Pan American Stakes - Winners of The Pan American Handicap Since 1973

Winners of The Pan American Handicap Since 1973

Year
Winner
Age
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Distance
(Miles)
Time Grade
2013 Twilight Eclipse 4 Javier Castellano Thomas Albertrani West Point Thoroughbreds 1-1/2 2:22.63 II
2012 Newsdad 4 Julien Leparoux William I. Mott James Karp 1-1/2 2:24.93 II
2011 Rahy's Attorney 7 Emma-Jayne Wilson Ian Black Ellie Boje Farm/Peters/Read/MacLellan 1-1/2 2:25.85 III
2010 Bearpath 4 Frederic Lenclud Ian Wilkes Lothenbach Stables, Inc. 1-1/2 2:32.60 III
2009 Buddy's Humor 5 Jose Lezcano Bruce N. Levine Eli Lomita 1-1/4 2:02.64 III
2008 Presious Passion 5 Ariel Smith Mary Hartmann Patricia Generazio 1-1/2 2:26.15 III
2007 Jambalaya 5 Javier Castellano Catherine Day Phillips Todd & C. D. Phillips 1-1/2 2:24.98 III
2006 Silver Whistle 4 Edgar Prado William I. Mott Stronach Stables 1-1/2 2:24.35 III
2005 Navesink River 4 John R. Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher Char-Mari Stable 1-1/2 2:25.95 II
2004 Quest Star 5 Pat Day W. Elliott Walden Mansell Stables 1-1/2 2:26.46 II
2003 Quest Star 4 Edgar Prado W. Elliott Walden Mansell Stables 1-1/2 2:28.45 II
2002 Deeliteful Irving 4 Chris DeCarlo Todd A. Pletcher Anstu Stables 1-1/2 2:24.14 II
2001 What A Brainstorm 4 John R. Velazquez James E. Picou John Eaton/Steve Laymon 1-1/2 2:23.75 II
2000 Buck's Boy 7 Edgar Prado P. Noel Hickey Quarter B Farm 1-1/2 2:24.80 II
1999 Unite's Big Red 5 Mike E. Smith Randy Mills Breakaway Racing Stable 1-1/2 2:23.15 II
1998 Buck's Boy 5 Earlie Fires P. Noel Hickey Quarter B Farm 1-1/2 2:23.43 II
1997 Flag Down 7 Jose A. Santos Christophe Clement Allen E. Paulson 1-1/2 2:27.08 II
1996 Celtic Arms 5 Mike E. Smith Ben D. A. Cecil Gary A. Tanaka 1-1/2 2:25.71 II
1995 Awad 5 Eddie Maple David Donk Ryehill Farm 1-1/2 2:29.44 II
1994 Fraise 6 Mike E. Smith William I. Mott Madeleine A. Paulson 1-1/2 2:24.65 II
1993 Fraise 5 Pat Valenzuela William I. Mott Madeleine A. Paulson 1-1/2 2:32.86 II
1992 Wall Street Dancer 4 Jorge Velasquez Niall M. O'Callaghan John D. Gunther 1-1/2 (abt) 2:25.53 II
1991 Phantom Breeze 5 Mike E. Smith William I. Mott Bertram R. Firestone 1-1/2 2:29.55 II
1990 My Big Boy 7 Heberto Castillo, Jr. C. R. McGaughey III Heidi Doubleday 1-1/2 2:29.20 II
1989 Mi Selecto 4 Jose A. Santos Eduardo Azpurua, Sr. Wilfredo Agusti 1-1/8 2:01.60 I
1988 Carotene 5 Don Seymour Roger Attfield Kinghaven Farms 1-1/2 2:25.00 I
1987 Iroko 5 Earlie Fires Thomas J. Skiffington Fernwood Stables 1-1/2 2:26.40 I
1986 Power Break 5 Santiago B. Soto Luis Olivares R. I. Green 1-1/2 2:25.00 I
1985 Selous Scout 4 Robin Platts Roger L. Attfield Double Eagle Stable 1-1/2 2:25.20 I
1984 Tonzarun 6 Herb McCauley J. R. Thomas D. Everett 1-1/2 2:26.80 I
1983 # Highland Blade 5 Jacinto Vasquez David A. Whiteley Pen-Y-Bryn Farm 1-1/2 2:29.20 I
1983 # Field Cat 6 Jean-Luc Samyn William E. Burch C. V. Whitney 1-1/2 2:29.60 I
