N86
N86 | |
---|---|
Overview | |
Operator | Stagecoach London |
Garage | Romford (NS) |
Vehicle | Dennis Trident 2 10.5m / Alexander ALX400 |
Peak vehicle requirement | 5 |
Night-time | 0:27am until 6:20am |
Route | |
Start | Harold Hill |
Via | Romford Chadwell Heath Ilford Manor Park |
End | Stratford |
Length | 13 miles (21 km) |
Service | |
Level | Nights |
Frequency | About every 30 minutes |
Journey time | 50-52 minutes |
The frequency given is the general frequency, throughout the night. |
London Buses route N86 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, United Kingdom. The service is contracted to Stagecoach London.
- History
- Original route
Route N86 was renumbered from 286 in 1960. It ran from Victoria Embankment to New Cross Brockley Rise (Chandos) via Blackfriars, Elephant & Castle, Camberwell Green and Peckham. Subsequently a couple of journeys were extended to Brockley Rise (Chandos) via Brockley. Some years later it was rerouted to serve Trafalgar Square via Fleet Street and Strand, and finally formed part of route N171.
- Current route
· Harold Hill Dagnam Park Square · Gallows Corner · Romford Station · Chadwell Heath · Seven Kings Station · Ilford High Road (for Ilford Station) · Manor Park · Woodgrange Park Station · Forest Gate · Stratford Broadway · Stratford Station Bus Station
- External links
- Full timetable (PDF)
Read more about this topic: List Of Night Buses In London