Regional Services
Line | Line name | Route | Frequency | Vehicles | Operator |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
IRE 1 | Franken-Sachsen-Express | Dresden – Freiberg – Flöha – Chemnitz – Hohenstein-Ernstthal (only to Nuremberg) – Zwickau – Reichenbach – Plauen – Hof – Bayreuth – Nuremberg | every 2 hours, |
Class 612 | (DB Regio) |
RE 3 | Franken-Sachsen-Express | Dresden – Tharandt – Freiberg – Flöha – Chemnitz – Hohenstein-Ernstthal – Glauchau – Zwickau – Reichenbach – Plauen – Hof (− Marktredwitz – Nuremberg) | every 2 hours, |
Class 612 | DB Regio |
RE 6 | CLEX – Chemnitz-Leipzig-Express | Chemnitz – Burgstädt – Narsdorf – Geithain – Bad Lausick – Leipzig | 60 min | BR 612 | DB Regio |
RE 28 | Fichtelberg-Express | Leipzig – Bad Lausick – Geithain – Narsdorf – Burgstädt – Chemnitz – Flöha – Erdmannsdorf-Augustusburg – Annaberg-Buchholz – Cranzahl – Vejprty | daily | Class 642 | DB Regio; Erzgebirgsbahn |
RB 30 | Dresden – Tharandt – Edle Krone – Freiberg – Oederan – Flöha – Niederwiesa – Chemnitz – Wüstenbrand – Hohenstein-Ernstthal – Glauchau – Zwickau | 60 min | Class 143 with double-decker carriages | DB Regio | |
RB 45 | Chemnitz – Mittweida – Waldheim – Döbeln – Riesa (– Elsterwerda) | 60 min | Class 143 with double-decker carriages | DB Regio | |
RB 80 | Zschopau Valley Railway | Chemnitz – Flöha – Erdmannsdorf-Augustusburg – Hennersdorf – Wolkenstein – Annaberg-Buchholz – Cranzahl – Bärenstein – Vejprty | 60 min | BR 642 | Erzgebirgsbahn |
RB 81 | Flöha Valley Railway | Chemnitz – Flöha – Falkenau – Pockau-Lengefeld – Olbernhau/Marienberg | 60 min | Class 642 | Erzgebirgsbahn |
RB 89 | Zwönitz Valley Railway | Chemnitz – Thalheim – Zwönitz – Aue | 60 min | Class 642 | Erzgebirgsbahn |
CB 516 | Striegis Valley Railway | Chemnitz – Niederwiesa – Frankenberg – Hainichen | 60 min | BR 650 | City-Bahn Chemnitz |
CB 522 | Würschnitz Valley Railway | Chemnitz – Chemnitz Zentralhaltestelle – Neukirchen-Klaffenbach – Stollberg | 30 min | Variotram | City-Bahn Chemnitz |
CB 525 | Chemnitz – Burgstädt | 60 min | Class 650 | City-Bahn Chemnitz |
Preceding station | Deutsche Bahn | Following station | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Glauchau (Sachs) toward Nuremberg Hbf | IRE 1 Franken-Sachsen-Express |
Flöha toward Dresden Hbf | ||
Hohenstein-Ernstthal toward Nuremberg Hbf | RE 3 Franken-Sachsen-Express |
Niederwiesa toward Dresden Hbf | ||
Burgstädt toward Leipzig Hbf | RE 6 | Terminus | ||
Terminus | RE 28 | Flöha toward Chomutov | ||
Chemnitz Süd toward Zwickau Hbf | RB 30 | Chemnitz-Hilbersdorf toward Dresden Hbf | ||
Chemnitz Kinderwaldstätte toward Elsterwerda | RB 45 | Terminus | ||
Terminus | RB 80 | Flöha toward Vejprty | ||
Terminus | RB 81 | Flöha toward Olbernhau or Marienberg | ||
Terminus | RB 89 | Chemnitz Süd toward Aue (Sachs) | ||
Preceding station | Vogtlandbahn | Following station | ||
Mittweida toward Berlin Zoologischer Garten | VX Vogtland-Express |
Hohenstein-Ernstthal toward Adorf | ||
Preceding station | City-Bahn Chemnitz | Following station | ||
Terminus | CB 516 | Chemnitz-Hilbersdorf toward Hainichen | ||
Terminus | CB 522 | Chemnitz Theaterplatz toward Stollberg | ||
Chemnitz-Borna toward Burgstädt | CB 525 | Terminus |
Read more about this topic: Chemnitz Central Station, Services
Famous quotes containing the word services:
“O, the difference of man and man!
To thee a womans services are due.”
—William Shakespeare (15641616)