Fencing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | |||||||||
Wang Lei | Individual Épée | Boczkó (HUN) W 15–10 |
Schmid (GER) W 15–11 |
Strigel (GER) W 15–14 |
Kolobkov (RUS) W 15–10 |
Gold Medal Final Fischer (SUI) L 9–15 |
2 ! | ||
Xie Yongjun | Fernández (VEN) L 13–15 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Zhao Gang | Mahmoud (EGY) W 15–9 |
Fernández (VEN) L 12–15 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Tuo Tong Wang Lei Xie Yongjun Zhao Gang |
Team Épée | Germany L 32–39 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Dong Zhaozhi | Individual Foil | Le Péchoux (FRA) L 9–15 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Wang Haibin | Kruse (GBR) L 11–15 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Wu Hanxiong | Bartolillo (AUS) W 15–8 |
Tahoun (EGY) W 15–8 |
Sanzo (ITA) L 10–15 |
Did not advance | |||||
Dong Zhaozhi, Wang Haibin, Wu Hanxiong, Ye Chong |
Team Foil | South Korea W 45–36 |
United States W 45–36 |
Gold Medal Final Italy L 45–36 |
2 ! | ||||
Chen Feng | Individual Sabre | Reda (ALG) W 15–3 |
Lapkes (BLR) L 9–15 |
Did not advance | |||||
Huang Yaojiang | Bernaoui (ALG) W 15–6 |
Nemcsik (HUN) L 12–15 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Zhou Hanming | Dourakos (GRE) W 15–10 |
Couvaliu (ROU) L 10–15 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Chen Feng Huang Yaojiang Wang Jingzhi Zhou Hanming |
Team Sabre | France L 35–45 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | ||||||||
Li Na | Individual Épée | Kavelaars (CAN) W 15–11 |
Kim (KOR) L 9–14 |
Did not advance | ||||
Shen Weiwei | Kiraly-Picot (FRA) L 7–11 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Zhang Li | Kazimirchuk (UKR) W 10–9 |
Brânză (ROU) W 15–13 |
Nagy (HUN) L 8–7 |
Did not advance | ||||
Li Na Shen Weiwei Zhang Li Zhong Weiping |
Team Épée | France L 33–45 |
Did not advance | |||||
Meng Jie | Individual Foil | Saïd-Guerni (ALG) W 15–12 |
Badea (ROU) L 11–15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Tan Xue | Individual Sabre | Argiolas (FRA) W 15–11 |
Netchaeva (RUS) W 15–7 |
Jacobson (USA) W 15–12 |
Gold Medal Final Zagunis (USA) L 9–15 |
02 ! | ||
Zhang Ying | Benitez (VEN) W 15–9 |
Touya (FRA) W 15–12 |
Georghitoaia (ROU) L 13–15 |
Did not advance |
Read more about this topic: China At The 2004 Summer Olympics