European Figure Skating Championships - Medalists - Pairs

Pairs

Pairs' medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1930 Vienna Olga Orgonista / Sándor Szalay Emília Rotter / László Szollás Gisela Hochaltinger / Otto Preißecker
1931 St. Moritz Olga Orgonista / Sándor Szalay Emília Rotter / László Szollás Lilly Gaillard / Willy Petter
1932 Paris Andrée Brunet / Pierre Brunet Lilly Gaillard / Willy Petter Idi Papez / Karl Zwack
1933 London Idi Papez / Karl Zwack Lilly Gaillard / Willy Petter Mollie Phillips / Rodney Murdoch
1934 Prague Emília Rotter / László Szollás Idi Papez / Karl Zwack Zofia Bilorówna / Tadeusz Kowalski
1935 St. Moritz Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Idi Papez / Karl Zwack Lucy Gallo / Rezső Dillinger
1936 Berlin Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Violet Cliff / Leslie Cliff Piroska Szekrényessy / Attila Szekrényessy
1937 Prague Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Piroska Szekrényessy / Attila Szekrényessy
1938 St. Moritz Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Inge Koch / Gunther Noack
1939 London Maxi Herber / Ernst Baier Ilse Pausin / Erich Pausin Inge Koch / Gunther Noack
1940–
1946
Not held due to World War II
1947 Davos Micheline Lannoy / Pierre Baugniet Winifred Silverthorne / Dennis Silverthorne Suzanne Diskeuve / Edmond Verbustel
1948 Prague Andrea Kékesy / Ede Király Blažena Knittlová / Karel Vosátka Herta Ratzenhofer / Emil Ratzenhofer
1949 Milan Andrea Kékesy / Ede Király Marianne Nagy / Lászlo Nagy Herta Ratzenhofer / Emil Ratzenhofer
1950 Oslo Marianne Nagy / Lászlo Nagy Eliane Steinemann / Andre Calame Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks
1951 Zürich Ria Baran / Paul Falk Eliane Steinemann / Andre Calame Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks
1952 Vienna Ria Baran / Paul Falk Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks Marianne Nagy / Lászlo Nagy
1953 Dortmund Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks Marianne Nagy / Lászlo Nagy Sissy Schwarz / Kurt Oppelt
1954 Bolzano Silvia Grandjean / Michel Grandjean Sissy Schwarz / Kurt Oppelt Soňa Balůnova / Miroslav Balůn
1955 Budapest Marianne Nagy / Lászlo Nagy Věra Suchánková / Zdeněk Doležal Marika Kilius / Franz Ningel
1956 Paris Sissy Schwarz / Kurt Oppelt Marianne Nagy / Lászlo Nagy Marika Kilius / Franz Ningel
1957 Vienna Věra Suchánková / Zdeněk Doležal Marianne Nagy / Lászlo Nagy Marika Kilius / Franz Ningel
1958 Bratislava Věra Suchánková / Zdeněk Doležal Nina Zhuk / Stanislav Zhuk Joyce Coates / Anthony Holles
1959 Davos Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Nina Zhuk / Stanislav Zhuk Joyce Coates / Anthony Holles
1960 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Nina Zhuk / Stanislav Zhuk Margret Göbl / Franz Ningel
1961 West Berlin Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Margret Göbl / Franz Ningel Margit Senf / Peter Göbel
1962 Geneva Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Margret Göbl / Franz Ningel
1963 Budapest Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander Gavrilov
1964 Grenoble Marika Kilius / Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander Gavrilov
1965 Moscow Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Gerda Johner / Rüdi Johner Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander Gorelik
1966 Bratislava Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Tatiana Zhuk / Alexander Gorelik Margot Glockshuber / Wolfgang Danne
1967 Ljubljana Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Margot Glockshuber / Wolfgang Danne Heidemarie Steiner / Heinz-Ulrich Walther
1968 Västerås Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Tamara Moskvina / Alexei Mishin Heidemarie Steiner / Heinz-Ulrich Walther
1969 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Liudmila Belousova / Oleg Protopopov Tamara Moskvina / Alexei Mishin
1970 Leningrad Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin Heidemarie Steiner / Heinz-Ulrich Walther
1971 Zürich Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin Galina Karelina / Georgi Proskurin
1972 Gothenburg Irina Rodnina / Alexei Ulanov Liudmila Smirnova / Andrei Suraikin Manuela Groß / Uwe Kagelmann
1973 Cologne Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Liudmila Smirnova / Alexei Ulanov Almut Lehmann / Herbert Wiesinger
1974 Zagreb Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Romy Kermer / Rolf Österreich Liudmila Smirnova / Alexei Ulanov
1975 Copenhagen Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Romy Kermer / Rolf Österreich Manuela Groß / Uwe Kagelmann
1976 Geneva Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Romy Kermer / Rolf Österreich Irina Vorobieva / Alexander Vlasov
1977 Helsinki Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Irina Vorobieva / Alexander Vlasov Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai
1978 Strasbourg Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai Manuela Mager / Uwe Bewersdorf
1979 Zagreb Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai Irina Vorobieva / Igor Lisovski Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach
1980 Gothenburg Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai Marina Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich
1981 Innsbruck Irina Vorobieva / Igor Lisovski Christina Riegel / Andreas Nischwitz Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai
1982 Lyon Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach Marina Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich Irina Vorobieva / Igor Lisovski
1983 Dortmund Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Birgit Lorenz / Knut Schubert
1984 Budapest Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach Birgit Lorenz / Knut Schubert
1985 Gothenburg Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov Veronika Pershina / Marat Akbarov
1986 Copenhagen Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Elena Bechke / Valeri Kornienko
1987 Sarajevo Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov Elena Valova / Oleg Vasiliev Katrin Kanitz / Tobias Schröter
1988 Prague Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov Peggy Schwarz / Alexander König
1989 Birmingham Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov Mandy Wötzel / Axel Rauschenbach Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev
1990 Leningrad Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Larisa Selezneva / Oleg Makarov Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev
1991 Sofia Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev Elena Bechke / Denis Petrov Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov
1992 Lausanne Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev Elena Bechke / Denis Petrov Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov
1993 Helsinki Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov
1994 Copenhagen Ekaterina Gordeeva / Sergei Grinkov Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov Natalia Mishkutenok / Artur Dmitriev
1995 Dortmund Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Radka Kovaříková / René Novotný Evgenia Shishkova / Vadim Naumov
1996 Sofia Oksana Kazakova / Artur Dmitriev Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis
1997 Paris Marina Eltsova / Andrei Bushkov Mandy Wötzel / Ingo Steuer Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze
1998 Milan Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze Oksana Kazakova / Artur Dmitriev Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis
1999 Prague Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Dorota Zagórska / Mariusz Siudek Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis
2000 Vienna Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Dorota Zagórska / Mariusz Siudek Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis
2001 Bratislava Elena Berezhnaya / Anton Sikharulidze Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis
2002 Lausanne Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov
2003 Malmö Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Sarah Abitbol / Stéphane Bernadis Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov
2004 Budapest Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Dorota Zagórska / Mariusz Siudek
2005 Turin Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Julia Obertas / Sergei Slavnov Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov
2006 Lyon Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov
2007 Warsaw Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov Dorota Siudek / Mariusz Siudek
2008 Zagreb Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Maria Mukhortova / Maxim Trankov Yuko Kawaguchi / Alexander Smirnov
2009 Helsinki Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Yuko Kawaguchi / Alexander Smirnov Maria Mukhortova / Maxim Trankov
2010 Tallinn Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Maria Mukhortova / Maxim Trankov
2011 Bern Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov Vera Bazarova / Yuri Larionov
2012 Sheffield Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov Vera Bazarova / Yuri Larionov Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov
2013 Zagreb
2014 Budapest
2015 Stockholm

