The following is a partial list of English recipients of the Victoria Cross.
** Holders of VC and bar (twice awarded the VC).
Name | Service | Date | Conflict | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Arthur Louis Aaron | Royal Air Force | 1943 | Second World War | Turin |
Alfred Ablett | British Army | 1855 | Crimean War | Sebastopol |
Harold Ackroyd | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Ypres |
Abraham Acton | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Rouges Bancs |
Henry Addison | British Army | 1859 | Indian Mutiny | Kurrereah |
William Addison | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Sanna-i-Yat |
Tom Edwin Adlam | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Thiepval |
William Barnsley Allen | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Mesnil |
William Wilson Allen | British Army | 1879 | Anglo-Zulu War | Rorke's Drift |
Ernest Wright Alexander | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Elouges |
Michael Allmand | British Army | 1944 | Second World War | Pin Hmi Road Bridge |
William Amey | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Landrecies |
Charles Anderson | British Army | 1858 | Indian Mutiny | Sundeela Oudh |
Eric Anderson | British Army | 1943 | Second World War | Wadi Akarit |
John Thompson McKellar Anderson | British Army | 1943 | Second World War | Longstop Hill |
Henry John Andrews | British Indian Army | 1919 | Waziristan campaign | Waziristan |
Richard Wallace Annand | British Army | 1940 | Second World War | River Dyle |
Thomas Arthur | British Army | 1855 | Crimean War | Sebastopol |
Thomas Elsdon Ashford | British Army | 1880 | Second Anglo-Afghan War | Deh Khoja |
Alfred Atkinson | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Paardeberg |
Harold Auten | Royal Navy | 1918 | First World War | English Channel |
Fenton John Aylmer | British Army | 1891 | Hunza-Nagar Campaign | Nilt Fort |
Albert Ball | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Western Front |
Edward Bamford | Royal Marines | 1918 | First World War | Zeebrugge |
William George Hawtry Bankes | British Army | 1858 | Indian Mutiny | Lucknow |
Edward Barber | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Neuve Chapelle |
Thomas Barratt | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Ypres |
John Cridlan Barrett | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Pontruet |
Cyril Joe Barton | Royal Air Force | 1944 | Second World War | Nuremberg |
John Daniel Baskeyfield | British Army | 1944 | Second World War | Arnhem |
Sidney Bates | British Army | 1944 | Second World War | Sourdeval |
Arthur Hugh Henry Batten-Pooll | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Colonne |
Edward Felix Baxter | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Blairville |
Daniel Marcus William Beak | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Logeast |
Ernest Frederick Beal | British Army | 1918 | First World War | St. Leger |
John Beeley | British Army | 1941 | Second World War | Sidi Rezegh |
William Bees | British Army | 1901 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Moedwil |
William Beesley | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Bucquoy |
Harry Churchill Beet | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Wakkerstroom |
Douglas Walter Belcher | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Wieltje |
Donald Simpson Bell | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Somme |
Mark Sever Bell | British Army | 1874 | First Ashanti Expedition | Ordashu |
Eugene Paul Bennett | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Le Transloy |
Spencer John Bent | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Le Gheer |
John Berryman | British Army | 1854 | Crimean War | Balaklava |
Bertram Best-Dunkley | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Wieltje |
Charles George Bonner | Royal Navy | 1917 | First World War | Bay of Biscay |
Anthony Clarke Booth | British Army | 1879 | Anglo-Zulu War | Intombi River |
Arthur Drummond Borton | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Sheria |
William Ewart Boulter | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Trones Wood |
Claud Thomas Bourchier | British Army | 1854 | Crimean War | Sebastopol |
Duncan Gordon Boyes | Royal Navy | 1864 | Shimonoseki Campaign | Shimonoseki |
Edward Courtney Boyle | Royal Navy | 1915 | First World War | Dardanelles |
Edward Kinder Bradbury | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Nery |
George Nicholson Bradford | Royal Navy | 1918 | First World War | Zeebrugge |
Roland Boys Bradford | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Eaucourt L'Abbaye |
Frederick Henry Bradley | British Army | 1901 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Itala |
Joseph Charles Brennan | British Army | 1858 | Indian Mutiny | Jhansi |
Gonville Bromhead | British Army | 1879 | Anglo-Zulu War | Rorke's Drift |
Cuthbert Bromley | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Gallipoli |
Edward Brooks | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Fayet |
Oliver Brooks | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Loos |
Edward Stevenson Browne | British Army | 1879 | Anglo-Zulu War | Inhlobana |
John Henry Cound Brunt | British Army | 1944 | Second World War | Faenza |
Thomas Bryan | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Arras |
Angus Buchanan | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Falauyah |
William Buckingham | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Neuve Chapelle |
John Buckley | British Indian Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Delhi |
Redvers Henry Buller | British Army | 1879 | Anglo-Zulu War | Inhlobana |
Daniel Burges | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Jumeaux |
William Francis Burman | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Ypres |
Alfred Alexander Burt | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Cuinchy |
Richard Henry Burton | British Army | 1944 | Second World War | Monte Ceco |
Nathaniel Burslem | British Army | 1860 | Second Opium War | Taku Forts |
Christopher Bushell | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Tergnier |
John Fitzhardinge Paul Butler | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Cameroons |
