Routes
The routes of the Toronto Civic Railways included:
Division | Service Commenced | Route | Notes |
Gerrard Division | 1912 | Gerrard Street from Greenwood Avenue east to Main Street | now served by the 506 Carlton streetcar |
Bloor Division | 1915 | Bloor Street West from Dundas Street West west to Quebec Avenue and later to Runnymede Road | Continued as Bloor West by the Toronto Transportation Commission from 1921 to 1954 and Toronto Transit Commission to 1966, including Danforth Tripper; now served by the Bloor-Danforth subway |
Danforth Division | 1915 | Danforth Avenue from Broadview east to city limits at Luttrell Avenue | renamed Broadview and then as Bloor from November 1921 to 1966; now served by the Bloor-Danforth subway |
Lansdowne Division | 1917 | Lansdowne Avenue from St. Clair Street West south to CPR tracks north of Dupont Street | Ended 1921 |
St. Clair Division | 1914 | St. Clair Avenue West from Yonge Street west to Lansdowne Avenue | Construction was begun 1911 and service completed in 1914; now served by the 512 St. Clair streetcar |
Read more about this topic: Toronto Civic Railways
Famous quotes containing the word routes:
“The myth of independence from the mother is abandoned in mid- life as women learn new routes around the motherboth the mother without and the mother within. A mid-life daughter may reengage with a mother or put new controls on care and set limits to love. But whatever she does, her childs history is never finished.”
—Terri Apter (20th century)