Ateneo Blue Eagles - Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame

The Ateneo Sports Hall of Fame is where the victories and memories of Ateneo athletic heroes of yesteryears are forever enshrined so that the Atenean may know his heritage, that he may cherish it, take pride in it and preserve it; that he may pass it on to those that follow in the noble lineage of Loyola; that the whole world may know; that the old Atenean may relive the glories of the past, and the young Atenean may have a spring whence to draw inspiration.

In 1978, a committee of the Ateneo Alumni Association composed of some hard-core alumni and headed by Naning Yengko, AB '38 made the dream of an Ateneo Sports Hall of Fame (ASHOF) come true. The first induction of the ASHOF was held in 1979 at the Manila Hotel where Ambrosio Padilla (HS '26 AB '30), Moro Lorenzo (HS '47 AB '51) and thirteen other Ateneo great athletes were inducted.

The second induction included basketball greats Frankie Rabat and Ed Ocampo. There were also great coaches, namely, Louie Javellana, Ted Erenchun and Baby Dalupan whose nominations to the Hall of Fame were easily approved.

Starting with the 1988 Induction, selection of new inductees were more structured and organized. The 2000 Induction saw the ASHOF moving to its new home at the north end of the Moro Lorenzo Sports Complex. Here, the relics, memorabilia, pictures and trophies of great athletes and teams can be viewed.

ROSTER of INDUCTEES
Fabilioh I - 1979 Induction

  • Antonio Jerez, HS '25 - Basketball, Football, Baseball, Handball, Track & Field, Gymnastics
  • Ambrosio "Paddy" B. Padilla, HS '26 AB '30 - Basketball, Baseball
  • Ramon L. Echem, AB '31 - Basketball, Track & Field
  • Pio Isaias Roa, HS '27 AA '29 AB '34 - Basketball, Baseball, Swimming, Track & Field, Coach
  • Bibiano "Bing" R. Ouano, AA '32 AB '34 - Basketball, Coach
  • Celestino C. Martinez, HS '29 - Basketball, Football, Baseball, Track & Field
  • Jose "Jap" Rodriguez, HS '30 - Basketball, Football
  • Primitivo "Tibing" C. Martinez, HS '31 AA '33 - Basketball, Football, Baseball, Track & Field, Coach
  • Virgilio "Baby" A. Dalupan, GS '38 BBA '49 - Coach, Basketball, Football, Track & Field
  • Luis Francisco "Moro" R. Lorenzo, Sr., HS '47 AB '51 - Basketball, Football, Tennis, Track & Field
  • Nino Ramirez - Track & Field, Basketball, Tennis
  • Dionisio "Chito" Calvo - Basketball, Football, Track & Field, Swimming, Coach
  • Arsenio "Arsenic" H. Lacson, HS '30 AB '34 - Football, coach
  • Teodoro "Teo" Erenchum - Football coach
  • Fr. James A. Martin, S.J. - Basketball & Baseball coach

Fabilioh II - 1982 Induction

  • Jose P. Bengzon, AB '16 - Basketball
  • Jesus "Jess" L. Suarez - HS '30 AA '32 - Basketball, Football, Track & field
  • Amador O. Obordo, AA '33 AB '35 - Basketball, Volleyball, Football, Track & Field
  • Rizalino G. Gamban, Sr., HS '32 - Basketball
  • Jose Ma. Hernandez, HS '34 - Basketball, Football, Track & Field, Handball
  • Robert "Bobby" Jones, HS '38 - Basketball, Track & Field
  • George York, Jr., HS '39 - Track & Field, Football, Swimming, Volleyball
  • Simon A. LaO, GS '35 HS '39 BBA '48 - Basketball, Football, Tennis
  • Luis "Louie" A.L. Javellana, AA '47 LLB '51 - Football
  • Ignacio "Ning" R. Ramos, HS '48 - Basketball
  • Francisco "Frankie/Paking" G. Rabat, 1953-1956 - Basketball, Football, Track & Field
  • Victor "Vic" A. Sison, GS '50 HS '54 AB '58 - Football, Volleyball, Track & Field
  • Edgardo "Ed" L. Ocampo, GS '51 HS '55 BS '59 - Basketball, Football, Track & Field
  • Eduardo G. Cortez, BSC '42 - Basketball
  • Vicente G. Diana, Pre-Law '30 - Baseball, Track & Field
  • Fr. Joseph M. Geib, S.J. - Basketball, Football, Volleyball, Tennis & Swimming coach
  • Fr. Edgar A. Martin, S.J. - Athletic Moderator
  • Fr. Matthew "Matty" V. Kane, S.J. - Basketball & Volleyball coach

