Athletics
The following athletes have been selected for the Olympics:
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Vincent Mumo Kiilu | 400 m | 46.79 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Wilfred Bungei | 800 m | 1:44.90 | 1 Q | 1:46.23 | 1 Q | 1:44.65 SB | 01 ! |
Boaz Kiplagat Lalang | 1:45.72 | 2 Q | 1:45.87 | 3 | Did not advance | ||
Alfred Yego | 1:46.04 | 2 Q | 1:44.73 | 1 Q | 1:44.82 | 03 ! | |
Augustine Choge | 1500 m | 3:35.47 | 3 Q | 3:37.54 | 4 Q | 3:35.50 | 10 |
Asbel Kiprop | 3:41.28 | 1 Q | 3:37.04 | 1 Q | 3:33.11 | 01 ! | |
Nicholas Kemboi | 3:41.56 | 11 | Did not advance | ||||
Eliud Kipchoge | 5000 m | 13:37.50 | 2 Q | 13:02.80 | 02 ! | ||
Thomas Longosiwa | 13:41.30 | 4 Q | 13:31.34 | 12 | |||
Edwin Soi | 13:46.41 | 1 Q | 13:06.22 | 03 ! | |||
Micah Kogo | 10000 m | 27:04.11 SB | 03 ! | ||||
Moses Ndiema Masai | 27:04.11 SB | 4 | |||||
Martin Mathathi | 27:08.25 PB | 7 | |||||
Ezekiel Kemboi | 3000 m steeplechase | 8:17.55 | 4 Q | 8.16.38 | 7 | ||
Brimin Kipruto | 8:23.53 | 2 Q | 8.10.34 SB | 01 ! | |||
Richard Matelong | 8:19.87 | 2 Q | 8.11.01 | 03 ! | |||
Luke Kibet | Marathon | DNF | |||||
Martin Lel | 2:10:24 | 5 | |||||
Samuel Wanjiru | 2:06:32 OR | 01 ! | |||||
David Kimutai | 20 km walk | 1:22:21 | 19 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Elizabeth Muthuka | 400 m | DNS | Did not advance | ||||
Pamela Jelimo | 800 m | 2:03.18 | 1 Q | 1:57.31 | 2 Q | 1:54.87 | 01 ! |
Janeth Jepkosgei | 1:59.72 | 1 Q | 1:57.28 | 1 Q | 1:56.07 SB | 02 ! | |
Irene Jelagat | 1500 m | 4:09.92 | 9 | Did not advance | |||
Viola Kibiwot | 4:15.62 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Nancy Lagat | 4:03.02 SB | 1 Q | 4:00.23 PB | 01 ! | |||
Vivian Cheruiyot | 5000 m | 14:57.27 | 2 Q | 15:46.32 | 5 | ||
Priscah Jepleting | 14:58.07 | 4 Q | 15:51.78 | 11 | |||
Sylvia Kibet | 15:10.37 | 2 Q | 15:44.96 | 4 | |||
Peninah Arusei | 10000 m | 31:39.87 | 18 | ||||
Linet Masai | 30:26.50 | 4 | |||||
Lucy Wangui | 30:39.96 | 7 | |||||
Eunice Jepkorir | 3000 m steeplechase | 9:21.31 | 1 Q | 9:07.41 | 02 ! | ||
Ruth Bosibori Nyangau | 9:19.75 | 2 Q | 9:17.35 | 6 | |||
Martha Komu | Marathon | 2:27:23 | 5 | ||||
Salina Jebet Kosgei | 2:29:28 | 10 | |||||
Catherine Ndereba | 2:27:06 | 02 ! |
Read more about this topic: Kenya At The 2008 Summer Olympics