Thomas Adair Butler | British Army | 1858 | Indian Mutiny | Lucknow |
William Boynton Butler | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Lempire |
John Bythesea | Royal Navy | 1854 | Crimean War | Åland Islands |
William Martin Cafe | British Indian Army | 1858 | Indian Mutiny | Fort Ruhya |
Robert Henry Cain | British Army | 1944 | Second World War | Arnhem |
George Albert Cairns | British Army | 1944 | Second World War | Henu Block |
Laurence Calvert | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Havrincourt |
Donald Cameron | Royal Navy | 1943 | Second World War | Kaafjord |
Gordon Campbell | Royal Navy | 1917 | First World War | Atlantic |
John Henry Carless | Royal Navy | 1917 | First World War | Heligoland |
James Power Carne | British Army | 1951 | Korean War | Imjin River |
Alfred Francis Blakeney Carpenter | Royal Navy | 1918 | First World War | Zeebrugge |
Herbert Augustine Carter | British Indian Army | 1903 | Third Somaliland Expedition | Jidballi |
Nelson Victor Carter | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Richebourg l'Avoue |
Bernard Matthew Cassidy | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Arras |
George Edward Cates | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Bouchavesnes |
Geoffrey St George Shillingrton Cather | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Hamel |
Harry Cator | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Arras |
George William Chafer | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Meaulte |
James Champion | British Army | 1858 | Indian Mutiny | Beejapore |
John Worthy Chaplin | British Army | 1860 | Second Opium War | Taku Forts |
John Rouse Merriott Chard | British Army | 1879 | Anglo-Zulu War | Rorke's Drift |
Edward Colquhoun Charlton | British Army | 1945 | Second World War | Wistedt |
Noel Godfrey Chavasse** | British Army | 1916 1917 |
First World War First World War |
Guillemont Wieltje |
Leonard Geoffrey Cheshire | Royal Air Force | 1944 | Second World War | Germany |
George Bell Chicken | Civilian | 1858 | Indian Mutiny | Suhejnee |
Harry Christian | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Cuinchy |
George William Burdett Clare | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Bourlon Wood |
James Clarke | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Happegarbes |
Henry Hugh Clifford | British Army | 1854 | Crimean War | Inkerman |
Brett Mackay Cloutman | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Pont-sur-Sambre |
Clifford Coffin | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Westhoek |
John Coleman | British Army | 1855 | Crimean War | Sebastopol |
Harold John Colley | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Martinpuich |
Joseph Henry Collin | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Givenchy |
John Stanhope Collings-Wells | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Marcoing |
John Collins | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Wadi Saba |
James Collis | British Army | 1880 | Second Anglo-Afghan War | Maiwand |
William Harold Coltman | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Mannequin Hill |
Herbert George Columbine | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Hervilly Wood |
James Morris Colquhoun Colvin | British Army | 1897 | Mohmand Campaign | Mohmand Valley |
Hugh Colvin | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Ypres |
Thomas Riversdale Colyer-Fergusson | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Bellewaarde |
John Edmund Commerell | Royal Navy | 1855 | Crimean War | Sea of Azov |
Walter Norris Congreve | British Army | 1899 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Colenso |
William La Touche Congreve | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Longueval |
William Connolly | British Indian Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Jhelum |
Walter Cook | British Army | 1859 | Indian Mutiny | Maylah Ghat |
Edger Christopher Cookson | Royal Navy | 1915 | First World War | Kut-el-Amara |
Edward Cooper | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Langemarck |
Henry Cooper | Royal Navy | 1855 | Crimean War | Taganrog |
James Cooper | British Army | 1867 | Andaman Islands Expedition | Little Andaman |
Frederick Corbett | British Army | 1882 | Anglo-Egyptian War | Kafr Dowar |
John Travers Cornwell | Royal Navy | 1916 | First World War | Jutland |
William Richard Cotter | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Hohenzollern Redoubt |
Gustavus Hamilton Blenkinsopp Coulson | British Army | 1901 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Lambrechtfontein |
Jack Thomas Counter | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Boisieux St. Marc |
Gabriel George Coury | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Arrow Head Copse |
Charles Harry Coverdale | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Poelcapelle |
Christopher Augustus Cox | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Achiet-le-Grand |
Harry George Crandon | British Army | 1901 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Springbok Laagte |
Thomas Crisp | Royal Navy | 1917 | First World War | North Sea |
Arthur Henry Cross | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Ervillers |
John James Crowe | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Neuve Eglise |
Victor Alexander Charles Crutchley | Royal Navy | 1918 | First World War | Ostend |
William George Cubitt | British Indian Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Chinhut |
John Cunningham | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Hebuterne |
Albert Edward Curtis | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Onderbank Spruit |
Henry Curtis | Royal Navy | 1855 | Crimean War | Sebastopol |
Horace Augustus Curtis | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Le Cateau |
Philip Kenneth Edward Curtis | British Army | 1951 | Korean War | Imjin River |
James Langley Dalton | British Army | 1879 | Anglo-Zulu War | Rorke's Drift |
Frederick George Dancox | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Boesinghe |
Edward St. John Daniel | Royal Navy | 1854 | Crimean War | Sebastopol |
Harry Daniels | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Neuve Chapelle |
John Thomas Davies | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Eppeville |
