High Sheriff of Glamorgan - 17th Century

17th Century

  • 1600 Edward Prichard of Llancaiach
  • 1601 John Carne of Ewenny
  • 1602 Edward Lewis of Van, Caerphilly
  • 1603 Thomas Aubrey of Llantrithyd
  • 1604 Sir Thomas Mansell of Margam, (2nd term)
  • 1605 Edward Kemeys of Cefn Mably
  • 1606 William Herbert of Swansea
  • 1607 Sir Rowland Morgan of Llandaff
  • 1608 Sir John Stradling of St.Donats
  • 1609 Richard Bassett of Beaupré
  • 1610 Morgan Meirick of Cottrell, St.Nicholas
  • 1611 George Lewis of Llystalybont
  • 1612 Lewis Thomas of Bettws
  • 1613 Sir Edward Lewis of Van, Caerphilly
  • 1614 Thomas Mathew of Castell-y-Mynach
  • 1615 Gabriel Lewis of Llanishen
  • 1616 Christopher Turbervill of Penllyn Castle
  • 1617 David Kemeys of Cefn Mably
  • 1618 William Mathew of Aberaman, Aberdare
  • 1619 Edward Van of Marcross
  • 1620 Sir John Stradling of St.Donats
  • 1621 John Carne of Ewenny
  • 1622 William Bassett of Beaupré
  • 1623 Sir Thomas Mansell of Margam (3rd term)
  • 1624 Lewis Thomas of Bettws
  • 1625 Anthony Gwyn of Llansannor
  • 1626 William Bawdrip of Splott, Roath
  • 1627 Edmund Thomas of Wenvoe
  • 1628 Henry Mansel of Llanddewi, Gower
  • 1629 Sir Thomas Lewis of Penmark Place
  • 1630 Thomas Lewis of Llanishen (son of Gabriel, HS 1615)
  • 1631 Sir Anthony Mansel of Briton Ferry
  • 1632 David Evans of Gnoll, Neath
  • 1633 Edward Thomas of Llanmihangel
  • 1634 John Aubrey of Llantrithyd
  • 1635 Watkin Lougher of Tythegston
  • 1636 Walter Thomas of Swansea
  • 1637 Sir Lewis Mansel, 2nd Baronet of Margam
  • 1638 Edward Prichard of Llancaiach
  • 1639 Nicholas Kemeys of Cefn Mably
  • 1640 John Carne of Ewenny
  • 1641 Robert Button of Worlton, St.Nicholas
  • 1642 William Bassett of Miskin
  • 1643 Richard Bassett of Fishweir, St.Mary Church & Aberaman, Aberdare
  • 1644 Sir Charles Kemeys, 2nd Baronet of Cefn Mably
  • 1645 William Thomas of Dan-y-Graig, Swansea
  • 1646 Edward Carne of Ewenny
  • 1647 Bussy Mansell
  • 1648: Richard Jones of Michaelston-super-Ely
  • 1649 John Price of Gellihir, Ilston
  • 1650 John Herbert of Roath
  • 1651 George Bowen of Kittle Hill, Cheriton
  • 1652 Rees Powell of Coytrahen
  • 1653 Edward Stradling of Roath
  • 1654 Edward Doddington of Neath Abbey replaced by Humphrey Wyndham of Dunraven
  • 1655 William Bassett of Midkin
  • 1656 Richard Lougher of Tythegston
  • 1657 William Herbert of Swansea
  • 1658 Stephen Edwards of Stembridge
  • 1659 Richard David of Penmaen, Gower
  • 1660 Richard David of Penmaen, Gower
  • 1661 Herbert Evans of Gnoll, Neath
  • 1662 Gabriel Lewis of Llanishen (son of Thomas, HS 1630)
  • 1663 Edward Gamage of Newcastle, Bridgend
  • 1664 John Greenuffe of Van, Caerphilly & Bedwas, Mon.
  • 1665 Edmund Thomas of Wenvoe
  • 1666 Martin Button of Dyffryn, St.Nicholas
  • 1667 Edward Mathew of Rhoose & Aberaman
  • 1668 Thomas Mathew of Castell-y-Mynach
  • 1669 Thomas Button of Cottrell. St. Nicholas
  • 1670 Philip Hoby of Neath Abbey
  • 1671 Edward Thomas of Moulton, Llancarfan
  • 1672 Philip Jones of Fonmon
  • 1673 Thomas Powell of Coytrahen
  • 1674 Thomas Lewis of Penmark Place
  • 1675 William Thomas of Llanbradach
  • 1676 Richard Seys of Rhyddings, Neath
  • 1677 Miles Mathew of Llancaiach
  • 1678 Bussy Mansell
  • 1679 Thomas Gibbob of Trecastle, Llanharry
  • 1680 George Bowen of Kittle Hill, Cheriton
  • 1681 William Jenkins of Newbridge (Pontypridd) replaced by Thomas Morgan of Llanrumney
  • 1682 Thomas Lewis of Llanishen (son of Gabriel, HS 1662)
  • 1683 Oliver Jones of Fonmon
  • 1684 Thomas Rees replaced by Reynold Deere of Wenvoe
  • 1685 David Jenkins of Hensol
  • 1686 Sir John Aubrey, 2nd Baronet of Llantriddyd
  • 1687 William Aubrey of Pencoed, Llaniltern
  • 1688 Humphrey Edwinof Llanfihangel replaced by Sir Edward Mansel, 4th Baronet of Margam
  • 1689 Thomas Lewis of Penmark Place (selected but excused)
  • 1689 David Evans of Gnoll, Neath (selected but excused)
  • 1689 Sir Charles Kemeys, 3rd Baronet of Cefn Mably (selected but excused)
  • 1689 Thomas Lewis of Penmark Place (died in office)
  • 1689 David Evans of Gnoll, Neath
  • 1690 Thomas Carne of Nash Manor, Cowbridge
  • 1691 John Price of Gellihir
  • 1692 William Seys of Swansea
  • 1693 Robert Carleton replaced by Richard Lougher of Tythegston replaced by William Matthew of Aberaman, Aberdare
  • 1694 Richard Herbert of Plas Cilybebyll
  • 1695 John Bennet of Kittle Hill, Cheriton
  • 1696 Richard Lougher of Tythegston
  • 1697 Richard Morgan of St.George's, Somerset
  • 1698 George Howell of Bovehill, St.Andrews Major
  • 1699 John Whitwich of Marlston, Berks. (died in office)

Read more about this topic:  High Sheriff Of Glamorgan

Other articles related to "17th century, century":

17th Century - Inventions, Discoveries, Introductions
... List of 17th century inventions Major changes in philosophy and science take place, often characterized as the Scientific revolution ... naval mines were earlier described in the 14th century Huolongjing, the Tian Gong Kai Wu book of Ming Dynasty scholar Song Yingxing describes naval mines wrapped in a lacquer bag ...
James City County, Virginia - Military Sites, Bases - 17th Century
... The exact location of this line of wooden defenses has been lost to time ... A portion was found during archaeological research on the property occupied by the home of Colonel John Page, a person prominent in establishing Middle Plantation and what became Bruton Parish Church during the second half of the 17th century ...
St Peter's School, Kettering - Early History - 17th Century
... By the 17th century the town was a centre for woollen cloth. ...

Famous quotes containing the word century:

    Never trust the advice of a man in difficulties.
    Aesop (6th century B.C.)