1982 Robsphere 5 Jorge Velasquez Richard R. Root Harry T. Mangurian, Jr. 1-1/2 2:26.00 II
1981 Little Bonny 4 Eddie Maple J. Bert Sonnier O. Helman 1-1/2 2:32.40 II
1980 Flitalong 4 Ramon I. Encinas Angel Penna, Sr. Ogden Mills Phipps 1-1/2 2:28.40 II
1979 Noble Dancer 7 Jacinto Vasquez T. J. Kelly H. Fretheim 1-1/2 2:25.20 II
1978 Bowl Game 4 Jorge Velasquez John M. Gaver, Jr. Greentree Stable 1-1/2 2:30.20 II
1977 Gravelines 5 Jerry D. Bailey Neal J. Winick Blum & Harpenau 1-1/2 2:24.80 II
1976 Improviser 4 Jean Cruguet Jack Weipert Elmendorf Farm 1-1/2 2:26.60 II
1975 Buffalo Lark 5 Larry Snyder Joseph M. Bollero Rogers Red Top lnc. 1-1/2 2:27.60 II
1974 London Company 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. LeRoy Jolley Bertram R. Firestone 1-1/2 2:26.40 II
1973 Lord Vancouver 5 Walter Blum Frank H. Merrill, Jr. W. Preston Gilbride 1-1/2 2:26.60 II
1972 Unanime 5 Heliodoro Gustines Harry Trotsek Hasty House Farm 1-1/2 2:26.60
1971 Chompion 6 Michael Hole Joe Kulina Colonial Farm 1-1/2 2:25.60
1970 One for All 4 Craig Perret Horatio Luro John A. Bell III 1-1/2 2:26.80
1969 Hibernian 4 Pete Anderson Woody Stephens James Cox Brady, Jr. 1-1/2 2:28.40
1968 Irish Rebellion (DH) 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. Conn McCreary Mac-Con Farm 1-1/2 2:26.40
1968 Estreno II (DH) 7 Dave Hidalgo Dave Sazer Robert Ballis 1-1/2 2:26.40
1967 War Censor 4 Earlie Fires S. Bryant Ott Fourth Estate Stable 1-1/2 2:26.00
1966 Pillanlelbun 5 Fernando Toro R. N. Guerini Walnut Hill Farm 1-1/2 2:26.40
1965 Cool Prince 5 Bill Hartack William A. Larue William G. Helis, Jr. 1-1/2 2:26.40
1964 Babington 5 Ray Broussard Arnold N. Winick Mrs. J. Schwartz 1-1/8 1:51.60
1963 Sensitivo 6 Howard Grant Arnold N. Winick Mr. & Mrs. R. F. Bensinger 1-1/8 1:50.00
1962 Shirley Jones 6 Larry Gilligan James W. Smith Brae Burn Farm 1-1/8 1:51.20

A # designates that the race was run in two divisions in 1983.

Read more about this topic:  Pan American Stakes

Famous quotes containing the words american, handicap, winners and/or pan:

    The art of advertisement, after the American manner, has introduced into all our life such a lavish use of superlatives, that no standard of value whatever is intact.
    Wyndham Lewis (1882–1957)

    I have the handicap of being born with a special language to which I alone have the key.
    Gustave Flaubert (1821–1880)

    The two real political parties in America are the Winners and the Losers. The people don’t acknowledge this. They claim membership in two imaginary parties, the Republicans and the Democrats, instead.
    Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (b. 1922)

    A ‘spasm band’ is a miscellaneous collection of a soap box, tin cans, pan tops, nails, drumsticks, and little Negro boys. When mixed in the proper proportions this results in the wildest shuffle dancing, accompanied by a bumping rhythm.
    —For the City of New Orleans, U.S. public relief program (1935-1943)