Read more about this topic:  European Figure Skating Championships, Medalists

Other articles related to "pairs, pair":

Floating Rib
... Floating ribs are four atypical ribs (two lowermost pairs, XI-XII) in the human ribcage ... Some people are missing one of the two pairs ... Others have a third pair ...
World Open Pairs Championship
... The World Open Pairs Championship is one of the competitions held as part of the World Bridge Series Championships ... This Pairs competition was initiated in 1962 and is held every four years ... It is open to pairs from all over the world, without any quota restrictions being applied ...
Modern Hebrew Grammar - Nouns - Number: Singular, Plural, and Dual - Dual
... As in the English "two pairs of pants", the plural of these words uses the word זוג /zuɡ/ (pair), e.g ... /ʃne(j) zuˈɡot mispaˈrajim/ ("two pairs-of scissors-") ... the city is built, keeping with the grammatical rule of natural pairs ...
Jersey At The 2006 Commonwealth Games - Jersey's Commonwealth Games Team 2006 - Lawn Bowls
... Katrina Bisson – singles Derek Boswell – pairs Suzanne Dingle – pairs Christine Grimes – triples Gina De Long – triples John James Lowery Angus McKinnon ...
Fountainbridge
... which saw the firm supplying up to 2750 pairs a day, reaching a total of 1.2 million pairs by the end of the war ... Similar contracts resulted in the production of 1/4 of a million pairs of gymshoes, 47,000 pairs of heavy snow boots for the French Army, 16,000 tyres and 2.5 ...