Since the first competition, the top five (or six, in case of a tie) scorers on the examination have been named Putnam Fellows. Within the top five, Putnam Fellows are not ranked. Students are not allowed to participate in the Putnam Competition more than four times. For example, if a high school senior chooses to officially participate, he/she effectively chooses to forfeit one of his/her years of eligibility in college (see Gabriel D. Carroll). This makes it even more of a remarkable feat to become a Putnam Fellow four times. In the history of Competition, only eight students have been Putnam Fellows four times, with nineteen others winning the award three times. The following table lists these students:
Name | Team | Years | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Don Coppersmith | MIT | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 |
Arthur Rubin | Purdue, Caltech | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 |
Bjorn Poonen | Harvard | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 |
Ravi D. Vakil | Toronto | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 |
Gabriel D. Carroll | UC Berkeley, Harvard | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 |
Reid W. Barton | MIT | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 |
Daniel Kane | MIT | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 |
Brian R. Lawrence | Caltech | 2007 | 2008 | 2010 | 2011 |
Edward L. Kaplan | Carnegie Tech | 1939 | 1940 | 1941 | |
Andrew M. Gleason | Yale | 1940 | 1941 | 1942 | |
Donald J. Newman | City College of NY | 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | |
James B. Herreshoff IV | UC Berkeley | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | |
Samuel Jacob Klein | City College of NY | 1953 | 1959 | 1960 | |
Randall L. Dougherty | UC Berkeley | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | |
Eric D. Carlson | Michigan State | 1980 | 1982 | 1983 | |
David W. Ash | Waterloo | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | |
Noam D. Elkies | Columbia | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | |
David J. Grabiner | Princeton | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | |
David J. Moews | Harvard | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | |
J. P. Grossman | Toronto | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | |
Kiran S. Kedlaya | Harvard | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | |
Lenhard L. Ng | Harvard | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | |
Ciprian Manolescu | Harvard | 1997 | 1998 | 2000 | |
Aaron Pixton | Princeton | 2004 | 2005 | 2007 | |
Yufei Zhao | MIT | 2006 | 2008 | 2009 | |
Arnav Tripathy | Harvard | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | |
Seok Hyeong Lee | Stanford | 2008 | 2010 | 2011 |
The following table lists all Putnam fellows from 1938 to present, with the years they placed in the top five.
Name (Team) | Year (s) |
---|---|
George W. Mackey (Rice) | 1938 |
Irving Kaplansky (Toronto) | 1938 |
Michael J. Norris (College of St. Thomas) | 1938 |
Robert W. Gibson (Fort Hays Kansas State) | 1938 |
Bernard Sherman (Brooklyn College) | 1938, 1939 |
Abraham Hillman (Brooklyn College) | 1939 |
Richard P. Feynman (MIT) | 1939 |
William Nierenberg (City College of NY) | 1939 |
Edward L. Kaplan (Carnegie Tech) | 1939, 1940, 1941 |
John Cotton Maynard (Toronto) | 1940 |
Robert Maughan Snow (George Washington) | 1940 |
W. J. R. Crosby (Toronto) | 1940 |
Andrew M. Gleason (Yale) | 1940, 1941, 1942 |
Paul C. Rosenbloom (UPenn) | 1941 |
Richard F. Arens (UCLA) | 1941 |
