Constituency Results
Algoma:
- (x)Bud Wildman (NDP) 7575
- Jim Thibert (PC) 3694
- Bryan McDougall (L) 2995
Algoma—Manitoulin:
- (x)John Lane (PC) 7174
- Tom Farquhar (L) 4704
- Len Hembruf (NDP) 3309
Armourdale:
- (x)Bruce McCaffrey (PC) 13394
- Gino Matrundola (L) 13182
- Bob Hebdon (NDP) 5429
- Simon Srdarev (Lbt) 456
Beaches—Woodbine:
- (x)Marion Bryden (NDP) 12672
- Paul Christie (PC) 7301
- Sally Kelly (L) 5065
- Steve Thistle (Lbt) 396
Bellwoods:
- (x)Ross McClellan (NDP) 8088
- Walter Bardyn (L) 6655
- Bento de Sao Jose (PC) 1964
- Ronald Rodgers 324
Brampton:
- Bob Callahan (L) 25656
- Jeff Rice (PC) 21239
- Terry Gorman (NDP) 8313
- Jim Bridgewood (Comm) 531
- Dave Duqette 500
Brantford:
- (x)Phil Gillies (PC) 13444
- Jack Tubman (NDP) 12303
- Herb German (L) 6533
Brant—Oxford—Haldimand:
- (x)Robert Nixon (L) 15317
- Ian Birnie (PC) 5817
- Irene Heltner (NDP) 3487
Brock:
- Peter Partington (PC) 9741
- Bill Andres (L) 9081
- Robert Woolston (NDP) 3867
- Brian Dolby (G) 755
Burlington South:
- Cam Jackson (PC) 16479
- Doug Redfearn (L) 11822
- Walter Mukewich (NDP) 10820
Cambridge:
- (x)Bill Barlow (PC) 12888
- Alec Dufresne (NDP) 11985
- Bob Jeffrey (L) 7083
Carleton:
- (x)Bob Mitchell (PC) 17732
- Hans Daigeler (L) 15093
- Bea Murray (NDP) 7165
Carleton East:
- Gilles Morin (L) 23221
- (x)Bob MacQuarrie (PC) 16188
- Joan Gullen (NDP) 8829
Carleton—Grenville:
- (x)Norman Sterling (PC) 15524
- Dan Maxwell (L) 8019
- Alan White (NDP) 3468
Chatham—Kent:
- Maurice Bossy (L) 10340
- (x)Andy Watson (PC) 9206
- Ron Franko (NDP) 5535
Cochrane North:
- René Fontaine (L) 8793
- (x)René Piché (PC) 6883
- Andre Philippe (NDP) 2878
Cochrane South:
- (x)Alan Pope (PC) 13935
- Roger Loiselle (NDP) 5662
- Jim Martin (L) 4002
Cornwall:
- Luc Guindon (PC) 9430
- Claude Poirier (L) 6384
- Steve Corrie (NDP) 5828
Don Mills:
- (x)Dennis Timbrell (PC) 15481
- John Atkin (L) 7504
- Michael Wyatt (NDP) 6153
- Gary Watson (Ind ) 1382
Dovercourt:
- (x)Tony Lupusella (NDP) 6677
- Gil Gillespie (L) 6600
- Joe Palozzi (PC) 3564
- Gordon Massie (Comm) 298
Downsview:
- Joseph Cordiano (L) 11234
- (x)Odoardo Di Santo (NDP) 11013
- Vincent Stabile (PC) 3329
Dufferin—Simcoe:
- (x)George McCague (PC) 16198
- Gary Johnson (L) 11822
- Jeff Koechlin (NDP) 4316
Durham East:
- (x)Sam Cureatz (PC) 15193
- Doug Smith (NDP) 9832
- Steve Ryan (L) 7584
Durham West:
- (x)George Ashe (PC) 18684
- Brian Evans (L) 14348
- Don Stewart (NDP) 8495
- Eugene Gmitrowicz (Lbt) 911
Durham—York:
- (x)Ross Stevenson (PC) 14343
- Don Hadden (L) 9760
- Margaret Wilbur (NDP) 5440
Eglinton:
- David McFadden (PC) 13503
- Dianne Poole (L) 12589
- John Goodfellow (NDP) 4880
Elgin:
- (x)Ron McNeil (PC) 11816
- Peter Charlton (L) 8619
- Gord Campbell (NDP) 5315
Erie:
- (x)Ray Haggerty (L) 10926
- Stan Pettit (PC) 5904
- Shirley Summers (NDP) 3191
