Winners and Nominees
In the following table, the years correspond to the year of work's release; the ceremonies are always held the following year. Entries in bold and with a lavender background have won the relevant award; those that are neither highlighted nor in bold are the finalist nominees. Superscript letters after the result indicate simultaneous nominations in other categories, or other notes.
Winners and joint winners Finalists/Short-listed nominees No award givenYear | Author(s) / Editor(s) / Director(s) | Title | Publisher | Note | Result | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1999 |
Griffith, NicolaNicola Griffith & Stephen Pagel | Bending the Landscape: Science Fiction | Overlook | Anthology | Won | |
1999 |
Bill Condon(dir.) | Gods and Monsters | Lions Gate Entertainment | Film | Nom | |
1999 |
Lawrence Schimel (ed.) | Things Invisible to See | Ultra Violet | Anthology | Nom | |
2000 |
Jonze, SpikeSpike Jonze & Charlie Kaufman | Being John Malkovich | Film | Won | ||
2000 |
Trey Parker & Matt Stone | South Park: Bigger, Longer, Uncut | Paramount / Warner Bros. / Comedy Central | Film | Nom | |
2000 |
Peter David | Supergirl issue #39, "On Ice" | DC Comics | Comic book issues | Nom | |
2001 |
Whedon, JossJoss Whedon et al. | Buffy the Vampire Slayer | Fox/WB | Television series | Won | |
2001 |
Warren Ellis, Mark Millar et al. | Authority, The !The Authority: Under New Management | DC Comics | Graphic novel | Nom | |
2001 |
Colleen Doran | Distant Soil, A !A Distant Soil | Image comics | Comic book | Nom | |
2001 |
Greg Egan | Oracle !"Oracle" | Asimov's SF 07/00 | Short fiction | Nom | |
2001 |
Michael Rowe (ed.) | Queer Fear | Arsenal Pulp | Anthology | Nom | |
2002 |
Griffith, NicolaNicola Griffith & Stephen Pagel | Bending the Landscape: Horror | Overlook | Anthology | Won | |
2002 |
Whedon, JossJoss Whedon et al. | Buffy the Vampire Slayer | Fox/WB/UPN | Television series | Nom | |
2002 |
Elizabeth Watasin | Charm School #4 | Slave Labor | Comic book issue | Nom | |
2002 |
Robert Rodi | Codename: Knockout #0-#6 | DC / Vertigo Comics | Comic book issues | Nom | |
2002 |
Judd Winick | Green Lantern #137 & #140 | DC Comics | Comic book issues | Nom | |
2002 |
Cecilia Tan (ed.) | Sextopia | Circlet Press | Anthology | Nom | |
2002 |
Steve Berman | Trysts | Lethe Press | Collection | Nom | |
2002 |
Judd Winick | X-Force #117-118 | Marvel Comics | Comic book issues | Nom | |
2003 |
Mark Millar et al. | Authority, The !The Authority issues #28-29 | DC comics / Wildstorm | Comic book issues | Won | |
2003 |
Judd Winick et al. | Green Lantern issues #154-155, "Hate Crime" | DC comics | Comic book issues | Won | |
2003 |
Amber Benson & Christopher Golden | Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Willow and Tara: Wilderness | Dark Horse | Comic book series | Nom | |
2003 |
Neil Gaiman & Craig Russell | Murder Mysteries | Dark Horse | Comic book series | Nom | |
2003 |
Various | Uncanny X-Men #414 | Marvel comics | Comic book issue | Nom | |
2003 |
Various | X-Statix #1-5 | Marvel comics | Comic book issues | Nom | |
2003 |
Michael Rowe (ed.) | Queer Fear II | Arsenal Pulp | Anthology | Won | |
2003 |
Whedon, JossJoss Whedon et al. | Buffy the Vampire Slayer episode, "Seeing Red" | Fox/WB/UPN | Television episode | Nom | |
2003 |
R.H. Barlow, S. T. Joshi, Douglas Anderson & David Schultz | Eyes of the God: The Weird Fiction and Poetry of R.H. Barlow | Hippocampus Press | Academic collection | Nom | |
2003 |
Cecilia Tan (ed.) | Mind & Body | Circlet Press | Anthology | Nom | |
2003 |
Cecilia Tan (ed.) | Wired Hard 3 | Circlet Press | Anthology | Nom | |
2004 |
Tony Kushner | Angels in America | HBO | Television series | Won | |
2004 |
Greg Rucka & Michael Lark | Gotham Central issues #6 - 10, "Half a Life" | DC comics | Comic book issues | Won | |