Samuel I. Askovitz (UPenn) | 1941 |
Harold Victor Lyons (Toronto) | 1942 |
Harvey Cohn (City College of NY) | 1942 |
Melvin A. Preston (Toronto) | 1942 |
Warren S. Loud (MIT) | 1942 |
Donald A. Fraser (Toronto) | 1946 |
Eugenio Calabi (MIT) | 1946 |
Felix Browder (MIT) | 1946 |
J. Arthur Greenwood (Harvard) | 1946 |
Maxwell A. Rosenlicht (Columbia) | 1946, 1947 |
Clarence Wilson Hewlett, Jr. (Harvard) | 1947 |
William Turanski (UPenn) | 1947 |
Eoin L. Whitney (Alberta) | 1947, 1948 |
W. Forrest Stinespring (Harvard) | 1947, 1949 |
George F. D. Duff (Toronto) | 1948 |
Harry Gonshor (McGill) | 1948 |
Leonard Geller (Brooklyn College) | 1948 |
Robert L. Mills (Columbia) | 1948 |
Donald J. Newman (City College of NY) | 1948, 1949, 1950 |
Ariel Zemach (Harvard) | 1949 |
David L. Yarmush (Harvard) | 1949 |
John W. Milnor (Princeton) | 1949, 1950 |
John P. Mayberry (Toronto) | 1950 |
Richard J. Semple (Toronto) | 1950 |
Z. Alexander Melzak (British Columbia) | 1950 |
Arthur P. Dempster (Toronto) | 1951 |
Harold Widom (City College of NY) | 1951 |
Herbert C. Kranzer (NYU) | 1951 |
Peter John Redmond (Cooper Union) | 1951 |
James B. Herreshoff IV (UC Berkeley) | 1951, 1952, 1953 |
Eugene R. Rodemich (Washington U in StL) | 1952 |
Gerhard Rayna (Harvard) | 1952 |
Richard G. Swan (Princeton) | 1952 |
Walter L. Bailey, Jr. (MIT) | 1952 |
Marshall L. Freimer (Harvard) | 1953 |
Norman Bauman (Harvard) | 1953 |
Tai Tsun Wu (Minnesota) | 1953 |
Samuel Jacob Klein (City College of NY) | 1953, 1959, 1960 |
Benjamin Muckenhoupt (Harvard) | 1954 |
James Daniel Bjorken (MIT) | 1954 |
Leonard Evens (Cornell) | 1954 |
William P. Hanf (UC Berkeley) | 1954 |
Kenneth G. Wilson (Harvard) | 1954, 1956 |
Howard C. Rumsey, Jr. (Caltech) | 1955 |
Jack Towber (Brooklyn College) | 1955 |
David B. Mumford (Harvard) | 1955, 1956 |
Trevor Barker (Kenyon) | 1955, 1956 |
Everett C. Dade (Harvard) | 1955, 1957 |
Richard Michael Friedberg (Harvard) | 1956 |
David M. Bloom (Columbia) | 1956, 1957 |
J. Ian Richards (Minnesota) | 1957 |
Richard T. Bumby (MIT) | 1957 |
Rohit J. Parikh (Harvard) | 1957 |
David R. Brillinger (Toronto) | Spring 1958 |
Donald J. C. Bures (Queen's) | Spring 1958 |
Lawrence A. Shepp (Brooklyn Polytech) | Spring 1958 |
Richard M. Dudley (Harvard) | Spring 1958 |
Joseph Lipman (Toronto) | Spring 1958, Fall 1958 |
Alan Gaisford Waterman (San Diego State) | Fall 1958 |
John Rex Forrester Hewett (Toronto) | Fall 1958 |
Robin C. Hartshorne (Harvard) | Fall 1958 |
Alfred W. Hales (Caltech) | Fall 1958, 1959 |
Daniel G. Quillen (Harvard) | 1959 |
Donald Passman (Brooklyn Polytech) | 1959 |
Donald S. Gorman (Harvard) | 1959 |
I. Martin Isaacs (Brooklyn Polytech) | 1959 |
Stephen L. Adler (Harvard) | 1959 |
Stephen Lichtenbaum (Harvard) | 1959 |
Jon H. Folkman (UC Berkeley) | 1960 |
Louis Jaeckel (UCLA) | 1960 |
Melvin Hochster (Harvard) | 1960 |
William R. Emerson (Caltech) | 1960 |
Barry Wolk (Manitoba) | 1961 |
Elwyn R. Berlekamp (MIT) | 1961 |
Edward Anton Bender (Caltech) | 1961, 1962 |
John Hathaway Lindsey (Caltech) | 1961, 1962 |
William C. Waterhouse (Harvard) | 1961, 1962 |
John William Wood (Harvard) | 1962 |
Robert S. Strichartz (Dartmouth) | 1962 |
Joel H. Spencer (MIT) | 1963 |
Lawrence A. Zalcman (Dartmouth) | 1963 |
Lawrence J. Corwin (Harvard) | 1963 |
Robert E. Greene (Michigan State) | 1963 |
Stephen E. Crick, Jr. (Michigan State) | 1963 |
Barry B. MacKichan (Harvard) | 1964 |
Fred William Roush (UNC Chapel Hill) | 1964 |
Roger E. Howe (Harvard) | 1964 |
Rufus (Robert) Bowen (UC Berkeley) | 1964, 1965 |
Vern Poythress (Caltech) | 1964 |