Fabilioh III - 1985 Induction

  • Jose Ma. "Rusty" E. Cacho, HS '50 BS '54 - Basketball, Football, Track & Field
  • Honesto "Ness" O. Mayoralgo, HS '51 BS '55 - Basketball
  • Fr. James B. Reuter, S.J. - Basketball coach, Athletic Moderator

Fabilioh IV - 1988 Induction

  • Raul A. Torres, HS '31 AB '35 - Basketball, Football
  • Cesar Ma. "Tarzan" T. Basa, GS '30 HS '34 BS '39 - Basketball, Football, Swimming, Track & Field
  • Juan "Johnny" Ladaw, Jr., AA '39 - Tennis
  • Adolfo "Chito" S. Feliciano, GS '41 HS '49 - Shooting
  • Antonio Ma. "Chole" Gaston, HS '49 BS '53 - Basketball, Track & Field, Football
  • Richard "Dick" Y. Chua, HS '52 AB '56 - Football, Coach, Volleyball
  • Luis "Golem" C. Silverio, BS '58 - Golf
  • Elpediforo "Elpi" P. Cuna, HS '30 AB '34 - Cheerleader
  • Lamberto "Brickety Bert" V. Avellana, GS '28 HS '33 AB '37 - Cheerleader
  • Raul S. Manglapus, GS '31 HS '35 AB '39 - Cheerleader
  • Fr. Austin V. Dowd, S.J. - Track & Field coach

Fabilioh V - 1991 Induction

  • Jose Ma. "Pepot" Gonzales, HS '46 - Basketball, Track & Field
  • Jose "Joe" V. Coruña, GS '28 HS '32 AB '36 LLB '39 -Basketball, Football
  • Jose Ma. Q. Ansaldo, AB '38 - Football, Tennis
  • Romeo R. Echauz, GS '31 HS '35 - Basketball
  • Carlos "Carling" L. Sevilla, GS '31 HS '35 AA ' 37 - Basketball
  • Enrique "Nene" T. Novales, AA '38 - Basketball
  • Fermin B. Fernando, HS '38 - Basketball
  • Antonio E. Montenegro, GS '35 HS '39 Col '41 - Basketball
  • Benjamin "Ben" B. Bernardino, AA '50 LLB '55 - Track & Field

Fabilioh VI - 1994 Induction

  • Jesus "Bong" N. Arce, GS '30 HS '34 AA '36 BS '38 - Basketball
  • Ramon "Reca" A. Cabrera, GS '35 HS '40 - Football
  • James "Wonder Boy" V. Hampton, Jr., HS '41 - Basketball
  • Domingo "Mingging" R. Imperial, GS '41 AB '52 LLB '55 - Basketball, Football
  • Miguel "Mike" R. Littaua, Jr., BS '54 - Basketball, Track & Field
  • Cristino "Cris" O. Arroyo, BS '61 - Basketball, Track & Field
  • Antonio "Tony" A. Guidotti GS '56 HS '60 BS '64 - Basketball, Football
  • Jimmy C. Alabanza, HS '63 BS '67 - Basketball, Football, Track & Field, Volleyball
  • Luis "Chito" M. Afable, Jr., GS '63 HS '67 AB '71 - Basketball
  • Michael "Mike" L. Escaler, GS '65 HS '69 - Track & Field
  • Rafael "Jing" T. Roco, GS '37 HS '41 - Coach, Basketball
  • Antonio "Devil Dog" V. Diaz, AB '51 - Football coach
  • Oscar "Carrie" L. Sevilla, HS '55 - Coach, Trainer, Basketball
  • Fr. Cipriano "Cy" E. Unson, S.J., GS '38 HS '42 - Athletics Moderator

