18th Century
- 1700: Robert Revel, of Ogston Hall and Carnfield Hall
- 1701: Richard Bagshawe or Henry Bradshawe of Marple
- 1702: Sir John Harpur Bt of Calke Abbey
- 1703: Henry Coape of Duffield Hall
- 1704: Sir William Gresley Bt of Drakelow Hall
- 1705: Richard Bate of Foston Hall
- 1706: Francis Burton of Weston under Wood
- 1707: Rowland Morewood of Alfreton Hall
- 1708: Francis Pole of Park Hall
- 1709: George Sacheverel of Calow
- 1710: John Harpur of Twyford
- 1711: Thomas Stubbing, of West-Broughton
- 1712: Sir Streynsham Master of Codnor Castle
- 1713: Brook Boothby of Ashbourne Hall
- 1714: Charles Hurt of Alderwasley Hall
- 1715: Robert Greensmith of Wirksworth
- 1716: Stephen Offley, Esq of Norton Hall
- 1717: John Bradshaw of Brampton Hall
- 1718: Sir John Every Bt of Eggington Hall
- 1719: Samuel Burton of Derby
- 1720: Richard Milnes, Esq., of Ollercar
- 1721: Richard Bagshaw of Castleton
- 1722: John Bright of Chesterfield
- 1723: Henry Eyre of Rowter
- 1724: Sir Thomas Gresley Btof Drakelow Hall
- 1725: Leonard Fosbrooke of Shardlow Hall
- 1726: Wigley Statham of Wigwall
- 1727: William Taylor, of Walton Hall, Walton-on-Trent
- 1728: Richard Harpur of Littleover
- 1729: John White of Risley
- 1730: Rowe Port of Ilam Hall
- 1731: Edward Mundy of Markeaton Hall (Shipley)
- 1732: John Fletcher, of Steynesby
- 1733: German Pole of Radbourne Hall
- 1734: George Mower of Woodseats
- 1735: Francis Sitwell of Renishaw Hall
- 1735: German Pole Esq of Radbourne Hall (or Wigley Statham, of Morley, Tideswell etc)
- 1736: Godfrey Watkinson of Brampton
- 1737: Wrightson Mundy of Markeaton Hall
- 1738: Sir Robert Burdett, 4th Baronet of Foremarke Hall
- 1739: Strelley Pegge of Beauchief
- 1740: Godfrey Clark of Chilcote Hall
- 1741: Henry Cavendish of Doveridge Hall (later Sir Henry Cavendish, 1st Baronet)
- 1742: John Gisborne, of Derby
- 1743: William Brown of Stretton
- 1744: William Roberts of Derby
- 1745: Francis Sitwell of Renishaw Hall
- 1746: Robert Newton of Mickleover and Norton
- 1747: T Richards of Ashby-de-la-Zouch
- 1748: John Harpur of Littleover
- 1749: Henry Every of Eggington Hall ( later Sir Henry Every, 6th Baronet)
- 1750: John Rotheram, of Dronfield Manor
- 1751: Sir Thomas Gresley 5th Baronet of Drakelow Hall
- 1752: John Lowe of Locko Park
- 1753: Goodere Fletcher of Heanor
- 1754: Richard Fitzherbert of Somersal Herbert Hall
- 1755: Philip Gell of Hopton Hall
- 1756: Nicholas Hurt of Alderwasley Hall
- 1757: Thomas Rivett of Derby
- 1758: Hugo Meynell of Bradley
- 1759: Gilbert Cheshire of Lees
- 1760: Thomas Bainbrigge of Derby
- 1761: Samuel Shore, of Mearsbrook
- 1762: George Morewood of Alfreton Hall
- 1763: Thomas Holland of Ford
- 1764: Leonard Fosbrooke of Shardlow Hall
- 1765: Joseph Greaves of Aston Lodge, Aston-on-Trent
- 1766: Edward Sacheverel Pole of Radbourne Hall
- 1767: John Twigge of Holm
- 1768: Samuel Crompton of Derby
- 1769: Brabazon Hallows of Glapwell Hall
- 1770: Peter Nightingale, Esq of Lea
- 1771: William Milnes, Esq., of Cromford
- 1772: Edward Miller Mundy, of Shipley Hall or Francis Noel Clarke Munday of Markeaton Hall
- 1773: Samuel Rotheram, of Dronfield Manor
- 1774: Sir Henry Harpur, 6th Baronet of Calke Abbey
- 1775: Robert Cheney of Langley
- 1776: Bache Thornhill of Stanton Hall, Stanton in Peak
- 1777: Joseph Baggaley Bradshaw of Holbrook
- 1778: Francis Hurt of Alderwasley Hall
- 1779: Edward Sacheverel Sitwell of Stainsby
- 1780: Nigel Bowyer Gresley of Drakelow
- 1781: Samuel Frith, Esq. of Bank Hall, Chapel-en-le-Frith
- 1782: Richard Lowe of Locko Park
- 1783: Sir Edward Every Bt. of Eggington Hall
- 1784: John Radford of Smalley
- 1785: Herbert Greensmith of Priory
- 1786: Robert Dale, Esq., of Ashborne
- 1787: Sir Richard Arkwright of Rock House, Cromford
- 1788: Peter Pegge-Burnell of Beauchief
- 1789: Martin Farnell of Coton-in-the-Elms
- 1790: Thomas Macklin Wilson of Derby
- 1791: John Broadhurst of Duffield
- 1792: Hugh Bateman of Shardlow Hall
- 1793: Sacheverel Pole of Radbourne Hall
- 1794: Sir Henry Harpur, 7th Baronet of Calke Abbey
- 1795: William Drury-Lowe of Locko Park
- 1796: Sir Robert Wilmot Bt of Osmaston Hall
- 1797: Charles Hurt of Wirksworth Hall
- 1798: John Leaper Newton of Mickleover
- 1799: Joseph Walker of Aston
Read more about this topic: High Sheriff Of Derbyshire