Medalists
Further information: 1908 Summer Olympics medal table and List of 1908 Summer Olympics medal winnersMedal | Name | Sport | Event | Date | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 ! Gold | Dod, WilliamWilliam Dod | Archery | Men's double York round | 02012-07-18July 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Newall, QueenieQueenie Newall | Archery | Women's double National round | 02012-07-18July 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Halswelle, WyndhamWyndham Halswelle | Athletics | Men's 400 m | 02012-07-23July 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Voigt, EmilEmil Voigt | Athletics | Men's 5 miles | 02012-07-18July 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Russell, ArthurArthur Russell | Athletics | Men's 3200 m steeplechase | 02012-07-18July 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Coales, WilliamWilliam Coales, Joe Deakin, Archie Robertson | Athletics | Men's 3 miles team race | 02012-07-15July 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Larner, GeorgeGeorge Larner | Athletics | Men's 3500 m walk | 02012-07-14July 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's 10 miles walk | 02012-07-17July 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Ahearne, TimTim Ahearne | Athletics | Men's triple jump | 02012-07-25July 25 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Thomas, HenryHenry Thomas | Boxing | Bantamweight | 02012-10-27October 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Gunn, RichardRichard Gunn | Boxing | Featherweight | 02012-10-27October 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Grace, FrederickFrederick Grace | Boxing | Lightweight | 02012-10-27October 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Douglas, JohnnyJohnny Douglas | Boxing | Middleweight | 02012-10-27October 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Oldman, AlbertAlbert Oldman | Boxing | Heavyweight | 02012-10-27October 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Johnson, VictorVictor Johnson | Cycling | Men's 660 yd | 02012-07-15July 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Jones, BenjaminBenjamin Jones | Cycling | Men's 5000 m | 02012-07-18July 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Kingsbury, ClarenceClarence Kingsbury | Cycling | Men's 20 km | 02012-07-14July 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Bartlett, Charles HenryCharles Henry Bartlett | Cycling | Men's 100 km | 02012-07-18July 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Jones, BenjaminBenjamin Jones, Clarence Kingsbury, Leonard Meredith, Ernest Payne |
Cycling | Men's team pursuit | 02012-07-17July 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Syers, MadgeMadge Syers | Figure skating | Ladies' singles | 02012-10-29October 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Olympic football team, Great BritainGreat Britain Olympic football team
|
Football | 02012-10-24October 24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | national field hockey team, EnglandEngland national field hockey team
|
Field hockey | 02012-10-31October 31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Miller, Charles DarleyCharles Darley Miller, George Arthur Miller, Patteson Womersley Nickalls, Herbert Haydon Wilson |
Polo | 02012-06-21June 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Noel, EvanEvan Noel | Rackets | Men's singles | 02012-04-29April 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Astor, John JacobJohn Jacob Astor, Vane Pennell | Rackets | Men's doubles | 02012-05-01May 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Blackstaffe, HarryHarry Blackstaffe | Rowing | Men's single sculls | 02012-07-31July 31 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Fenning, JohnJohn Fenning, Gordon Thomson | Rowing | Men's coxless pair | 02012-07-31July 31 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Cudmore, CollierCollier Cudmore, James Angus Gillan, Duncan Mackinnon, John Somers-Smith |
Rowing | Men's coxless four | 02012-07-31July 31 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Bucknall, HenryHenry Bucknall, Charles Burnell, Raymond Etherington-Smith, Albert Gladstone, Banner Johnstone, Frederick Septimus Kelly, Gilchrist Maclagan, Guy Nickalls, Ronald Sanderson |
Rowing | Men's eight | 02012-07-31July 31 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Crichton, CharlesCharles Crichton, Gilbert Laws, Thomas McMeekin | Sailing | 6 m class | 02012-07-29July 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Bingley, NormanNorman Bingley, Richard Dixon, Charles Rivett-Carnac, Frances Rivett-Carnac |
Sailing | 7 m class | 02012-07-29July 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Campbell, CharlesCharles Campbell, Blair Cochrane, John Rhodes, Henry Sutton, Arthur Wood |
Sailing | 8 m class | 02012-07-29July 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Aspin, JohnJohn Aspin, John Buchanan, James Bunten, Arthur Downes, John Downes, David Dunlop, Thomas Glen-Coats, John Mackenzie, Albert Martin, Gerald Tait |
Sailing | 12 m class | 02012-07-12July 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Millner, JoshuaJoshua Millner | Shooting | Men's 1000 yd free rifle | 02012-07-09July 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Carnell, ArthurArthur Carnell | Shooting | Men's stationary target small-bore rifle | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Fleming, JohnJohn Fleming | Shooting | Men's moving target small-bore rifle | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Styles, WilliamWilliam Styles | Shooting | Men's disappearing target small-bore rifle | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Amoore, EdwardEdward Amoore, Harold Humby, Maurice Matthews, William Pimm |
Shooting | Men's team small-bore rifle | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Easte, PeterPeter Easte, Alexander Maunder, Frank Moore, Charles Palmer, James Pike, John Postans |
Shooting | Men's trap, team | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Taylor, HenryHenry Taylor | Swimming | Men's 400 m freestyle | 02012-07-16July 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's 1500 m freestyle | 02012-07-25July 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Holman, FrederickFrederick Holman | Swimming | Men's 200 m breaststroke | 02012-07-18July 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Derbyshire, JohnJohn Derbyshire, William Foster, Paulo Radmilovic, Henry Taylor |
Swimming | Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay | 02012-07-24July 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Ritchie, JosiahJosiah Ritchie | Tennis | Men's singles | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Doherty, ReginaldReginald Doherty, George Hillyard | Tennis | Men's doubles | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Gore, ArthurArthur Gore | Tennis | Men's indoor singles | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Gore, ArthurArthur Gore, Herbert Roper Barrett | Tennis | Men's indoor doubles | 02012-07-09July 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Douglass, DorotheaDorothea Douglass | Tennis | Women's singles | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Eastlake-Smith, GwendolineGwendoline Eastlake-Smith | Tennis | Women's indoor singles | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Barrett, EdwardEdward Barrett, John Duke, Frederick Goodfellow, Frederick Humphreys, William Hirons, Albert Ireton, Frederick Merriman, Edwin Mills, John James Shepherd |
Tug of war | 02012-07-18July 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Field-Richards, JohnJohn Field-Richards, Bernard Boverton Redwood, Isaac Thomas Thornycroft |
Water motorsports | Class B | 02012-08-28August 28 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Class C | 02012-08-29August 29 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | men's national water polo team, Great BritainGreat Britain men's national water polo team
|
Water polo | 02012-07-22July 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | de Relwyskow, GeorgeGeorge de Relwyskow | Wrestling | Men's freestyle lightweight | 02012-07-24July 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Bacon, StanleyStanley Bacon | Wrestling | Men's freestyle middleweight | 02012-07-22July 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | O'Kelly, ConCon O'Kelly | Wrestling | Men's freestyle heavyweight | 02012-07-23July 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Brooks-King, ReginaldReginald Brooks-King | Archery | Men's double York round | 02012-07-18July 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Dod, LottieLottie Dod | Archery | Women's double National round | 02012-07-18July 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Wilson, Harold A.Harold A. Wilson | Athletics | Men's 1500 m | 02012-07-14July 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Owen, EdwardEdward Owen | Athletics | Men's 5 miles | 02012-07-18July 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Robertson, ArchieArchie Robertson | Athletics | Men's 3200 m steeplechase | 02012-07-18July 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Webb, ErnestErnest Webb | Athletics | Men's 3500 m walk | 02012-07-14July 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's 10 miles walk | 02012-07-17July 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Leahy, ConCon Leahy | Athletics | Men's high jump | 02012-07-21July 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Horgan, DenisDenis Horgan | Athletics | Men's shot put | 02012-07-16July 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Condon, JohnJohn Condon | Boxing | Bantamweight | 02012-10-27October 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Morris, CharlesCharles Morris | Boxing | Featherweight | 02012-10-27October 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Spiller, FrederickFrederick Spiller | Boxing | Lightweight | 02012-10-27October 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Evans, SydneySydney Evans | Boxing | Heavyweight | 02012-10-27October 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Jones, BenjaminBenjamin Jones | Cycling | Men's 20 km | 02012-07-14July 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Denny, CharlesCharles Denny | Cycling | Men's 100 km | 02012-07-18July 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Hamlin, FrederickFrederick Hamlin, Thomas Johnson | Cycling | Men's tandem | 02012-07-15July 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Daniell, LeafLeaf Daniell, Cecil Haig, Martin Holt, Robert Montgomerie |