Essex North:
- Pat Hayes (NDP) 7901
- Jack Morris (L) 6615
- Jack Menard (PC) 6105
- Ray Boggs 2925
Essex South:
- (x)Remo Mancini (L) 11382
- Paul Setterington (PC) 5098
- Jeff Totten 4947
- Paul Hertel (NDP) 267
Etobicoke:
- (x)Ed Philip (NDP) 16792
- John Smith (PC) 7573
- John Genser (L) 6544
Fort William:
- (x)Mickey Hennessy (PC) 14452
- Don Smith (NDP) 7071
- Norris Badanai (L) 4629
- John MacLennan (Comm) 289
Frontenac—Addington:
- Larry South (L) 11684
- (x)J. Earl McEwen (PC) 9297
- Lars Thompson (NDP) 3723
- Ross Baker 941
Grey:
- (x)Bob McKessock (L) 16061
- Case Vanderham (PC) 5875
- Rhonda Green (NDP) 2402
- Eric Biggins (Lbt) 306
Grey—Bruce:
- (x)Eddie Sargent (L) 14883
- Arlene Wright (PC) 7595
- Joanne Shaw (NDP) 2340
Haldimand—Norfolk:
- (x)Gordon Miller (L) 17456
- Barbara Martindale (PC) 9863
- Wayne Pierce (NDP) 3821
Halton—Burlington:
- Don Knight (L) 14991
- Peter Pomeroy (PC) 14777
- Doug Hamilton (NDP) 4871
- Neil Sivertson 665
Hamilton Centre:
- Lily Oddie Munro (L) 9184
- (x)Mike Davison (NDP) 8800
- John Ankers (PC) 2883
Hamilton East:
- (x)Robert W. Mackenzie (NDP) 13774
- Shirley Collins (L) 12174
- Fred Lombardo (PC) 5268
- Kerry Wilson (Comm) 234
Hamilton Mountain:
- (x)Brian Charlton (NDP) 13871
- Steve Oneschuk (PC) 9729
- Dominic Agostino (L) 7757
Hamilton West:
- (x)Richard Allen (NDP) 10182
- Paul Hanover (L) 9732
- Anne Jones (PC) 6705
- Ron Crawford 496
- Val Hache 97
Hastings—Peterborough:
- (x)Jim Pollock (PC) 12272
- Paul Ockenden (L) 5586
- Elmer Buchanan (NDP) 4492
High Park—Swansea:
- (x)Yuri Shymko (PC) 9960
- Elaine Ziemba (NDP) 9630
- John Rudnicki (L) 5578
- Bob Cumming (Lbt) 498
- Robert Seajkowski 244
- Andrew Scorer (G) 209
Humber:
- Jim Henderson (L) 18057
- (x)Morley Kells (PC) 16106
- Peter Sutherland (NDP) 5160
Huron—Bruce:
- (x)Murray Elston (L) 17159
- Mike Snobelen (PC) 8550
- Norma Peterson (NDP) 1992
Huron—Middlesex:
- (x)Jack Riddell (L) 13820
- Bryan Smith (PC) 7381
- Paul Klopp (NDP) 1148
- Carmen Dawson 229
Kenora:
- (x)Leo Bernier (PC) 12574
- Colin Wasacase (NDP) 4025
- Mark Ducharme (L) 2254
Kent—Elgin:
- (x)Jim McGuigan (L) 11616
- Shirley McHardy (PC) 7838
- Donald Alexander (NDP) 1916
Kingston and the Islands:
- Ken Keyes (L) 11924
- (x)Keith Norton (PC) 9637
- Pamela Cross (NDP) 3892
- Don Irvine (G) 285
Kitchener:
- David Cooke (L) 14066
- Don Travers (PC) 9684
- Tim Little (NDP) 5654
- Ed Halbach (Ind ) 453
- Albert Norris 157
Kitchener—Wilmot:
- (x)John Sweeney (L) 15987
- Jim Ziegler (PC) 8737
- Mike Cooper (NDP) 4673
Lake Nipigon:
- Gilles Pouliot (NDP) 5708
- Jim Files (PC) 4532
- Michael Power (L) 3448
Lambton:
- David Smith (L) 10816
- Bob Boyd (PC) 9956
- Grant Reynolds (NDP) 1987
Lanark—Renfrew:
- (x)Douglas Wiseman (PC) 10916
- John Carley (L) 5146
- Don Page (NDP) 3297
Lakeshore:
- Ruth Grier (NDP) 11539