Joseph John Davies | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Delville Wood |
Richard Bell Davies | Royal Navy | 1915 | First World War | Ferrijik Junction |
Gronow Davis | British Army | 1855 | Crimean War | Sebastopol |
George Fiott Day | Royal Navy | 1855 | Crimean War | Genitichi |
Sidney James Day | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Hargicourt |
Raymond de Montmorency | British Army | 1898 | Mahdist War | Omdurman |
Frank Alexander de Pass | British Indian Army | 1914 | First World War | Festubert |
Donald John Dean | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Lens |
Percy Thompson Dean | Royal Navy | 1918 | First World War | Zeebrugge |
John Henry Stephen Dimmer | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Klein Zillebeke |
Claude Congreve Dobson | Royal Navy | 1919 | North Russia Relief Force | Kronstadt |
Frederick William Dobson | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Chavanne |
Dennis Donnini | British Army | 1945 | Second World War | Roer |
George Thomas Dorrell | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Nery |
Eric Stuart Dougall | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Messines |
Charles Hotham Montagu Doughty-Wylie | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Gallipoli |
Henry Edward Manning Douglas | British Army | 1899 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Magersfontein |
George Dare Dowell | Royal Marines | 1855 | Crimean War | Fort of Viborg |
John Thornton Down | British Army | 1863 | New Zealand Wars | Poutoko |
Alexis Charles Doxat | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Zeerust |
Job Henry Charles Drain | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Le Cateau |
Alfred George Drake | British Army | 1915 | First World War | La Brique |
Tom Dresser | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Roeux |
George Leslie Drewry | Royal Navy | 1915 | First World War | Gallipoli |
Geoffrey Heneage Drummond | Royal Navy | 1918 | First World War | Ostend |
Frederic Brooks Dugdale | British Army | 1901 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Derby |
John Spencer Dunville | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Epehy |
Alfred Edward Durrant | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Bergendal |
Thomas Frank Durrant | British Army | 1942 | Second World War | St. Nazaire |
Edward Dwyer | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Hill 60 |
George Harold Eardley | British Army | 1944 | Second World War | Overloon |
Thomas Edwards | British Army | 1884 | Mahdist War | Tamai |
Wilfred Edwards | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Langemarck |
William Mordaunt Marsh Edwards | British Army | 1882 | Anglo-Egyptian War | Tel-el-Kebir |
Ernest Albert Egerton | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Ypres |
Roland Edward Elcock | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Capelle St. Catherine |
Neville Bowes Elliott-Cooper | British Army | 1917 | First World War | La Vacquerie |
Wilfrith Elstob | British Army | 1918 | First World War | St. Quentin |
Frederick Cockayne Elton | British Army | 1855 | Crimean War | Sebastopol |
Henry William Engleheart | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Bloemfontein |
Eugene Esmonde | Royal Navy | 1942 | Second World War | Straits of Dover |
Arthur Evans | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Etaing |
George Evans | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Guillemont |
Joseph John Farmer | British Army | 1881 | First Anglo-Boer War | Majuba Mountain |
Edward Stephen Fogarty Fegen | Royal Navy | 1940 | Second World War | Atlantic |
Norman Augustus Finch | Royal Marines | 1918 | First World War | Zeebrugge |
Humphrey Osbaldston Brooke Firman | Royal Navy | 1916 | First World War | Kut-el-Amara |
James Firth | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Arundel |
Thomas Flawn | British Army | 1879 | Sekukuni Campaign | Sekukuni's Town |
Arthur James Terence Fleming-Sandes | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Hohenzollern Redoubt |
James Forbes-Robertson | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Vieux Berquin |
William Thomas Forshaw | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Gallipoli |
George Vincent Fosbery | British Indian Army | 1863 | Umbeyla Campaign | Crag Picquet |
Charles Calveley Foss | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Neuve Chapelle |
Edward Foster | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Villers Plouich |
Charles Craufurd Fraser | British Army | 1858 | Indian Mutiny | River Raptee |
Ian Edward Fraser | Royal Navy | 1945 | Second World War | Johore Straits |
John Freeman | British Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Agra |
Cyril Hubert Frisby | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Canal du Nord |
Wilfred Dolby Fuller | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Neuve Chapelle |
William Charles Fuller | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Chivy-sur-Aisne |
The Hon. Christopher Furness | British Army | 1940 | Second World War | Arras |
James Henry Fynn | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Sanna-i-Yat |
Philip John Gardner | British Army | 1941 | Second World War | Tobruk |
Charles Ernest Garforth | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Harmingnies |
Benjamin Handley Geary | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Hill 60 |
Robert Gee | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Masnieres |
Guy Penrose Gibson | Royal Air Force | 1943 | Second World War | Mohne Dam |
Edric Frederick, The Lord Gifford | British Army | 1873 | First Ashanti Expedition | Becquah |
Albert Gill | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Delville Wood |
Horace Henry Glasock | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Sanna's Post |
William Goate | British Army | 1858 | Indian Mutiny | Lucknow |
Sidney Frank Godley | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Mons |
Charles Augustus Goodfellow | British Indian Army | 1859 | Indian Mutiny | Fort of Beyt |
Gerald Littlehales Goodlake | British Army | 1854 | Crimean War | Inkerman |
Robert Vaughan Gorle | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Ledeghem |
