15th Century To 16th Century
Dates | Name |
---|---|
1400 | Robert Clifford of Canterbury |
1401 | Thomas Ludlow |
1402 | John Diggs |
1403 | Thomas Hiache |
1404–1405 | Richard Clitherow, of Ash in Sandwich |
1406 | Valentine Barret of Pery Court |
1407 | Henry Horne of Kenardington |
1408 | Edward or Edmund Haute |
1409 | William Snayth of Addington (died 1409) |
1410 | Reginald Pimpe of Nettlested |
1411 | John Darell of Cadehill |
1412 | William Notebenn of Ash near Sandwich |
1413 | William Clifford of Bobbing |
1414 | Robert Clifford of Canterbury |
1415 | William Langley of Knowlton |
1416 | William Darell of Cadehill |
1417 | John Darell of Cadehill |
1418 | Richard Clitherow of Ash |
1419 | John Burge of Eatonbridge |
1420–1421 | William Haute of Bourne Place, Hautsbourne, Bishopsbourne. |
1422 | John Darell of Cadehill |
1423 | William Cheyne of Shurland in Sheppey |
1424 | John Rickhill of Frindsbury |
1425 | William Clifford of Bobbing |
1426 | Sir William Culpeper of Scotshall in Oxen Hoath. |
1427 | Thomas Ellis of Kemington |
1428 | William Scott of Brabourne |
1429 | John Peche of Littington |
1430 | John St. Leger of Ulcombe |
1431 | Edward Guldeford of Halden in Rolvenden |
1432 | William Buriston of Hunton |
1433 | Richard Woodvile of Mote Castle in Maidstone |
1434 | William Clifford of Bobbin |
1435 | William Manston of Manston in Thanet |
1436 | James Fiennes, 1st Baron Saye and Sele, of Kemsing and Seal |
1437 | Richard Walder of Groombridge in Speldherst |
1438 | Edward Guldeford of Halden in Rolvenden |
1439 | Sir Gervase Clifton of Bradbourne |
1440 | John Yeard of Denton near Eleham |
1441 | John Warner of Sheppey |
1442 | William Maries of Preston |
1443 | Sir Thomas Browne of Beechworth |
1444 | William Cromer of Tunstall(killed by Jack Cade) |
1445 | John Thorneberry of Feversham |
1446 | William Isley of Sundridge |
1447 | William Kene of Ospring |
1448 | Stephen St. Leger of Ulcomb |
1449 | Henry Cromer of Tunstall. |
1450 | Sir Gervase Clifton of Bradbourne |
1451 | Robert Horne of Kinardington |
1452 | Thomas Ballard of Horton |
1453 | John Fogge of Repton in Ashford |
1454 | John Cheney of Shurland in Sheppey, Kt, |
1455 | Philip Belknap of the Mote |
1456 | Alexander Iden |
1457 | John Guldeford of Halden in Rolvenden |
1458 | Sir Gervase Clifton of Canterbury, Kt. |
1459 | Sir Thomas Browne of Beechworth |
1460 | Sir John Scott of Scot's Hall |
1460 | John Isaac of Patricksborne |
1461–1462 | Sir William Peach of Lullingstone, Kt. |
1463 | John Diggs of Berham |
1464 | Alexander Clifford of Bobbing |
1465 | Sir William Haut of Bourne Place, Bishopsbourne. |
1466 | Sir John Culpeper, Kt. |
1467 | Ralph St. Leger of Ulcomb |
1468 | Henry Ferrers of Peckham |
1469 | John Bramstone of Preston |
1470 | Sir Richard Culpeper of Oxonhoath, West Peckham. |
1471 | James Peckham of Yaldham in Wrotham |
1472 | Sir John Fogge of Repton in Ashford., Kt |
1473 | John Isley of Sundridge |
1474 | Sir William Haut of Bourne Place, Bishopsbourne. |
1475 | John Green of Chesilhurst |
1476 | William Cheney of Shurland |
1477 | Richard Haut of Ightham Mote |
1478 | Richard Lee of Delce |
1479 | Sir John Fogge of Repton in Ashford, Kt. |
1480 | George Brown of Wickham |
1481–1482 | Richard Haut of Ightham Mote |
1483 | Sir William Haut of Bourne Place, Bishopsbourne |
1484 | John Barrune of the Grange in Gillingham |
1485 | Sir R. Brakenberry of the Mote (killed Bosworth, 1485) |
1485 | William Cheney of Shurland in Sheppey |
1486 | John Pimpe of Nettlested |
1487 | Henry Ferrers of Great Peckham |
1488 | Walter Roberts of Glastenbury in Cranbrook |
1489 | Sir William Boleyn of Hever Castle |
1490 | Sir William Scott of Brabourne |
1491 | John Darell |
1492 | Thomas Kempe of Ollantigh in Wye |
1493 | Sir Richard Guldeford of Halden in Rolvenden, Kt. |
1494 | John Pech of Lullingstone |
1495 | John Diggs of Barham |
1496 | Sir James Walsingham of Scadbury Manor, near Chislehurst |
1497 | Lewes Clifford of Bobbing |
1498 | Robert Wotton of Boughton Place, Boughton Malherbe. |
1499 | Sir Alexander Colepepper of Bedgbury. |
1500 | Thomas Iden of Westwell. |
1501 | Sir William Scott of Brabourne |
1502 | Ralph St Leger of Ulcombe. |
1503 | William Cromer of Tunstall |
1504 | John Langley of Knolton. |
1505 | Sir Thomas Kempe KB of Ollantigh. |
