106 Seats
Riding | Candidate | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank | Biographical notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ajax—Pickering | Bala Thavarajasoorier | M | Ajax | Unemployed | 4,422 | 9.1 | 3rd | |
Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing | Carol Hughes | F | Hanmer | Representative | 15,249 | 45.5 | 1st | Candidate in 2004 and 2006 in this riding. |
Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale | Gordon Guyatt | M | Dundas | Physician | 9,632 | 17.0 | 3rd | Internationally renowned medical researcher |
Barrie | Myrna Clark | F | Barrie | Teacher | 6,403 | 12.0 | 3rd | |
Beaches—East York | Marilyn Churley | F | Toronto | Researcher/Writer | 14,875 | 32.1 | 2nd | Former Member of Provincial Parliament |
Bramalea—Gore—Malton | Jash Puniya | M | Brampton | IT Professional | 5,945 | 12.0 | 3rd | |
Brampton—Springdale | Mani Singh | M | Brampton | Real Estate ES Representative | 5,238 | 11.6 | 3rd | |
Brampton West | Jagtar Shergill | M | Brampton | Insurance and Financial Advisro | 7,334 | 13.6 | 3rd | |
Brant | Brian Van Tilborg | M | Brantford | Coordinator of Adjustment Centre | 9,331 | 17.2 | 3rd | |
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound | Jill McIllwraith | F | Markdale | Registered Practical Nurse | 4,640 | 9.6 | 4th | |
Burlington | David Laird | M | Burlington | Social Worker | 6,597 | 11.2 | 3rd | |
Cambridge | Max Lombardi | M | Cambridge | Information Technologist | 10,044 | 19.6 | 3rd | |
Carleton—Mississippi Mills | Paul Arbour | M | Kanata | Software Engineer | 6,583 | 9.6 | 4th | |
Chatham-Kent—Essex | Ron Cadotte | M | Chatham | Retired | 6,850 | 16.4 | 3rd | |
Davenport | Peter Ferreira | M | Mississauga | Immigration Consultant | 10,896 | 31.3 | 2nd | |
Don Valley East | Mary Trapani Hynes | F | Toronto | Educator/Retired | 5,062 | 13.3 | 3rd | |
Don Valley West | David Sparrow | M | Toronto | Actor/Writer/Film Maker | 5,102 | 10.2 | 3rd | |
Dufferin—Caledon | Jason Bissett | M | Bolton | Sales | 4,385 | 10.0 | 4th | |
Durham | Andrew McKeever | M | Bowmanville | Animal control | 5,485 | 10.4 | 4th |
On the ballot, but pulled out |
Eglinton—Lawrence | Justin Chatwin | M | Toronto | Student/Waiter | 3,663 | 8.4 | 3rd | |
Elgin—Middlesex—London | Ryan Dolby | M | Shedden | Assembler - Lear St. Thomas | 9,135 | 19.2 | 3rd | |
Essex | Taras Natyshak | M | Belle River | Labourer | 13,703 | 26.6 | 3rd | Later won election to the Legislative Assembly of Ontario for the same district in the 2011 provincial election. |
Etobicoke Centre | Joseph Schwarz | M | financial/insurance representative | 4,164 | 8.3 | 3rd | ||
Etobicoke Lakeshore | Liam McHugh-Russell | M | lawyer | 5,950 | 11.7 | 3rd | ||
Etobicoke North | Ali Naqvi | M | lawyer | 4,940 | 15.7 | 3rd | ||
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell | Jean-Sébastien Caron | M | Casselman | Teacher | 5,678 | 10.5 | 3rd | |
Guelph | Tom King | M | Guelph | Author, broadcaster, academic | 9.713 | 16.5 | 4th | |
Haldimand—Norfolk | Ian Nichols | M | Simcoe | Transportation Engineer | 5,549 | 11.5 | 3rd | |
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock | Stephen Yardy | M | Lindsay | Student | 7,952 | 14.6 | 3rd | Youngest candidate in the 2008 election |