James Gorman | Royal Navy | 1854 | Crimean War | Inkerman |
William Gosling | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Arras |
Thomas William Gould | Royal Navy | 1942 | Second World War | Crete |
Cyril Edward Gourley | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Epehy |
Gerald Graham | British Army | 1855 | Crimean War | Sebastopol |
Robert Grant | British Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Alumbagh |
Thomas Gray | Royal Air Force | 1940 | Second World War | Albert Canal |
John Hollington Grayburn | British Army | 1944 | Second World War | Arnhem |
Fred Greaves | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Poelcapelle |
John Leslie Green | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Foncquevillers |
Harry Greenwood | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Ovillers |
William Gregg | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Bucquoy |
Francis Octavus Grenfell | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Audregnies |
Julian Royds Gribble | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Beaumetz |
William Henry Grimbaldeston | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Wijdendrift |
John Elisha Grimshaw | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Gallipoli |
George William St. George Grogan | British Army | 1918 | First World War | River Aisne |
George Ward Gunn | British Army | 1941 | Second World War | Sidi Rezegh |
Basil John Douglas Guy | Royal Navy | 1900 | Boxer Rebellion | Tientsin |
William Hackett | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Givenchy |
Reginald Leonard Haine | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Gavrelle |
Thomas Egerton Hale | British Army | 1855 | Crimean War | Sebastopol |
Lewis Halliday | Royal Marines | 1900 | Boxer Rebellion | Peking |
Joel Halliwell | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Muscourt |
Rupert Price Hallowes | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Hooge |
Albert Halton | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Poelcapelle |
Arthur George Hammond | British Indian Army | 1879 | Second Anglo-Afghan War | Asmai Heights |
Harry Hampton | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Van Wyk's Vlei |
Thomas Hancock | British Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Delhi |
Henry Eric Harden | British Army | 1945 | Second World War | Brachterbeek |
Israel Harding | Royal Navy | 1882 | Anglo-Egyptian War | Alexandria |
Theodore Bailey Hardy | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Bucquoy |
Hastings Edward Harington | British Indian Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Lucknow |
John Pennington Harman | British Army | 1944 | Second World War | Kohima |
John William Harper | British Army | 1944 | Second World War | Antwerp |
Thomas James Harris | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Morlancourt |
Arthur Leyland Harrison | Royal Navy | 1918 | First World War | Zeebrugge |
John Harrison | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Oppy |
Francis John William Harvey | Royal Marines | 1916 | First World War | Jutland |
Jack Harvey | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Peronne |
Norman Harvey | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Ingoyghem |
Samuel Harvey | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Hohenzollern Redoubt |
Lanoe George Hawker | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Western Front |
David Hawkes | British Army | 1858 | Indian Mutiny | Lucknow |
Alfred Spencer Heathcote | British Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Delhi |
William Edward Heaton | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Geluk |
Michael Heaviside | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Fontaine-les-Croiselles |
Clement Walker Heneage | British Army | 1858 | Indian Mutiny | Gwalior |
Andrew Henry | British Army | 1854 | Crimean War | Inkerman |
Alfred Cecil Herring | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Montagne Bridge |
William Nathan Wrighte Hewett | Royal Navy | 1854 | Crimean War | Sebastopol |
James Hewitson | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Givenchy |
Dennis George Wyldbore Hewitt | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Ypres |
Alan Richard Hill | British Army | 1881 | First Anglo-Boer War | Laing's Nek |
Albert Hill | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Delville Wood |
James Hills | British Indian Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Delhi |
George Hinckley | Royal Navy | 1862 | Taiping Rebellion | Fung Wha |
David Philip Hirsch | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Wancourt |
Frederick Hitch | British Army | 1879 | Anglo-Zulu War | Rorke's Drift |
John Hogan | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Festubert |
Norman Douglas Holbrook | Royal Navy | 1914 | First World War | Dardanelles |
George Hollis | British Army | 1858 | Indian Mutiny | Gawlior |
Stanley Elton Hollis | British Army | 1944 | Second World War | Normandy |
James Hollowell | British Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Lucknow |
Frederick William Holmes | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Le Cateau |
Joel Holmes | British Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Lucknow |
William Edgar Holmes | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Cattenieres |
Alfred Henry Hook | British Army | 1879 | Anglo-Zulu War | Rorke's Drift |
Alexander Hore-Ruthven | British Army | 1898 | Mahdist War | Gedarif |
Ernest George Horlock | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Vendresse |
Alec George Horwood | British Army | 1944 | Second World War | Kyauchaw |
William House | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Mosilikatse Nek |
Charles Edward Hudson | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Asiago |
Matthew Hughes | British Army | 1855 | Crimean War | Sebastopol |
Charles Hull | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Hafiz Kor |
Robert Humpston | British Army | 1855 | Crimean War | Woronzoff Road |
James Hutchinson | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Ficheux |
Arthur Hutt | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Poelcapelle |
Alfred Ernest Ind | British Army | 1901 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Tafelkop |