Fabilioh VII - 1997 Induction

  • Richard "Dick" Powell, Col 1955-1958 - Football
  • Emmanuel "Manny" L. Bravo, HS '52 AB '56 - Football
  • David "Dave" L. Arcenas, GS '48 HS '52 AB '57 - Football
  • Jesse E. M. Paredes, HS '54 AB '58 - Cheerleader, Swimming, Track & Field
  • William "Willie C. Wong, HS '54 - Football, Basketball
  • Henry C. Wong, GS '51 HS '55 BS '59 - Football, Basketball
  • Roberto "Bobby" R. Littaua, BS '59 - Basketball
  • Rafael "Rafa" O. Ortigas, Jr., GS '49 LLB '60 - Football
  • Jorge "George" S. Ledesma, GS '53 HS '57 AB '61 - Track & Field, Volleyball, Coach
  • Juan Miguel "Johnny" G. Romualdez, GS '53 HS '58 AB '62 MBM '66 - Football
  • Edmundo "Dodie" R. Agcaoili, GS '53 HS ' 57 BS ' 62 - Basketball, Coach
  • Amado "Dodo" A. Martelino, Jr., HS '58 BS '62 - Basketball
  • Felix "Totik" L. Flores, BS '64 - Basketball
  • Lawrence J. Gonzales, BS '64 - Basketball, Track & Field
  • Rafael "Baby Boy" C. Morales, Sr., GS '64 HS '68 - Basketball, Track & Field, Cross-Country
  • Roberto "Bobby" V. Bunuan, GS '61 HS '65 BS '69 - Football
  • Richard "Ricky" N. Palou, GS '63 HS '67 BS '71 - Basketball, Track & Field
  • Richard "Dick" J. Gordon, HS '62 AB '66 - Cheerleader
  • Nilo Claustro S. Verona, Sr., HS '44 - Basketball coach
  • Fr. James P. Donelan, S.J.- Softball coach

Fabilioh VIII - 2000 Induction

  • Quinteliano "Tiny" Z. Literal, BS Candidate (1953–1956) - Basketball
  • Antonio "Tony" V. Romualdez, GS '48 HS '52 AB '56 - Football
  • Ma. Fernando "Ando" K. Hernaez, BS '58 - Basketball
  • Miguel "Mike" M. Jalandoni, HS '55 BS '59 - Basketball, Football, Track & Field
  • Jaime "Jimmy" Y. Pestaño, BS '59 - Basketball
  • Oscar "Oskie" L. Ocampo, GS '52 HS '56 BS '60 - Football, Volleyball
  • Antonio "Tony" L. Jose, GS '52 HS '57 BS Candidate (1957–1961) - Basketball
  • Jose Ramon "Boogie" F. Pamintuan, AB '62 - Basketball, Track & Field
  • Eduardo "Eddie" E. Lagdameo, GS '58 HS '62 BS '67 - Football, Volleyball
  • Honorio "Baby Boy" A. Poblador III, GS '59 HS '63 AB '67 - Track & Field, Softball, Volleyball
  • Arsenio Benjamin "Arben" E. Santos, GS '61 HS '65 BS '70 - Track & Field, Football, Basketball
  • Frank R. Harn, GS '62 HS '66 AB '70 - Basketball, Softball
  • Marte Samson, BS Candidate (1968–1970) - Basketball
  • Ricardo "Joy" B. Cleofas, BS Candidate (1968–1970) - Basketball
  • Lyle "Jun" M. Ross, Jr., GS '63 HS '67 AB '71 - Basketball, Track & Field
  • Andres "Chito" Y. Narvasa, Jr., GS '70 HS '74 AB '78 - Basketball
  • Stephen "Steve" H. Watson, GS '72 HS '76 BS Candidate(1976–1979) - Basketball
  • Luis "Louie" E. Gepuela, GS '70 HS '75 BS '79 - Volleyball
  • Matthew "Fritz" P. Gaston, AB '80 - Basketball
  • Cristino "Tito" L. Panlilio, GS '65, HS '69 AB '73 MBA '81 - Basketball, Track & Field

Fabilioh IX - 2003 Induction

  • Mario "Bay" S. Ballesteros, BS Candidate (1953–1956) - Basketball
  • Rafael "Lito" E. Carvajal, GS '52 HS '56 BS '60 - Basketball
  • Abundio "Ding" S. Camua, HS '59 BS '64 - Track & field
  • Alfonso "Al" D. Keh, GS '57 HS '61 BS '65 - Track & Field
  • Jaime "Jimmy" P. Pinzon, GS '57 HS '62 BS '66 - Track & Field
  • Gonzalo "Lito" B. Misa, GS '60 HS '64 AB '69 - Track & Field
  • Celso L. Lobregat, AB '70 - Football, Track & Field
  • Federico "Padim" D. Israel, Jr., AB '78 - Basketball
  • Edmidio "Boy" V. Ramos, Jr., GS '70 HS '74 AB '78 - Volleyball
  • Bernardo "Joy" C. Carpio, AB '79 - Basketball
  • Louis Philippe "Louie" N. Rabat, GS '71 HS '75 AB '79 - Basketball
  • Ramon "Choy" O. Cojuangco, Jr., GS '71 HS '75 - Volleyball
  • Gregorio "Ogie" Y. Narvasa II, GS '73 HS '77 BS '81 - Basketball
  • Jose Rene D. Banzon, GS '74 HS '78 BS '82 - Track & field, Basketball

