Outstanding Awards
- Most Outstanding Drama Series
- Winner:
- The Secret Life Of Us, Network Ten
- Nominated:
- All Saints, Seven Network
- Always Greener, Seven Network
- MDA, ABC TV
- Stingers, Nine Network
- White Collar Blue, Network Ten
- Most Outstanding Actor In A Drama Series
- Winner:
- Peter O'Brien, White Collar Blue, Network Ten
- Nominated:
- Shane Bourne, MDA, ABC TV
- John Howard, Always Greener, Seven Network
- Samuel Johnson, The Secret Life Of Us, Network Ten
- Gary Sweet, Stingers, Nine Network
- Most Outstanding Actress In A Drama Series
- Winner:
- Claudia Karvan, The Secret Life Of Us, Network Ten
- Nominated:
- Kerry Armstrong, MDA, ABC TV
- Deborah Mailman, The Secret Life Of Us, Network Ten
- Freya Stafford, White Collar Blue, Network Ten
- Juliet Stevenson, The Road From Coorain, ABC TV
- Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie
- Winner:
- The Road From Coorain, ABC TV
- Nominated:
- Heroes' Mountain, Network Ten
- Secret Bridesmaids' Business, ABC TV
- Most Outstanding News Coverage - shared
- Winner:
- "The al-Qaeda Tapes", ABC News, ABC TV
- Nominated:
- "Bali Explosion", ABC News, ABC TV
- "The New Kurdistan", Dateline, SBS TV
- "Bali Explosion", National Nine News, Nine Network
- "Bushfires", Seven News, Seven Network
- Most Outstanding Public Affairs Program
- Winner:
- Sunday, Nine Network
- Nominated:
- The 7.30 Report, ABC TV
- Dateline, SBS TV
- Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV
- Lateline, ABC TV
- Most Outstanding Documentary Series
- Winner:
- Australian Story, ABC TV
- Nominated:
- Black Chicks Talking, ABC TV
- Gough Whitlam: In His Own Words, SBS TV
- Gulpilil: One Red Blood, ABC TV
- Rainbow Bird and Monster Man, SBS TV
- Most Outstanding Comedy Program
- Winner:
- Kath & Kim, ABC TV
- Nominated:
- CNNNN, ABC TV
- The Ice Dream With Roy And H.G., Seven Network
- John Safran's Music Jamboree, SBS TV
- Russell Coight's All Aussie Adventures, Network Ten
- Most Outstanding Sports Coverage
- Winner:
- Ashes Test Series 2002-03, Nine Network
- Nominated:
- Australian Formula One Grand Prix, Network Ten
- FIFA World Cup 2002, SBS and Nine Network
- The XIX Winter Olympic Games - Salt Lake City, Seven Network
- The XVII Commonwealth Games - Manchester, Seven Network
- Most Outstanding Children's Program
- Winner:
- Tracey McBean, ABC TV
- Nominated:
- Hi-5, Nine Network
- Horace and Tina, Network Ten
- Lights, Camera, Action, Wiggles!, ABC TV
- Totally Wild, Network Ten
Read more about this topic: Logie Awards Of 2003
Famous quotes containing the word outstanding:
“From time to time there appear on the face of the earth men of rare and consummate excellence, who dazzle us by their virtue, and whose outstanding qualities shed a stupendous light. Like those extraordinary stars of whose origins we are ignorant, and of whose fate, once they have vanished, we know even less, such men have neither forebears nor descendants: they are the whole of their race.”
—Jean De La Bruyère (16451696)