Harold Jackson | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Hermies |
Norman Cyril Jackson | Royal Air Force | 1944 | Second World War | Schweinfurt |
Thomas Norman Jackson | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Canal du Nord |
Herbert James | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Gallipoli |
Manley Angell James | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Velu Wood |
David Auldjo Jamieson | British Army | 1944 | Second World War | Grimbosq |
George Jarratt | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Pelves |
Joseph Jee | British Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Lucknow |
Francis Arthur Jefferson | British Army | 1944 | Second World War | Monte Cassino |
Alan Jerrard | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Mansue |
Dudley Graham Johnson | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Sambre–Oise Canal |
Frederick Henry Johnson | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Hill 70 |
James Johnson | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Wez Macquart |
William Henry Johnson | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Ramicourt |
Alfred Stowell Jones | British Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Delhi |
David Jones | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Guillemont |
Herbert Jones | British Army | 1982 | Falklands War | Goose Green |
Loftus William Jones | Royal Navy | 1916 | First World War | Jutland |
Richard Basil Brandram Jones | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Vimy |
Thomas Alfred Jones | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Morval |
William Jones | British Army | 1879 | Anglo-Zulu War | Rorke's Drift |
Eustace Jotham | British Indian Army | 1915 | North-West Frontier Province | Spina |
Joseph Kellaway | Royal Navy | 1855 | Crimean War | Sea of Azov |
Henry Kelly | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Le Sars |
Paul Aloysius Kenna | British Army | 1898 | Mahdist War | Khartoum |
John Patrick Kenneally | British Army | 1943 | Second World War | Dj. Arada |
Thomas Kenny | British Army | 1915 | First World War | La Houssoie |
Henry Edward Kenny | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Loos |
Leonard James Keyworth | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Givenchy |
Arthur Forbes Gordon Kilby | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Cuinchy |
Frank Howard Kirby | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Delagoa Bay |
James Kirk | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Ors |
John Kirk | British Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Benares |
Alfred Joseph Knight | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Ypres |
Henry James Knight | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Van Wyk's Vlei |
George Arthur Knowland | British Army | 1945 | Second World War | Kangaw |
Cecil Leonard Knox | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Tugny |
Alexander Malins Lafone | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Beersheba |
Arthur Moore Lascelles | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Masnieres |
Brian Turner Tom Lawrence | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Essenbosch Farm |
Edward Lawson | British Army | 1897 | Tirah Campaign | Dargai Heights |
James Leach | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Festubert |
Roderick Alastair Brook Learoyd | Royal Air Force | 1940 | Second World War | Dortmund-Ems Canal |
Wilbraham Oates Lennox | British Army | 1854 | Crimean War | Sebastopol |
Edmund Henry Lenon | British Army | 1860 | Second Opium War | Taku Forts |
Frank Lester | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Neuvilly |
Leonard Allan Lewis | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Rossnoy |
John Aiden Liddell | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Ostend |
Joseph Lister | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Ypres |
Isaac Lodge | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Korn Spruit |
Arnold Loosemore | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Langemarck |
Stewart Walter Loudoun-Shand | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Fricourt |
John Lynn | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Ypres |
Henry Lysons | British Army | 1879 | Anglo-Zulu War | Zlobane Mountain |
William Job Maillard | Royal Navy | 1898 | 1898 Occupation of Crete | Crete |
George Allen Maling | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Fauquissart |
Joseph Malone | British Army | 1854 | Crimean War | Balaclava |
Edward Mannock | Royal Air Force | 1918 | First World War | Western Front |
Conwyn Mansel-Jones | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Tugela |
Jack Foreman Mantle | Royal Navy | 1940 | Second World War | Portland |
William Mariner | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Cambrin |
Percival Scrope Marling | British Army | 1884 | Mahdist War | Tamai |
James Marshall | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Sambre–Oise Canal |
William Thomas Marshall | British Army | 1884 | Mahdist War | El Teb |
Cyril Gordon Martin | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Spanbroek Molen |
Arthur Martin-Leake** | British Army | 1902 1914 |
Second Anglo-Boer War First World War |
Vlakfontein Zonnebeke |
Richard George Masters | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Bethune |
Francis Cornwallis Maude | British Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Lucknow |
Thomas Harold Broadbent Maufe | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Feuchy |
Francis Aylmer Maxwell | British Indian Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Korn Spruit |
Arthur Mayo | Royal Navy | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Dacca |
Tom Fletcher Mayson | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Wieltje |
William Fraser McDonell | Civilian | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Arrah |
Ian McKay | British Army | 1982 | Falklands War | Mount Longdon |
Edward McKenna | British Army | 1863 | New Zealand Wars | Cameron Town |
Albert Edward McKenzie | Royal Navy | 1918 | First World War | Zeebrugge |
William McNally | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Piave |
