Elected |
Name |
Mother Livery Company |
1901 |
Joseph Cockfield Dimsdale |
Grocer |
1902 |
Sir Marcus Samuel |
1903 |
Sir James Ritchie |
1904 |
John Pound |
1905 |
Sir Walter Vaughan Morgan |
1906 |
Sir William Treloar |
1907 |
Sir John Bell |
1908 |
Sir George Truscott |
1909 |
Sir John Knill, Bt |
1910 |
Sir Thomas Vezey Strong |
1911 |
Sir Thomas B. Crosby |
1912 |
Col. Sir David Burnett |
1913 |
Sir Vansittart Bowater (later Bt) |
1914 |
Colonel Sir Charles Johnston |
1915 |
Col. Sir Charles Wakefield |
1916 |
Sir William Dunn, Bt |
1917 |
Charles Hanson |
1918 |
Sir Horace Brooks Marshall (later Bt) |
1919 |
Sir Edward Cooper |
1920 |
James Roll |
1921 |
Sir John Baddeley, Bt |
1922 |
Edward C. Moore |
1923 |
Colonel Sir Louis Newton |
1924 |
Sir Alfred Bower |
1925 |
Sir William Pryke |
1926 |
Sir George R. Blades (later Bt) |
1927 |
Sir Charles Batho |
1928 |
Sir Kynaston Studd |
1929 |
Sir William Waterlow |
1930 |
Sir William Neal |
1931 |
Sir Maurice Jenks |
1932 |
Sir Percy Greenaway |
1933 |
Sir Charles Collett |
1934 |
Sir Stephen Killik |
1935 |
Sir Percy Vincent |
1936 |
Sir George Broadbridge |
1937 |
Sir Harry Twyford |
1938 |
Sir Frank Bowater |
1939 |
Sir William Coxen |
1940 |
Sir George Wilkinson |
1941 |
Lt. Col. Sir John Laurie |
1942 |
Sir Samuel Joseph (later Bt) |
1943 |
Sir Frank Newson-Smith |
1944 |
Sir Frank Alexander |
1945 |
Sir Charles Davis |
1946 |
Sir Bracewell Smith |
1947 |
Sir Frederick Wells |
1948 |
Sir George Aylwen |
1949 |
Sir Frederick Rowland |
1950 |
Denis Lowson (later Bt) |
Grocer |
|
Elected |
Name |
Mother Livery Company |
1951 |
Sir Leslie Boyce |
1952 |
Sir Rupert de la Bère, 1st Baronet |
1953 |
Sir Noël Bowater, 2nd Baronet |
1954 |
Harold W. S. Howard (later Bt) |
1955 |
Cuthbert Ackroyd |
1956 |
Sir Cullum Welch |
1957 |
Sir Denis Truscott |
1958 |
Sir Harold Gillett (later Bt) |
1959 |
Sir Edmund Stockdale |
1960 |
Sir Bernard Waley-Cohen |
Clothworkers |
1961 |
Sir Frederick Alfred Hoare |
1962 |
Sir Ralph Perring |
1963 |
Sir James Harman |
1964 |
Sir James Miller |
1965 |
Sir Lionel Denny |
1966 |
Sir Robert Bellinger |
Broderer |
1967 |
Sir Gilbert Inglefield |
1968 |
Sir Charles Trinder |
1969 |
LtCol Sir Ian Bowater |
1970 |
Sir Peter Studd |
1971 |
Sir Edward Howard, 2nd Baronet |
1972 |
Lord Mais |
1973 |
Sir Hugh Wontner |
1974 |
Sir Murray Fox |
1975 |
Sir Lindsay Ring |
1976 |
Sir Robin Gillett |
1977 |
Sir Peter Vanneck |
1978 |
Sir Kenneth Cork |
1979 |
Sir Peter Gadsden |
1980 |
Sir Ronald Gardner-Thorpe |
1981 |
Sir Christopher Leaver |
1982 |
Sir Anthony Jolliffe |
1983 |
Dame Mary Donaldson |
Gardener |
1984 |
Sir Alan Traill |
Cutler |
1985 |
Sir Allan Davis |
1986 |
Sir David Rowe-Ham |
1987 |
Sir Greville Spratt |
Ironmonger |
1988 |
Sir Christopher Collett |
Glover |
1989 |
Sir Hugh Bidwell |
Grocer |
1990 |
Sir Alexander Michael Graham |
Mercer |
1991 |
Sir Brian Jenkins |
Merchant Taylor |
1992 |
Sir Francis McWilliams |
Engineer |
1993 |
Sir Paul Newall |
Baker |
1994 |
Sir Christopher Walford |
Playing Card Maker |
1995 |
Sir John Chalstrey |
Barber |
1996 |
Sir Roger William Cork |
Bowyer |
1997 |
Sir Richard Nichols |
Salter |
1998 |
Lord Levene of Portsoken |
Carman |
1999 |
Sir Clive Martin |
Stationer and Newspaper Maker |
2000 |
Sir David Howard, 3rd Baronet |
Gardener |
|