer |
1782 |
Nathaniel Newnham |
1783 |
Robert Peckham |
1784 |
Richard Clark |
1785 |
Thomas Wright |
1786 |
Thomas Sainsbury |
1787 |
John Burnell |
1788 |
William Gill |
1789 |
William Pickett |
1790 |
John Boydell |
1791 |
John Hopkins |
1792 |
Sir James Sanderson |
1793 |
Paul le Mesurier |
1794 |
Thomas Skinner |
1795 |
Sir William Curtis, 1st Baronet |
1796 |
Sir Brook Watson |
1797 |
Sir John Anderson, Bt |
1798 |
Sir Richard Glyn, Bt |
1799 |
Harvey Christian Combe |
1800 |
Sir William Staines |
|