John McNamara | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Lens |
Frederick McNess | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Ginchy |
Allastair McReady-Diarmid | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Moeuvres |
Samuel Meekosha | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Yser |
Matthew Meiklejoh | British Army | 1899 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Elandslaagte |
Edward Noel Mellish | British Army | 1916 | First World War | St. Eloi |
Teignmouth Melvill | British Army | 1879 | Anglo-Zulu War | Isandhlwana |
Godfrey Meynell | British Indian Army | 1935 | Second Mohmand Campaign | Mohmand |
John Peniston Milbanke | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Colesberg |
Francis George Miles | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Bois de L'Eveque |
Frederick Miller | British Army | 1854 | Crimean War | Inkerman |
James Miller | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Bazentin-le-Petit |
Walter Mills | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Givenchy |
George Allan Mitchell | British Army | 1944 | Second World War | Damiano Ridge |
Samuel Mitchell | Royal Navy | 1864 | New Zealand Wars | Te Papa |
John Molyneux | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Langemarck |
George Monger | British Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Lucknow |
Montague Shadworth Seymour Moore | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Ypres |
Samuel Morley | British Army | 1858 | Indian Mutiny | Azumgurh |
Edward John Mott | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Le Transloy |
Thomas Mottershead | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Ploegsteert Wood |
James Mouat | British Army | 1854 | Crimean War | Balaclava |
Albert Mountain | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Hamelincourt |
Andrew Moynihan | British Army | 1855 | Crimean War | Sebastopol |
James McCudden | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Western Front |
Harold Sandford Mugford | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Monchy-le-Preux |
Kenneth Muir | British Army | 1950 | Korean War | Songju |
Edgar Kinghorn Myles | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Sanna-i-Yat |
William Napier | British Army | 1858 | Indian Mutiny | Azumgurh |
Martin Eric Nasmith | Royal Navy | 1915 | First World War | Dardanelles |
Philip Neame | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Neuve Chapelle |
Samuel Needham | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Kefr Kasim |
Thomas Neely | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Flesquieres |
Robert Newell | British Army | 1858 | Indian Mutiny | Lucknow |
Augustus Charles Newman | British Army | 1942 | Second World War | St. Nazaire |
Harry Nicholls | British Army | 1940 | Second World War | River Escaut |
Eric James Brindley Nicolson | Royal Air Force | 1940 | Second World War | Southampton |
Cecil Reginald Noble | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Neuve Chapelle |
William Norman | British Army | 1854 | Crimean War | Sebastopol |
John Norwood | British Army | 1899 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Ladysmith |
James Ockendon | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Langemarck |
William Odgers | Royal Navy | 1860 | New Zealand Wars | Omata |
George Onions | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Achiet-le-Petit |
John William Ormsby | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Favet |
James Osborne | British Army | 1881 | First Anglo-Boer War | Wesselstroom |
William Oxenham | British Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Lucknow |
Anthony Palmer | British Army | 1854 | Crimean War | Inkerman |
Frederick William Palmer | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Courcelette |
Robert Anthony Maurice Palmer | Royal Air Force | 1944 | Second World War | Cologne |
Charles Edward Haydon Parker | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Korn Spruit |
Walter Richard Parker | Royal Marines | 1915 | First World War | Gallipoli |
Samuel Parkes | British Army | 1854 | Crimean War | Balaclava |
Frederick Daniel Parslow | Merchant Navy | 1915 | First World War | Atlantic |
Francis Newton Parsons | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Paardeberg |
Hardy Falconer Parsons | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Epehy |
George Stanley Peachment | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Hulloch |
John Pearson | British Army | 1858 | Indian Mutiny | Gwalior |
William Peel | Royal Navy | 1854 | Crimean War | Sebastopol |
Henry Singleton Pennell | British Army | 1897 | Tirah Campaign | Dargai Heights |
Henry Hugh Manvers Percy | British Army | 1854 | Crimean War | Inkerman |
Everard Aloysius Lisle Phillipps | British Indian Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Delhi |
Robert Edwin Phillips | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Kut |
Edmund John Phipps-Hornby | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Korn Spruit |
Arthur Frederick Pickard | British Army | 1863 | New Zealand Wars | Rangiriri |
Ernest Herbert Pitcher | Royal Navy | 1917 | First World War | Bay of Biscay |
Henry William Pitcher | British Indian Army | 1863 | Umbeyla Campaign | Crag Picquet |
James Pitts | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Caesar's Camp |
Basil Charles Godfrey Place | Royal Navy | 1943 | Second World War | Kaafjord |
Alfred Oliver Pollard | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Gavrelle |
Frederick William Owen Potts | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Gallipoli |
Arthur Poulter | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Erquinghem |
John Prettyjohns | Royal Marines | 1854 | Crimean War | Inkerman |
Llewellyn Price-Davies | British Army | 1901 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Blood River Poort |
Thomas Pride | Royal Navy | 1864 | Shimonoseki Campaign | Shimonoseki |
Dighton MacNaghton Probyn | British Indian Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Agra |
Arthur Herbert Procter | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Ficheux |
George Prowse | Royal Navy | 1918 | First World War | Pronville |
Charles Pye | British Armyb | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Lucknow |
