Prix De L'Arc De Triomphe - Winners

Winners

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Time
1920 Comrade 3 Frank Bullock Peter Gilpin Evremond de Saint-Alary 2:39.00
1921 Ksar 3 George Stern Walter Walton Mrs Edmond Blanc 2:34.80
1922 Ksar 4 Frank Bullock Walter Walton Mrs Edmond Blanc 2:38.80
1923 Parth 3 Frank O'Neill James Crawford A. Kingsley Macomber 2:38.20
1924 Massine 4 Albert Sharpe Elijah Cunnington Henry Ternynck 2:40.80
1925 Priori 3 Marcel Allemand Percy Carter Gérard de Chavagnac 2:33.80
1926 Biribi 3 Domingo Torterolo Juan Torterolo Simon Guthmann 2:32.80
1927 Mon Talisman 3 Charles Semblat Frank Carter Edouard Martinez de Hoz 2:32.80
1928 Kantar 3 Arthur Esling Richard Carver Ogden Mills 2:38.80
1929 Ortello 3 Paolo Caprioli Willy Carter Giuseppe de Montel 2:42.80
1930 Motrico 5 Marcel Fruhinsholtz Maurice d'Okhuysen Max de Rivaud 2:44.80
1931 Pearl Cap 3 Charles Semblat Frank Carter Diana Esmond 2:38.80
1932 Motrico 7 Charles Semblat Maurice d'Okhuysen Max de Rivaud 2:44.60
1933 Crapom 3 Paolo Caprioli Federico Regoli Mario Crespi 2:41.60
1934 Brantome 3 Charles Bouillon Lucien Robert Edouard de Rothschild 2:41.80
1935 Samos 3 Wally Sibbritt Frank Carter Evremond de Saint-Alary 2:42.60
1936 Corrida 4 Charlie Elliott John Watts Marcel Boussac 2:38.60
1937 Corrida 5 Charlie Elliott John Watts Marcel Boussac 2:33.90
1938 Eclair au Chocolat 3 Charles Bouillon Lucien Robert Edouard de Rothschild 2:39.80
1939 no race 1939–40
1941 Le Pacha 3 Paul Francolon John Cunnington, Sr. Philippe Gund 2:36.20
1942 Djebel 5 Jacques Doyasbère Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac 2:37.90
1943 Verso II 3 Guy Duforez Charles Clout Hubert de Chambure 2:33.40
1944 Ardan 3 Jacques Doyasbère Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac 2:35.00
1945 Nikellora 3 Rae Johnstone René Pelat Mrs Robert Patureau 2:34.80
1946 Caracalla 4 Charlie Elliott Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac 2:33.30
1947 Le Paillon 5 Fernand Rochetti William Head Lucienne Aurousseau 2:33.40
1948 Migoli 4 Charlie Smirke Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III 2:31.60
1949 Coronation 3 Roger Poincelet Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac 2:33.20
1950 Tantieme 3 Jacques Doyasbère François Mathet François Dupré 2:34.20
1951 Tantieme 4 Jacques Doyasbère François Mathet François Dupré 2:32.80
1952 Nuccio 4 Roger Poincelet Alec Head HH Aga Khan III 2:39.80
1953 La Sorellina 3 Maurice Larraun Etienne Pollet Paul Duboscq 2:31.80
1954 Sica Boy 3 Rae Johnstone Pierre Pelat Mrs Jean Cochery 2:36.30
1955 Ribot 3 Enrico Camici Ugo Penco Mario Incisa Rocchetta 2:35.60
1956 Ribot 4 Enrico Camici Ugo Penco Mario Incisa Rocchetta 2:34.80
1957 Oroso 4 Serge Boullenger Daniel Lescalle Raoul Meyer 2:33.40
1958 Ballymoss 4 Scobie Breasley Vincent O'Brien John McShain 2:37.90
1959 Saint Crespin 3 George Moore Alec Head Prince Aly Khan 2:33.30
1960 Puissant Chef 3 Maxime Garcia Mick Bartholomew Henry Aubert 2:44.00
1961 Molvedo 3 Enrico Camici Arturo Maggi Egidio Verga 2:38.40
1962 Soltikoff 3 Marcel Depalmas René Pelat Simone del Duca 2:30.90
1963 Exbury 4 Jean Deforge Geoffroy Watson Guy de Rothschild 2:35.00
1964 Prince Royal 3 Roger Poincelet Georges Bridgland Rex Ellsworth 2:35.50
1965 Sea Bird 3 Pat Glennon Etienne Pollet Jean Ternynck 2:35.50
1966 Bon Mot 3 Freddy Head William Head Walter Burmann 2:39.80
1967 Topyo 3 Bill Pyers Mick Bartholomew Suzy Volterra 2:38.20
1968 Vaguely Noble 3 Bill Williamson Etienne Pollet Wilma Franklyn 2:35.20
1969 Levmoss 4 Bill Williamson Seamus McGrath Seamus McGrath 2:29.00
1970 Sassafras 3 Yves Saint-Martin François Mathet Arpad Plesch 2:29.70
1971 Mill Reef 3 Geoff Lewis Ian Balding Paul Mellon 2:28.30
1972 San San 3 Freddy Head Angel Penna Countess Batthyany 2:28.30
1973 Rheingold 4 Lester Piggott Barry Hills Henry Zeisel 2:35.80
1974 Allez France 4 Yves Saint-Martin Angel Penna Daniel Wildenstein 2:36.90
1975 Star Appeal 5 Greville Starkey Theo Grieper Waldemar Zeitelhack 2:33.60
1976 Ivanjica 4 Freddy Head Alec Head Jacques Wertheimer 2:39.40
1977 Alleged 3 Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 2:30.60
1978 Alleged 4 Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 2:36.50
1979 Three Troikas 3 Freddy Head Criquette Head Ghislaine Head 2:28.90
1980 Detroit 3 Pat Eddery Olivier Douieb Robert Sangster 2:28.00
1981 Gold River 4 Gary W. Moore Alec Head Jacques Wertheimer 2:35.20
1982 Akiyda 3 Yves Saint-Martin François Mathet HH Aga Khan IV 2:37.00
1983 All Along 4 Walter Swinburn Patrick Biancone Daniel Wildenstein 2:28.10
1984 Sagace 4 Yves Saint-Martin Patrick Biancone Daniel Wildenstein 2:39.10
1985 Rainbow Quest 4 Pat Eddery Jeremy Tree Khalid Abdullah 2:29.50
1986 Dancing Brave 3 Pat Eddery Guy Harwood Khalid Abdullah 2:27.70
1987 Trempolino 3 Pat Eddery André Fabre Moussac / McNall 2:26.30
1988 Tony Bin 5 John Reid Luigi Camici Veronica del Bono Gaucci 2:37.30
1989 Carroll House 4 Michael Kinane Michael Jarvis Antonio Balzarini 2:30.80
1990 Saumarez 3 Gérald Mossé Nicolas Clément McNall / Gretzky 2:29.80
1991 Suave Dancer 3 Cash Asmussen John Hammond Henri Chalhoub 2:31.40
1992 Subotica 4 Thierry Jarnet André Fabre Olivier Lecerf 2:39.00
1993 Urban Sea 4 Eric Saint-Martin Jean Lesbordes David Tsui 2:37.90
1994 Carnegie 3 Thierry Jarnet André Fabre Sheikh Mohammed 2:31.10
1995 Lammtarra 3 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Saeed bin M. Al Maktoum 2:31.80
1996 Helissio 3 Olivier Peslier Elie Lellouche Enrique Sarasola 2:29.90
1997 Peintre Celebre 3 Olivier Peslier André Fabre Daniel Wildenstein 2:24.60
1998 Sagamix 3 Olivier Peslier André Fabre Jean-Luc Lagardère 2:34.50
1999 Montjeu 3 Michael Kinane John Hammond Michael Tabor 2:38.50
2000 Sinndar 3 Johnny Murtagh John Oxx HH Aga Khan IV 2:25.80
2001 Sakhee 4 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:36.10
2002 Marienbard 5 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin 2:26.70
2003 Dalakhani 3 Christophe Soumillon Alain de Royer-Dupré HH Aga Khan IV 2:32.30
2004 Bago 3 Thierry Gillet Jonathan Pease Niarchos Family 2:25.00
2005 Hurricane Run 3 Kieren Fallon André Fabre Michael Tabor 2:27.40
2006 Rail Link 3 Stéphane Pasquier André Fabre Khalid Abdullah 2:26.30
2007 Dylan Thomas 4 Kieren Fallon Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor 2:28.50
2008 Zarkava 3 Christophe Soumillon Alain de Royer-Dupré HH Aga Khan IV 2:28.80
2009 Sea the Stars 3 Michael Kinane John Oxx Christopher Tsui 2:26.30
2010 Workforce 3 Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute Khalid Abdullah 2:35.30
2011 Danedream 3 Andrasch Starke Peter Schiergen Burg Eberstein / Yoshida 2:24.49
2012 Solemia 4 Olivier Peslier Carlos Laffon-Parias Wertheimer et Frère 2:37:68