- Frank Sgarlata (L) 9502
- (x)Al Kolyn (PC) 7886
Leeds:
- (x)Robert Runciman (PC) 11809
- Dolores Wing (L) 6748
- Bob Smith (NDP) 3583
- Mackie Morrison 741
Lincoln:
- (x)Philip Andrewes (PC) 12226
- Gladys Huffman (L) 9004
- Barbara Mersereau (NDP) 2264
- Ken Lee 1036
London Centre:
- (x)David Peterson (L) 13890
- Bill Rudd (PC) 6714
- Peter Cassidy (NDP) 4340
- Michelle McColm (F) 403
London North:
- (x)Ron Van Horne (L) 20536
- George Auold (PC) 11433
- Marion Boyd (NDP) 5191
- Robert Smink (F) 566
London South:
- Joan Smith (L) 24522
- (x)Gord Walker (PC) 17839
- David Winninger (NDP) 5080
- Robert Metz (F) 614
Middlesex:
- Doug Reycraft (L) 11292
- (x)Bob Eaton (PC) 10482
- Larry Green (NDP) 2169
Mississauga East:
- (x)Bud Gregory (PC) 14900
- Victor Maida (L) 12334
- Larry Taylor (NDP) 12015
Mississauga North:
- Steve Offer (L) 21369
- (x)Terry Jones (PC) 19945
- Sylvia Weylie (NDP) 9943
Mississauga South:
- Margaret Marland (PC) 13186
- Carolynne Siller (L) 11623
- Barry Stevens (NDP) 4770
Muskoka:
- (x)Frank Miller (PC) 12723
- Kenneth McClellan (L) 3036
- Bob Maguire (NDP) 2836
Niagara Falls:
- (x)Vince Kerrio (L) 14658
- Ted Salci (PC) 8616
- Deloris Skilton (NDP) 6778
Nickel Belt:
- (x)Floyd Laughren (NDP) 8912
- Evelyn Dutrisac (PC) 5849
- Trudy Bolduc (L) 2255
Nipissing:
- (x)Mike Harris (PC) 14900
- Mike Gauthier (L) 11002
- Lynne Bennett (NDP) 3984
Northumberland:
- (x)Howard Sheppard (PC) 14296
- Joan Fawcett (L) 12446
- Judi Armstrong (NDP) 3247
Oakville:
- Terry O'Connor (PC) 14265
- Doug Carrothers (L) 13578
- Kevin Flynn (NDP) 4390
- Chris Kowalchuk (G) 2008
Oakwood:
- (x)Tony Grande (NDP) 10407
- Joe Ricciuti (L) 9631
- Harriet Wolman (PC) 4636
- Mike Sterling (Comm) 327
Oriole:
- Elinor Caplan (L) 17641
- (x)John Williams (PC) 13557
- Lorne Strachan (NDP) 3660
- George Graham (Lbt) 1106
Oshawa:
- (x)Mike Breaugh (NDP) 12686
- Bob Boychyn (PC) 7528
- Joe Neal (L) 5034
Ottawa Centre:
- (x)Evelyn Gigantes (NDP) 11890
- Graham Bird (PC) 8005
- Pat Legris (L) 7103
- John C. Turmel 364
Ottawa East:
- (x)Bernard Grandmaitre (L) 14601
- Kathryn Barnard (NDP) 3971
- Paul St. Georges (PC) 2257
- Serge Girard 518
Ottawa South:
- (x)Claude Bennett (PC) 12971
- Andrew Caddell (L) 11634
- John Smart (NDP) 8311
Ottawa West:
- (x)Reuben Baetz (PC) 15089
- Alex Cullen (L) 12141
- Greg Ross (NDP) 4427
- Gregory Vezina (G) 701
Oxford:
- (x)Dick Treleaven (PC) 15507
- Charlotte Sutherland (L) 10656
- Wayne Colburn (NDP) 5660
- Kaye Sargent (Lbt) 729
- Rick Spurgeon 577
Parkdale:
- (x)Tony Ruprecht (L) 12065
- Richard Gilbert (NDP) 5176
- Tessie Jew (PC) 2052
Parry Sound:
- (x)Ernie Eves (PC) 10904
- Richard Thomas (L) 9544
- Leo Gagne (NDP) 1130
Perth:
- (x)Hugh Edighoffer (L) 20040
- Glynn Coghlin (PC) 6076
- Warren Ham (NDP) 2796
Peterborough:
- (x)John Turner (PC) 16878