Fencing | Men's team épée | 02012-10-24October 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Cumming, ArthurArthur Cumming | Figure skating | Men's special figures | 02012-10-29October 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Johnson, James H.James H. Johnson, Phyllis Johnson | Figure skating | Pairs | 02012-10-29October 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Tysall, WalterWalter Tysall | Gymnastics | Men's all-around | 02012-07-15July 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | national field hockey team, IrelandIreland national field hockey team
|
Field hockey | 02012-10-31October 31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Miles, EustaceEustace Miles | Jeu de paume | 02012-05-23May 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | national lacrosse team, Great BritainGreat Britain national lacrosse team
|
Lacrosse | 02012-10-24October 24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Buckmaster, WalterWalter Buckmaster, Frederick Freake, Walter Jones, John Wodehouse |
Polo | 02012-06-21June 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Lloyd, John HardressJohn Hardress Lloyd, John Paul McCann, Percy O'Reilly, Auston Rotheram |
Polo | 02012-06-21June 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Leaf, HenryHenry Leaf | Rackets | Men's singles | 02012-04-29April 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Browning, CecilCecil Browning, Edmund Bury | Rackets | Men's doubles | 02012-05-01May 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | McCulloch, AlexanderAlexander McCulloch | Rowing | Men's single sculls | 02012-07-31July 31 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Fairbairn, GeorgeGeorge Fairbairn, Philip Verdon | Rowing | Men's coxless pair | 02012-07-31July 31 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Barker, HaroldHarold Barker, John Fenning, Philip Filleul, Gordon Thomson |
Rowing | Men's coxless four | 02012-07-31July 31 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | rugby union, CornwallCornwall rugby union
|
Rugby union | 02012-10-26October 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Adam, JohnJohn Adam, James Baxter, William Davidson, John Jellico, James Kenion, Thomas Littledale, Charles MacIver, Cecil MacIver, Charles MacLeod-Robertson, John Spence |
Sailing | 12 m class | 02012-07-12July 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Fulton, ArthurArthur Fulton, John Martin, Harcourt Ommundsen, William Padgett, Philip Richardson, Fleetwood Varley |
Shooting | Men's military rifle, team | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Humby, HaroldHarold Humby | Shooting | Men's stationary target small-bore rifle | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Matthews, MauriceMaurice Matthews | Shooting | Men's moving target small-bore rifle | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Hawkins, HaroldHarold Hawkins | Shooting | Men's disappearing target small-bore rifle | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Amoore, EdwardEdward Amoore, Harold Humby, Maurice Matthews, William Pimm |
Shooting | Men's team small-bore rifle | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Ranken, TedTed Ranken | Shooting | Men's single-shot running deer | 02012-07-09July 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's double-shot running deer | 02012-07-10July 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Ellicott, WalterWalter Ellicott, William Russell Lane-Joynt, Charles Nix, Ted Ranken |
Shooting | Men's team single-shot running deer | 02012-07-10July 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Battersby, ThomasThomas Battersby | Swimming | Men's 1500 m freestyle | 02012-07-25July 25 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Robinson, WilliamWilliam Robinson | Swimming | Men's 200 m breaststroke | 02012-07-18July 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Parke, James CecilJames Cecil Parke, Josiah Ritchie | Tennis | Men's doubles | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Caridia, GeorgeGeorge Caridia | Tennis | Men's indoor singles | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Caridia, GeorgeGeorge Caridia, George Simond | Tennis | Men's indoor doubles | 02012-07-09July 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Boothby, DoraDora Boothby | Tennis | Women's singles | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Greene, AliceAlice Greene | Tennis | Women's indoor singles | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Clarke, JamesJames Clarke, Thomas Butler, Charles Foden, William Greggan, Alexander Kidd, Daniel Lowey, Patrick Philbin, George Smith, Thomas Swindlehurst |
Tug of war | 02012-07-18July 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Press, WilliamWilliam Press | Wrestling | Men's freestyle bantamweight | 02012-07-20July 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Slim, JohnJohn Slim | Wrestling | Men's freestyle featherweight | 02012-07-22July 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Wood, WilliamWilliam Wood | Wrestling | Men's freestyle lightweight | 02012-07-24July 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | de Relwyskow, GeorgeGeorge de Relwyskow | Wrestling | Men's freestyle middleweight | 02012-07-22July 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Hill-Lowe, BeatriceBeatrice Hill-Lowe | Archery | Women's double National round | 02012-07-18July 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Hallows, NormanNorman Hallows | Athletics | Men's 1500 m | 02012-07-14July 