|
Name |
Electorate/List |
Salary (as of 1 July 2005) |
Caucus Responsibilities |
1 |
John Key |
MP for Helensville |
216,000 |
- Parliamentary leader of the National Party
- Leader of the Opposition
- Spokesman for the Security and Intelligence Service
- Member, Finance and Expenditure Select Committee
|
2 |
Bill English |
MP for Clutha-Southland |
158,000 |
- Deputy-Parliamentary leader of the National Party
- Spokesman for Finance
- Member, Education and Science Select Committee
|
3 |
Gerry Brownlee |
MP for Ilam |
118,000 |
- Shadow Leader of the House
- Spokesman for Energy
- Spokesman for State Owned Enterprises
- Spokesman for State Services
- Chair of Strategy Committee
- Member, Maori Affairs Select Committee
- Member, Privileges Select Committee
- Member, Standing Orders Select Committee
|
4 |
Simon Power |
MP for Rangitikei |
130,000 |
- Spokesman for Commerce
- Spokesman for Corrections
- Spokesman for Justice
- Chairperson, Privileges Select Committee
- Member, Law and Order Select Committee
|
5 |
Nick Smith |
MP for Nelson |
118,000 |
- Spokesman for Building and Construction
- Spokesman for Climate Change
- Spokesman for Conservation
- Spokesman for Environment/Resource Management Act (RMA)
- Caucus Representative - National Party Board
- Member, Local Government and Environment Select Committee
|
6 |
Tony Ryall |
MP for Bay of Plenty |
118,000 |
- Spokesman for Health
- Member, Health Select Committee
|
7 |
Judith Collins |
MP for Clevedon |
122,000 |
- Spokeswoman for Family Affairs
- Spokeswoman for Veterans Affairs
- Spokeswoman for Welfare
- Liaison with Pacific Island New Zealanders
- Deputy-Chairperson, Social Services Select Committee
|
8 |
Katherine Rich |
List MP |
130,000 |
- Spokeswoman for Education
- Liaison with Youth
- Chairperson, Commerce Select Committee
|
9 |
Maurice Williamson |
MP for Pakuranga |
122,000 |
- Spokesman for Communications and Information Technology
- Spokesman for Transport
- Deputy-Chairperson, Transport and Industrial Relations Select Committee
|
10 |
David Carter |
List MP |
130,000 |
- Spokesman for Agriculture
- Chairperson, Primary Production Select Committee
|
11 |
Murray McCully |
MP for East Coast Bays |
118,000 |
- Spokesman for Foreign Affairs and Trade
- Spokesman for Sports and Recreation
- Associate Spokesman for Defence
- Member, Foreign Affairs, Trade and Defence Select Committee
|
12 |
Lockwood Smith |
MP for Rodney |
122,000 |
- Spokesman for Immigration
- Spokesman for Revenue
- Associate Spokesman for Finance
- Liaison with Ex-pats
- Deputy-Chairperson, Finance and Expenditure Select Committee
|
13 |
Wayne Mapp |
MP for North Shore |
118,000 |
- Spokesman for Auckland Issues
- Spokesman for Defence
- Associate Spokesman for Labour and Industrial Relations
- Chair of Caucus Policy Committee
- Member, Privileges Select Committee
- Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Select Committee
|
14 |
Chris Finlayson |
List MP |
122,000 |
- Shadow Attorney General
- Spokesman for Arts, Culture and Heritage
- Spokesman for Treaty of Waitangi Issues (Treaty Negotiations)
- Deputy-Chairperson, Justice and Electoral Select Committee
|
15 |
Tim Groser |
List MP |
118,000 |
- Spokesman for Trade
- Associate Spokesman for Finance
- Member, Foreign Affairs, Trade and Defence Select Committee
|
16 |
Hon. Anne Tolley |
MP for East Coast |
130,000 |
- Chief Whip
- Associate Spokeswoman for Welfare (CYFS)
- Member, Officers of Parliament Select Committee
- Member, Social Services Select Committee
|
17 |
Lindsay Tisch |
MP for Piako |
158,000 |
- Spokesman for Racing
- Spokesman for Small Business
- Spokesman for Tourism
- Member, Business Select Committee
- Member, Officers of Parliament Select Committee
- Member, Privileges Select Committee
- Member, Standing Orders Select Committee
|
18 |
Pansy Wong |
List MP |
118,000 |
- Spokeswoman for ACC
- Spokeswoman for Ethnic Affairs
- Associate Spokeswoman for Education (International Education)
- Associate Spokeswoman for Immigration
- Liaison with Asian New Zealanders
- Member, Commerce Select Committee
|
19 |
John Carter |
MP for Northland |
122,000 |
- Spokesman for Civil Defence and Emergency Services
- Spokesman for Local Government
- Deputy-Chairperson, Local Government and Environment Select Committee
|
20 |
Phil Heatley |
MP for Whangarei |
118,000 |
- Spokesman for Fisheries
- Spokesman for Housing
- Associate Spokesman for Energy
- Member, Primary Production Select Committee
|
21 |
Georgina Te Heuheu |
List MP |
122,000 |
- Spokeswoman for Maori Affairs (Culture and Development)
- Associate Spokeswoman for Defence
- Deputy-Chairperson, Foreign Affairs, Trade and Defence Select Committee
- Member, Maori Affairs Select Committee
|
22 |
Paul Hutchison |
MP for Port Waikato |
118,000 |
- Spokesman for Disability Issues
- Spokesman for Policy on Children
- Spokesman for Research, Science and Technology (including Crown Research Institutes)
