Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act - Provisions - Electronic Surveillance - Without A Court Order
[…] Under the FISA act, anyone who engages in electronic surveillance except as authorized by statute is subject to both criminal penalties and civil liabilities.

Under 50 U.S.C. § 1811, the President may also authorize warrantless surveillance at the beginning of a war. Specifically, he may authorize such surveillance "for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress."

Read more about this topic:  Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act, Provisions, Electronic Surveillance

Famous quotes containing the words without a, court and/or order: