Winners Since 1978
Year | Winner | Age | Jockey | Trainer | Owner | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1978 | Kaldoun | 3 | Jacques Heloury | François Mathet | HH Aga Khan IV | 1:23.10 |
1979 | Kaldoun | 4 | Yves Saint-Martin | François Mathet | HH Aga Khan IV | |
1980 | Princesse Lida | 3 | Freddy Head | Alec Head | Jacques Wertheimer | |
1981 | Princely Ruler | 3 | Maurice Philipperon | John Cunnington, Jr. | Ralph Wilson | |
1982 | Prospero | 5 | Claude Ramonet | C. Hervé | Mrs Sylvain Aknin | |
1983 | Ice Hot | 3 | Gérard Dubroeucq | Claude Beniada | Richard Winn | |
1984 | Nikos | 3 | Alain Badel | J. C. Cunnington | Countess Batthyany | |
1985 | River Drummer | 3 | Alain Lequeux | François Boutin | Stavros Niarchos | |
1986 | Made of Pearl | 3 | Gérald Mossé | Criquette Head | Ecurie Aland | |
1987 | Allius | 4 | Yves Saint-Martin | Alain de Royer-Dupré | Etti Plesch | |
1988 | Bitooh | 3 | Guy Guignard | Criquette Head | Maktoum Al Maktoum | |
1989 | Malaspina | 5 | Guy Guignard | Criquette Head | Ghislaine Head | |
1990 | Philippi | 4 | Gérald Mossé | Nicolas Clément | Jean-Louis Beuzelin | |
1991 | Hello Pink | 3 | Alain Badel | Henri van de Poele | Leseleuc de Kerouara | 1:24.00 |
1992 | Kenbu | 3 | Freddy Head | François Boutin | Tomohiro Wada | 1:23.50 |
1993 | Sharp Prod | 3 | Lester Piggott | Lord Huntingdon | HM Queen Elizabeth II | 1:24.70 |
1994 | Neverneyev | 4 | Olivier Doleuze | Criquette Head | Jacques Wertheimer | 1:25.50 |
1995 | Poplar Bluff | 3 | Olivier Peslier | André Fabre | Daniel Wildenstein | 1:28.20 |
1996 | Zarannda | 3 | Gérald Mossé | Alain de Royer-Dupré | HH Aga Khan IV | 1:25.70 |
1997 | Vert Val | 3 | Olivier Doleuze | Criquette Head | Wertheimer et Frère | 1:22.80 |
1998 | Alamo Bay | 5 | Olivier Peslier | André Fabre | Daniel Wildenstein | 1:24.40 |
1999 | Midnight Foxtrot | 3 | Olivier Doleuze | Criquette Head | Maktoum Al Maktoum | 1:22.70 |
2000 | Touch of the Blues | 3 | Dominique Boeuf | Carlos Laffon-Parias | Maktoum Al Maktoum | 1:21.80 |
2001 | Amonita | 3 | Thierry Jarnet | Pascal Bary | Mrs Paul de Moussac | 1:23.90 |
2002 | Cayoke | 5 | Thierry Gillet | Sylvain Guillot | Patricia Beck | 1:23.30 |
2003 | Etoile Montante | 3 | Olivier Peslier | Criquette Head-Maarek | Khalid Abdullah | 1:20.00 |
2004 | Comete | 5 | Davy Bonilla | Maxime Cesandri | Mrs Jean-Claude Bouret | 1:20.10 |
2005 | Coupe de Champe | 4 | Stéphane Pasquier | Patrick Tual | Jacques Seror | 1:19.90 |
2006 | Price Tag | 3 | Thierry Thulliez | Pascal Bary | Khalid Abdullah | 1:22.70 |
2007 | Sabana Perdida | 4 | Christophe Lemaire | Alain de Royer-Dupré | Scuderia Zaro | 1:19.80 |
2008 | Captain's Lover | 4 | Stéphane Pasquier | André Fabre | Team Valor | 1:20.30 |
2009 | Proviso | 4 | Stéphane Pasquier | André Fabre | Khalid Abdullah | 1:22.13 |
2010 | Sahpresa | 5 | Christophe Soumillon | Rod Collet | Douglas McIntyre | 1:19.67 |
2011 | Best Dating | 4 | Gregory Benoist | Stéphane Wattel | Jean-Jacques Rabineau | 1:24.02 |
2012 | Blue Soave | 4 | Thierry Thulliez | Fabrice Chappet | Belluteau / Gustave | 1:20.13 |
a Keos finished first in 1997, but he was relegated to third place following a stewards' inquiry.
Read more about this topic: Prix Du Pin
Famous quotes containing the word winners:
“The two real political parties in America are the Winners and the Losers. The people dont acknowledge this. They claim membership in two imaginary parties, the Republicans and the Democrats, instead.”
—Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (b. 1922)