Submissions
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has invited the film industries of various countries to submit their best film for the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film since 1956. The Foreign Language Film Award Committee oversees the process and reviews all the submitted films. Following this, they vote via secret ballot to determine the five nominees for the award. Below is a list of the films that have been submitted by Israel for review by AMPAS for the Foreign Film Oscar along with the year of the submission and the year of the respective Academy Award ceremony.
In most of the Israeli submissions, the majority of the dialogue was in Hebrew. Films which notably used another language as a primary spoken language are The Glass Cage and Moments (French), Late Marriage (Georgian) and Ajami (the local dialect of Arabic). Many others, including Yana's Friends and Saint Clara, feature a heavy dose of Russian.
The missing years are those in which no film was submitted by Israel.
Year |
Film title used in nomination | Original title | Director | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1964 |
Sallah | Sallah Shabati (סאלח שבתי) |
Kishon, EphraimEphraim Kishon | Nominee |
1965 |
The Glass Cage | Kluv Hazchuchit (כלוב הזכוכית) |
Arthuys, PhilippePhilippe Arthuys and Jean-Louis Levi-Alvarès | Not Nominated |
1966 |
The Flying Matchmaker | Shnei Kuni Leml (שני קוני למל) |
Becker, IsraelIsrael Becker | Not Nominated |
1968 |
Every Bastard a King | Kol Mamzer Melech (כל ממזר מלך) |
Zohar, UriUri Zohar | Not Nominated |
1969 |
Siege | Matzor (מצור) |
Tofano, GilbertoGilberto Tofano | Not Nominated |
1971 |
The Policeman | Hashoter Azoulay (השוטר אזולאי) |
Kishon, EphraimEphraim Kishon | Nominee |
1972 |
I Love You Rosa | Ani Ohev Otach Roza (אני אוהב אותך רוזה) |
Mizrahi, MoshéMoshé Mizrahi | Nominee |
1973 |
The House on Chelouche Street | Habayit Birhov Chelouche (הבית ברחוב שלוש) |
Mizrahi, MoshéMoshé Mizrahi | Nominee |
1975 |
My Michael | Michael Sheli (מיכאל שלי) |
Wolman, DanDan Wolman | Not Nominated |
1977 |
Operation Thunderbolt | Mivtza Yonatan (מבצע יונתן) |
Golan, MenahemMenahem Golan | Nominee |
1978 |
Lemon Popsicle | Eskimo Limon (אסקימו לימון) |
Davidson, BoazBoaz Davidson | Not Nominated |
1979 |
Moments | Rega'im (רגעים) |
Bat-Adam, MichalMichal Bat-Adam | Not Nominated |
1980 |
The Thin Line | Al Hevel Dak (על חבל דק) |
Bat-Adam, MichalMichal Bat-Adam | Not Nominated |
1981 |
A Thousand Little Kisses | Elef Neshikot Ktanot (אלף נשיקות קטנות) |
Recanati, MiraMira Recanati | Not Nominated |
1982 |
Hamsin | Hamsin (חמסין) |
Wachsmann, DanielDaniel Wachsmann | Not Nominated |
1983 |
A Married Couple | Zug Nasuy (זוג נשוי) |
Yeshurun, YitzhakYitzhak Yeshurun | Not Nominated |
1984 |
Beyond the Walls | Me'ahorey Hasoragim (מאחורי הסורגים) |
Barbash, UriUri Barbash | Nominee |
1985 |
When Night Falls | Ad Sof Halayla (עד סוף הלילה) |