Halton | Rob Wagner | M | Toronto | Municipal Administrator | 6,118 | 8.8 | 3rd | |
Hamilton Centre | David Christopherson | M | Hamilton | Parliamentarian | 20,010 | 49.3 | 1st | Member of Parliament |
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek | Wayne Marston | M | Hamilton | Parliamentarian | 19,919 | 41.3 | 1st | Member of Parliament. Nominated February 23, 2007. |
Hamilton Mountain | Chris Charlton | F | Hamilton | Parliamentarian | 22,796 | 43.7 | 1st | Member of Parliament |
Huron—Bruce | Tony McQuail | M | Lucknow | Farmer | 7,426 | 15.0 | 3rd | |
Kenora | Tania Cameron | F | Kenora | Band Manager | 5,394 | 23.2 | 3rd | |
Kingston and the Islands | Rick Downes | M | Kingston | Elementary vice principal | 10,158 | 17.5 | 3rd | |
Kitchener Centre | Oz Cole-Arnal | M | Waterloo | Retired Professor | 8,122 | 18.1 | 3rd | |
Kitchener—Conestoga | Rod McNeil | M | Kitchener | Small Business Owner | 7,173 | 15.0 | 3rd | |
Kitchener—Waterloo | Cindy Jacobsen | F | Waterloo | Pastor and Therapist | 8,915 | 14.7 | 3rd | |
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex | Joe Hill | M | Sarnia | Small Business Owner | 7,427 | 15.5 | 3rd | |
Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington | Sandra Willard | F | Bath | Home Care Worker | 7,112 | 13.1 | 3rd | |
Leeds—Grenville | Steve Armstrong | M | Brockville | Manufacturing Service Controller | 6,511 | 13.9 | 3rd | |
London—Fanshawe | Irene Mathyssen | F | Ilderton | Teacher | 17,672 | 43.1 | 1st | Current Member of Parliament. Nominated February 25, 2007. |
London North Centre | Stephen Holmes | M | London | Transit Operator | 9,387 | 17.5 | 3rd | |
London West | Peter Lawrence Ferguson | M | London | Scientist/Researcher | 8,409 | 14.6 | 3rd | |
Markham—Unionville | Nadine Hawkins | F | Markham | Business Woman | 4,682 | 10.2 | 3rd | |
Mississauga—Brampton South | Karan Pandher | M | Brampton | Postal Clerk | 5,268 | 11.8 | 3rd | |
Mississauga East—Cooksville | Satish Balasunderam | M | Mississauga | Lawyer | 4,632 | 11.4 | 3rd | |
Mississauga—Erindale | Mustafa Rivzi | M | Mississauga | Adjuster | 4,774 | 8.5 | 3rd | |
Mississauga South | Matt Turner | M | Mississauga | Barista-Starbucks | 4,104 | 8.8 | 3rd | |
Mississauga—Streetsville | Keith Pinto | M | Mississauga | Student | 4,710 | 9.9 | 3rd | |
Nepean—Carleton | Phil Brown | M | Ottawa | Planner | 6,946 | 9.7 | 4th | |
Newmarket—Aurora | Mike Seward | M | Aurora | Shipper/Receiver | 4,458 | 8.5 | 3rd | |
Niagara Falls | Eric Gillespie | M | Toronto | Lawyer | 9,186 | 17.9 | 3rd | |
Niagara West—Glanbrook | Dave Heatley | M | Hamilton | Retired | 7,980 | 14.8 | 3rd | |
Nickel Belt | Claude Gravelle | M | Chelmsford | Retired | 19,021 | 46.5 | 1st | |
Nipissing—Timiskaming | Dianna Allen | F | Parry Sound | Self Employed | 6,582 | 15.8 | 3rd | |
Northumberland—Quinte West | Russ Christianson | M | Campbellford | Consultant | 8,230 | 14.5 | 3rd | |
Oak Ridges—Markham | Andy Arifin | M | Markham | Student/Recent Graduate | 7,126 | 9.4 | 3rd | |
Oakville | Michelle Bilek | F | Oakville | Teacher | 4,143 | 7.5 | 4th | |
Oshawa | Mike Shields | M | Courtice | Negotiator | 16,750 | 34.7 | 2nd | |