Lionel Ernest Queripel | British Army | 1944 | Second World War | Arnhem |
William Ratcliffe | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Messines |
George Ravenhill | British Army | 1899 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Colenso |
John Crawshaw Raynes | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Bethune |
Claude Raymond | British Army | 1945 | Second World War | Talaku |
William Raynor | British Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Delhi |
Anketell Moutray Read | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Hulloch |
John Readitt | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Alqayat-al-Gaharbigah Bend |
Thomas Reeves | Royal Navy | 1854 | Indian Mutiny | Inkerman |
Thomas Edward Rendle | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Wulverghem |
Douglas Reynolds | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Le Cateau |
Henry Reynolds | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Frezenberg |
John Harald Rhodes | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Houthulst Forest |
William Barnard Rhodes-Moorhouse | Royal Air Force | 1915 | First World War | Courtrai |
Alfred Joseph Richards | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Gallipoli |
William Thomas Rickard | Royal Navy | 1855 | Crimean War | Sea of Azov |
Frederick Charles Riggs | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Epinoy |
Jacob Rivers | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Neuve Chapelle |
John Robarts | Royal Navy | 1855 | Crimean War | Sea of Azov |
Frank Crowther Roberts | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Pargny |
James Reynolds Roberts | British Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Bolandshahr |
Peter Scawen Watkinson Roberts | Royal Navy | 1942 | Second World War | Crete |
Charles Graham Robertson | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Polderhoek Chateau |
Edward Robinson | Royal Navy | 1858 | Indian Mutiny | Lucknow |
Eric Gascoigne Robinson | Royal Navy | 1915 | First World War | Dardanelles |
William Leefe Robinson | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Cuffley |
Henry Howey Robson | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Kemmel |
Maurice Albert Windham Rogers | British Army | 1944 | Second World War | Anzio |
Frederick George Room | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Frezenberg |
Gerard Broadmead Roope | Royal Navy | 1940 | Second World War | Vestfjorden |
Matthew Rosamund | British Indian Army | 1957 | Indian Mutiny | Benares |
David Rushe | British Army | 1858 | Indian Mutiny | Lucknow |
Charles Russell | British Army | 1854 | Crimean War | Inkerman |
Robert Edward Ryder | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Thiepval |
Robert Edward Dudley Ryder | Royal Navy | 1942 | Second World War | St. Nazaire |
Thomas Henry Sage | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Ypres |
Philip Salkeld | British Indian Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Delhi |
Nowell Salmon | Royal Navy | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Lucknow |
George Sanders | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Thiepval |
Richard Douglas Sandford | Royal Navy | 1918 | First World War | Zeebrugge |
Willward Alexander Sandys-Clarke | British Army | 1943 | Second World War | Guiriat El Atach |
Arthur Frederick Saunders | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Loos |
William Alfred Savage | Royal Navy | 1942 | Second World War | St. Nazaire |
John William Sayer | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Le Verguier |
Arthur Stewart King Scarf | Royal Air Force | 1941 | Second World War | Singora |
Harry Norton Schofield | British Army | 1899 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Colenso |
John Schofield | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Givenchy |
Mark Scholefield | Royal Navy | 1854 | Crimean War | Inkerman |
Andrew Scott | British Indian Army | 1877 | Balochistan Campaign | Quetta |
Robert George Scott | Cape Colonial Forces | 1879 | Basuto Gun War | Morosi's Mountain |
Robert Scott | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Caesar's Camp |
Derek Anthony Seagrim | British Army | 1943 | Second World War | Mareth Line |
Ernest Seaman | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Terhand |
Alfred Edward Sephton | Royal Navy | 1941 | Second World War | Crete |
Cecil Harold Sewell | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Fremicourt |
Charles Richard Sharpe | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Rouges Bancs |
John David Francis Shaul | British Army | 1899 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Magersfontein |
Robert Haydon Shebbeare | British Indian Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Delhi |
Albert Edward Shepherd | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Villers Plouich |
John Sheppard | Royal Navy | 1855 | Crimean War | Sebastopol |
Robert St. Vincent Sherbrooke | Royal Navy | 1942 | Second World War | North Cape |
William Henry Short | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Munster Alley |
William Philip Sidney | British Army | 1944 | Second World War | Anzio |
John Joseph Sims | British Army | 1855 | Crimean War | Sebastopol |
Alfred Smith | British Army | 1885 | Mahdist War | Abu Klea |
Alfred Victor Smith | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Gallipoli |
Clement Leslie Smith | British Army | 1904 | Fourth Somaliland Expedition | Jidballi |
Edward Smith | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Serre |
Henry Smith | British Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Delhi |
Issy Smith | British Army | 1915 | First World War | St. Julien |
John Smith | British Indian Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Lucknow |
James Smith | British Army | 1897 | First Mohmand Campaign | Mamund Valley |
James Alexander Smith | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Rouges Bancs |
John Smith | British Indian Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Delhi |
John George Smyth | British Indian Army | 1915 | First World War | Richebourg L'Aouve |
Nevill Maskelyne Smyth | British Army | 1898 | Mahdist War | Khartoum |
Charles Edward Spackman | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Marcoing |
