Filmography
- 1953: The Thick-Walled Room (Kabe atsuki heya) – directed by Masaki Kobayashi
- 1956: Hi no tori – d. Umeji Inoue
- 1956: Fukuaki no seishun – d. Senkichi Taniguchi
- 1956: Sazae-san – d. Nobuo Aoyagi
- 1956: Oshidori no mon – d. Keigo Kimura
- 1957: Black River (Kuroi kawa) – d. Masaki Kobayashi
- 1957: Oban – d. Yasuki Chiba
- 1957: Untamed (Arakure) – d. Mikio Naruse
- 1957: Hikage no musume – d. Shūe Matsubayashi
- 1957: Zoku Oban: Fuun hen – d. Yasuki Chiba
- 1957: A Dangerous Hero (Kiken na eiyu) – d. Hideo Suzuki
- 1957: Zokuzoku Oban: Doto uhen – d. Yasuki Chiba
- 1957: Sazae's Youth (Sazae-san no seishun) – d. Nobuo Aoyagi
- 1958: A Boy and Three Mothers (Haha sannin) – d. Seiji Hisamatsu
- 1958: All About Marriage (Kekkon no subete) – d. Kihachi Okamoto
- 1958: Go and Get It (Buttuke honban) – d. Kozo Saeki
- 1958: Enjo – d. Kon Ichikawa
- 1958: The Naked Sun (Hadaka no taiyo) – d. Miyoji Ieki
- 1958: The Human Condition I (Ningen no jōken I) – d. Masaki Kobayashi
- 1959: Yaju shisubeshi – d. Eizo Sugawa
- 1959: Odd Obsession (Kagi) – d. Kon Ichikawa
- 1959: Three Dolls in Ginza (Ginza no onéchan) – d. Toshio Sugie
- 1959: Anyakoro – d. Shirō Toyoda
- 1959: The Human Condition II (Ningen no jōken II) – d. Masaki Kobayashi
- 1960: When a Woman Ascends the Stairs (Onna ga kaidan wo agaru toki) – d. Mikio Naruse
- 1960: Love Under the Crucifix (Oginsama) – d. Kinuyo Tanaka
- 1960: Daughters, Wives, and a Mother (Musume tsuma haha) – d. Mikio Naruse
- 1960: The Blue Beast (Aoi yaju) – d. Hiromichi Horikawa
- 1960: Get 'em All ("Minagoroshi no uta" yori kenju-yo saraba!) – d. Eizo Sugawa
- 1961: The Other Woman (Tsuma to shite onna to shite) – d. Mikio Naruse
- 1961: Immortal Love (Eien no hito) – d. Keisuke Kinoshita
- 1961: The Human Condition III (Ningen no jōken III) – d. Masaki Kobayashi
- 1961: Yojimbo (用心棒 Yōjinbō) – d. Akira Kurosawa
- 1961: Kumo ga chigieru toki – d. Heinosuke Gosho
- 1962: Sanjuro (Tsubaki Sanjuro) – d. Akira Kurosawa
- 1962: The Inheritance (Karami-ai) – d. Masaki Kobayashi
- 1962: Harakiri (Seppuku) – d. Masaki Kobayashi
- 1962: Madame Aki (Yushu heiya) – d. Shirō Toyoda
- 1963: High and Low (Tengoku to jigoku) – d. Akira Kurosawa
- 1963: Pressure of Guilt (Shiro to kuro) – d. Hiromichi Horikawa
- 1963: The Legacy of the 500,000 (Gojuman-nin no isan) – d. Toshiro Mifune
- 1963: Miren – d. Yasuki Chiba
- 1963: A Woman's Life (Onna no rekishi) – d. Mikio Naruse
- 1964: Jigoku sakusen – d. Takashi Tsuboshima
- 1964: Kwaidan (Kaidan) – d. Masaki Kobayashi
- 1965: Saigo no shinpan – d. Hiromichi Horikawa
- 1965: Fort Graveyard (Chi to suna) – d. Kihachi Okamoto
- 1966: Illusion of Blood (Yotsuya kaidan) – d. Shirō Toyoda
- 1966: Cash Calls Hell (Gohiki no shinshi) – d. Hideo Gosha
- 1966: The Sword of Doom (Dai-bosatsu toge) – d. Kihachi Okamoto
- 1966: The Face of Another (Tanin no kao) – d. Hiroshi Teshigahara
- 1966: The Daphne (Jinchoge) – d. Yasuki Chiba
- 1967: The Age of Assassins (Satsujin kyo jidai) – d. Kihachi Okamoto
- 1967: Kojiro – d. Hiroshi Inagaki
- 1967: Samurai Rebellion (Joi-uchi: Hairyo tsuma shimatsu) – d. Masaki Kobayashi
- 1967: Tabiji – d. Shinji Murayama
- 1968: Today We Kill, Tomorrow We Die! (Oggi a me... domani a te!) – d. Tonino Cervi
- 1968: Kill! (Kiru) – d. Kihachi Okamoto
- 1968: Admiral Yamamoto (Rengo kantai shirei chokan: Yamamoto Isoroku) – d. Seiji Maruyama
- 1968: The Human Bullet (Nikudan) – d. Kihachi Okamoto
- 1969: Goyokin – d. Hideo Gosha
- 1969: Eiko's 5000 Kilograms (Eiko e no 5,000 kiro) – d. Koreyoshi Kurahara