a Cadum finished first in 1925, but he was relegated to second place for hampering Priori.
b c The 1943 and 1944 editions were run at Le Tremblay over 2,300 metres.
d Midnight Sun dead-heated for first in 1959, but he was placed second for hampering Saint Crespin.
e Sagace finished first in 1985, but he was demoted to second for bumping Rainbow Quest.

Read more about this topic:  Prix De L'Arc De Triomphe

Other articles related to "winners, winner":

FA Vase Winners and Finalists
... For a full list of FA Vase winners and runners-up, see List of FA Vase winners ... Two FA Vase winners, Forest Green Rovers and Tamworth, have gone on to play in the Football Conference at the top level of the non-league pyramid ... No FA Vase winner has yet reached the Football League, although 2008–09 finalists Glossop North End had briefly competed in the old First Division ...
Jamie Redknapp - Honours
... Liverpool FA Cup winners 1992, 2001 League Cup winners 1995, 2001 FA Charity Shield winners 2001 UEFA Cup winners 2001 UEFA Super Cup winners 2001 ...
Indonesia National Football Team - Honours - Others
... Jakarta Anniversary Tournament Winners (1) 1972 Runner-Up (1) 1978 Indonesian Independence Cup Winners (3) 1987, 2000, 2008 Pestabola Merdeka Winners (3) 1961, 1962, 1969 Runner-Up (4) 1957, 1959, 1971 ...
1980 AFC Asian Cup - Awards - Winners
... 1980 AFC Asian Cup Winners Kuwait First title. ...
Heisman Trophy - University Success
... personal statistics, team achievements play a heavy role in the voting – a typical Heisman winner represents a team that had an outstanding season and was most likely in contention for the national championship ... With an earlier win in 2002, the USC program actually had three different winners within four years ... Only two high schools have produced multiple Heisman trophy winners Woodrow Wilson High School in Dallas, Texas (1938 and 1987) and Mater Dei High School in Santa Ana, California (1964 and 2004) ...

Famous quotes containing the word winners:

    The two real political parties in America are the Winners and the Losers. The people don’t acknowledge this. They claim membership in two imaginary parties, the Republicans and the Democrats, instead.
    Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (b. 1922)