- Spokesman for Tertiary Education
- Associate Spokesman for ACC
- Member, Social Services Select Committee
|
23 |
Shane Ardern |
MP for Taranaki-King Country |
130,000 |
- Spokesman for Biosecurity
- Spokesman for Customs
- Spokesman for Forestry
- Chairperson, Government Administration Select Committee
|
24 |
Richard Worth |
List MP |
130,000 |
- Spokesman for Economic Development
- Associate Spokesman for Ethnic Affairs
- Associate Spokesman for Justice
- Chairperson, Regulations Review Select Committee
- Member, Justice and Electoral Select Committee
|
25 |
Tau Henare |
List MP |
118,000 |
- Spokesman for Maori Affairs (Education and TPK)
- Member, Maori Affairs Select Committee
|
26 |
Jonathan Coleman |
MP for Northcote |
118,000 |
- Spokesman for Broadcasting
- Associate Spokesman for Health
- Member, Health Select Committee
|
27 |
Clem Simich |
List MP |
152,000 |
- Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives
- Associate Spokesman for Foreign Affairs
- Deputy-Chairperson, Officers of Parliament Select Committee
- Member, Standing Orders Select Committee
|
28 |
Kate Wilkinson |
List MP |
118,000 |
- Spokeswoman for Consumer Affairs
- Spokeswoman for Labour and Industrial Relations
- Associate Spokeswoman for Justice
- Member, Law and Order Select Committee
- Member, Regulations Review Select Committee
|
29 |
Eric Roy |
MP for Invercargill |
118,000 |
- Spokesman for Outdoor Recreation
- Associate Spokesman for Conservation
- Member, Local Government and Environment Select Committee
- Member, Regulations Review Select Committee
|
30 |
Sandra Goudie |
MP for Coromandel |
118,000 |
- Spokeswoman for Internal Affairs
- Spokeswoman for Senior Citizens
- Associate Spokeswoman for Local Government
- Member, Government Administration Select Committee
|
|
Chris Auchinvole |
List MP |
118,000 |
- Associate Spokesman for Energy (Mining)
- Associate Spokesman for Tourism
- Member, Commerce Select Committee
|
|
David Bennett |
MP for Hamilton East |
118,000 |
- Associate Spokesman for Transport
- Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Select Committee
|
|
Paula Bennett |
List MP |
118,000 |
- Associate Spokeswoman for Education (Early Childhood)
- Associate Spokeswoman for Labour and Industrial Relations
- Liaison for the Community and Voluntary Sector
- Member, Social Services Select Committee
|
|
Jackie Blue |
List MP |
118,000 |
- Spokeswoman for Women's Affairs
- Associate Spokeswoman for Health
- Liaison with Women’s Groups
- Member, Health Select Committee
|
|
Mark Blumsky |
List MP |
118,000 |
- Associate Spokesman for Economic Development
- Associate Spokesman for Local Government
- Member, Local Government and Environment Select Committee
|
|
Chester Borrows |
MP for Whanganui |
118,000 |
- Spokesman for Police
- Associate Spokesman for Welfare
- Member, Law and Order Select Committee
|
|
Bob Clarkson |
MP for Tauranga |
118,000 |
- Associate Spokesman for Building and Construction
- Associate Spokesman for Housing
- Member, Transport and Industrial Relations Select Committee
|
|
Brian Connell |
MP for Rakaia |
118,000 |
- Member, Government Administration Select Committee
|
|
Jacqui Dean |
MP for Otago |
118,000 |
- Associate Spokeswoman for Environment/RMA
- Member, Education and Science Select Committee
|
|
Craig Foss |
MP for Tukituki |
118,000 |
- Associate Spokesman for Agriculture (Horticulture)
- Associate Spokesman for Finance
- Member, Finance and Expenditure Select Committee
|
|
Jo Goodhew |
MP for Aoraki |
118,000 |
- Associate Spokeswoman for Health
- Member, Health Select Committee
|
|
Nathan Guy |
List MP |
118,000 |
- Junior Whip
- Associate Spokesman for Agriculture
- Liaison with Senior Citizens
- Member, Primary Production Select Committee
|
|
John Hayes |
MP for Wairarapa |
118,000 |
- Associate Spokesman for Foreign Affairs and Trade (Pacific Affairs and Official Development Aids)
- Member, Foreign Affairs, Trade and Defence Select Committee
|
|
Colin King |
MP for Kaikoura |
118,000 |
- Associate Spokesman for Education (Trade Training)
- Member, Education and Science Select Committee
- Member, Primary Production Select Committee
|
|
Allan Peachey |
MP for Tamaki |
118,000 |
- Associate Spokesman for Education
- Member, Education and Science Select Committee
|
|
Katrina Shanks |
List MP |
118,000 |
- Associate Spokeswoman for Commerce
- Associate Spokeswoman for Economic Development
- Member, Social Services Committee
|
|
Chris Tremain |
MP for Napier |
118,000 |
- Associate Spokesman for Economic Development
- Associate Spokesman for Small Business
- Liaison with Small Business
- Member, Commerce Select Committee
- Member, Finance and Expenditure Select Committee
|
|
Nicky Wagner |
List MP |
118,000 |
- Spokeswoman for Youth Affairs
- Associate Spokeswoman for Arts, Culture and Heritage
- Associate Spokeswoman for Environment/RMA
- Member, Justice and Electoral Select Committee
|