- 1969: Battle of the Japan Sea (Nihonkai daikaisen) – d. Seiji Maruyama
- 1969: Tenchu! (Hitokiri) – d. Hideo Gosha
- 1969: Blood End (Tengu-to) – d. Satsuo Yamamoto
- 1969: Portrait of Hell (Jigokuhen) – d. Shirō Toyoda
- 1970: Duel at Ezo (Ezo yakata no ketto) – d. Kengo Furusawa
- 1970: Bakumatsu – d. Daisuke Itō
- 1970: The Scandalous Adventures of Buraikan (Buraikan) – d. Masahiro Shinoda
- 1970: Zatoichi Goes to the Fire Festival (Zatoichi abare-himatsuri) – d. Kenji Misumi
- 1970: Will to Conquer (Tenkan no abarembo) – d. Seiji Maruyama
- 1971: Inn of Evil (Inochi bonifuro) – d. Masaki Kobayashi
- 1971: Battle of Okinawa (Gekido no showashi: Okinawa kessen) – d. Kihachi Okamoto
- 1972: The Wolves (Shussho Iwai) – d. Hideo Gosha
- 1973: Osho – d. Hiromichi Horikawa
- 1973: Belladonna (Kanashimi no Belladonna) – Eiichi Yamamoto
- 1973: The Human Revolution (Ningen kakumei) – d. Toshio Masuda
- 1973: Rise, Fair Sun (Asayake no uta)– d. Kei Kumai
- 1974: Karei-naru Ichizoku – d. Satsuo Yamamoto
- 1975: The Gate of Youth (Seishun no mon) – Kiriro Urayama
- 1975: Tokkan – d. Kihachi Okamoto
- 1975: I Am a Cat (Wagahai wa neko de aru) – d. Kon Ichikawa
- 1975: Kinkanshoku – d. Satsuo Yamamoto
- 1976: Banka – d. Yoshihiro Kawasaki
- 1976: Zoku ningen kakumei – d. Toshio Masuda
- 1976: Fumo chitai – d. Satsuo Yamamoto
- 1977: Sugata Sanshiro – d. Kihachi Okamoto
- 1978: Blue Christmas (Buru Kurisumasu) – d. Kihachi Okamoto
- 1978: Queen Bee (Jo-oh-bachi) – d. Kon Ichikawa
- 1978: Bandits vs. Samurai Squadron (Kumokiri nizaemon) – d. Hideo Gosha
- 1978: The Firebird (Hi no tori) – d. Kon Ichikawa
- 1979: Hunter in the Dark (Yami no karyudo) – d. Hideo Gosha
- 1980: Kagemusha – d. Akira Kurosawa
- 1980: Port Arthur (203 kochi) – d. Toshio Masuda
- 1981: Nihon no Atsui Hibi Bōsatsu: Shimoyama Jiken – d. Kei Kumai
- 1982: Onimasa (Kiruin Hanako no shogai) – d. Hideo Gosha
- 1983: Final Yamato (Uchū senkan Yamato: Kanketsuhen) – d. Tomoharu Katsumata / Yoshinobu Nishizaki / Takeshi Shirado / Toshio Masuda
- 1984: Kita no hotaru – d. Hideo Gosha
- 1985: Ran – d. Akira Kurosawa
- 1985: The Empty Table (Shokutaku no nai ie) – d. Masaki Kobayashi
- 1986: Atami satsujin jiken – d. Kazuo Takahashi
- 1987: Hachi-ko (Hachiko monogatari) – d. Seijirō Kōyama
- 1988: Return From the River Kwai – d. Andrew V. McLaglen
- 1988: Oracion (Yushun) – d. Shigemichi Sugita
- 1989: Four Days of Snow and Blood (Ni-ni-roku) – d. Hideo Gosha
- 1991: Heat Wave (Kagero) – d. Hideo Gosha
- 1992: The Wicked City (Yao shou du shi) – d. Mak Tai-Kit
- 1992: Basara – The Princess Goh (Goh-hime) – d. Hiroshi Teshigahara
- 1992: Faraway Sunset (Toki rakujitsu) – d. Seijiro Koyama
- 1993: Lone Wolf and Cub: Handful of Sand (Kozure Okami: Sono chiisaki te ni) – d. Akira Inoue
- 1993: Summer of the Moonlight Sonata (Gekko no natsu) – d. Seijiro Koyama
- 1995: East Meets West – d. Kihachi Okamoto
- 1996: Miyazawa Kenji sono ai – d. Seijiro Koyama
- 1996: A Son of the Good Earth (NHK Television series)
- 1999: After the Rain (Ame agaru) – d. Takashi Koizumi
- 1999: Spellbound (Kin'yu fushoku retto: Jubaku) – d. Masato Harada
- 2001: Vengeance for Sale (Sukedachi-ya Sukeroku) – d. Kihachi Okamoto
- 2002: To Dance With the White Dog (Shiroi inu to Waltz wo) – d. Takashi Tsukinoki
- 2002: Hi wa mata noboru – d. Kiyoshi Sasabe
- 2003: Like Asura (Ashura no gotoku) – d. Yoshimitsu Morita
- 2005: Yamato (Otoko-tachi no Yamato) – d. Junya Sato
- 2006: The Inugamis (Inugamike no ichizoku) – d. Kon Ichikawa
- 2007: Furin Kazan (NHK Taiga drama)
Read more about this topic: Tatsuya Nakadai