Fencing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Anton Avdeev | Individual épée | Robeiri (FRA) L 11–15 |
Did not advance | |||||
Nikolay Kovalev | Individual sabre | O'Connell (GBR) W 15–14 |
Martí (ESP) L 12–15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Stanislav Pozdnyakov | Lopez (FRA) L 8–15 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Aleksey Yakimenko | Buikevich (BLR) L 9–15 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Nikolay Kovalev Stanislav Pozdnyakov Aleksey Yakimenko |
Team sabre | China (CHN) W 45–36 |
United States (USA) L 44–45 |
Italy (ITA) L 44–45 |
4 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Tatiana Logounova | Individual épée | Samuelsson (SWE) L 6–15 |
Did not advance | |||||
Lubov Shutova | Szász (HUN) W 15–12 |
Brânză (ROU) L 13–15 |
Did not advance | |||||
Aida Chanayeva | Individual foil | Gruchała (POL) W 12–11 |
Trillini (ITA) L 3–15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Evgeniya Lamonova | Schache (GER) W 15–2 |
Mohamed (HUN) W 15–5 |
Granbassi (ITA) L 7–12 |
Did not advance | ||||
Victoria Nikishina | Hatuel (ISR) W 10–9 |
Granbassi (ITA) L 4–11 |
Did not advance | |||||
Svetlana Boiko Aida Chanayeva Evgeniya Lamonova Victoria Nikishina |
Team foil | Egypt (EGY) W 45–23 |
Italy (ITA) W 22–21 |
United States (USA) W 28–21 |
01 ! | |||
Ekaterina Dyachenko | Individual sabre | Hisagae (JPN) W 15–10 |
Khomrova (UKR) L 14–15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Elena Nechaeva | Wieckowska (POL) L 12–15 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Sofiya Velikaya | Pundyk (UKR) W 15–7 |
Bianco (ITA) W 15–6 |
Xue T (CHN) W 15–9 |
Jacobson (USA) L 11–15 |
Ward (USA) L 14–15 |
4 | ||
Ekaterina Dyachenko Ekaterina Fedorkina Elena Nechaeva Sofiya Velikaya |
Team sabre | Ukraine (UKR) L 34–45 |
Classification semi-final South Africa (RSA) W 45–13 |
5th place final Poland (POL) W 45–36 |
5 |
Read more about this topic: Russia At The 2008 Summer Olympics