D
Constituency |
MP |
Party |
Darlington |
Edmund Backhouse |
Liberal |
Denbigh Boroughs |
Watkin Williams |
Liberal |
Denbighshire
(Two members) |
Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, Bt |
Conservative |
George Osborne Morgan |
Liberal |
Derby
(Two members) |
Michael Thomas Bass |
Liberal |
Samuel Plimsoll |
Liberal |
Derbyshire East
(Two members) |
Hon. Francis Egerton |
Liberal |
Hon. Henry Strutt |
Liberal |
Derbyshire North
(Two members) |
Lord George Henry Cavendish |
Liberal |
Augustus Peter Arkwright |
Conservative |
Derbyshire South
(Two members) |
Rowland Smith |
Conservative |
Sir Thomas Gresley, Bt |
Conservative |
Devizes |
Sir Thomas Bateson, Bt |
Conservative |
Devonport
(Two members) |
Montague Chambers |
Liberal |
John Delaware Lewis |
Liberal |
Devonshire East
(Two members) |
Sir Lawrence Palk, Bt |
Conservative |
Lord Courtenay |
Conservative |
Devonshire North
(Two members) |
Thomas Dyke Acland |
Liberal |
Sir Stafford Northcote, Bt |
Conservative |
Devonshire South
(Two members) |
Samuel Trehawke Kekewich |
Conservative |
Sir Massey Lopes, Bt |
Conservative |
Dewsbury |
Sir John Simon |
Liberal |
Donegal
(Two members) |
Thomas Conolly |
Conservative |
Marquis of Hamilton |
Conservative |
Dorchester |
Charles Sturt |
Conservative |
Dorset
(Three members) |
Henry Sturt |
Conservative |
Hon. Henry Portman |
Liberal |
John Floyer |
Conservative |
Dover
(Two members) |
Alexander George Dickson |
Conservative |
George Jessel |
Liberal |
Down
(Two members) |
Lord Edwin Hill-Trevor |
Conservative |
William Brownlow Forde |
Conservative |
Downpatrick |
William Keown |
Conservative |
Drogheda |
Benjamin Whitworth |
Liberal |
Droitwich |
Sir John Pakington, Bt |
Conservative |
Dublin
(Two members) |
Jonathan Pim |
Liberal |
Sir Arthur Guinness, Bt |
Conservative |
Dublin County
(Two members) |
Thomas Edward Taylor |
Conservative |
Ion Hamilton |
Conservative |
Dublin University
(Two members) |
Anthony Lefroy |
Conservative |
John Thomas Ball |
Conservative |
Dudley |
Henry Brinsley Sheridan |
Liberal |
Dumfries |
Robert Jardine |
Liberal |
Dumfriesshire |
Sydney Waterlow |
Liberal |
Dunbartonshire |
Archibald Orr-Ewing |
Conservative |
Dundalk |
Philip Callan |
Liberal |
Dundee
(Two members) |
Sir John Ogilvy, Bt |
Liberal |
George Armitstead |
Liberal |
Dungannon |
William Stuart Knox |
Conservative |
Dungarvon |
Henry Matthews |
Liberal |
Durham City
(Two members) |
John Henderson |
Liberal |
John Robert Davison |
Liberal |
Durham County North
(Two members) |
Sir Hedworth Williamson, Bt |
Liberal |
George Elliot |
Conservative |
Durham County South |
Joseph Pease |
Liberal |
Frederick Beaumont |
Liberal |
Read more about this topic: List Of MPs Elected In The United Kingdom General Election, 1868
|