By-elections
By-election | Year | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Cause | Retained | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Témiscouata | 1924 | Charles Arthur Gauvreau | Liberal | Jean-François Pouliot | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Hastings West | 1924 | Edward Guss Porter | Conservative | Charles Edward Hanna | Liberal | Resignation in protest at the James Murdock-Home Bank incident | No | ||
Yale | 1924 | John Armstrong MacKelvie | Conservative | Grote Stirling | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Northumberland | 1924 | John Morrissy | Liberal | William Bunting Snowball | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Rimouski | 1924 | Joseph-Émile-Stanislas-Émmanuel D'Anjou | Liberal | Eugène Fiset | Liberal | Appointed Registrar of Deeds for the County of Rimouski. | Yes | ||
St. Antoine | 1924 | Walter George Mitchell | Liberal | William James Hushion | Liberal | Resigned | Yes | ||
Richelieu | 1924 | Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Cardin | Liberal | Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Cardin | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Marine and Fisheries. | Yes | ||
Kent | 1923 | Auguste Théophile Léger | Liberal | Alexandre Joseph Doucet | Conservative | Death | No | ||
Halifax | 1923 | Alexander Kenneth Maclean | Liberal | William Anderson Black | Conservative | Resignation. | No | ||
Winnipeg North | 1923 | Edward James McMurray | Liberal | Edward James McMurray | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Solicitor General of Canada. | Yes | ||
Renfrew South | 1923 | Thomas Andrew Low | Liberal | Thomas Andrew Low | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister of Trade and Commerce. | Yes | ||
Pictou | 1923 | Edward Mortimer MacDonald | Liberal | Edward Mortimer MacDonald | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Minister without Portfolio and (Acting) Minister of National Defence. | Yes | ||
North Cape Breton and Victoria | 1923 | Daniel Duncan McKenzie | Liberal | Fenwick Lionel Kelly | Liberal | Appointed a judge of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia | Yes | ||
Nicolet | 1923 | Arthur Trahan | Liberal | Joseph-Félix Descôteaux | Liberal | Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec | Yes | ||
Moose Jaw | 1923 | Robert Milton Johnson | Progressive | Edward Nicholas Hopkins | Progressive | Election declared void. | Yes | ||
Essex North | 1923 | William Costello Kennedy | Liberal | Albert Frederick Healy | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Halifax | 1922 | Edward Blackadder | Liberal | Robert Emmett Finn | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Lanark | 1922 | John Alexander Stewart | Conservative | Richard Franklin Preston | Conservative | Death | Yes | ||
Jacques Cartier | 1922 | David Arthur Lafortune | Liberal | Joseph-Théodule Rhéaume | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Mégantic | 1922 | Lucien Turcotte Pacaud | Liberal | Eusèbe Roberge | Liberal | Appointed Secretary to the Canadian High Commissioner to London. | Yes | ||
Gloucester | 1922 | Onésiphore Turgeon | Liberal | Jean George Robichaud | Liberal | Called to the Senate. | Yes | ||
St. Johns—Iberville | 1922 | Marie-Joseph Demers | Liberal | Aldéric-Joseph Benoit | Liberal | Resignation. | Yes | ||
Kamouraska | 1922 | Charles Adolphe Stein | Liberal | Joseph Georges Bouchard | Liberal | Appointed a judge of the Superior Court of Quebec. | Yes | ||
Vaudreuil-Soulanges | 1922 | Gustave Benjamin Boyer | Liberal | Joseph-Rodolphe Ouimet | Liberal | Called to the Senate. | Yes | ||
Kootenay East | 1922 | Robert Ethelbert Beattie | Liberal | James Horace King | Liberal | Resignation. | Yes | ||
Argenteuil | 1922 | Peter Robert McGibbon | Liberal | Charles Stewart | Liberal | Death | Yes | ||
Grenville | 1922 | Arza Clair Casselman | Conservative | Arthur Meighen | Conservative | Resignation to provide a seat for Meighen. | Yes | ||
Beauce | 1922 | Henri Sévérin Béland | Liberal | Henri Sévérin Béland | Liberal | Recontested upon ministerial appointment. | Yes | ||
Three Rivers and St. Maurice | 1922 | Jacques Bureau | Liberal | Jacques Bureau | Liberal | Recontested upon ministerial appointment. | Yes | ||
Westmorland | 1922 | Arthur Bliss Copp | Liberal | Arthur Bliss Copp | Liberal | Recontested upon ministerial appointment. | Yes | ||
Shelburne and Queen's | 1922 | William Stevens Fielding | Liberal | William Stevens Fielding | Liberal | Recontested upon ministerial appointment. | Yes | ||
Laurier—Outremont | 1922 | Lomer Gouin | Liberal | Lomer Gouin | Liberal | Recontested upon ministerial appointment. | Yes | ||
Essex South | 1922 | George Perry Graham | Liberal | George Perry Graham | Liberal | Recontested upon ministerial appointment. | Yes | ||
Essex North | 1922 | William Costello Kennedy | Liberal | William Costello Kennedy | Liberal | Recontested upon ministerial appointment. | Yes | ||
York North | 1922 | William Lyon Mackenzie King | Liberal | William Lyon Mackenzie King | Liberal | Recontested upon appointment as Prime Minister. | Yes | ||
Quebec East | 1922 | Ernest Lapointe | Liberal | Ernest Lapointe | Liberal | Recontested upon ministerial appointment. | Yes | ||
North Cape Breton and Victoria | 1922 | Daniel Duncan McKenzie | Liberal | Daniel Duncan McKenzie | Liberal | Recontested upon ministerial appointment. | Yes | ||
Kent | 1922 | Archibald McCoig | Liberal | James Murdock | Liberal | Called to the Senate to provide a seat for Murdock | Yes | ||
Russell | 1922 | Charles Murphy | Liberal | Charles Murphy | Liberal | Recontested upon ministerial appointment. | Yes | ||
Châteauguay—Huntingdon | 1922 | James Robb | Liberal | James Robb | Liberal | Recontested upon ministerial appointment. | Yes |
Read more about this topic: 14th Canadian Parliament