2004 |
Whedon, JossJoss Whedon et al. | Buffy the Vampire Slayer | Fox/UPN | Television series | Nom | |
2004 |
Various | Carnivàle | HBO | Television series | Nom | |
2004 |
Stephen Godchaux & Bridget Carpenter | Dead Like Me episode "The Bicycle Thief" | Showtime | Television episode | Nom | |
2004 |
Warren Ellis & Steve Dillon | Global Frequency #3 | DC Comics | Comic book issue | Nom | |
2005 |
No Award | — | — | — | — | |
2005 |
Various | Drawn Together | Comedy Central | Television series | Nom | |
2005 |
Ian Iqbal Rashid et al. | Touch of Pink, A !A Touch of Pink | Sony Pictures Classics | Film | Nom | |
2005 |
Greg Herren (ed.) | Shadows of the Night | Southern Tier | Anthology | Nom | |
2005 |
Griffith, NicolaNicola Griffith | With Her Body | Aqueduct | Collection | Nom | |
2006 |
No Award, nominees carried over to 2007 | — | — | — | — | |
2007 |
Richard Labonté & Lawrence Schimel (eds.) | Future Is Queer, The !The Future Is Queer | Arsenal Pulp | Anthology | Won | |
2007 |
Russell T Davies et al. | Torchwood Season 1 | BBC | Television series | Won | |
2007 |
James McTeigue et al. | V for Vendetta | Warner Bros. | Film | Won | |
2007 |
Catherynne M Valente | Dance of Uzume-no-Ama, The !"The Dance of Uzume-no-Ama" | Prime Books | Poem, from Apocrypha | Nom | |
2007 |
Russell T Davies et al. | Doctor Who episodes, "The Empty Child" & "The Doctor Dances" | BBC | Television episodes | Nom | |
2007 |
Dave Jeser, Matthew Silverstein et al. | Drawn Together | Comedy Central | Television series | Nom | |
2007 |
Shori Shiozu et al. | Eerie Queerie | TokyoPop | Manga | Nom | |
2007 |
Don Sakers (ed.) | Gaylaxicon 2006 Sampler | Speed-of-C | Anthology | Nom | |
2007 |
John Baumgartner et al. | Hard Pill | Stoebner / Baumgartner | Film | Nom | |
2007 |
Joselle Vanderhooft (ed.) | Sleeping Beauty, Indeed | Torquere | Anthology | Nom | |
2007 |
Allan Heinberg et al. | Young Avengers | Marvel Comics | Comic book series | Nom | |
2008 |
No Award | — | — | — | — | |
2008 |
Greg Rucka, Grant Morrison, Mark Waid, Geoff Johns et al. | 52 | DC Comics | Comic book series | Nom | |
2008 |
Meredith Schwartz (ed.) | Alleys and Doorways | Torquere | Anthology | Nom | |
2008 |
Ronald D Moore, Michael Taylor et al. | Battlestar Galactica: Razor | Universal, Sci-Fi Channel | Television episode | Nom | |
2008 |
Joss Whedon et al. | Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 8 | Dark Horse Comics | Comic book series | Nom | |
2008 |
Steve Berman (ed.) | So Fey: Queer Fairy Fiction | Lethe Press | Anthology | Nom | |
2008 |
Sean Abley et al. | Socket | Dark Blue Films, Velvet Candy | Film | Won | |
2008 |
Jane Goldman, Matthew Vaughn et al. | Stardust | Paramount Pictures | Film | Won | |
2008 |
Catherine Tregenna, Russell T Davies, et al. | Torchwood episode, "Captain Jack Harkness" | BBC Wales | Television episode | Nom | |
2008 |
Brian K Vaughan and Pia Guerra | Y: The Last Man | Vertigo, DC Comics | Comic book series | Nom |
A People's Choice award winner. B A separate Best Comic Book / Graphic novel category was created for one year.
Read more about this topic: List Of Gaylactic Spectrum Award Winners And Nominees For Best Other Work
Famous quotes containing the words winners and and/or winners:
“The two real political parties in America are the Winners and the Losers. The people dont acknowledge this. They claim membership in two imaginary parties, the Republicans and the Democrats, instead.”
—Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (b. 1922)
“The two real political parties in America are the Winners and the Losers. The people dont acknowledge this. They claim membership in two imaginary parties, the Republicans and the Democrats, instead.”
—Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (b. 1922)