N55
N55 | |
---|---|
Overview | |
Operator | Stagecoach London |
Garage | Leyton (T) |
Vehicle | Dennis Trident 2 10.5m / Alexander ALX400 |
Peak vehicle requirement | 10 |
Night-time | 23:55pm until 4:39am |
Route | |
Start | Oxford Circus |
Via | Shoreditch Hackney Leyton Wanstead |
End | Woodford Wells |
Length | 14 miles (22 km) |
Service | |
Level | Nights |
Frequency | About 30 minutes |
Weekend frequency | Weekends: About every 15 minutes |
Journey time | 60-72 minutes |
The frequency given is the general frequency, throughout the night. |
London Buses route N55 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, United Kingdom. The service is contracted to Stagecoach London.
- History
Night bus N55 is the night service for day routes 55 (between Oxford Circus and Leyton Bakers Arms), 257 (between Leyton Baker Arms and Leytonstone Green Man) and W13 (between Leytonstone Green Man and Woodford Wells).
- Current route
· Oxford Circus Vere Street · Tottenham Court Road Station · Vernon Place for Holborn Station · Old Street Station · Shoreditch · Cambridge Heath Station · Hackney Central Station · Hackney Downs Station · Clapton Pond · Clapton Station · Leyton Bakers Arms · Whipps Cross · Leytonstone Green Man Roundabout · Wanstead Station · South Woodford Station · Woodford Green · Woodford Wells Horse & Well
- External links
- Full timetable (PDF)
Read more about this topic: List Of Night Buses In London