1990s
1990
- The Merry Wives of Windsor by William Shakespeare, directed by Michael Rudman
- The Power and the Glory, adapted by Denis Cannan from the novel by Graham Greene, directed by Tim Luscombe
- The Silver King by Henry Arthur Jones and Henry Herman, directed by Peter Wood
- Rumours by Neil Simon, directed by Michael Rudman
- Born Again, music by Jason Carr, libretto by Julian Barry & Peter Hall, based on the play Rhinoceros by Eugene Ionesco, directed by Peter Hall
- Thérèse Raquin by Emile Zola, translation by Nicholas Wright, directed by David Leveaux
- Eurydice by Jean Anouilh, translated by Peter Meyer, directed by Michael Rudman
- 70, Girls, 70, book by David Thompson & Norman L. Martin, music by John Kander, lyrics by Fred Ebb, based on the play Breath of Spring by Peter Coke, adapted by Joe Masteroff, directed by Paul Kerryson
- My Mother Said I Never Should by Charlotte Keatley, directed by Annie Castledine
- Scenes from a Marriage by Ingmar Bergman, translated by Alan Blair, directed by Rita Russek
1991
- Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring, directed by Annie Castledine
- Henry VIII by William Shakespeare, directed by Ian Judge
- Tovarich directed by Patrick Garland
- Preserving Mr Panmure directed by Peter Wood
- Point Valaine by Noël Coward, directed by Tim Luscombe
- The Sisterhood directed by Tony Britton
- Valentine's Day directed by Gillian Lynne
- Adam was a Gardener directed by Caroline Sharman
- Talking Heads directed by Alan Bennett
1992
- Coriolanus by William Shakespeare, directed by Tim Supple
- Venus Observed directed by James Roose Evans
- King Lear in New York directed by Patrick Garland
- She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith, directed by Peter Wood
- Me and My Girl directed by Ian Rickson
- Double Take directed by Hugh Wooldridge
- Nijinsky - Death of a Faun directed by Jane McCulloch
- Vita & Virginia directed by Patrick Garland
- Cain directed by Edward Hall
1993
- Getting Married by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Tim Supple
- Relative Values by Noël Coward, directed by Tim Luscombe
- Pickwick directed by Patrick Garland
- The Matchmaker by Thornton Wilder, directed by Patrick Mason
- Carrington directed by Annie Castledine
- Rope directed by Keith Baxter
- Elvira '40 directed by Patrick Garland
1994
- The Rivals by Richard Brinsley Sheridan, directed by Richard Cottrell
- Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Patrick Garland
- The Schoolmistress directed by Matthew Francis
- Noel/Cole: Let's Do It directed by Jeff Thacker and David Kernan
- A Doll's House directed by Annie Castledine
- Dangerous Corner by J.B. Priestley, directed by Keith Baxter
- Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov, directed by Lisa Forellp
1995
- Hadrian the Seventh by Peter Luke, directed by Terry Hands
- Hobson's Choice by Harold Brighouse, directed by Frank Hauser
- The School for Scandal by Richard Brinsley Sheridan, directed by Richard Cottrell
- The Miser by Molière, directed by Nicholas Broadhurst
- The Visit by Friedrich Dürrenmatt, directed by Terry Hands
- Taking Sides by Ronald Harwood, directed by Harold Pinter
- A Word from Our Sponsor directed by Alan Ayckbourn
- Playing the Wife directed by Richard Clifford
- The Hothouse by Harold Pinter, directed by David Jones
- Monsieur Amilcar directed by Tim Luscombe
1996
- Love for Love by William Congreve, directed by Ian Judge
- Mansfield Park directed by Michael Rudman
- Beethoven's 10th directed by Joe Harmston
- When We Are Married by J.B. Priestley, directed by Jude Kelly
- Fortune's Fool directed by Gale Edwards
- Simply Disconnected directed by Richard Wilson
- Talking Heads directed by Alan Bennett
- Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov, directed by Bill Bryden
- Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Lindy Davies
- Beatrix directed by Patrick Garland
- The Handyman directed by Christopher Morahan
- It Could Be Any One Of Us directed by Alan Ayckbourn
1997
- The Admirable Crichton by J.M. Barrie, directed by Michael Rudman
- Lady Windermere's Fan by Oscar Wilde, directed by Richard Cottrell
- Blithe Spirit by Noël Coward,
- Our Betters directed by Michael Rudman
- The Magistrate by Arthur Wing Pinero, directed by Nicholas Broadhurst
- After October directed by Keith Baxter
- Nocturne for Lovers directed by Kado Kostzer
- Tallulah directed by Michael Rudman
- Suzanna Andler directed by Lindy Davies
- Misalliance by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Frank Hauser
- Electra by Sophocles, directed by David Leveaux
1998
- Saturday, Sunday ... and Monday directed by Jude Kelly
- Racing Demon Christopher Morahan
- Chimes at Midnight directed by Patrick Garland
- Katherine Howard
- Loot directed by David Grindley
- Song of Singapore directed by Roger Redfarn
- The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams, directed by Jacob Murray
1999
- The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, directed by Christopher Morahan
- Semi-Detached by David Turner, directed by Christopher Morahan
- Easy Virtue by Noël Coward, directed by Maria Aitken
- The Man Who Came to Dinner by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman, directed by Joe Dowling
- The King of Prussia directed by Sean Holmes
- Insignificance directed by Loveday Ingram
- Nymph Errant music and lyrics by Cole Porter, libretto by Romney Brent, from the novel by James Laver, directed by Roger Redfarn
- The School of Night directed by Jack Shepherd
- The Retreat from Moscow directed by Christopher Morahan
Read more about this topic: Chichester Festival Production History