- Linda Slavin (NDP) 11941
- Bill Ayotte (L) 9734
- John Conlin (Lbt) 461
- George K. Kerr (G) 212
Port Arthur:
- (x)Jim Foulds (NDP) 13084
- Swede Johnson (PC) 9826
- John Ranta (L) 6169
Prescott and Russell:
- (x)Jean Poirier (L) 18833
- Guy Genier (PC) 11038
- Maurice Landry (NDP) 2625
Prince Edward—Lennox:
- (x)James Taylor (PC) 10170
- Gordon Mylks (L) 6918
- Harry Plummer (NDP) 2307
Quinte:
- (x)Hugh O’Neil (L) 18988
- Neil Robertson (PC) 9287
- Gene Morosan (NDP) 1817
Rainy River:
- Jack Pierce (PC) 5053
- Howard Hampton (NDP) 4775
- Ron King (L) 2944
Renfrew North:
- (x)Sean Conway (L) 12849
- Bryan Hocking (PC) 5748
- Robert Cottingham (NDP) 740
Renfrew South:
- (x)Paul Yakabuski (PC) 14182
- Dermott Calver (L) 9687
- Ish Theilheimer (NDP) 3420
Riverdale:
- David Reville (NDP) 9869
- Bret Snider (PC) 4590
- Doug DeMille (L) 3949
- Maggie Bizzell (Comm) 322
- Michael Tegtmeyer (G) 192
St. Andrew—St. Patrick:
- (x)Larry Grossman (PC) 10332
- Meg Griffiths (NDP) 8373
- Jim DaCosta (L) 6330
- Cathy Laurier (Comm) 264
- Judy Hannon (G) 232
St. Catharines:
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | (x)Jim Bradley | 20,605 | 57.94 | ||
Progressive Conservative | Elaine Herzog | 9,029 | 25.39 | ||
New Democratic Party | Michael Cormier | 5,624 | 15.81 | ||
Communist | Eric Blair | 305 | 0.86 | ||
Total valid votes | 35,563 | 100.00 | |||
Rejected, unmarked and declined ballots | 201 | ||||
Turnout | 35,764 | 61.65 |
St. David:
- Ian Scott (L) 13120
- Julian Porter (PC) 9702
- Barbara Hall (NDP) 4878
- Earl Epstein (Lbt) 227
St. George:
- (x)Susan Fish (PC) 11378
- Diana Hunt (NDP) 10543
- Joseph Mifsud (L) 9361
- Michael Beech (Lbt) 1007
- Karol Siroky (Ind ) 186
Sarnia:
- (x)Andy Brandt (PC) 18651
- Michael Robb (L) 7438
- Duncan Longwell (NDP) 3572
- Margaret Coe (Lbt) 792
Sault Ste. Marie:
- Karl Morin-Strom (NDP) 16362
- (x)Russ Ramsay (PC) 15293
- Roy Youngson (L) 4830
Scarborough Centre:
- William C. Davis (PC) 8890
- Gerald Lennon (L) 8531
- Barry Christensen (NDP) 7577
Scarborough East:
- Ed Fulton (L) 15855
- Verla Fiveash (PC) 11245
- Alawi Mohideen (NDP) 4381
- Jim McIntosh (Lbt) 1402
Scarborough—Ellesmere:
- David Warner (NDP) 10119
- (x)Alan Robinson (PC) 9900
- Carole Lidgold (L) 6674
- George Dance (Lbt) 348
Scarborough North:
- Alvin Curling (L) 30504
- Carole Noble (PC) 22644
- Jerry Daca (NDP) 9072
- R.J. Austin 1972
Scarborough West:
- (x)Richard Johnston (NDP) 12889
- Kurt Christensen (PC) 5994
- Anthony Judd (L) 4806
- John MacMillan 544
Simcoe Centre:
- Earl W. Rowe (PC) 15379
- Ross Whiteside (L) 14845
- Paul Wessenger (NDP) 9639
- Steve Kaasgaard 566
Simcoe East:
- (x)Al McLean (PC) 13371
- Fayne Bullen (NDP) 11002
- George MacDonald (L) 7566
Stormont—Dundas—Glengarry & East Grenville:
- (x)Noble Villeneuve (PC) 13119
- Bill Dillabough (L) 7036