Andreas R. Blass (Detroit) | 1965 |
Barry Simon (Harvard) | 1965 |
Daniel Fendel (Harvard) | 1965 |
Lon M. Rosen (Toronto) | 1965 |
Marshall W. Buck (Harvard) | 1966 |
Robert E. Maas (Santa Clara) | 1966 |
Robert S. Winternitz (MIT) | 1966 |
Theodore C. Chang (MIT) | 1966 |
Richard C. Schroeppel (MIT) | 1966, 1967 |
David R. Haynor (Harvard) | 1967 |
Dennis A. Hejhal (Chicago) | 1967 |
Don B. Zagier (MIT) | 1967 |
Peter L. Montgomery (UC Berkeley) | 1967 |
Dean G. Huffman (Yale) | 1968 |
Gerald S. Gras (MIT) | 1968 |
Neal Koblitz (Harvard) | 1968 |
Gerald A. Edgar (UC Santa Barbara) | 1968, 1969 |
Don Coppersmith (MIT) | 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971 |
Alan R. Beale (Rice) | 1969 |
Steven Winkler (MIT) | 1969 |
Robert A. Oliver (Chicago) | 1969, 1970 |
Jeffrey Lagarias (MIT) | 1970 |
Jockum Aniansson (Yale) | 1970 |
Steven K. Winkler (MIT) | 1970 |
Arthur Rubin (Purdue, Caltech) | 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973 |
Dale Peterson (Yale) | 1971 |
David Shucker (Swarthmore) | 1971 |
Robert Israel (Chicago) | 1971 |
Michael Yoder (Caltech) | 1971, 1972 |
Arthur Rothstein (Reed) | 1972 |
David Vogan (Chicago) | 1972 |
Dean Hickerson (UC Davis) | 1972 |
Ira Gessel (Harvard) | 1972 |
Angelos J. Tsirimokos (Princeton) | 1973 |
Matthew L. Ginsberg (Wesleyan) | 1973 |
Peter G. De Buda (Toronto) | 1973 |
David J. Anick (MIT) | 1973, 1975 |
Grant M. Roberts (Waterloo) | 1974 |
James B. Saxe (Union) | 1974 |
Karl C. Rubin (Princeton) | 1974 |
Philip N. Strenski (Armstrong State) | 1974 |
Thomas G. Goodwillie (Harvard) | 1974, 1975 |
Ernest S. Davis (MIT) | 1975 |
Franklin T. Adams (Chicago) | 1975 |
Christopher L. Henley (Caltech) | 1975, 1976 |
David J. Wright (Cornell) | 1976 |
Nathaniel S. Kuhn (Harvard) | 1976 |
Paul M. Herdeg (Case Western Reserve) | 1976 |
Philip I. Harrington (Washington U in StL) | 1976 |
Steven T. Tschantz (UC Berkeley) | 1976, 1978 |
Adam L. Stephanides (Chicago) | 1977 |
Michael Roberts (MIT) | 1977 |
Paul A. Vojta (Minnesota) | 1977 |
Stephen W. Modzelewski (Harvard) | 1977 |
Russell D. Lyons (Case Western Reserve) | 1977, 1978 |
Mark R. Kleiman (Princeton) | 1978 |
Peter W. Shor (Caltech) | 1978 |
Randall L. Dougherty (UC Berkeley) | 1978, 1979, 1980 |
Charles H. Walter (Princeton) | 1979 |
Mark G. Pleszkoch (Virginia) | 1979 |
Miller Puckette (MIT) | 1979 |
Richard Mifflin (Rice) | 1979 |
Daniel J. Goldstein (Chicago) | 1980 |
Laurence E. Penn (Harvard) | 1980 |
Michael Raship (Harvard) | 1980 |
Eric D. Carlson (Michigan State) | 1980, 1982, 1983 |
Adam Stephanides (Chicago) | 1981 |
Robin A. Pemantle (UC Berkeley) | 1981 |
Scott R. Fluhrer (Case Western Reserve) | 1981 |
David W. Ash (Waterloo) | 1981, 1982, 1983 |
Michael J. Larsen (Harvard) | 1981, 1983 |
Brian R. Hunt (Maryland) | 1982 |
Edward A. Shpiz (Washington U in StL) | 1982 |
Noam D. Elkies (Columbia) | 1982, 1983, 1984 |
Gregg N. Patruno (Princeton) | 1983 |
Benji N. Fisher (Harvard) | 1984 |
Daniel W. Johnson (Rose-Hulman Tech) | 1984 |
Richard A. Stong (Washington U in StL) | 1984 |
Michael Reid (Harvard) | 1984, 1987 |
Everett W. Howe (Caltech) | 1985 |
Keith A. Ramsay (Chicago) | 1985 |
Martin V. Hildebrand (Williams) | 1985 |
Douglas S. Jungreis (Harvard) | 1985, 1986 |
Bjorn Poonen (Harvard) | 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988 |
David I. Zuckerman (Harvard) | 1986 |
Waldemar P. Horwat (MIT) | 1986 |
David J. Grabiner (Princeton) | 1986, 1987, 1988 |
David J. Moews (Harvard) | 1986, 1987, 1988 |
Constantin S. Teleman (Harvard) | 1987 |
John S. Tillinghast (UC Davis) | 1987 |