Green, EitanEitan Green | Not Nominated |
1986 |
Avanti Popolo | Avanti Popolo (אוונטי פופולו) |
Bukai, RafiRafi Bukai | Not Nominated |
1987 |
I Don't Give a Damn | Lo Sam Zayin (לא שם זין) |
Imberman, ShmuelShmuel Imberman | Not Nominated |
1988 |
The Summer of Aviya | Hakayitz Shel Aviya (הקיץ של אביה) |
Eli Cohen | Not Nominated |
1989 |
One of Us | Ehad Mishelanu (אחד משלנו) |
Barbash, UriUri Barbash | Not Nominated |
1990 |
The Lookout | Shuroo (שורו) |
Gavison, SaviSavi Gavison | Not Nominated |
1991 |
Beyond the Sea | Me'ever Layam (מעבר לים) |
Goldwasser, JacobJacob Goldwasser | Not Nominated |
1992 |
Life According to Agfa | Ha'hayim Al Pi Agfa (החיים על פי אגפא) |
Dayan, AssiAssi Dayan | Not Nominated |
1993 |
Revenge of Itzik Finkelstein | Nikmato Shel Itzik Finkelstein (נקמתו של איציק פינקלשטיין) |
Rottenberg, EnriqueEnrique Rottenberg | Not Nominated |
1994 |
Sh'Chur | Sh'chur (שחור) |
Hasfari, ShmuelShmuel Hasfari | Not Nominated |
1995 |
Lovesick on Nana Street | Hole Ahava Beshikun Gimel (חולה אהבה בשיכון גימל) |
Gavison, SaviSavi Gavison | Not Nominated |
1996 |
Saint Clara | Clara Hakdosha (קלרה הקדושה) |
Folman, AriAri Folman and Sivan, OriOri Sivan | Not Nominated |
1997 |
Pick a Card | Afula Express (עפולה אקספרס) |
Shles, JulieJulie Shles | Not Nominated |
1998 |
Circus Palestine | Kirkas Palestina (קרקס פלשתינה) |
Halfon, EyalEyal Halfon | Not Nominated |
1999 |
Yana's Friends | Hahaverin Shel Yana (החברים של יאנה) |
Kaplun, ArikArik Kaplun | Not Nominated |
2000 |
Time of Favor | Hahesder (ההסדר) |
Cedar, JosephJoseph Cedar | Not Nominated |
2001 |
Late Marriage | Hatuna Me'uheret (חתונה מאוחרת) |
Kosahvili, DoverDover Kosahvili | Not Nominated |
2002 |
Broken Wings | Knafayim Shvurot (כנפיים שבורות) |
Bergman, NirNir Bergman | Not Nominated |
2003 |
Nina's Tragedies | Ha'asonot Shel Nina (האסונות של נינה) |
Gavison, SaviSavi Gavison | Not Nominated |
2004 |
Campfire | Medurat Hashevet (מדורת השבט) |
Cedar, JosephJoseph Cedar | Not Nominated |
2005: |
What a Wonderful Place | Eize Makom Nifla (איזה מקום נפלא) |
Halfon, EyalEyal Halfon | Not Nominated |
2006 |
Sweet Mud | Adama Meshuga'at (אדמה משוגעת) |
Shaul, DrorDror Shaul | Not Nominated |
2007 |
Beaufort | Beaufort (בופור) |
Cedar, JosephJoseph Cedar | Nominee |
2008 |
Waltz with Bashir | Vals Im Bashir (ואלס עם באשיר) |
Folman, AriAri Folman | Nominee |
2009 |
Ajami | Ajami (عجمي / עג'מי) |
Copti, ScandarScandar Copti and Shani, YaronYaron Shani | Nominee |
2010 |
The Human Resources Manager | Shlihuto Shel Ha'Memuneh Al Mash'abei Enosh (שליחותו של הממונה על משאבי אנוש) |
Riklis, EranEran Riklis | Not Nominated |
2011 |
Footnote | He'arat Shulayim (הערת שוליים) |
Cedar, JosephJoseph Cedar | Nominee |
2012 |
Fill the Void | l'male et hehalal (למלא את החלל) |
Burshtein, RamaRama Burshtein | Not Nominated |
Read more about this topic: List Of Israeli Submissions For The Academy Award For Best Foreign Language Film