20th Century
- 1900: Sir Robert Armine Morris, 4th Baronet of Sketty Park, Swansea
- 1901: Griffith Thomas, of Court Herbert, Neath
- 1902: Edward Daniel, of Rose Hill, Swansea
- 1903: John Glasbrook, of Sketty Court, Swansea
- 1904: William Walters, of Ffynone, Swansea
- 1905: Herbert Eccles, of Penrhiewtyn House, Neath
- 1906: William Henry Edwards of The Poplars, Morriston
- 1907: Walter Rice Evans of Eaglesbush, Neath
- 1908: Frederick William Gibbins of Garthmor, Neath
- 1909: David Lewis, of Gorseinon
- 1910: Alfred Robert Orton Gery of Royston Court, Ferryside
- 1911: William James Tatem, of The Court, St. Fagans
- 1912: Colonel William Charles Wright of Gwern Einon, Blackpill
- 1913: James Herbert Cory, of Coryton, Whitchurch, Cardiff
- 1914: Thomas Jeremiah Davies of Morfydd House, Morriston
- 1915: Trevor Stanley Jones of Frondeg, Radyr, near Cardiff
- 1916: Sir John Wesley Courtis of Fairwater Croft, Llandaff.
- 1917: Daniel Radcliffe of Tal-y-werydd, Cardiff
- 1918: John Arthur Jones of Ty Dyfrig, Llandaff
- 1919: Edmund Lyons Evan-Thomas of Neath
- 1920: Henry Gething Lewis of Porthkerry Rectory, Barry
- 1921: Wyndham Darner Clark of Tal-y-garn, Pontyclun
- 1922: Sir Francis Caradoc Rose-Price, 5th Baronet of Hensol Castle, Pontydun
- 1923: Sidney Hutchinson Byass of Llandough Castle, near Cowbridge
- 1924: Wyndham Ivor Radcliffe of Druidstone, near Cardiff
- 1925: William Herbert Clydwyn Llewellyn of Court Colman, Bridgend
- 1926: Admiral Algernon Walker-Heneage-Vivian of Clyne Gastle, Blackpill, Swansea
- 1927: David George Hall of Gwentland, Marine Parade, Penarth
- 1928: Theodore Gibbins of Glyn Felin, Neath
- 1929: William Simons of Pen-y-lan Court, Cardiff
- 1930: Major Evan John Carne David of Fairwater House, Cardiff
- 1931: Sir Lewis Lougher, of Danybryn, Badyr, near Cardiff
- 1932: William Cope, 1st Baron Cope of St Mellons
- 1933: Thomas Edward Morel, of Roxburgh, Penarth
- 1934: Herbert Henry Merrett, of Bryn Hafod, Llandaff
- 1935: John Herbert Cory, of The Grange, St. Brides-super-Ely
- 1936: Sir William James Thomas, of Birchwood Grange, Penylan, Cardiff
- 1937: Capt. John Elliot Seager, of Ty Gwyn Court, Penylan, Cardiff
- 1938: Sir Emsley Carr of Wonford, Walton Heath, Tadworth,Surrey
- 1939: William John Treseder Treseder-Griffin of Lisvane House, Lisvane, Cardiff
- 1940: Harry Lascelles Carr of Corbar, Beech Hill, Hadley Wood, Barnet, Hertfordshire
- 1941: Major Joseph Gerald Gaskell of Cwrt Cefn, Lisvane,Glamorgan
- 1942: Reginald Pendrill St. John Charles, of Newton House, Porthcawl, Glamorganshire
- 1943: Major David Percy Davies of Charnwood, Radlett, Hertfordshire
- 1944: Selwyn Rawlings Martyn of The Mount, Dinas Powis, Glamorgan.
- 1945: Jonah Arnold of Tower House, Loughor Gardens, Porthcawl, Glamorgan.
- 1946: Sir Willie Reardon-Smith, 2nd Baronet, of Golding, Peterston-super-Ely, Glamorgan.
- 1947: Colonel Robert Godfrey Llewellyn of Tredilion Park, near Abergavenny.
- 1948: Edward Julian Pode of Great House, Bonvilston, Glamorgan
- 1949: Sir Percy Edward Thomas of Tregenna, Mill Road, Llanishen, Cardiff.
- 1950: Lieut.-Colonel Sir Rhys Llewellyn, 2nd Baronet of The Court, St. Fagans, Glamorgan.
- 1951: David Martyn Evans Bevan of Twyn-yr-Hydd, Margam, Glamorgan.
- 1952: Major Douglas Alexander Duncan of Innisfree, Clinton Road, Penarth, Glamorgan.
- 1953: Sir Hugh Robert Brooke Boothby, 14th Baronet of Fonmon Castle, near Barry, Glamorgan.
- 1954: Llewellyn Ward of Highways, St.Andrews Road, Dinas Powis, Glamorgan.
- 1955: Charles Reginald Wheeler of Highfield, Bradford Place, Penarth.
- 1956: Major Edmund Ashley Charles Westby of "Trehedyn", Peterston-super-Ely.
- 1957: Group Captain Ronald Scott Sugden of Merevale, Dinas Powis.
- 1958: Squadron Leader Henry Gethin Lewis of "Cliffside," Penarth
- 1959: John Cory of The Grange, St.Brides-Super-Ely.
- 1960: Duncan Hubert David Alexander of "Star House" Capel Llanilterne.
- 1961: William Frederick Cartwright of Castle-upon-Alun, St. Brides Major, near Bridgend
- 1962: The Hon. Anthony George Berry of Llantrithyd House, Llantrithyd
- 1963: David Wyamar Vaughan of Colwinston House, Colwinston, near Cowbridge
- 1964: Christopher Gordon Llewellin Cory of Penllyn Castle, Cowbridge
- 1970: Arthur Geoffrey Gilbertson of Brynyfro, Llamblethian, Cowibridge
- 1971: Christopher Paul Mansel Methuen-Campbell of Penrice Castle, Oxwich, Swansea
- 1972: George Forbes Raymond Hayes of Brocast&e, Bridgend
- 1973: Mathew Caradoc Thomas Prichard of Pwllywrach, Cowbridge
- 1974 onwards - see High Sheriff of West Glamorgan, High Sheriff of Mid Glamorgan or High Sheriff of South Glamorgan
Read more about this topic: High Sheriff Of Glamorgan