1506 | Sir Alexander Colepepper of Bedgbury |
1507 | Henry Vane of Tunbridge. |
1508 | Reginald Peckham of Yaldham |
1509 | Sir William Cromer of Tunstall |
1510 | James Digge of Digge's Court, Barham. |
1511 | Sir Thomas Boleyn of Hever Castle (later Earl of Wiltshire in 1529). |
1512 | Thomas Kempe of Ollantigh in Wye |
1513 | Sir John Norton of Northwood in Milton, Kt. |
1514 | Alexander Colepeper of Bedbury in Goudherst |
1515 | Thomas Cheney of Shurland in Sheppey |
1516 | Sir William Scott of Brabourne |
1517 | Sir Thomas Boleyn of Hever Castle (later Earl of Wiltshire in 1529). |
1518 | John Crispe of Quex in Birchington |
1519 | Sir John Wilshire of Stone castle in Stone near Dartford |
1520 | John Roper of St. Dunstans |
1521 | Throwley replaced by Robert Sonds of Towne |
1522 | Sir John Fogg of Repton in Ashford |
1523 | Sir George Guldeford of Hemsted in Benenden |
1524 | Sir William Haut of Bourne Place, Bishopsbourne |
1525 | Henry Vane |
1526 | William Whetenhall of Peckham |
1527 | Sir John Scott |
1528 | William Kempe of Ollantigh in Wye |
1529 | Sir Edward Wotton of Boughton Place, Boughton Malherbe |
1530 | William Waller of Groombridge in Speldherst |
1531 | Sir Richard Clement of the Mote in Ightham, Kt. |
1532 | Sir William Finch of the Mote near Canterbury, Kt. |
1533 | Thomas Roberts of Glastenbury in Cranbrook |
1534 | Sir Thomas Poinings of Osten Hanger, in Stanford |
1535 | Sir Edward Wotton of Boughton Place, Boughton Malherbe |
1536 | Sir Thomas Wyatt of Alington Castle, Kt |
1537 | Sir William Haut of Bourne Place, Bishopsbourne |
1538 | Sir William Sidney of Pensherst. Kt |
1539 | Sir Anthony St. Leger of Ulcombe. |
1540 | Anthony Sonds of Throwley |
1541 | Sir Reginald Scott of Scot's Hall |
1542 | Sir Henry Isley of Sundridge, Kt. |
1543 | Sir Humphrey Stile of Langley Parke in Beckenham, Kt. |
1544 | Sir John Fogg of Repton in Ashford, Kt. |
1545 | Sir Percivall Hart of Lullingstone, Kt. |
1546 | Henry Crispe of Quex in Birchington |
1546 | William Sidley of Scadbury, Southfleet |
1547 | Sir George Harper of Sutton Valence |
1548 | Thomas Culpeper of Bedgbury |
1549 | Sir Thomas Wyatt of Allington Castle |
1550 | Sir Henry Isley of Sundridge. |
1551 | Sir John Guildford of Hemsted |
1553 | Sir Robert Southwell |
1554 | William Roper of Welhall |
1555 | Sir Thomas Kempe of Ollantigh in Wye |
1556 | Sir Thomas Moyle |
1557 | George Vane of Badsell in Capel |
1558 | Thomas Wotton of Boughton Place, Boughton Malherbe |
1559 | Nicholas Crispe |
1560 | Warham St Leger of Ulcombe |
1561 | John Tufton |
1562 | Richard Baker of Sissinghurst Castle. |
1563 | Sir Thomas Walsingham of Scadbury Manor, near Chislehurst |
1564 | Sir Thomas Kempe, Kt. of Ollantigh in Wye |
1565 | John Mainey (died May, 1566) |
1566 | William Isley of Sundridge |
1566 | John Sedley of Southfleet |
1567 | Willam Cromer of Tunstall |
1568 | John Browne of Horton |
1569 | Edward Isaac |
1570 | John Leonard of Chevening |
1571 | Walter Mainey the elder, of Stapleherst |
1572 | Thomas Fane |
1573 | Thomas Willoughby of Boreplace in Chidingstone |
1574 | Sir James Hales, Kt., of the Dungeon near Canterbury |
1575 | John Tufton, of Hothfield |
1576 | Sir Thomas Scott of Scot's Hall |
1577 | Edward Boys of Fredvile in Nonington |
1578 | Thomas Wotton of Boughton Place, Boughton Malherbe |
1579 | Thomas Coppinger |
1580 | Thomas Fane and Thomas Sonds of Throwley |
1581 | Sir George Heart of Lullingstone |
1582 | Sir Richard Baker of Sissinghurst Castle |
1583 | Justinian Champneyes of Bexley |
1584 | Michael Sonds of Throwley |
1585 | Willam Cromer of Tunstall |
1586 | James Hales of the Dungeon near Canterbury |
1587 | John Fineux of Herne |
1588 | Richard Hardres, of Great Hardres |
1589 | William Sedley of Southfleet |
1590 | Thomas Willoughby of Boreplace in Chidingstone |
1591 | Sampson Lennard of Chepening |
1592 | Robert Binge of Wrotham |
1593 | Michael Sonds of Throwley |
1594 | Sir Edward Wotton of Boughton Place, Boughton Malherbe, (Baron Wotton from 1603) |
1595 | Thomas Palmer of Hougham |
1596 | Sir Moyle Finch of Eastwell, Kt. (later Baronet Finch) |
1597 | Thomas Kemp of Ollantigh in Wye |
1598 | Martin Barnham, of Holingborne |
1599 | Roger Twysden of Roydon Hall, East Peckham |
Read more about this topic: High Sheriff Of Kent