N171
N171 | |
---|---|
Overview | |
Operator | Go-Ahead London |
Garage | New Cross (NX) |
Vehicle | Volvo B9TL 10.4m / Wright Eclipse Gemini 2 |
Peak vehicle requirement | 5 |
Night-time | 0:10am until 5:31am |
Route | |
Start | Hither Green |
Via | Catford Brockley New Cross Peckham Elephant & Castle |
End | Tottenham Court Road Station |
Length | 12 miles (19 km) |
Service | |
Level | Nights |
Frequency | About every 30 minutes |
Journey time | 45-54 minutes |
The frequency given is the general frequency, throughout the night. |
London Buses route N171 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, United Kingdom. The service is contracted to Go-Ahead London.
- History
The original N171 route ran from Tottenham Court Road to Hither Green Station. In 2006, the route was changed to terminate at Catford Bus Garage instead of Hither Green, and so mirror the day 171 route.
On 25 June 2010, a consultation was held, proposing to reintroduce the service to Hither Green. On 30 April 2011, following the consultation, the N171 was rerouted to Hither Green Station.
- Current route
Tottenham Court Road Station · Holborn Station · Aldwych · Waterloo Station · Elephant & Castle Station · Camberwell Green · Peckham High Street · Queens Road Peckham Station · New Cross Gate Station · New Cross Station · Brockley Cross for Brockley Station · Crofton Park Station · Brockley Rise · Catford Station · Catford Bridge Station · Hither Green Station
- External links
- Full timetable (PDF)
Read more about this topic: List Of Night Buses In London