Fabilioh X - 2006 Induction

  • Edgardo "Ed" V. Bunuan, GS '63 HS '67 AB '71 - Football
  • Vincent "Chot" P. Reyes, GS '77 HS '81 AB '85 - Basketball coach
  • Arnulfo "Ompong" M. Mérida - Football coach

Fabilioh XI - 2009 Induction

  • Bernabe "Bong" R. Violago, Jr., GS '62 HS '66 AB '70 - Track & Field
  • Levi S. Encinas, Jr., GS '69 HS '73 - Volleyball
  • Lawrence "Larry" M. Gochioco, HS '74 BS '78 - Volleyball, Track & Field
  • Edwin S. Chow, GS ' 72 HS '76 BS '80 - Track & Field
  • Emilio "Nonoy" K. Chuatico, Jr., AB '88 - Basketball
  • Alejandro "Alex" P. W. Araneta, GS '81 HS '85 BS '89 - Basketball
  • Joseph Kenneth "Jet" P. Nieto, HS '85 BS '89 - Basketball
  • Joseph "Sep" S. Canlas, GS '81 HS '85 Col '90 - Basketball
  • Jose Raul "George" C. Canlas, M. D., GS '74 HS '78 - Sports Medicine

Fabilioh XII - 2012 Induction

  • John Gilbert "Jun" Reyes, Jr., GS '81 HS '85 Col Candidate '90 - Basketball
  • Rodericko Cesar "Olsen" Racela, HS '87 AB '91 - Basketball
  • Enrique Mario "Eric" Reyes, BS '91 - Basketball
  • Daniel "Danny" Francisco, GS '83 HS '87 AB '92 - Basketball
  • Piquillo Enage - Volleyball
  • Andy Nanagas - Volleyball
  • Eddie Apacible - Volleyball
  • Jun Gonzales - Track & Field
  • Antonio Cuyegkeng - Track & Field
  • Agapito "Pitong" Custodio - Volleyball coach

Read more about this topic:  Ateneo Blue Eagles

Other articles related to "hall of fame, wall of fame, walk of fame, walk of stars, avenue of stars":

Logie Awards Of 2008 - Nominations and Winners - Hall of Fame
... John Clarke became the 25th inductee into the TV Week Logies Hall of Fame ... He was introduced by Bryan Dawe ...
Hall Of Fame

A hall of fame, wall of fame, walk of fame, walk of stars or avenue of stars is a type of attraction established for any field of endeavor to honor individuals of noteworthy achievement in that field. The meaning of "Fame" has changed over the years, originally meaning "renown" as opposed to today's more common meaning of "celebrity".

In some cases, these halls of fame consist of actual halls or museums which enshrine the honorees with sculptures, plaques, and displays of memorabilia. Sometimes, the honorees' plaques may instead be posted on a wall (a '"wall of fame") or inscribed on a sidewalk (a "walk of fame" or an "avenue of fame"). In others, the hall of fame is more figurative, and just simply consists of a list of names of noteworthy individuals maintained by an organization or community.

The English-language term was popularised in the United States by the Hall of Fame for Great Americans at Bronx Community College, in New York City, completed in 1900. Its inspiration, the Ruhmeshalle in Munich, Germany, also means "Hall of Fame". The Walhalla Temple in Bavaria, Germany, is an even earlier hall of fame, conceived in 1807 and built between 1830 and 1842.

Leonard W. Miller - Hall of Fame
... Miller and Benny Scott were inducted into the Black Athletes Hall of Fame at the New York Hilton in Manhattan for their achievements in motor racing ...
Roger T. Pipe - Biography - Career - Hall of Fame
... Elected to 2009 XRCO Hall of Fame Named to 2010 CAVR Hall of Fame. ...

Famous quotes containing the words fame and/or hall:

    For children preserve the fame of a man after his death.
    Aeschylus (525–456 B.C.)

    Chipmunks jump, and
    Greensnakes slither.
    Rather burst than
    Not be with her.
    —Donald Hall (b. 1928)