Etchells
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1975 Marblehead | United States Randy Bartholomew |
||
1976 Newport | United States David Curtis Bob Danforth |
||
1977 Newport | Australia Frank Tolhurst |
||
1978 Balboa | United States David Curtis |
||
1979 Toronto | Australia John Savage |
||
1980 Brighton | Australia Peter O'Donnell |
||
1981 Marblehead | United States David Curtis |
||
1982 San Francisco | United States David Curtis |
||
1983 Rye | United States David Curtis |
||
1984 Sydney | Australia Iain Murray |
||
1985 Balboa | United States David Curtis |
||
1986 Toronto | United States Bruce Burton |
||
1987 Marblehead | United States Bruce Burton |
||
1988 Newport | Australia John Savage |
||
1989 San Diego | United States Larry Klein |
||
1990 Fremantle | Great Britain Chris Law |
||
1991 San Francisco | United States Dennis Conner |
||
1992 Larchmont | United States David Curtis |
||
1993 Brisbane | Australia Colin Beashel |
||
1994 Balboa | United States Dennis Conner |
||
1995 Brighton | Australia Colin Beashel |
||
1996 Cowes | Great Britain Adam Gosling |
||
1997 Hong Kong | Denmark Poul Richard Høj Jensen |
||
1998 Marblehead | Canada Dirk Kneulman |
||
1999 Pittwater | Australia Cameron Miles |
||
2000 San Diego | United States Vince Brun |
||
2001 Lymington | Great Britain Stuart Childerley Simon Russel Nick Pearson |
Australia Cameron Miles Phil Smidmore James Mayjor |
|
2002 Gulf Harbour | Great Britain Stuart Childerley Simon Russel Roger Marino |
Australia Mark Bradford Mike O'Brien Gary Adshead |
Australia Cameron Miles Phil Smidmore James Mayjor |
2003 Greenwich | United States Ken Read Scott Norris Karl Anderson |
United States Jud Smith Henry Frazer Andrew Wills |
Australia Cameron Miles Phil Smidmore James Mayjor |
2004 Mooloolaba | Australia Peter McNeill Paul Turner Greg Torpy |
Australia Cameron Miles Chris Links David Sampson |
Australia Glenn Collings Steve Young Jake Gunther |
2005 Richmond | United States Tito González Bill Mauk Jeff Linton Diego González |
United States Samuel Kahn Brian Lee Jeff Madngali Adrian Finglas |
Australia Iain Murray George Szabo Andrew Palfrey |
2006 Fremantle | United States Jud Smith Dirk Kneulman Andrew Wills Thomas Saunders |
New Zealand Alastair Gair David Ridley Carl Peters Derek Scott |
Great Britain Ante Razmilovic Jez Fanstone Stuart Flinn |
2007 Cowes | Great Britain Andy Beadsworth Oscar Strugstad Simon Fry |
United States Jud Smith David McClintock Steve Girling |
Great Britain Ante Razmilovic Jez Fanstone Stuart Flinn |
2008 Chicago | United States Bill Hardesty Erik Shampain Steve Hunt Jennifer Wilson |
United States Chris Busch Chad Hough Chuck Sinks Peter Burton |
United States Judson Smith Henry Frazer James Porter |
Read more about this topic: List Of World Championships Medalists In Sailing (keelboat Classes)