17th Century To 18th Century
Dates | Name |
---|---|
1600 | John Smith of Stansted |
1601 | Thomas Scot of Scots-hall in Smeeth |
1602 | Peter Manwood of St. Stevens |
1603 | James Cromer of Tunstall. |
1604 | Sir Thomas Baker of Sissinghurst Castle. |
1605 | Sir Moyle Finch of Eastwell, Kt. (later Baronet Finch) |
1606 | Sir Norton Knatchbull of Mersham, Kt. |
1607 | Robert Edolph of Hinxhill |
1608 | Sir Edward Hales, of Woodchurch |
1608 | Nicholas Miller of Oxonhoath, West Peckham. |
1609 | Sir William Withens of Eltham, Kt |
1610 | Sir Nicholas Gilborne of Charing, Kt. |
1611 | Sir Maxmilian Dalison of Halling, Kt |
1612 | Sir William Stede of Harietsham, Kt. |
1613 | Sir Anthony Ancher of Bourne, Kt. |
1614 | Sir Edward Filmer of East Sutton Place. |
1615 | Sir Edwin Sandys of Norburne, Kt. |
1616 | William Beswick, of Horsmanden |
1617 | Gabriel Livesey of Hollingborne |
1618 | Thomas Norton of Bobbing |
1619 | Edward Scot of Scots-hall in Smeeth |
1620 | Sir John Sedley Bt of The Friars, Aylesford |
1621 | Thomas Roberts of Glastenbury in Cranbrook |
1622 | Sir George Fane of Buston in Hunton, Kt. |
1623 | Sir John Hayward of Hollingborne, Kt |
1624 | Sir Thomas Hamond of Brasted, Kt |
1625 | Sir Isaak Sedley Bt of Great Chart. |
1626 | Sir Basil Dixwell Bt of Broome House near Canterbury. |
1627 | Sir Edward Engeham of Canterbury, Kt |
1628 | Sir William Campion of Combwell in Goudherst, Kt |
1629 | Richard Brown |
1630 | Sir Robert Lewknor Kt of Acris. |
1631 | Nicholas Miller of Wrotham |
1632 | Sir Thomas Style Bt of Wateringbury |
1633 | Sir John Baker Bt of Sissinghurst Castle |
1634 | Edward Chute, of Hinxhill |
1635 | Sir William Culpeper Bt of Preston Hall, Aylesford. |
1636 | Sir George Sonds of Throwley, KB |
1637 | Sir Thomas Hendley of Courshorne in Cranbrook, Kt |
1638 | Sir Edward Master of Canterbury. Kt |
1639 | David Polhill of Otford |
1640 | James Hugeson of Kinsted |
1641–1643 | Sir William Brockman initially appointed but replaced by Sir John Honiwood of Elmsted, Kt. |
1644 | Sir John Rayney Bt of Wrotham Place, Wrotham |
1645 | Sir Edward Monins Bt of Waldershare, West Peckham |
1646 | John Henden of Biddenden |
1647 | Sir Stephen Scott |
1648 | George Selby of Ightham Mote |
1649 | Henry Crispe of Quex, Birchington, deputised to son Sir Nicholas Crispe |
1650 | George Curteis, of Chart next Sutton Valence |
1651 | Thomas Fludd of Otham |
1652 | Bernard Hide |
1653 | John Earle of Thanet, of Hothfield |
1654 | Sir Humphrey Tufton, Bt. of the Mote in Maidstone |
1655–1657 | Sir Michael Livesey, Bt. of East-Church in the Isle of Sheppey |
1658 | Charles Bowles of Chetham |
1659 | Plumer |
1660 and 1661 | Sir Robert Austen, 1st Baronet of Hall Place, Bexley |
1662 | David Polhill of Chipsted |
1663 | Nicholas Toke of Goddington, in Great Char |
1664 | Thomas Biggs |
1665 | Sir John Beale Bt of Farningham Court, near Maidstone. |
1666 | Sir Humphrey Miller Bt of Oxenhoath. |
1667 | Sir William Leach of Squirries, in Westram. |