Ottawa Centre | Paul Dewar | M | Ottawa | Parliamentarian | 25,399 | 39.7 | 1st | Member of Parliament |
Ottawa—Orléans | Amy O'Dell | F | Ottawa | Employment Counsellor/Teacher | 6,025 | 9.9 | 3rd | |
Ottawa South | Hijal De Sarkar | M | Ottawa | Student | 4,920 | 8.5 | 3rd | |
Ottawa—Vanier | Trevor Haché | M | Ottawa | Outreach & Information Coordinator | 8,845 | 17.1 | 3rd | |
Ottawa West—Nepean | Marlene Rivier | F | Ottawa | Psychological Associate | 6,432 | 11.5 | 3rd | Rivier won the nomination May 17, 2007. |
Oxford | Diane Abbott | F | Ingersoll | Lawyer | 7,982 | 18.0 | 3rd | |
Parkdale—High Park | Peggy Nash | F | Toronto | Labour Negotiator | 17,332 | 36.0 | 2nd | Member of Parliament. Nominated February 11, 2007. |
Parry Sound—Muskoka | Jo-Anne Boulding | F | Bracebridge | Lawyer | 5,355 | 12.3 | 3rd | |
Perth—Wellington | Kerry McManus | F | Stratford | Teacher | 7,334 | 17.0 | 3rd | |
Peterborough | Steve Sharpe | M | Peterborough | Teacher | 8,115 | 13.9 | 3rd | |
Pickering—Scarborough East | Andrea Moffatt | F | Pickering | Consultant | 4,875 | 10.6 | 3rd | |
Prince Edward—Hastings | Michael McMahon | M | Belleville | Retired High School Teacher | 7,156 | 13.8 | 3rd | |
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke | Sue McSheffrey | F | Renfrew | 5,175 | 10.9 | 3rd | ||
Richmond Hill | Wess Dowsett | M | Richmond Hill | Staff Representative | 4,526 | 9.9 | nominated June 13, 2007. | |
St. Catharines | George N. Addison | M | St. Catharines | Chaplain | 9,428 | 18.4 | 3rd | received the nomination on May 3, 2007 |
St. Paul's | Anita Agrawal | F | Toronto | Manager | 6,666 | 12.8 | 3rd | |
Sarnia—Lambton | Andy Bruziewicz | M | Sarnia | City councillor | 10,037 | 21.6 | 2nd | |
Sault Ste. Marie | Tony Martin | |||||||
Scarborough—Agincourt | Simon Dougherty | M | ||||||
Scarborough Centre | Natalie Hundt | F | ||||||
Scarborough—Guildwood | Sania Khan | F | ||||||
Scarborough—Rouge River | Ryan Sloan | M | ||||||
Scarborough Southwest | Alamgir Hussain | M | ||||||
Simcoe—Grey | Katy Austin | F | ||||||
Simcoe North | Richard Banigan | M | ||||||
Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry | Darlene Jalbert | F | ||||||
Sudbury | Glenn Thibeault | M | ||||||
Thunder Bay—Rainy River | John Rafferty | M | ||||||
Thunder Bay—Superior North | Bruce Hyer | M | ||||||
Timmins—James Bay | Charlie Angus | M | ||||||
Toronto Centre | El-Farouk Khaki | M | ||||||
Toronto—Danforth | Jack Layton | M | ||||||
Trinity—Spadina | Olivia Chow | F | ||||||
Vaughan | Vicky Wilkin | F | ||||||
Welland | Malcolm Allen | M | ||||||
Wellington—Halton Hills | Noel Duignan | M | ||||||
Whitby—Oshawa | David Purdy | M | ||||||
Willowdale | Susan Wallace | M | ||||||
Windsor—Tecumseh | Joe Comartin | M | ||||||
Windsor West | Brian Masse | M | ||||||
York Centre | Kurtis Baily | M | ||||||
York—Simcoe | Sylvia Gerl | F | ||||||
York South—Weston | Mike Sullivan | M | ||||||
York West | Giulio Manfrini |
Read more about this topic: Brian La Belle, Ontario
Famous quotes containing the word seats:
“Will the people in the cheaper seats clap your hands? All the rest of you, if youll just rattle your jewelry.”
—John Lennon (19401980)