- Rudi Derstroff (NDP) 1700
Sudbury:
- (x)Jim Gordon (PC) 12591
- Ernie St-Jean (NDP) 7010
- Chris Nash (L) 6302
Sudbury East:
- (x)Elie Martel (NDP) 17241
- George McDonald (PC) 9576
- Edelgard Mahant (L) 4726
Timiskaming:
- David Ramsay (NDP) 10765
- (x)Ed Havrot (PC) 7941
- Dale Woods (L) 2026
- George Yeates 464
Victoria—Haliburton:
- (x)John Eakins (L) 15340
- Murray Fearrey (PC) 11570
- Art Field (NDP) 3209
Waterloo North:
- (x)Herbert Epp (L) 16458
- Lynne Woolstencroft (PC) 9149
- Richard Gerson (NDP) 4534
Welland—Thorold:
- (x)Mel Swart (NDP) 17065
- Roy Smith (L) 6027
- Ed Minchin (PC) 5618
Wellington—Dufferin—Peel:
- (x)Jack Johnson (PC) 14845
- Bruce Whiteside (L) 10401
- Sandy Young (NDP) 6395
Wellington South:
- Rick Ferraro (L) 17995
- Marilyn Robinson (PC) 12989
- Derek Fletcher (NDP) 6641
Wentworth:
- (x)Gordon Dean (PC) 12322
- June Peace (L) 10337
- Sharon Lehnert (NDP) 8571
- Albert Papazian 947
Wentworth North:
- Chris Ward (L) 18328
- (x)Ann Sloat (PC) 13160
- Lynn Spencer (NDP) 6158
- George Grinnell (G) 751
Wilson Heights:
- Monte Kwinter (L) 12363
- (x)David Rotenberg (PC) 10175
- Howard Moscoe (NDP) 7793
Windsor—Riverside:
- (x)Dave Cooke (NDP) 17883
- Ron Burgoyne (PC) 6719
- Fergie Jenkins (L) 4418
Windsor—Sandwich:
- (x)Bill Wrye (L) 10730
- Paul Forder (NDP) 7583
- Ron Arkell (PC) 3681
- Mike Longmoore (Comm) 197
Windsor—Walkerville:
- (x)Bernard Newman (L) 9130
- Jane Boyd (PC) 6980
- Gay Parent (NDP) 6698
York Centre:
- (x)Don Cousens (PC) 25022
- Ron Maheu (L) 19776
- Diane Meaghan (NDP) 7171
- Stewart Cole 2644
York East:
- (x)Robert Elgie (PC) 11459
- Gord Crann (NDP) 9183
- Omar Chaudhery (L) 6629
- Ed McDonald (Comm) 929
- Kathy Sorensen (Lbt) 410
York Mills:
- (x)Bette Stephenson (PC) 17943
- Gunnar Tannis (L) 10078
- Gord Doctorow (NDP) 6872
- Scott Bell (Lbt) 2339
York North:
- Greg Sorbara (L) 21291
- (x)William Hodgson (PC) 17196
- Keith Munro (NDP) 7026
York South:
- (x)Bob Rae (NDP) 16373
- Horacle Hale (L) 6807
- Toomas Dunapuu (PC) 5321
- Paul Schulze 1063
- Lucille Boikoff 402
- Dusan Kubias (Lbt) 343
York West:
- (x)Nick Leluk (PC) 14595
- Leonard Braithwaite (L) 13880
- Phil Jones (NDP) 6980
- Bob Dunk (Lbt) 1099
Yorkview:
- Claudio Polsinelli (L) 15986
- Mike Foster (NDP) 12658
- Leslie Soobrian (PC) 3431
Read more about this topic: Ontario General Election, 1985
Famous quotes containing the words constituency and/or results:
“My constituency is the desperate, the damned, the disinherited, the disrespected and the despised.”
—Jesse Jackson (b. 1941)
“The ideal reasoner, he remarked, would, when he had once been shown a single fact in all its bearings, deduce from it not only all the chain of events which led up to it but also all the results which would follow from it.”
—Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (18591930)