1668 | Sir John Williams Bt of Elham Court, Elham. |
1670 | Sir John Dorrel |
1671 | Sir William Hugessen of Provender, in Norton |
1672 | John Twisleton of Horseman's-place, in Dartford |
1673 | Sir Bernard Hyde of Sundridge |
1674 | William Gomeldon of Somerfield-court, in Sellindge |
1675 | Francis Branacker |
1676 | Sir John Cutler Bt of Deptford. |
1677 | Thomas Cadwell |
1678 | William Allen of Marden |
1678 and 1679 | Sir Richard Betenson Bt of Scadbury Manor, near Chislehurst. |
1680 | Ralph Petley of Hartley Wood Corner |
1681 | George Etkins of Gravesend |
1682-1684 | Archibald Clenkerd of Sutton Valence |
1685 | William Rooke of Canterbury (later Sir William Rooke) |
1686 | Not known |
1687-1688 | Sir Willim Rooke |
1689 | Sir Robert Filmer Bt of East Sutton Place |
1690 | Thomas Adrian of Bifrons, in Patriksbourn |
1691 | Sir Henry Palmer, Bt of Wingham |
1692 | Sir John Marsham of the Mote, Maidstone (died 1692) |
1693 | Sir Nicholas Toke of Goddington, in Great Chart |
1694 | Edmund Davenport of Greensted-green, in Darent |
1695 | William Cage |
1696 | Solomon Hougham of Sandwich |
1697 | Richard Goodhugh of Tonbridge |
1698 | George Children of Tunbridge |
1699 | John Amherst, esq. of East Farleigh |
1700 | William Woodgate |
1701 | Isaac Loader of Deptford |
1702 | Bowyer Hendley of Gore-court, in Otham |
1703 | Thomas Golding of Leyborne |
1704 | Sir Thomas Culpeper Bt of Preston Hall, Aylesford. |
1705 | Sir Edward Betenson, Bt of Scadbury Manor, near Chislehurst. |
1706 | Snelling Thomas of Deptford |
1707 | Percival Hart |
1708 | Stephen Stringer |
1709 | Sir Comport Fytche Bt of Mount Markfall, Eltham. |
1710 | Sir Thomas Style Bt of Wateringbury |
1711 | Humphrey Style of Langley, in Beckenham |
1712 | John Hooker of Little Peckham |
1713 | Leonard Bartholomew of Oxonhoath, West Peckham |
1714 | John Lynch, esq. of Grove, in Staple |
1715 | David Polhill |
1716 | Richard Gee of Orpington |
1717 | Richard Sheldon of Aldington, in Thurnham |
1718 | John Stevens |
1719 | John Hamilton, Jnr |
1720 | Sir Charles Farnaby of Kippington, in Sevenoke |
1721 | Jonathan Smith of Ingres, in Swanscombe |
1722 | Peter Burrell of Beckenham |
1723 | William Glanville of St. Cleres, in Ightham |
1724 | Sir Robert Austen Bt of Hall Place, Bexley. |
1725 | James Master of Yotes, in Mereworth |
1726 | John Savage (died and replaced May 1726 by Richard Lewen) |
1727 | Samuel Pugh, of Beckenham |
1728 | Robert Weller of Tunbridge |
1729 | Thomas May |
1730 | Mawdistly Best of Park House, Boxley |
1731 | James Brookes |
1732 | William James,of Igtham |
1733 | Sir Brook Bridges Bt of Goodneston Park near Sandwich, who died in office and was followed by Sir Wyndham Knatchbull Bt of Mersham Hatch. |
1734 | Henry Hicks of Deptford |
1735 | Baldwin Duppa, junior of Hollingbourn |
1736 | Abraham Spencer of Penhurst |
1737 | Thomas Malyn of Chislehurst |
1738 | Jones Raymond of Langley in Beckenham, replaced by Christopher Milles of Nackington |
1739 | Robert Lacey of Elmes, in Hougham. |
1740 | John Smith of Lee |
1741 | John Lidgbird of Plumstead |
1742 | John Mason of East Greenwich |
1743 | Thomas Whitaker of Trottiscliffe |
1744 | John Hodsdon of Lewisham |
1745 | John Cooke of Cranbrook |
1746 | Arthur Harris of Barming |
1747 | William Quilter of Orpington |
1748 | Samuel Collett of Greenwich |
1749 | Richard Hornsby of Hcrton Kirby |
1750 | Richard Merry of Eltham |
1751 | James Best of Park House, Boxley |
1752 | Sir John Honywood, Bt |
1753 | Sir John Shaw Bt of Eltham Lodge, Eltham. |
1754 | Sir Thomas Rider, Kt., of Boughton Moun Chelsea |
1755 | George Sayer of Charing |
1756 | John Cockaine Sole, of Bobbing, |
1757 | William Glanville Evelyn, of St. Clere |
1758 | Thomas Whittaker of Trottiscliff, |
1759 | Pyke Burfar of Greenwich |
1760 | Sir Thomas Wilson of West Wickham |
1761 | William Jumper of Leeds Abbey, Leeds, Kent. |
1762 | Sir George Kelly of Speldhurst, who was knighted during his shrievalty. |
1763 | William Gordon of Rochester. |
1764 | Henry Goodwin of Deptford. |
1765 | Sir Richard Betenson, Bt. of Bradbourn, in Sevenoke. |
1766 | William Wilson |
1767 | James Whatman of Boxley. |
1768 | Richard Hulse, of Baldwin's, near Dartford, second son of sir Edward Hulse. |
1769 | William Wheatley, of Erith. |
1770 | John Toke, of Goddington, in Great Chart. |
1771 | William Daniel Master, of Yotes Court, in Mereworth. |
1772 | James Flint, of Judde-house, in Ospringe. |
1773 | Josiah Fuller Farrer, of Cleve-court, in Thanet. |
1774 | Willshire Emmett,. of Wiarton, in Boughton Monchelsea. |
1775 | Granville Wheeler, of Otterden-place. |
1776 | William Perrin, esq. of Smith's-hall, in West Farleigh. |
1777 | Benjamin Harenc, of Footscray-place. |
1778 | John Ward, of Westerham. |
1779 | William Slade, of Lewisham. |
1780 | Robert Burrow, of Holwood-hill. |
1781 | John Cator, of Beckenham-place. |
1782 | Samuel Boys, of Hawkhurst. |
1783 | Henry Hawley, of the Grange, in Leyborne. since created a baronet. |
1784 | Charles Booth, of Harrietsham-place, who was knighted during his shrievalty. |
1785 | Edward Knatchbull esq. of Provenders, in Norton, eldest son of Sir Edward Knatchbull, baronet. |
1786 | Thomas Hallet Hodges, of Hemsted, in Benenden. |
1787 | John Cottin, of Hill-park, in Westerham. |
1788 | James Bond, of Hayes. |
1789 | John Cartier, of Bedgbury, in Goudhurst |
1790 | Leonard Bartholemew, of Addington-place. |
1791 | William James Drake Brockman, of Beachborough, in Newington, near Hythe. |
1792 | Henry Streatfield, of Highstreet-house, in Chiddingstone. |
1793 | George Norman, of The Rookery, Bromley Common. |
1794 | Richard Carew, of Orpington. |
1795 | Gabriel Harpur, of Gore-court, in Tunstall; Samuel Chambers, esq. of that parish was appointed his deputy, and executed this office for him. |
1796 | John Mumford, of Sutton at Hone. |
1798 | John Plumtree |
1799 | Samuel Chambers |
Read more about this topic: High Sheriff Of Kent