Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 ! Gold | Steeve Guénot | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Alain Bernard | Swimming | Men's 100 m freestyle | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Jérôme Jeannet Fabrice Jeannet Ulrich Robeiri |
Fencing | Men's team épée | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Julien Pillet Boris Sanson Nicolas Lopez |
Fencing | Men's team sabre | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Anne-Caroline Chausson | Cycling | Women's BMX | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | Julien Absalon | Cycling | Men's cross-country | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 ! Gold | France national men's handball team
|
Handball | Men's tournament | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Fabrice Jeannet | Fencing | Men's individual épée | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Benjamin Darbelet | Judo | Men's 66 kg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Amaury Leveaux Fabien Gilot Frédérick Bousquet Alain Bernard Grégory Mallet Boris Steimetz |
Swimming | Men's 4×100 m freestyle relay | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Fabien Lefèvre | Canoeing | Men's slalom K-1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Nicolas Lopez | Fencing | Men's sabre | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Lucie Décosse | Judo | Women's 63 kg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Vencelas Dabaya | Weightlifting | Men's 69 kg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Grégory Baugé Kévin Sireau Arnaud Tournant |
Cycling | Men's team sprint | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Amaury Leveaux | Swimming | Men's 50 m freestyle | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Thomas Bouhail | Gymnastics | Men's vault | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad | Athletics | Men's 3000 m steeplechase | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Julien Bontemps | Sailing | Men's RS:X | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Laëtitia Le Corguillé | Cycling | Women's BMX | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Jean-Christophe Péraud | Cycling | Men's cross-country | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Khedafi Djelkhir | Boxing | Featherweight | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 ! Silver | Daouda Sow | Boxing | Lightweight | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Sophie Dodemont Virginie Arnold Bérengère Schuh |
Archery | Women's team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Hugues Duboscq | Swimming | Men's 100 m breaststroke | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Christophe Guénot | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 74 kg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Hugues Duboscq | Swimming | Men's 200 m breaststroke | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Benoît Caranobe | Gymnastics | Men's artistic individual all-around | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Stéphanie Possamaï | Judo | Women's 78 kg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Teddy Riner | Judo | Men's +100 kg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Alain Bernard | Swimming | Men's 50 m freestyle | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Anthony Terras | Shooting | Men's skeet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Julien Desprès Benjamin Rondeau Germain Chardin Dorian Mortelette |
Rowing | Men's coxless four | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Guillaume Florent | Sailing | Finn class | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Jonathan Coeffic Pierre-Jean Peltier Julien Bahain Cédric Berrest |
Rowing | Men's quadruple sculls | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Nicolas Charbonnier Olivier Bausset |
Sailing | Men's 470 class | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Mickaël Bourgain | Cycling | Men's sprint | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Alexis Vastine | Boxing | Light welterweight | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Gwladys Épangue | Taekwondo | Women's 67 kg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Marie Delattre Anne-Laure Viard |
Canoeing | Women's K-2 500 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 ! Bronze | Mehdi Baala | Athletics | Men's 1500 m |
Read more about this topic: France At The 2008 Summer Olympics