500 Metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1924 Chamonix details |
Charles Jewtraw (USA) | Oskar Olsen (NOR) | Roald Larsen (NOR) |
Clas Thunberg (FIN) | |||
1928 St. Moritz details |
Bernt Evensen (NOR) | None awarded | Jaakko Friman (FIN) |
Clas Thunberg (FIN) | |||
1932 Lake Placid details |
Jack Shea (USA) | Bernt Evensen (NOR) | Alexander Hurd (CAN) |
1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen details |
Ivar Ballangrud (NOR) | Georg Krog (NOR) | Leo Freisinger (USA) |
1948 St. Moritz details |
Finn Helgesen (NOR) | Ken Bartholomew (USA) | None awarded |
Thomas Byberg (NOR) | |||
Bob Fitzgerald (USA) | |||
1952 Oslo details |
Ken Henry (USA) | Don McDermott (USA) | Gordon Audley (CAN) |
Arne Johansen (NOR) | |||
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo details |
Yevgeny Grishin (URS) | Rafayel Grach (URS) | Alv Gjestvang (NOR) |
1960 Squaw Valley details |
Yevgeny Grishin (URS) | Bill Disney (USA) | Rafayel Grach (URS) |
1964 Innsbruck details |
Terry McDermott (USA) | Alv Gjestvang (NOR) | None awarded |
Yevgeny Grishin (URS) | |||
Vladimir Orlov (URS) | |||
1968 Grenoble details |
Erhard Keller (FRG) | Terry McDermott (USA) | None awarded |
Magne Thomassen (NOR) | |||
1972 Sapporo details |
Erhard Keller (FRG) | Hasse Börjes (SWE) | Valery Muratov (URS) |
1976 Innsbruck details |
Yevgeny Kulikov (URS) | Valery Muratov (URS) | Dan Immerfall (USA) |
1980 Lake Placid details |
Eric Heiden (USA) | Yevgeny Kulikov (URS) | Lieuwe de Boer (NED) |
1984 Sarajevo details |
Sergey Fokichev (URS) | Yoshihiro Kitazawa (JPN) | Gaétan Boucher (CAN) |
1988 Calgary details |
Uwe-Jens Mey (GDR) | Jan Ykema (NED) | Akira Kuroiwa (JPN) |
1992 Albertville details |
Uwe-Jens Mey (GER) | Toshiyuki Kuroiwa (JPN) | Junichi Inoue (JPN) |
1994 Lillehammer details |
Aleksandr Golubev (RUS) | Sergey Klevchenya (RUS) | Manabu Horii (JPN) |
1998 Nagano details |
Hiroyasu Shimizu (JPN) | Jeremy Wotherspoon (CAN) | Kevin Overland (CAN) |
2002 Salt Lake City details |
Casey FitzRandolph (USA) | Hiroyasu Shimizu (JPN) | Kip Carpenter (USA) |
2006 Turin details |
Joey Cheek (USA) | Dmitry Dorofeyev (RUS) | Lee Kang-Seok (KOR) |
2010 Vancouver details |
Mo Tae-Bum (KOR) | Keiichiro Nagashima (JPN) | Joji Kato (JPN) |
Read more about this topic: List Of Olympic Medalists In Speed Skating, Men