Jeremy A. Kahn (Harvard) | 1988 |
Ravi D. Vakil (Toronto) | 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991 |
Andrew H. Kresch (Yale) | 1989 |
Christos A. Athanasiadis (MIT) | 1989 |
Colin M. Springer (Waterloo) | 1989 |
Sihao Wu (Yale) | 1989 |
William P. Cross (Caltech) | 1989 |
Jordan Lampe (UC Berkeley) | 1990 |
Raymond M. Sidney (Harvard) | 1990 |
Eric K. Wepsic (Harvard) | 1990, 1991 |
Jordan S. Ellenberg (Harvard) | 1990, 1992 |
Joshua B. Fischman (Princeton) | 1991 |
Xi Chen (Missouri–Rolla) | 1991 |
Samuel A. Kutin (Harvard) | 1991, 1992 |
Jeffrey M. Vanderkam (Duke) | 1992 |
Serban M. Nacu (Harvard) | 1992 |
Adam Logan (Princeton) | 1992, 1993 |
Craig B. Gentry (Duke) | 1993 |
Wei-Hwa Huang (Caltech) | 1993 |
J. P. Grossman (Toronto) | 1993, 1994, 1995 |
Kiran S. Kedlaya (Harvard) | 1993, 1994, 1995 |
Lenhard L. Ng (Harvard) | 1993, 1994, 1995 |
William R. Mann (Princeton) | 1994 |
Jeremy L. Bem (Cornell) | 1994, 1996 |
Sergey V. Levin (Harvard) | 1995 |
Yevgeniy Dodis (NYU) | 1995 |
Dragos N. Oprea (Harvard) | 1996 |
Ioana Dumitriu (NYU) | 1996 |
Robert D. Kleinberg (Cornell) | 1996 |
Stephen S. Wang (Harvard) | 1996 |
Daniel K. Schepler (Washington U in StL) | 1996, 1997 |
Ovidiu Savin (Pittsburgh) | 1997 |
Patrick K. Corn (Harvard) | 1997 |
Samuel Grushevsky (Harvard) | 1997 |
Mike Develin (Harvard) | 1997, 1998 |
Ciprian Manolescu (Harvard) | 1997, 1998, 2000 |
Ari M. Turner (Princeton) | 1998 |
Nathan G. Curtis (Duke) | 1998 |
Kevin D. Lacker (Duke) | 1998, 2001 |
Christopher C. Mihelich (Harvard) | 1999 |
Colin A. Percival (Simon Fraser) | 1999 |
Davesh Maulik (Harvard) | 1999 |
Derek I.E. Kisman (Waterloo) | 1999 |
Sabin Cautis (Waterloo) | 1999 |
Abhinav Kumar (MIT) | 1999, 2000 |
Pavlo Pylyavskyy (MIT) | 2000 |
Alexander B. Schwartz (Harvard) | 2000, 2002 |
Gabriel D. Carroll (UC Berkeley, Harvard) | 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003 |
George Lee, Jr. (Harvard) | 2001 |
Jan K. Siwanowicz (City College of NY) | 2001 |
Reid W. Barton (MIT) | 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004 |
Deniss Cebikins (MIT) | 2002 |
Melanie E. Wood (Duke) | 2002 |
Ralph C. Furmaniak (Waterloo) | 2003 |
Ana Caraiani (Princeton) | 2003, 2004 |
Daniel M. Kane (MIT) | 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006 |
Vladimir V. Barzov (MIT) | 2004 |
Aaron Pixton (Princeton) | 2004, 2005, 2007 |
Oleg Golberg (MIT) | 2005 |
Matthew M. Ince (MIT) | 2005 |
Ricky I. Liu (Harvard) | 2005 |
Tiankai Liu (Harvard) | 2005, 2006 |
Hansheng Diao (MIT) | 2006 |
Po-Ru Loh (Caltech) | 2006 |
Yufei Zhao (MIT) | 2006, 2008, 2009 |
Jason C. Bland (Caltech) | 2007 |
Brian R. Lawrence (Caltech) | 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011 |
Qingchun Ren (MIT) | 2007, 2009 |
Xuancheng Shao (MIT) | 2007 |
Arnav Tripathy (Harvard) | 2007, 2008, 2009 |
Seok Hyeong Lee (Stanford) | 2008, 2010, 2011 |
Bohua Zhan (MIT) | 2008 |
William Johnson (U of Washington) | 2009 |
Xiaosheng Mu (Yale) | 2009, 2011 |
Yu Deng (MIT) | 2010 |
Colin P. Sandon (MIT) | 2010 |
Alex (Lin) Zhai (Harvard) | 2010 |
Samuel S. Elder (Caltech) | 2011 |
Evan M. O'Dorney (Harvard) | 2011 |
Read more about this topic: William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition, Winners
Famous quotes containing the words putnam and/or fellows:
“Cut the pie any way you like, meanings just aint in the head!”
—Hilary Putnam (b. 1926)
“Some dying men are the most tyrannical; and certainly, since they will shortly trouble us so little for evermore, the poor fellows ought to be indulged.”
—Herman Melville (18191891)