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Tremeer, JimmyJimmy Tremeer | Athletics | Men's 400 m hurdles | 02012-07-22July 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Spencer, EdwardEdward Spencer | Athletics | Men's 10 miles walk | 02012-07-17July 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Webb, WilliamWilliam Webb | Boxing | Bantamweight | 02012-10-27October 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Roddin, HughHugh Roddin | Boxing | Featherweight | 02012-10-27October 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Johnson, HarryHarry Johnson | Boxing | Lightweight | 02012-10-27October 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Philo, WilliamWilliam Philo | Boxing | Middleweight | 02012-10-27October 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Parks, FrederickFrederick Parks | Boxing | Heavyweight | 02012-10-27October 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Brooks, CharlesCharles Brooks, Walter Isaacs | Cycling | Men's tandem | 02012-07-15July 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Hall-Say, GeoffreyGeoffrey Hall-Say | Figure skating | Men's special figures | 02012-10-29October 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Greenhough-Smith, DorothyDorothy Greenhough-Smith | Figure skating | Ladies' singles | 02012-10-29October 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Syers, EdgarEdgar Syers, Madge Syers | Figure skating | Pairs | 02012-10-29October 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | national field hockey team, ScotlandScotland national field hockey team
|
Field hockey | 02012-10-31October 31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | national field hockey team, WalesWales national field hockey team
|
Field hockey | 02012-10-31October 31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Bulwer-Lytton, NevilleNeville Bulwer-Lytton | Jeu de paume | 02012-05-23May 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Astor, John JacobJohn Jacob Astor | Rackets | Men's singles | 02012-04-29April 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Brougham, HenryHenry Brougham | Rackets | Men's singles | 02012-04-29April 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Noel, EvanEvan Noel, Henry Leaf | Rackets | Men's doubles | 02012-05-01May 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Blackstaffe, HarryHarry Blackstaffe | Rowing | Men's single sculls | 02012-07-31July 31 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Boyle, RichardRichard Boyle, John Burn, Oswald Carver, Henry Goldsmith, Frank Jerwood, Harold Kitching, Eric Powell, Douglas Stuart, Edward Gordon Williams |
Rowing | Men's eight | 02012-07-31July 31 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Hughes, AlfredAlfred Hughes, Frederick Hughes, Philip Hunloke, George Ratsey, William Dudley Ward |
Sailing | 8 m class | 02012-07-29July 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Blood, MauriceMaurice Blood | Shooting | Men's 1000 yd free rifle | 02012-07-09July 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Barnes, GeorgeGeorge Barnes | Shooting | Men's stationary target small-bore rifle | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Marsden, WilliamWilliam Marsden | Shooting | Men's moving target small-bore rifle | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Amoore, EdwardEdward Amoore | Shooting | Men's disappearing target small-bore rifle | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Rogers, AlexanderAlexander Rogers | Shooting | Men's single-shot running deer | 02012-07-09July 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Coles, GeoffreyGeoffrey Coles, Walter Ellicott, Henry Lynch-Staunton, Jesse Wallingford |
Shooting | Men's 50 yd free pistol, team | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Maunder, AlexanderAlexander Maunder | Shooting | Men's trap | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Butt, JohnJohn Butt, Harold Creasey, Richard Hutton, William Morris, Gerald Skinner, George Whitaker |
Shooting | Men's trap, team | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Haresnape, HerbertHerbert Haresnape | Swimming | Men's 100 m backstroke | 02012-07-17July 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Eaves, WilberforceWilberforce Eaves | Tennis | Men's singles | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Cazalet, ClementClement Cazalet, Charles P. Dixon | Tennis | Men's doubles | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Winch, RuthRuth Winch | Tennis | Women's singles | 02012-07-11July 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Chaffe, WalterWalter Chaffe, Joseph Dowler, Ernest Ebbage, Thomas Homewood, Alexander Munro, William Slade, Walter Tammas, T. J. Williams, James Woodget |
Tug of war | 02012-07-18July 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | McKie, WilliamWilliam McKie | Wrestling | Men's freestyle featherweight | 02012-07-22July 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Gingell, AlbertAlbert Gingell | Wrestling | Men's freestyle lightweight | 02012-07-24July 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Beck, FrederickFrederick Beck | Wrestling | Men's freestyle middleweight | 02012-07-22July 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Barrett, EdwardEdward Barrett | Wrestling | Men's freestyle heavyweight | 02012-07-23July 23 |
Read more about this topic: Great Britain At The 1908 Summer Olympics