William Speakman | British Army | 1951 | Korean War | Point 217 |
William Stanlake | British Army | 1854 | Crimean War | Inkerman |
Richard Been Stannard | Royal Navy | 1940 | Second World War | Namsos |
Gordon Charles Steele | Royal Navy | 1919 | North Russia Relief Force | Kronstadt |
Thomas Steele | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Sanna-i-Yat |
Charles Edwin Stone | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Caponne Farm |
Walter Napleton Stone | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Cambrai |
George Stringer | British Army | 1916 | First World War | Es Sinn |
George Strong | British Army | 1855 | Crimean War | Sebastopol |
Ronald Niel Stuart | Royal Navy | 1917 | First World War | Atlantic |
Frank Edward Stubbs | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Gallipoli |
William Sutton | British Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Delhi |
Ernest Sykes | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Arras |
William Henry Thomas Sylvester | British Army | 1855 | Crimean War | Sebastopol |
George Symons | British Army | 1855 | Crimean War | Inkerman |
Henry Tandey | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Marcoing |
John Taylor | Royal Navy | 1855 | Crimean War | Sebastopol |
Christopher Charles Teesdale | British Army | 1855 | crimean War | Kars |
Edward Talbot Thackeray | British Indian Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Delhi |
John Thomas | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Fontaine |
James Thompson | British Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Lucknow |
James Towers | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Mericourt |
Ernest Beachcroft Beckwith Towse | British Army | 1899 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Magersfontein |
Alfred Maurice Toye | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Eterpigny Ridge |
Charles William Train | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Air Karim |
William Bernard Traynor | 1901 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Bothwell Camp | |
Joseph Trewavas | Royal Navy | 1855 | Crimean War | Sea of Azov |
Alexander Buller Turner | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Vermelles |
Hanson Victor Turner | British Army | 1944 | Second World War | Ningthoukhong |
Samuel Turner | British Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Delhi |
Victor Buller Turner | British Army | 1942 | Second World War | El Aqqaqir |
Thomas George Turrall | British Army | 1916 | First World War | La Boiselle |
Edward Unwin | Royal Navy | 1915 | First World War | Gallipoli |
James Upton | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Rouges Bancs |
John Franks Vallentin | British Army | 1914 | First World War | Zillebeke |
Bernard William Vann | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Bellenglise |
Theodore William Henry Veale | British Army | 1916 | First World War | High Wood |
John Vereker | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Canal du Nord |
Arthur Vickers | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Hulloch |
Charles Geoffrey Vickers | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Hohenzollern Redoubt |
Samuel Vickery | British Army | 1897 | Tirah Campaign | Dargai Heights |
Richard Wadeson | British Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Delhi |
Richard Wakeford | British Army | 1944 | Second World War | Cassino |
Adam Herbert Wakenshaw | British Army | 1942 | Second World War | Mersa Matruh |
Garth Neville Walford | British Army | 1915 | First World War | Gallipoli |
George Waller | British Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Delhi |
Horace Waller | British Army | 1917 | First World War | Heninel |
George Walters | British Army | 1854 | Crimean War | Inkerman |
Charles Ward | British Army | 1900 | Second Anglo-Boer War | Lindley |
Henry Ward | British Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Lucknow |
John Watson | British Indian Army | 1857 | Indian Mutiny | Lucknow |
William Allison White | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Gouzeaucourt |
Thomas Woodcock | British Army | 1918 | First World War | Broenbeek |
Famous quotes containing the words list of, list, english, victoria, cross and/or recipients:
“Feminism is an entire world view or gestalt, not just a laundry list of womens issues.”
—Charlotte Bunch (b. 1944)
“Do your children view themselves as successes or failures? Are they being encouraged to be inquisitive or passive? Are they afraid to challenge authority and to question assumptions? Do they feel comfortable adapting to change? Are they easily discouraged if they cannot arrive at a solution to a problem? The answers to those questions will give you a better appraisal of their education than any list of courses, grades, or test scores.”
—Lawrence Kutner (20th century)
“The English may not always be the best writers in the world, but they are incomparably the best dull writers.”
—Raymond Chandler (18881959)
“Sometimes my wife complains that shes overwhelmed with work and just cant take one of the kids, for example, to a piano lesson. Ill offer to do it for her, and then shell say, No, Ill do it. We have to negotiate how much I trespass into that mother roleits not given up easily.”
—Anonymous Father. As quoted in Women and Their Fathers, by Victoria Secunda, ch. 3 (1992)
“He is asleep. He knows no longer the fatigue of the work of deciding, the work to finish. He sleeps, he has no longer to strain, to force himself, to require of himself that which he cannot do. He no longer bears the cross of that interior life which proscribes rest, distraction, weaknesshe sleeps and thinks no longer, he has no more duties or chores, no, no, and I, old and tired, oh! I envy that he sleeps and will soon die.”
—Albert Camus (19131960)
“The proclamation and repetition of first principles is a constant feature of life in our democracy. Active adherence to these principles, however, has always been considered un-American. We recipients of the boon of liberty have always been ready, when faced with discomfort, to discard any and all first principles of liberty, and, further, to indict those who do not freely join with us in happily arrogating those principles.”
—David Mamet (b. 1947)